Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM declares 44th Chess Olympiad open
The most prestigious tournament in chess has come to India, the home of chess: Shri Narendra Modi
PM’s support and passion inspires us all to work towards the betterment of sports and make India a global sporting nation: Shri Anurag Thakur
Chess Olympiad is being hosted in India for the first time; India is fielding its biggest ever contingent in the Competition
28 JUL 2022 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi declared open the 44th Chess Olympiad at JLN Indoor Stadium, Chennai today. Shri R N Ravi, Governor Tamil Nadu, Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu Shri M. K. Stalin, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports; Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Union Minister of State for Information&Broadcasting Shri L Murugan, President of International Chess Federation (FIDE), Mr Arkady Dvorkovich were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed all the players and chess lovers from all over the world to India. He noted the significance of the time of the event as it falls during the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. He added that the most prestigious tournament in chess has come to India, the home of chess.
The Prime Minister noted that the 44th Chess Olympiad has been a tournament of many firsts and records. This is the first time the Chess Olympiad is being held in the place of origin of chess, India. It is coming to Asia for the first time in 3 decades. It has the highest ever number of countries participating. It has the highest ever number of teams participating. It has the highest number of entries in the women’s section. The first ever Torch Relay of the Chess Olympiad started this time, he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted that Tamil Nadu has a strong historical connection with chess. This is why it is a chess powerhouse for India. It has produced many of India’s chess grandmasters. It is home to the finest minds, vibrant culture and the oldest language in the world, Tamil.
Click the link for PM’s full speech
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1845990
During his address Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur said that India is the land where the game of chess originated and it’s a pride moment for us to see India hosting this prestigious event for the first time in the history. Union Minister added that 40 days ago, the first ever torch relay of the Chess Olympiad was handed over to the Prime Minister, who then handed it over to our chess legend Vishwanathan Anand. Torch Relay travelled to 75 icon places as the country celebrates 75th years of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav.
Shri Thakursaid that Prime Minister has shown his unwavering support for the sports and sports persons.Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s support and passion inspires all of us to work towards the betterment of sports and make India a global sporting nation. Currently more than 300 infrastructures projects which cost Rs 2700 crores are under construction. Shri Thakur also highlighted how Khelo India scheme helped in nurturing young athletes.
Being the host, India is set to field 20 players – their biggest ever contingent – at the 44th FIDE Chess Olympiad. India is entitled to field 2 teams each in the Open and Women’s category. Over 2000 participants will be representing at the event from 188 countries, highest in the history of the Chess Olympiad. The 44th FIDE Chess Olympiad is bringheld in Chennai from July 28 to August 10, 2022.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 44वें शतरंज ओलंपियाड के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की
शतरंज का सबसे प्रतिष्ठित टूर्नामेंट, शतरंज के जन्मस्थान भारत आया है: श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
प्रधानमंत्री का सहयोग और उत्साह हम सभी को खेलों की बेहतरी की दिशा में काम करने और भारत को एक वैश्विक खेल राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करता है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
भारत पहली बार शतरंज ओलंपियाड की मेजबानी कर रहा है; साथ ही प्रतियोगिता में अपना अब तक का सबसे बड़ा दल भी उतार रहा है
28 JUL 2022 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज चेन्नई के जेएलएन इनडोर स्टेडियम में 44वें शतरंज ओलंपियाड के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की। इस अवसर पर तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री आर एन रवि, तमिलनाडु के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एम. के. स्टालिन, केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री श्री एल मुरुगन, अंतरराष्ट्रीय शतरंज महासंघ (एफआईडीई, फिडे) के अध्यक्ष श्री अर्कडी ड्वोरकोविच भी उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने दुनियाभर के सभी खिलाड़ियों और शतरंज प्रेमियों का भारत में स्वागत किया। उन्होंने इवेंट के समय के महत्व का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि यह ऐसे समय में हो रहा है जब 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मनाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि शतरंज का सबसे प्रतिष्ठित टूर्नामेंट, शतरंज के जन्मस्थान भारत आया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 44वें शतरंज ओलंपियाड में कई बातें पहली बार और रेकॉर्ड बन रहे हैं। यह पहली बार भारत में शतरंज के जन्मस्थान पर हो रहा है। यह तीन दशक में पहली बार एशिया में हो रहा है। पहली बार इसमें सबसे ज्यादा देश और टीमें भाग ले रही हैं। इसमें महिला वर्ग में सर्वाधिक प्रविष्टियां मिली हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बार शतरंज ओलंपियाड की पहली मशाल रिले शुरू हुई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि तमिलनाडु का शतरंज से मजबूत ऐतिहासिक संबंध है। यही कारण है कि यह भारत के लिए शतरंज का पावरहाउस है। इसने भारत के कई शतरंज ग्रैंडमास्टर तैयार किए हैं। यह तेज दिमाग, जीवंत संस्कृति और दुनिया की सबसे पुरानी भाषा तमिल का घर है।
पीएम के पूरे भाषण के लिए लिंक पर क्लिक करें
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1845990
अपने संबोधन के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि भारत वह भूमि है, जहां शतरंज के खेल की शुरुआत हुई और इतिहास में पहली बार भारत को इस प्रतिष्ठित आयोजन की मेजबानी करते देखना हमारे लिए गर्व का पल है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि 40 दिन पहले, शतरंज ओलंपियाड की पहली मशाल रिले प्रधानमंत्री को सौंपी गई थी, उन्होंने इसे हमारे शतरंज के दिग्गज खिलाड़ी विश्वनाथन आनंद को सौंप दिया था। मशाल रिले ने 75 प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों की यात्रा की क्योंकि देश आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के 75वें वर्ष का जश्न मना रहा है।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने खेल और खिलाड़ियों के प्रति अपना अटूट समर्थन दिखाया है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का सहयोग और उत्साह हम सभी को खेलों की बेहतरी की दिशा में काम करने और भारत को एक वैश्विक खेल राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। इस समय 2700 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बन रहीं 300 से अधिक बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं निर्माणाधीन हैं। श्री ठाकुर ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे खेलो इंडिया योजना ने युवा एथलीटों को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद की।
मेजबान होने के नाते, भारत 44वें फिडे शतरंज ओलंपियाड में 20 खिलाड़ियों को मैदान में उतारने के लिए तैयार है, जो इसका अब तक का सबसे बड़ा दल है। भारत ओपन और महिला वर्ग प्रत्येक में 2 टीमों को मैदान में उतार सकता है। इस इवेंट में 188 देशों के 2000 से ज्यादा प्रतिभागी शामिल होंगे, जो शतरंज ओलंपियाड के इतिहास में सबसे अधिक है। 44वां फिडे शतरंज ओलंपियाड 28 जुलाई से 10 अगस्त 2022 तक चेन्नई में आयोजित किया गया है।