Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Intelligent Transport System
28 JUL 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
GSR notification 575(E) dated 11th August, 2022 provides for Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety which mandates that State Government shall ensure that appropriate electronic enforcement devices are placed at high risk and high density corridors on National Highways and State Highways.
Provision of Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) is envisaged in high traffic density corridors which has provisions for close circuit Television (CCTV)/Pan, tilt and zoom (PTZ) cameras, Variable message signs, Vehicle Actuated Speed Display System, Automatic Traffic Counter cum Classifier, and Video Incident Detection System.
Implementation of the above will improve the response time of the on site assistance and help in disseminating of important information to road users thereby making them more aware.
The expenditure on implementation of the technology would vary from project to project. Advanced Traffic management System (ATMS) is implemented on Eastern Peripheral Expressway with an expenditure of Rs. 187.00 crores.
A standing Committee has been constituted for vetting of specifications pertaining to Intelligent Transport System (ITS) which includes Industry Experts, Technical Experts, authority Representatives. The mandate of the committee is to review and vet specifications of a project.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
انٹیلیجنٹ ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم
28 JUL 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈ کری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ جی ایس آر 575 (ای) مورخہ 11.10.2022 الیکٹرانک نگرانی اور سڑک تحفظ کا نفاذ فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں یہ کہا گیا ہے کہ ریاستی سرکار اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ قومی شاہراہوں اور ریاستی شاہراہوں پر انتہائی جوکھم اور انتہائی بھیڑ بھاڑ والے کوریڈورس میں مناسب الیکٹرانک انفورسمنٹ آلات لگائے جائیں ۔
ٹریفک کے جدید بندوبست کے نظام کی شق میں ہائی ٹریفک بھیڑ بھاڑ والے کوریڈورس کی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہےجس میں کلوز سرکٹ ٹیلی وژن سی سی ٹی وی /پین ،ٹلٹ اور زوم (پی ٹی زیڈ) ، کیمرے مختلف پیغام کے سائن ،وہیکل ایکچوئٹیڈ اسپیڈ ڈسپلے سسٹم، آٹو میٹک ٹریفک کاؤنٹر اور کم کلاسیفائر حادثے کا پتہ لگانے والا ویڈیو نظام کے لئے گنجائش موجود ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا کے نفاذ سے آن سائٹ پر مدد کے رسپانس ٹائم میں بہتری آئے گی اور سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں کو اہم معلومات پہنچانے میں مدد ملے گی جس سے وہ مزید آگاہ ہوں گے۔
ٹیکنالوجی کے نفاذ کے اخراجات ایک پروجیکٹ کے لحاظ سے مختلف ہوں گے۔ٹریفک کا جدید بندوبست کا نظام (اے ٹی ایم ایس) ایسٹرن پیریفرل ایکسپریس وے پر لاگو کیا گیا ہے جس کی لاگت187.00 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
انٹیلیجنٹ ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم (آئی ٹی ایس) سے متعلقخاص تفصیلات کی جانچ کے لیے ایک قائمہ کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے جس میں صنعت کے ماہرین، تکنیکی ماہرین، اتھارٹی کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔ کمیٹی کا مینڈیٹ کسی پروجیکٹ کی خاص تفصیلات کا جائزہ لینا اور جانچ کرنا ہے۔