Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF INDIGENOUS AIRCRAFT CARRIER (IAC) 'VIKRANT'
28 JUL 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy has created maritime history today by taking delivery of the prestigious Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC) ‘Vikrant from her builder Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL), Kochi. Designed by Indian Navy's inhouse Directorate of Naval Design (DND) and built by CSL, a Public Sector Shipyard under Ministry of Shipping (MoS), the carrier is christened after her illustrious predecessor, India's first Aircraft Carrier which played a vital role in the 1971 war. Coinciding with the celebrations to commemorate 75th anniversary of India's independence 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', the reincarnation of Vikrant is a true testimony to the country's zeal and fervor in pursuing capability build up towards enhanced maritime security.
The 262 mtr long carrier has a full displacement of close to 45,000 tonnes which is much larger and advanced than her predecessor. The ship is powered by four Gas Turbines totaling 88 MW power and has a maximum speed of 28 Knots. Built at an overall cost of close to Rs. 20,000 Crs, the project has been progressed in three Phases of contract between MoD and CSL, concluded in May 2007, Dec 2014 and Oct 2019 respectively. The ship's keel was laid in Feb 2009, followed by launching in Aug 2013. With an overall indigenous content of 76%, IAC is a perfect example of the nation's quest for "Aatma Nirbhar Bharat” and provides thrust to Government's 'Make in India' initiative. With the delivery of Vikrant, India has joined a select group of nations having the niche capability to indigenously design and build an Aircraft Carrier.
Vikrant has been built with high degree of automation for machinery operation, ship navigation and survivability, and has been designed to accommodate an assortment of fixed wing and rotary aircraft. The ship would be capable of operating air wing consisting of 30 aircraft comprising of MIG-29K fighter jets, Kamov-31, MH-60R multi-role helicopters, in addition to indigenously manufactured Advanced Light Helicopters (ALH) and Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) (Navy). Using a novel aircraft-operation mode known as STOBAR (Short Take- Off but Arrested Landing), the IAC is equipped with a ski- jump for launching aircraft, and a set of 'arrester wires' for their recovery onboard.
The ship has large number of indigenous equipment and machinery, involving major industrial houses in the country viz. BEL, BHEL, GRSE, Keltron, Kirloskar, Larsen & Toubro, Wartsila India etc. as well as over 100 MSMEs. The indigenisation efforts has also led to development of ancillary industries, besides generation of employment opportunities and bolstering plough back effect on economy, both locally as well as pan-India. A major spin-off of this is the development and production of indigenous warship grade steel for the ship through a partnership between Navy, DRDO and Steel Authority of India (SAIL), which has enabled the country to become self-sufficient with respect to warship steel. Today all the warships being built in the country are being manufactured using indigenous steel.
Several design iterations, including use of 3D Virtual Reality models and advanced engineering software were used by the Directorate of Naval Design in shaping the design of the carrier. CSL had also upgraded their shipbuilding infrastructure as well as enhanced productivity skills during the building of the ship.
Delivery of Vikrant was marked by signing of acceptance documents on behalf of Indian Navy by the Commanding Officer Designate of Vikrant, representatives of Naval Headquarters and Warship Overseeing Team (Kochi) and by the Chairman and Managing Director on behalf of Cochin Shipyard Ltd., in the presence of Senior officers of Indian Navy and Cochin Shipyard.
Vikrant has been delivered to the Indian Navy by CSL following extensive user acceptance trials conducted between Aug 2021 and Jul 2022during which ship's performance, including hull, main propulsion, PGD, auxiliary equipment, aviation facilities, weapon & sensors as well as sea keeping & manoeuvring capabilities were proved satisfactory in accordance with trial protocols and system parameters. The delivery of Vikrant today is the culmination of a long design, build and trials phase, during which both Indian Navy and CSL had to overcome multitude of unprecedented technical and logistic challenges including COVID-19 pandemic and changed geo-political scenario. The successful delivery of the indigenous carrier, a major milestone activity and historical event, is testimony to the dedicated efforts of large number of stakeholders within Indian Navy, shipyard, industry, OEMs & MSMEs for over two decades.
The Indigenous Aircraft Carrier would soon be commissioned into the Indian Navy as Indian Naval Ship (INS) Vikrant which would bolster India's position in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) and its quest for a blue water Navy.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी विमान वाहक (आईएसी) 'विक्रांत' की डिलीवरी
28 JUL 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने आज अपने निर्माता कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (सीएसएल), कोच्चि से प्रतिष्ठित स्वदेशी विमान वाहक (आईएसी) 'विक्रांत' की डिलीवरी लेकर समुद्री इतिहास का सृजन किया है। भारतीय नौसेना के इन-हाउस डायरेक्टरेट ऑफ़ नेवल डिज़ाइन (डीएनडी) द्वारा डिज़ाइन किया गया और शिपिंग मंत्रालय के तहत एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के शिपयार्ड सीएसएल द्वारा निर्मित इस वाहक का नाम एक शानदार पूर्ववर्ती भारत के पहले एयरक्राफ्ट कैरियर के नाम पर रखा गया है, जिसने 1971 के युद्ध में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी। भारत की आजादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के उपलक्ष्य में होने वाले समारोहों के साथ विक्रांत का पुनर्जन्म बढ़ी हुई समुद्री सुरक्षा की दिशा में देश के उत्साह और सामर्थ्य का एक सच्चा प्रमाण है जिससे समुद्री सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
यह वाहक 262 मीटर लंबा है जिसका पूर्ण विस्थापन है लगभग 45,000 टन है और यह अपने पूर्ववर्ती की अपेक्षा बहुत बड़ा और आधुनिक है। इस जहाज में 88 मेगावाट बिजली की चार गैस टर्बाइनें लगी हैं और इसकी अधिकतम गति 28 (नौट) समुद्री मील है। लगभग 20,000 करोड़ की कुल लागत से निर्मित यह परियोजना रक्षा मंत्रालय और सीएसएल के बीच अनुबंध के तीन चरणों में आगे बढ़ी है, जो क्रमशः मई 2007, दिसंबर 2014 और अक्टूबर 2019 में पूरी हुई हैं। जहाज की नींव फरवरी 2009 में रखी गई थी, इसके बाद अगस्त 2013 में इसे लॉन्च किया गया था। इस जहाज में कुल मिलाकर 76 प्रतिशत स्वदेशी सामग्री लगी है और यह "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के लिए देश की खोज का एक आदर्श उदाहरण है जो सरकार की 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल पर जोर देता है। विक्रांत की डिलीवरी से भारत ऐसे देशों के चुनिंदा समूह में शामिल हो गया है जिनके पास स्वदेशी रूप से विमान वाहक डिजाइन और निर्माण करने की विशिष्ट क्षमता मौजूद है।
विक्रांत को मशीनरी संचालन, जहाज नेविगेशन और उत्तरजीविता के उच्च स्तर के स्वचालन के साथ निर्मित किया गया है और इसे ‘फिक्स्ड विंग’ और रोटरी विमानों के वर्गीकरण को समायोजित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह जहाज स्वदेश निर्मित उन्नत किस्म के हल्के हेलीकाप्टर (एएलएच) और हल्के लड़ाकू विमान (एलसीए) के अलावा एमआईजी-29 के लड़ाकू जेट, कामोव-31, एमएच-60आर और मल्टी रोल हेलीकाप्टरों के साथ 30 विमानों से युक्त एयर विंग के संचालन में सक्षम है। एसटीओबीएआर (शॉर्ट टेक-ऑफ बट, आरेस्टेड लैंडिंग) के रूप में जाना जाने वाले एक नए विमान चालन मोड का उपयोग करते हुए यह आईएसी विमान को लॉन्चिंग के लिए स्की-जंप और जहाज पर उनकी रिकवरी के लिए 'ऐरेस्टरवायरों के सेट से सुसज्जित है।
जहाज में बड़ी संख्या में स्वदेशी उपकरण और मशीनरी लगी है जिसमें देश के प्रमुख औद्योगिक घराने जैसे- बीईएल, भेल, जीआरएसई, केल्ट्रोन, किर्लोस्कर, लार्सन एंड टुब्रो, वार्टसिला इंडिया से साथ-साथ ही 100 से अधिक एमएसएमई शामिल हैं। स्वदेशीकरण के प्रयासों ने सहायक उद्योगों के विकास के अलावा, रोजगार के अवसरों के सृजन और अर्थव्यवस्था पर स्थानीय और साथ ही अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर ‘प्लोबैक’ प्रभाव को बढ़ावा दिया है। इसका एक प्रमुख स्पिन-ऑफ नौसेना, डीआरडीओ और भारतीय इस्पात प्राधिकरण (सेल) के बीच साझेदारी के माध्यम से जहाज के लिए स्वदेशी युद्धपोत ग्रेड स्टील का विकास और उत्पादन करना है जिसने हमारे देश को युद्धपोत के संबंध में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में सक्षम बनाया है। आज देश में बन रहे सभी युद्धपोतों का निर्माण स्वदेशी इस्पात से किया जा रहा है।
इस वाहक के डिजाइन को आकार देने में नौसेना डिजाइन निदेशालय द्वारा 3डी वर्चुअल रियलिटी मॉडल और उन्नत इंजीनियरिंग सॉफ्टवेयर के उपयोग सहित कई डिजाइन पुनरावृत्तियों का उपयोग किया गया है। सीएसएल ने इस जहाज के निर्माण के दौरान अपने जहाज निर्माण के बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ-साथ उत्पादकता कौशल को भी उन्नत बनाया है।
विक्रांत की डिलीवरी को भारतीय नौसेना की ओर से विक्रांत के पदनामित कमांडिंग ऑफिसर, नौसेना मुख्यालय और युद्धपोत निगरानी दल (कोच्चि) के प्रतिनिधियों और कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड की ओर से इसके अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक द्वारा स्वीकृति दस्तावेजों पर हस्ताक्षर करके चिह्नित किया गया था। इस अवसर पर भारतीय नौसेना और कोचीन शिपयार्ड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की भी उपस्थिति रही।
अगस्त 2021 और जुलाई 2022 के बीच किए गए व्यापक उपयोगकर्ता स्वीकृति परीक्षणों के बाद सीएसएल द्वारा विक्रांत को भारतीय नौसेना को सौंपा गया है। जिसके दौरान जहाज के कार्य प्रदर्शन में पतवार, मुख्य प्रणोदन (प्रोपल्सन), पीजीडी, सहायक उपकरण, विमानन सुविधाएं, हथियार और सेंसर के साथ-साथ समुद्री रखरखाव भी शामिल हैं। इसकी पैंतरेबाज़ी क्षमता परीक्षण प्रोटोकॉल और सिस्टम मापदंडों के अनुसार संतोषजनक सिद्ध हुए हैं। विक्रांत की डिलीवरी आज एक लंबे डिजाइन, निर्माण और परीक्षण चरण का परिणति है, जिसके दौरान भारतीय नौसेना और सीएसएल दोनों को कोविड-19 महामारी और उसके बदले हुए भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य सहित कई अभूतपूर्व तकनीकी और तार्किक चुनौतियों से निपटना था। स्वदेशी वाहक की सफल डिलीवरी, एक महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधि और ऐतिहासिक घटना है जो दो दशकों से अधिक समय से भारतीय नौसेना, शिपयार्ड, उद्योग, ओईएम और एमएसएमई के बड़ी संख्या में मौजूद हितधारकों के समर्पित प्रयासों का प्रमाण है।
इस स्वदेशी विमान वाहक को जल्द ही भारतीय नौसेना में एक भारतीय नौसेना जहाज (आईएनएस) विक्रांत के रूप में शामिल किया जाएगा जो हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में भारत की स्थिति और समुद्र में नौसेना के कार्य निष्पादन को बढ़ावा देगा।
DPRU.JPG)
PWH8.jpg)