Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Insurance of Road Projects
28 JUL 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
There is provision for various insurances to be undertaken by the contractor at its own cost in highway development projects. As per the provision of the Agreement, the contractor/concessionaire is required to maintain following insurance for any loss and damages from the appointed date till the date of issue of the Completion Certificate.
(i) Insurance of works, plants and machineries
(ii) Insurance of contractor’s equipment and documents
(iii) Insurance for Contractor’s Defect liability
(iv) Insurance against injury to persons and damage to property.
Section 161 (as stands amended) vide Motor Vehicle (Amendment) Act, 2019, made provisions to enhance compensation in case of hit and run motor accident from Rs. 12,500/- to Rs 50,000/- for grievous hurt and from Rs. 25,000/- to Rs. 2,00,000/- in case of death. The Ministry has notified a new scheme as Compensation to Victims of Hit & Run Motor Accidents Scheme, 2022, vide notification GSR 163 (E) dated 25th February 2022. The implementation of this Scheme is pan-India. Ministry has also published rules, vide notification GSR 162 (E) dated 25th February 2022, regarding creation, operation and sources of the Motor Vehicle Accident Fund, to be used for providing compensation in case of Hit & Run accidents, treatment for accident victims and any other purpose, as may be specified by the Central Government.
Total number of road accidents occurred under category of hit and run in country during the period from 2015 to 2020 is given in table below.
Type of Collision
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
Hit and Run
57083
55942
65186
69822
57987
52448
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک کے منصوبوں کا بیمہ
28 JUL 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز جناب نتن گڈکری نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہائی وے ڈویلپمنٹ پروجیکٹس میں ٹھیکیدار کی طرف سے اپنی قیمت پر مختلف انشورنس کروانے کا انتظام ہے۔ معاہدے کی فراہمی کے مطابق، ٹھیکیدار/رعایت دہندہ کو مقررہ تاریخ سے تکمیلی سرٹیفکیٹ کے اجراء کی تاریخ تک کسی بھی نقصان اور تباہی کے لیے درج ذیل بیمہ کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
(i) کاموں، پلانٹس اور مشینری کا بیمہ
(ii) ٹھیکیدار کے سامان اور دستاویزات کا بیمہ
(iii) ٹھیکیدار کی خرابی کی ذمہ داری کے لیے بیمہ
(iv) افراد کو چوٹ پہنچنے اور املاک کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کے خلاف بیمہ۔
موٹر وہیکل (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2019 کے تحت سیکشن 161 (جیسا کہ ترمیم شدہ ہے) نے ہٹ اینڈ رن موٹر ایکسیڈنٹ کی صورت میں معاوضے کو 12500 روپے سے 50000 روپے تک شدید چوٹ کے لئے اورموت کی صورت میں 25000 روپے سے 00000 2 روپے تک بڑھانے کی دفعات وضع کی ہیں۔ وزارت نے نوٹیفکیشن جی ایس آر – 163 (ای) مورخہ : 25 فروری 2022 کے بموجب ہٹ اینڈ رن موٹر ایکسیڈنٹ اسکیم 2022 کے متاثرین کو معاوضہ کے طور پر ایک نئی اسکیم کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا نفاذ پورے ہندوستان میں ہوتا ہے۔ وزارت نے نوٹیفکیشن جی ایس آر – 162 (ای) مورخہ: 25 فروری 2022 کے ذریعے موٹر وہیکل ایکسیڈنٹ فنڈ کی تخلیق، آپریشن اور ذرائع کے حوالے سے قواعد بھی شائع کیے ہیں، جو ہٹ اینڈ رن حادثات کی صورت میں معاوضہ فراہم کرنے، حادثے کے متاثرین کے علاج اور کوئی دوسرا مقصد، جیسا کہ مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ بیان کیا جاسکتا ہے، کے بارے میں ہے۔
2015 سے 2020 کے دوران ملک میں ہٹ اینڈ رن کے زمرے کے تحت پیش آنے والے سڑک حادثات کی کل تعداد درج ذیل جدول میں دی گئی ہے۔
ٹکراؤ کی نوعیت
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
ہٹ اینڈ رَن
57083
55942
65186
69822
57987
52448
(ش ح- ا ک- ق ر)
(29-09-2022)
U-10819