Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Intelligent Transport System
28 JUL 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
GSR notification 575(E) dated 11th August, 2022 provides for Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety which mandates that State Government shall ensure that appropriate electronic enforcement devices are placed at high risk and high density corridors on National Highways and State Highways.
Provision of Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) is envisaged in high traffic density corridors which has provisions for close circuit Television (CCTV)/Pan, tilt and zoom (PTZ) cameras, Variable message signs, Vehicle Actuated Speed Display System, Automatic Traffic Counter cum Classifier, and Video Incident Detection System.
Implementation of the above will improve the response time of the on site assistance and help in disseminating of important information to road users thereby making them more aware.
The expenditure on implementation of the technology would vary from project to project. Advanced Traffic management System (ATMS) is implemented on Eastern Peripheral Expressway with an expenditure of Rs. 187.00 crores.
A standing Committee has been constituted for vetting of specifications pertaining to Intelligent Transport System (ITS) which includes Industry Experts, Technical Experts, authority Representatives. The mandate of the committee is to review and vet specifications of a project.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਟ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ
28 JUL 2022 5:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
11 ਅਗਸਤ, 2022 ਦੀ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ 575(ਈ) ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਜੋਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਘਣਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਗਲਿਆਰਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਇਨਫੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ ਯੰਤਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ।
ਉੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਘਣਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਏਟੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲੋਜ਼ ਸਰਕਟ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ (ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ)/ਪੈਨ, ਟਿਲਟ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ੂਮ (ਪੀਟੀਜ਼ੈੱਡ) ਕੈਮਰੇ, ਵੇਰੀਏਬਲ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ, ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲ ਐਕਟੁਏਟਿਡ ਸਪੀਡ ਡਿਸਪਲੇ ਸਿਸਟਮ, ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ ਕਮ ਕਲਾਸੀਫਾਇਰ, ਅਤੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਇੰਸੀਡੈਂਟ ਡਿਟੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹਨ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਔਨ-ਸਾਈਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਟਾਈਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਖਰਚਾ ਹਰੇਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਏਟੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਨੂੰ ਈਸਟਰਨ ਪੈਰੀਫਿਰਲ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ 'ਤੇ 187.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਟ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਆਈਟੀਐੱਸ) ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮਾਹਿਰ, ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਮਾਹਿਰ, ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਕਿਸੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਜ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।