Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of multiple projects at Sabar Dairy in Sabarkantha
28 JUL 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai, Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
The popular and soft-spoken Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, my senior colleague in Parliament and President of Gujarat Bharatiya Janata Party Shri C.R. Patil, Deputy Speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly Shri Jethabhai, all ministers, MLAs of the Government of Gujarat, MPs, office bearers of Sabar Dairy and all the farmers and brothers and sisters associated with animal husbandry!
Today Sabar Dairy has expanded further. New projects worth crores of rupees are being set up here. With the addition of one more line to the Milk Powder Plant and A-Septic Packing Section, equipped with modern technology, the capacity of Sabar Dairy will increase further. The new plant, whose foundation has been laid today, will also help in increasing the capacity of Sabar Dairy. I congratulate Sabar Dairy and all the farmer brothers and sisters associated with this cooperative movement, the chairman and all the directors of the dairy, and convey my best wishes.
And when it comes to Sabar Dairy, it remains incomplete without remembering Bhurabhai. The initiative that Bhurabhai Patel started decades ago is helping transform the lives of millions today. Sabarkantha looks the same when one comes here, but something new seems to be happening every day. There is hardly any part of Sabarkantha which I have not visited. And everything becomes alive while visiting Sabarkantha. If one stands at the bus station, one gets to hear cries of Kher, Kher, Kher – Wadali, Wadali, Wadali, Kher-Wadali, Kher-Bhiloda. Whenever I visit Sabarkantha, this voice keeps reverberating in my ears. The memory of many of my friends comes alive whenever I come here. It is saddening that some of my friends have passed away. I miss Shriram Sankhla, Jayendra Singhbhai Rathod, S.M. Khant, Dhimant Patel, my brother Gajanand Prajapati, Vinod Khiljibhai. There were so many old friends, and even today, their faces are flashing in front of me. Be it Valjibhai, Praveen Singh Deora, or Rajabali of Modasa. Memories of many people and many family members haunt me as I had a very deep relationship with them. There have been very respectable names like Dayabhai Bhatt, Muljibhai Parmar and many such elders and friends. I worked with many of them. I would often meet Ramneekbhai whenever I got an opportunity to visit this place. I would meet many other families. But now all of you have entrusted me with such a responsibility that I only enjoy by remembering the old days.
Friends,
You are very well aware of the conditions which existed here two decades ago and I have also seen it. Nowadays, we are facing the problem of excessive rainfall in many parts of Gujarat. Rain for a Gujarati is such a great pleasure and satisfaction in itself, which the people outside the state can’t fathom. There is a famine for five and ten years here and people yearn for rain. Heavy rains make people emotional here. There is hardly any single crop possible during famine. There is also a problem for animal husbandry as getting fodder is a big challenge. We have seen the days when people would prefer sending their children to cities and reconcile to spending the rest of their life in villages. And at that time I resolved to change this situation with your cooperation and unwavering faith. And as irrigation facilities expanded in Gujarat, we made great progress in agriculture and animal husbandry and dairies proved to be a great force. Dairies gave stability to the economy, provided security and also created new opportunities for employment. While I was sitting with the sisters I enquired about their well-being. I asked them how they were doing and how much profit they were making. Then I asked them what they do with the profits. They told me that they buy gold with the profits. The first thing they do is to buy gold.
Friends,
Gujarat is one such state in the country where we issued health cards for animals many years ago and started animal health fairs. We even took care of cataracts and dental treatment of animals. As you are aware, 15 to 20 kgs of plastic waste used to come out of the stomachs of the cows during their operations at the animal health fairs. It would bring tears to people. Therefore, we have started a campaign to stop the use of plastics. Plastics are like an enemy to our animals. On the other hand, one should care about the animals so that they get good nourishment. Today my sisters have shared something with me which is very pleasing. It has got very little publicity. They told me that they cure the animals when they fall sick with Ayurvedic medicines. That is, our traditional primitive traditions for the cure of animals have been revived. I heartily congratulate the people of the dairy sector of Gujarat and Sabar Dairy that they have helped in the treatment of animals with the help of Ayurveda medicines.
When I took office in 2001 here, people would urge me to provide electricity during dinner time. There was no electricity in Gujarat in the evening. We started the campaign of Jyotigram Yojana. Today, boys and girls of 20-22 years will not even know what is called darkness. We launched the Jyotigram scheme in Gujarat. And the Jyotigram scheme not only brought light to the homes of Gujarat but TVs as well. This also played a key role in setting up the chilled milk units in villages and due to which the collection of milk increased and the spoilage of milk stopped. The milk was safe in the chilling centers till the vans brought fresh milk. As a result, the losses also started dwindling and it was possible due to electricity. The systems that have been developed in Gujarat in the last two decades are fetching better results today. Today the dairy market of Gujarat has reached Rs one lakh crore.
Friends,
When I returned to power in 2007 and also in 2011, I remember talking about processing plants with my friends in the dairy sector. I told them to increase the participation of women. Women in milk committees had little work before, but I am happy that today there are at least three women executives in those committees and in some places women have outnumbered men. We had made one rule in Gujarat then and I also enquired about it from the sisters whom I met today. At that time, I made a rule that whosoever comes to buy milk, he should give the money to women only and not to any man. The money will be better utilized if it goes into the hands of women. It will be for the betterment of family and welfare of animals. Today, only women get the payment of milk in Gujarat and, as a result, my women, sisters and mothers have also been empowered.
There is a rich tradition of cooperatives and culture in Gujarat. There is prosperity only because of cooperatives. We are expanding the success of the milk cooperative movement to other areas of farming as well. We are working rapidly to set up 10,000 Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs). Small farmers will be able to directly connect with the food processing and value linked export and supply chains with the help of these FPOs. It will greatly benefit my farmer brothers and sisters of Gujarat.
Brothers and sisters,
The efforts made by the Central Government in the last eight years have led to an increase in the income of the farmers in different parts of the country, including Gujarat. Horticulture, animal husbandry and pisciculture have also increased the income of the farmers. And importantly, the landless farmers, who are the poorest, recorded the highest increase in their income. Similarly, the income of farmers with very small land has also increased. In a way, the strategy of working on alternative sources of income other than sowing crops is helping today.
Khadi and Village industries are also a good example of this. The turnover of Khadi and Village industries has crossed Rs 1 lakh crore for the first time. This is the reason that more than 1.5 crore new jobs have been created in the villages in this sector in the last eight years. Similarly, the production of honey in the last eight years as compared to 7-8 years before 2014 has increased. The people in Sabar Dairy told me that they were also preparing farmers for production of honey all over Sabarkantha by giving them boxes. The production of honey is going to almost double in such a short time. There is another advantage. If there is a bee in the field, it also acts as your companion like a farm worker. Bees are complementary to agriculture.
Moreover, today ethanol blending in petrol is more than 10 percent. How is this ethanol made? It is made from sugarcane and corn. Thus far, crude oil used to be imported from the Gulf. Now husk is being used to produce crude oil. It not only helps in our resources but the environment is also being protected. Until 2014, less than 40 crore liters of ethanol were blended in the country. Today it is around 400 crore liters. Our government has also given Kisan Credit Cards to more than 3 crore farmers by running a special campaign in the last two years. For the first time, farmers and fishermen have also been given Kisan Credit Cards.
Brothers and sisters,
We are constantly endeavoring to reduce the cost of farming with steps like Neem coated urea, restarting closed fertilizer factories and working on Nano fertilizers. Unlike fertilizer bags, Nano fertilizers come in a bottle and are equally useful. That is more profit with lesser efforts. Today work on Nano fertilizer is going on. In the last few months, the price of urea has increased manifold all over the world, but we did not let this burden the farmers of the country. Fertilizer has to be imported. Suddenly, the prices increased manifold. But this government of yours in Delhi did not let this burden fall on our farmers. The Government of India is bearing its burden today. A 50 kg bag of urea costs the government 3,500 rupees. How much? A bag costs 3,500 rupees. How much? 3,500 rupees! And how much does the government charge the farmers? Only 300 rupees! The bag costing 3,500 rupees should not burden my farmer brothers, and therefore, it is given to them at only 300 rupees in the entire country. Earlier the government used to bear the burden of Rs 500 on a 50 kg bag of DAP. Today, due to rising prices in the world, the government has to bear the burden of 2,500 rupees. But we do not let the farmers suffer this burden.
Friends,
The farmers of Gujarat are also getting the benefit of all these schemes. Over the years, the fields of more than 50,000 farmers of Arvalli have been connected with the micro irrigation facilities. And I especially want to congratulate the farmer brothers of Arvalli district in this regard. Today there are many villages of Arvalli where farmers are irrigating their land with 100% drip irrigation. Water has reached many such tehsils of Sabarkantha due to Sujalam-Sufalam scheme, where it could not even be imagined earlier. The completion of the Hathmati Canal's beautification project has enhanced the beauty of the entire area. Crores of rupees are also being spent under the Har Ghar Jal Abhiyan to meet the water needs of the cities.
Friends,
Today, Sabarkantha and its surrounding areas have an unprecedented connectivity infrastructure with the widening of railway lines, construction of railway bridges, widening of highways and increasing their length. The 150 km long four-lane Shamlaji-Modasa road connects directly with South Gujarat. This will connect Sabarkantha with South and Central Gujarat. As a result, the entire tribal belt, be it Khedbrahma, Meghraj, Malpur or Bhiloda, is rapidly getting connected with development. The work on the Himmatnagar to Khedbrahma broad gauge line is going on at a brisk pace. Brothers and sisters, you will recall that you used to think seven times if you had to go from Himmatnagar to Mehsana. It used to take hours, but now due to the construction of new roads, you reach there in three-and-a-half hours. You reach Himmatnagar, Mehsana and Vijapur quickly.
The four-lane road was made from Himmatnagar to Ambaji. All the people visiting Mother Amba from North Gujarat, South Gujarat or Central Gujarat take this route. That is, the people around these areas also continue to get their livelihood. And now the work of making the six-lane highway from Shamlaji to Ahmedabad is going on rapidly. Rs 1300 crore is being spent on this. You are aware that the medical college in Himmatnagar proved to be great help during the fight against Corona. We were very blessed.
Friends,
When connectivity and infrastructure becomes better, tourism benefits a lot and our young youth get employment. Sabarkantha and Banaskantha are places which are full of faiths, tribal tradition and natural environment. And I am fortunate that I was privileged to renovate the Shamlaji temple. Whoever goes there today would not know the condition of Shamlaji. And due to the development that is taking place in this region, the number of tourists is increasing along with opportunities for livelihood.
Brothers and sisters,
I have come to Sabarkantha at a time when the country is about to complete 75 years of independence and is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of independence. During this Amrit year of independence, the incident of Palchitaria tribal massacre is also completing 100 years. Under the leadership of tribal hero Motilal Tejawat ji, the tribal communities waged a war against the British. The people of Sabarkantha made the British shiver who massacred the tribals. But unfortunately, this incident was forgotten after independence. It was my good fortune to bring to the fore the sacrifices of the tribal community before the future generations. And that's why we succeeded in renovating the Palchitaria Martyrs' Memorial. Today Shaheed Smriti Van is showing the path of patriotism to the new generation with the inspiration of those immortal sacrifices.
It is also my privilege that I have also got an opportunity as the Prime Minister to get national recognition for the contribution of tribal society for independence. We have decided to celebrate the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on 15th November as the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. Our government is also building special museums in the memory of tribal freedom fighters across the country.
Friends,
Another important coincidence has happened at this important stage of independence. For the first time, the country's daughter coming from tribal society has reached the highest constitutional post of India. The country has made Smt. Draupadi Murmu as its President. It is a moment of great pride for more than 130 crore Indians. The inclusive democracy, which was dreamt by our ancestors who sacrificed their lives for freedom, is being realized today.
Friends,
Today, I make a request to all the people of Gujarat and the countrymen from this holy land of Sabarkantha and our Chief Minister has also mentioned that the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign is being launched on the completion of 75 years of independence. In this campaign, every house in the country will hoist the tricolor from August 13. We have to take this virtuous resolve of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ by hoisting this tricolor in Sabarkantha, Arvalli as well as in the whole of Gujarat and the entire country. Those who sacrificed for the freedom of the country will bless you by seeing the tricolor fluttering at your home.
Today, the honor and respect that Sabarkantha has given me and the blessings of my mothers and sisters in such a large number are my strength, energy and inspiration. With your blessings, may I continue with efforts for the welfare of the people with the values given to me by Gujarat! May the welfare efforts reach every village of India! Your blessing is my biggest asset. I am deeply grateful to you and congratulate the entire team of Sabar Dairy for their continuous expansion and growth drive. Thanks a lot. Raise both your hands and say loudly with me:
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سابر کانٹھا کے سابر ڈیری میں 1000کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا بنیادی متن
28 JUL 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:28؍جولائی2022:
بھارت مات کی-جے، بھارت ماتا کی –جے
گجرات کے مقبول ، نرم گفتار و مکّم وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپندر بھائی پٹیل، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے سینئرساتھی، گجرات بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کے صدر جناب سی آر پاٹل، گجرات اسمبلی کے ڈپٹی اسپیکر جناب جیٹھا بھائی، گجرات حکومت کے تمام وزراء، ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور ممبران اسمبلی، سابر ڈیری کے عہدیداران اور اس سے جڑے تمام کسان بھائی بہن، مویشی پالنے والے بھائی بہن!
آج سابر ڈیری کے توسیع ہوئی ہے۔ سینکڑوں روپے کے نئے پروجیکٹ یہاں لگ رہے ہیں۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس ملک پاؤڈر پلانٹ اور اے-سیپٹک پیکنگ سیکشن، اس میں ایک لائن جڑنے سے سابر ڈیری کی صلاحیت اور زیادہ بڑھ جائے گی۔ آج اس نئے پلانٹ کا بھومی پوجن ہوا ہے، وہ بھی سابر ڈیری کی اہلیت کو بڑھا نے میں مدد کرے گا۔ میں سابر ڈیری اور اس سہکاری تحریک سے جڑے تمام کسان بھائی بہنوں کو، ڈیری کے چیئرمین کو ، ڈیری کے تمام ڈائریکٹرز کو دل سے بہت بہت مبارکباد یتا ہوں، بہت بہت نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
اور جب سابر ڈیری کی بات آتی ہے اور بھورا بھائی کی یاد نہ آئے، تو بات ادھوری رہ جاتی ہے۔ بھورا بھائی پٹیل نے دہائیوں پہلے جس کوشش کا آغاز کیا تھا، وہ آج لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگی بدلنے میں مدد کررہی ہے۔ سابرکانٹھا آئیں تو کچھ نیا نہیں لگتا۔ لیکن روز کچھ نیا ہوتا ضرور نظر آتا ہے۔ سابرکانٹھا کا شاید ہی کوئی حصہ ہوگا کہ جہاں میرا جانا نہ ہوا ہو۔ اور سابرکانٹھا میں آئیں تو سب یاد آتا ہے۔ بس اڈے پر کھڑے رہیں اور کھیر، کھیر، کھیر، وڈالی، وڈالی، وڈالی۔ کھیر-وڈالی، کھیر –بھلوڈا، چلو چلو۔ جب بھی سابرکانٹھا آتا ہوں تب یہی آواز کان میں گونجتی رہتی ہے۔ یہاں میرے کئی ساتھی –معاون، یہاں آتا ہوں تب سب کی یاد آتی ہے۔ دکھ کی بات ہے کہ کچھ ساتھی ہمیں چھوڑ کر پرآتما کو پیارے ہوگئے۔ ہمارے شری رام سانکھلا کی یاد آتی ہے، ہمارے جیندر سنگھ بھائی راٹھوڑ، ہمارے ایس ایم کھانٹ، ہمارے دھیمنت پٹیل، میرے بھائی گجانند پرجاپتی ، ہمارے ونود کھلجی بھائی کے۔ کتنے ہی پرانے ساتھیوں اور کتنے ہی لوگو ں کے چہرے آج میرے سامنے گھوم رہے ہیں۔ میرے وال جی بھائی ہوں، میرے پروین سنگھ دیوڈا ہوں، میرے کئی ساتھی، میرے موڈاسا کے راجابلی یاد آتے ہیں۔ کئی لوگوں کی یاد، کئی خاندانوں کے ساتھ میرا گہرا رشتہ۔ بہت معزز نام، ہمارے ڈایا بھائی بھٹ، میرے مول جی بھائی پرمار، ایسے متعدد بزرگوں اور ساتھیوں کے درمیان میں نے کام کیا ۔ ہمارے رمنیک بھائی ہوں، جن کے یہاں کئی بار جانا ہوا ، کئی خاندانوں کے ساتھ ملنا ہوتا تھا، لیکن اب آپ سب نے ایسی ذمہ داری دی ہے کہ پرانے دن یاد کرکے ہی لطف لینا ہوتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں!
دو دہائی پہلے یہاں کیا حالات تھے، یہ آپ بھی جانتے ہیں۔ میں نے بھی اچھی طرح دیکھا ہے۔ آج کل ہم گجرات کے کئی حصوں میں بے تحاشہ بارش کی چنوتی سے جوجھ رہے ہیں، لیکن گجراتی کو بارش آنا یہی اپنے آپ میں اتنا بڑا سکھ اور اطمینان ہے، جس کا اندازہ باہر کے لوگوں کو نہیں ہے۔ کیونکہ اپنے یہاں تو دس سال، 5 سال قحط پڑتا ہے، بارش کے لیے تڑپتے ہیں اور جب بھرپور بارش ہوتی ہے، تب من بھی بھر جاتا ہے اور قحط کی صورتحال کا نتیجہ کیا آتا ہے، کھیتوں میں بارش ہو تو شاید ہی ایکاد فصل ہو۔ مویشی پروری، اس میں بھی گھاس چارا ملنے میں پریشانی اور بچوں کو یہاں نہیں رکھنا، بچوں کو شہر میں بھیجو۔ ہم یہاں گاوؤں میں زندگی گزار لیں گے۔ یہ دن ہم نے دیکھے ہیں اور اس دن میں نے عہد کیا تھا آپ لوگوں کے بھروسے ہی عہد کیا تھا، آپ لوگوں کے ساتھ تعاون پر اٹوٹ یقین کرکے ہی عہد کیا تھا کہ حالات کو بدلنا ہے، اس لئے جیسے جیسے سینچائی کی سہولتوں کی گجرات میں توسیع ہوئی، ویسے ویسے زراعت کے شعبے میں، مویشی پروری کے شعبے میں ہم نے بہت ترقی کی، فروغ حاصل کیا اور ڈیری نے اسے بہت بڑی طاقت دی۔ معیشت کو ڈیری نے استحکام بھی دیا، ڈیری نے تحفظ بھی دیا اور ڈیری نے ترقی کے نئے مواقع بھی دیئے۔ ابھی میں بہنوں کے ساتھ بیٹھا تھا، حال چال پوچھ رہا تھا۔ میں نے پوچھا کیسا چل رہا ہے؟ نفع کتنا ملتا ہے۔ پھر میں نے پوچھا نفعے کو کیا کرتی ہو؟ صاحب نفع ملتا ہے تو ہم سونا خریدتے ہیں۔ پہلا کام سونا خریدنے کا کرتے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں!
گجرات ملک کی وہ ریاست ہے جہاں ہم نے کئی سال پہلے مویشیوں کے لئے ہیلتھ کارڈ جاری کئے تھے، پشو آروگیہ میلوں کی شروعات کی تھی۔ ہم نے مویشیوں کے موتیابند اور دانتوں کے ڈینٹل ٹریٹ منٹ تک کی فکر کی تھی اور آپ کو تو پتہ ہے پشو آروگیہ میلے میں کچھ جب کچھ گایوں کے پیٹ کو کاٹتے تھے تو 15-15، 20-20کلو پلاسٹک کا کچرا نکلتا تھا اور دیکھنے والوں کی آنکھ میں پانی آجاتا تھا ۔ اس لئے ہم نے پلاسٹک کے استعمال کو بند کرنے کی مہم چلائی ہے بھائی۔ یہ پلاسٹک ہمارے مویشیوں کے لئے دشمن کی طرح ہے۔ دوسری جانب مویشیوں کی فکر، مویشیوں کو اچھی خوراک ملے اور آج مجھے بہنوں نے لطف کی بات کی ہے۔
شاید اس کی تشہیر بہت کم ہوئی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مویشی اگر بیمار ہوتے ہیں تو آج کل آیوروید دواؤں سے بھی مویشیوں کو ٹھیک کرتے ہیں۔ یعنی مویشیوں کے لئے جو ہماری روایتی انتہائی قدیم روایتیں گھروں میں ہوتی تھیں، وہ ایک بار پھر زندہ ہوگئی ہیں۔ آیوروید دواؤں سے مویشیوں کی دیکھ بھال ۔میں گجرات کے ڈیری سیکٹر کے لوگوں کا، سابرڈیری کا دل سے استقبال کرتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے اپنے مویشی پالنے والوں کو آیوروید دواؤں کے سہارے علاج کا راستہ دکھا یا اور اس میں مدد کی ہے۔ ہمیں پتہ ہے جب میں 2001ء میں آیا تھا تو اس وقت لوگ کہتے تھے کہ صاحب شام کو کھانا کھاتے تو بجلی دو۔ شام کو گجرات میں بجلی نہیں ملتی تھی۔ہم نے جیوتی گرام یوجنا کی مہم چلائی۔ آج22-20سال کے لڑکے لڑکیوں کو تو پتہ بھی نہیں ہوگا کہ اندھیرا کسے کہتے ہیں۔اور گجرات میں جیوتی گرام یوجنا لائے اور جیوتی گرام یوجنا نے محض گجرات کے گھروں میں اُجالا نہیں کیا، ٹی وی شروع کیا ، اتنا ہی نہیں۔ ہمارے گاوؤں میں ڈیری نے ملک چِلڈ یونٹ کھڑے کرنے میں اس بجلی نے بہت بڑی مدد کی ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے دودھ کا کلیکشن بڑھا اور دودھ کا خراب ہونا بند ہوا۔ گاڑی آئے تب تک چِلنگ سینٹر میں دودھ محفوظ رہتا تھا اور اس سبب نقصان بھی کم ہونے لگا اور یہ بجلی کی وجہ سے ہی ممکن ہوسکا ہے۔گجرات میں پچھلی دو دہائیوں میں جو نظام تیار ہوا ہے، آج اس کے بہتر نتائج مل رہے ہیں۔ آج گجرات کا ڈیری مارکیٹ ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ چکا ہے۔
ساتھیوں!
مجھے یاد ہے میں 2007 میں بھی یہاں آیا تھا، 2011میں بھی آیا۔ اس وقت میں نے پروسیسنگ پلانٹ کرنے کا ایک پروگرام کیا گیا تھا اور اس دن میں نے اپنے ڈیری کے ساتھیوں کے ساتھ گفتگو کی تھی۔ میں نے کہا، دیکھئے جی اب آپ خواتین کی حصے داری بڑھایئے اور مجھے آج خوشی ہے کہ دودھ کمیٹیوں میں خواتین کو پہلے نہ کے برابر کام تھا، آج کم سے کم تین خواتین آج منڈلی کے اس کارگزار کے طورپر رہتی ہیں، وہ منڈلی کو چلاتی ہیں اور کچھ جگہوں پر تو مردوں سے زیادہ خواتین کام سنبھالتی ہیں۔ گجرات میں ہم نے یہ بھی ضابطہ بنایا تھا اور میں نے آج سب بہنیں ملیں تو پوچھا، اس وقت میں نے ضابطہ بنایا تھا کہ دودھ بھرنے کے لئے کوئی بھی آئے لیکن دودھ کا پیسہ کسی بھی مرد کو نہیں دینا، دودھ کا پیسہ خواتین کو ہی ملنا چاہئے۔اگر خواتین کے پیسے جائیں گے، پائی پائی کا صحیح استعمال ہوگا، خاندان کی بھلائی کے لئے ہوگا، مویشیوں کی بہبود کے لئے ہوگا اور آج گجرات میں دودھ کا پے منٹ صرف اور صرف خواتین کو ملتا ہے اور اس کے سبب میری خواتین، بہنوں کی، ماؤں کی طاقت بھی بہت بڑھ گئی ہے۔ گجرات میں کوآپریٹیو کی ایک خوشحال روایت رہی ہے اور سنسکار بھی ہیں، تبھی تو سہکار ہے اور سہکار ہے تبھی تو خوشحالی ہے۔ دودھ سے جڑے سہکاری تحریک کی جو کامیابی ہے، اس کی توسیع اب ہم زراعت سے جڑے باقی شعبوں میں بھی کررہے ہیں۔ ملک میں آج 10 ہزار کسان اُتپادک سنگھ- ایف پی او ہے، اس کی تعمیر کا کام تیزی سے چل رہا ہے۔ ان ایف پی او کے توسط سے چھوٹے کسان فوڈ پروسیسنگ سے جڑی ، ایکسپورٹ سے جڑی، ویلیو اور سپلائی چین سے سیدھے جڑ پائیں گے۔ اس کا بہت زیادہ فائدہ میرے گجرات کے کسان بھائی بہنو ں کو ہونے والا ہے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں!
کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لئے جو کوششیں پچھلے 8برسوں میں مرکزی حکومت نے کی ہے، اس کی وجہ سے گجرات سمیت ملک کے الگ الگ حصوں میں کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ دیکھا جارہا ہے۔ کسانوں کی آمدنی میں باغبانی، مویشی پروری، ماہی پروری کی وجہ سے کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس میں سب سے بڑی بات یہ نکل کر سامنے آرہی ہے کہ زمین سے محروم جو کسان ہے، جو سب سے غریب ہوتے ہیں، ان کی آمدنی میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔اسی طرح بہت چھوٹی زمین والے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یعنی فصلوں کے علاوہ آمدنی کے متبادل ذرائع پر کام کرنے کی حکمت عملی آج کام آرہی ہے۔
کھادی اور گھریلو صنعت بھی اس کی ایک اعلیٰ مثال ہے۔ کھادی اور گھریلو صنعت کا ٹن اوور پہلی بار 1لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے اوپر گیا ہے۔ یہی سبب ہے کہ پچھلے 8 برسوں میں اسی سیکٹر سے ڈیڑھ کروڑ سے زیادہ نئے روزگار گاؤں میں پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ 2014ء سے پہلے کے 8-7برسوں کے مقابلے میں گزشتہ 8برسوں میں شہد کی مکھی کی پروری، شہد کا پیداوار اور مجھے تو سابر ڈیری نے کہا کہ اب ہم بھی پورے سابر کانٹھا میں شہد پیدا کرنے کے لئے کسانوں کو تیار کررہے ہیں۔ انہیں باکس دے رہے ہیں اور اتنے کم وقت میں شہد کی پیداوار دوگنا ہونے جارہی ہے۔تقریباً دو گنا۔ یہ ایک دیگر فائدہ اور کھیت میں شہد کی مکھی ہو تو وہ بھی آپ کے ساتھی کی طرح کام کرتی ہے۔ کھیت مزدور کی طرح مدد کرتی ہے۔ شہد کی مکھی زراعت میں معاون ہوتی ہے۔ اتنا ہی نہیں پیٹرول میں ایتھینول بلیڈنگ بناکر 10 فیصد سے زیادہ ، آج ہم پیٹرول میں ایتھینول کو ملاتے ہیں۔ یہ ایتھینول کیسے بنتا ہے، گنے کی لکڑی میں سے، گنے میں سے، مکئی میں سے، یعنی کہ ابھی تک کھاڑی سے تیل آتا تھا اب اس میں جھاڑی کاتیل بھی ملنے لگا ہے۔ جھاڑی اور کھاڑی کا تیل ملنے سے آج ہمارے ذرائع چل رہے ہیں اور ماحولیات کا بھی تحفظ ہورہا ہے۔ 2014ء تک ملک میں 40 کروڑ لیٹر سے بھی کم ایتھینول کی بلینڈنگ ہوتی تھی۔ آج یہ تقریبا ً 400کروڑ لیٹر تک پہنچ رہی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نے پچھلے دو برسوں میں خصوصی مہم چلاکر 3کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ بھی دیئے ہیں۔ پہلی بار مویشی پالنے والوں اور ماہی گیروں کو بھی کسان کریڈٹ کی سہولت دی گئی ہے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں!
زراعت کی لاگت کم کرنے پر بھی ہم لگاتار کام کررہے ہیں۔ نیم کوٹیڈ یوریا، کھاد کے بند پڑے کارخانے، ان کو پھر سے شروع کرنا، نینو فرٹیلائزر پر کام کرنا اور نینو فرٹیلائزر تو ایسا ہے کہ ایک تھیلا بھر کر فرٹیلائزر لاتے ہو، اتنا اب ایک بوتل میں آجاتا ہے اور اتنا ہی فائدہ ملتا ہے۔ محنت کم، فائدہ اتنے کا اتنا ہی۔ آج نینو فرٹیلائزر پر کام چل رہا ہے ۔ پچھلے کچھ مہینوں میں پوری دنیا میں یوریا کی قیمت میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے، لیکن ملک کے کسانوں پر ہم نے اس کا بوجھ نہیں پڑنے دیا۔ فرٹیلائزر باہر سے لانا پڑتا ہے، کئی گنا قیمت اچانک بڑھ گئی، لیکن دہلی میں بیٹھی ہوئی آپ کی اس حکومت نے اتنی ساری یوریا کی قیمت بڑھی، لیکن اس کا بوجھ ہمارے کسانوں کے اوپر نہیں آنے دیا۔ اس کو بوجھ آج حکومت ہند برداشت کررہی ہے۔ یوریا کی 50 کلو کی بوری حکومت کو ساڑھے تین ہزار روپے میں پڑتی ہے۔ ذرا بولیں گے آپ کتنے میں؟3500کی ایک تھیلی۔ساڑھے تین ہزار روپیہ، کتنا؟ اور سرکار کسانوں کو کتنے روپے میں دیتی ہے؟ 300 روپے میں؟3500کی تھیلی میرے کسان بھائیوں کو بوجھ نہ لگے اس لئے پورے ملک میں محض 300روپے میں دی جاتی ہے۔ایک طرح سے ڈی اے پی کے 50کلو کے بیگ پر پہلے حکومت 500 روپے کا بوجھ برداشت کرتی تھی، حکومت پر 500 روپے کا بوجھ آتا تھا۔ دنیا میں مہنگائی بڑھنے کی وجہ سے آج سرکار کو 2500روپے کا بوجھ برداشت کرنا پڑتا ہے، لیکن کسانوں کو سر پر ہم بوجھ جانے نہیں دیتے ۔
ساتھیوں!
ان تمام منصوبوں کا فائدہ گجرات کے کسانوں کو بھی مل رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں ارولّی کے 50ہزار سے زیادہ کسانوں کے کھیت مائیکرو ایری گیشن کی سہولت سے جڑ چکے ہیں اور میں خاص طور پر ارولّی ضلع کے کسان بھائیوں کو مبارکباد دینا چاہتا ہوں ۔ یہ کام لینے کے لئے۔ آج ارولّی کے متعدد گاوؤں ایسے ہیں، جہاں کسان صد فیصد ڈرِپ ایری گیشن سے آبپاشی کررہا ہے۔ سُجلام –سُپھلام یوجنا سے سابرکانٹھا کی متعدد ایسی تحصیلوں میں پانی پہنچا ہے، جہاں پہلے اس کا تصور بھی نہیں کیا جاسکتا تھا۔ ہاتھمتی نہر اس کا تزئین کاری پروجیکٹ پورا ہونے سے پورے علاقے کی خوبصورتی بڑھی ہے۔ شہر میں پانی کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ہر گھر جل ابھیان کے تحت بھی کروڑوں روپے خرچ کئے جارہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں!
آج سابر کانٹھا اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں کنکٹی وٹی کا غیر معمولی بنیادی ڈھانچہ بن چکا ہے۔ ریلوے لائنوں کی چوڑائی، ریلوے کے پل بنانا، ہائی وے کو چوڑا کرنا، ہائی وے کو دور تک آگے لے کر جانا، اپنا یہ شاملاجی –موڈاسا 150کلومیٹر طویل فور لین روڈ آگے جاکر جنوبی گجرات کے ساتھ براہ راست جڑ جاتا ہے۔ جنوبی گجرات وسط گجرات کے ساتھ یہ میرا سابر کانٹھا جڑ جائے گا اور اس کے سبب کھیڑ برہما ہو، میگھرج ہو، مالپور ہو، بھیلوڈا ہو یہ میری پوری قبائلی پٹی ترقی کے اندر تیزی سے جڑ رہی ہے۔ ہنمت نگر سے کھیڑ برہما براڈگیج لائن اس پروجیکٹ پر تیزی سے کام چل رہا ہے۔ بھائیوں-بہنوں ، آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ اپنے یہاں ہنمت نگر سے مہسانہ جانا ہو تو سات بار سوچیں گے کہ اس روڈ پر کیسے جاؤں گا، کب پہنچوں گا۔ گھنٹوں لگ جاتے تھے، لیکن اب نیا روڈ بننے کے سبب تین ساڑھے تین گھنٹے میں فٹافٹ پہنچ جاتے ہیں۔ ہنمت نگر سے امباجی 4 لین سڑک بڑی اور ماں امبا کے درشن کے لئے آنے والے لوگ اب سب کو شمالی گجرات سے جانا ہو، جنوبی گجرات-وسط گجرات کے لوگ یہی راستہ پکڑتے ہیں۔ یعنی کہ آس پاس کے لوگوں کو بھی روزی روٹی ملتی رہے اور اب شاملاجی سے احمد آباد6لائن کا ہائی وے بنانے کا کام تیزی سے چل رہا ہے۔1300 کروڑ روپے اس پر خرچ کئے جارہے ہیں۔ ہنمت نگر میں میڈیکل کالج اور کورونا کے خلاف لڑائی میں یہ میڈیکل کالج ہمارے کتنا کام آیا، کتنی دعائیں ملیں یہ آپ لوگ بھی جانتے ہیں اور میں بھی جانتاہو ں۔
ساتھیوں!
جب کنکٹی وٹی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ بہتر ہوتا ہے تو اس کا بہت بڑا فائدہ سیاحت کو ہوتا ہے۔ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو روزگار میں ہوتا ہے اور اپنا تو سابرکانٹھا ، بناس کانٹھا یہ دو اعتقاد، قبائلی روایت، قدرتی ماحول سے بھرا ہوا ہے اور میری تو خوش نصیبی رہی کہ شاملا جی مندر کی جدید کاری موقع مجھے ملا ہے۔ آج کوئی بھی جاتا ہے تو اسے پتہ نہیں ہوگا کہ شاملا جی کا کیا حال تھا اور اس علاقے میں جو ترقی ہورہی ہے اس کی وجہ سے مسافروں کی تعداد بڑھ رہی ہے، روزی روٹی کے مواقع بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں!
میں سابرکانٹھا ایسے وقت میں آیا ہوں، جب ملک آزادی کے 75سال پورے کرنے والا ہے اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔ اسی سال آزادی کے امرت سال کے درمیان قبائلی قتل عام، بال چتریا کے واقعے کو بھی 100 سال پورے ہورہے ہیں۔ قبائلی لیڈر موتی لال تیجاوت جی ان کی قیادت میں قبائلیوں نے انگریزوں کے خلاف جنگ لڑی اور انہوں نے انگریزوں کو ہلا دیا تھا، یہ میرا سابر کانٹھا۔ انگریزوں نے قبائلیوں کو قتل عا م کیا، انہیں موت کے گھاٹ اتارا، لیکن بد قسمتی آزادی کے بعد یہ واقعہ فراموش کردیا گیا۔ یہ میرا خوش نصیبی تھی کہ قبائلی فرقے کی قربانی اور تیاگ یہ آنے والی نسلوں کو پتہ چلنا چاہیئے اور اس لئے بال چتریا کے اندر شہیدوں کی یادگار کو پھر سے دنیا کے سامنے لانے میں ہم کامیاب ہوئے۔ آج شہید اسمرتی ون، اُن اَمر قربانیوں کی تحریک سے نئی نسل کو قوم پرستی کا راستہ دکھا رہا ہے۔ میری یہ بھی خوشی نصیبی ہے کہ مجھے وزیر اعظم کے طورپر، آزادی کے لئے قبائلی سماج کے تعاون کو قومی شناخت دلانے کا بھی موقع ملا ہے۔ 15نومبر بھگوان برسا مُنڈا کے یوم پیدائش کو قبائلی یوم فخر کی شکل میں پورا ملک منائے یہ ہم نے فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت ملک بھر میں قبائلی مجاہدین جنگی آزادی کی یاد میں خصوصی میوزیم بھی بنوا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں!
آزادی کی اس اہم پڑاؤ پر ایک اور بڑا اتفاق ہوا ہے۔ پہلی بار قبائلی سماج سے آنے والی ملک کی بیٹی ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے آئینی عہدے پر پہنچی ہے۔ ملک نے محترمہ دروپدی مُرمو جی کو صدر جمہوریہ منتخب کیا ہے۔ یہ 130کروڑ سے زیادہ ہندوستانیوں کے لئے بڑے فخر کا لمحہ ہے۔ جس شمولیاتی جمہوریت کا خواب آزادی کے لئے اپنی قربانی دینے والے ہمارے بزرگوں نے دیکھا تھا، وہ آج پورا ہورہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں!
آج میں سابر کانٹھا کی اس مقدس سرزمین سے گجرات کے تمام لوگوں سے ایک گزارش کرتا ہوں، ملک کے شہریوں سے بھی گزارش کرتاہوں اور ابھی ہمارے وزیراعلیٰ جی نے بھی بتایا ، آزادی کے 75سال پورے ہونے پر ہر گھر ترنگا ابھیان شروع کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس ابھیان میں 13اگست سے ہی ملک کا ہر گھر اپنے یہاں ترنگا لہرائے گا، ترنگا پھہرائے گا۔ سابرکانٹھا، ارولّی کے ساتھ ساتھ پورے گجرات اور پورے ملک میں یہ ترنگا لہر ا کر ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کا امرت سنکلپ لینا ہے۔ جن لوگوں نے ملک کی آزادی کے لئے قربانی دی ، ان کی روح جہاں بھی ہوگی، وہ آپ کے گھر پر ترنگا لہراتا دیکھ کر ان کی روح آپ کے خاندان کو بھی دعائیں دینے والی ہیں۔ آج سابر کانٹھا نے جو عزت-احترام اور عوامی سیلاب، اتنی بڑی تعداد میری ماؤں اور بہنوں، آپ کا آشیرواد میری طاقت ہے، وہی میری توانائی ہے، وہی میری تحریک ہے۔ آپ کے آشیرواد سے بھلائی کے راستے پر آگے بڑھ کر سب کا بھلا ہو، جو سنسکار گجرات نے دیا ہے، جو ہندوستان کے گاوؤں گاوؤں تک پہنچانا ہے ، یہی آشیرواد میری بہت بڑی پونجی ہے۔ میں آپ کا دل سے ممنون ہوں اور سابر ڈیری کی پوری ٹیم کو پائیدار توسیع اور ترقی کی مہم کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتاہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔ دونوں ہاتھ اوپر اٹھاکر میرے ساتھ زور سے بولیے،
بھارت ماتا کی-جے
بھارت ماتا کی-جے
بھارت ماتا کی-جے
شکریہ۔
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate transcription of PM’s statement. Original statement was delivered in Gujarati and Hindi.