Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM declares 44th Chess Olympiad open
The most prestigious tournament in chess has come to India, the home of chess: Shri Narendra Modi
PM’s support and passion inspires us all to work towards the betterment of sports and make India a global sporting nation: Shri Anurag Thakur
Chess Olympiad is being hosted in India for the first time; India is fielding its biggest ever contingent in the Competition
28 JUL 2022 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi declared open the 44th Chess Olympiad at JLN Indoor Stadium, Chennai today. Shri R N Ravi, Governor Tamil Nadu, Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu Shri M. K. Stalin, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports; Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Union Minister of State for Information&Broadcasting Shri L Murugan, President of International Chess Federation (FIDE), Mr Arkady Dvorkovich were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed all the players and chess lovers from all over the world to India. He noted the significance of the time of the event as it falls during the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. He added that the most prestigious tournament in chess has come to India, the home of chess.
The Prime Minister noted that the 44th Chess Olympiad has been a tournament of many firsts and records. This is the first time the Chess Olympiad is being held in the place of origin of chess, India. It is coming to Asia for the first time in 3 decades. It has the highest ever number of countries participating. It has the highest ever number of teams participating. It has the highest number of entries in the women’s section. The first ever Torch Relay of the Chess Olympiad started this time, he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted that Tamil Nadu has a strong historical connection with chess. This is why it is a chess powerhouse for India. It has produced many of India’s chess grandmasters. It is home to the finest minds, vibrant culture and the oldest language in the world, Tamil.
Click the link for PM’s full speech
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1845990
During his address Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur said that India is the land where the game of chess originated and it’s a pride moment for us to see India hosting this prestigious event for the first time in the history. Union Minister added that 40 days ago, the first ever torch relay of the Chess Olympiad was handed over to the Prime Minister, who then handed it over to our chess legend Vishwanathan Anand. Torch Relay travelled to 75 icon places as the country celebrates 75th years of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav.
Shri Thakursaid that Prime Minister has shown his unwavering support for the sports and sports persons.Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s support and passion inspires all of us to work towards the betterment of sports and make India a global sporting nation. Currently more than 300 infrastructures projects which cost Rs 2700 crores are under construction. Shri Thakur also highlighted how Khelo India scheme helped in nurturing young athletes.
Being the host, India is set to field 20 players – their biggest ever contingent – at the 44th FIDE Chess Olympiad. India is entitled to field 2 teams each in the Open and Women’s category. Over 2000 participants will be representing at the event from 188 countries, highest in the history of the Chess Olympiad. The 44th FIDE Chess Olympiad is bringheld in Chennai from July 28 to August 10, 2022.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزیراعظم نے 44ویں شطرنج اولمپیاڈ کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا
شطرنج کا سب سے باوقار ٹورنامنٹ شطرنج کے گھر ہندوستان میں آ گیا ہے: وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی
وزیر اعظم کی حمایت اور جذبہ ہم سب کو کھیلوں کی مزید بہتری کے لیے کام کرنے اور ہندوستان کو کھیلوں میں عالمی لیڈر بنانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے: مرکزی وزیر انوراگ ٹھاکر
ہندوستان پہلی بار شطرنج اولمپیاڈ ٹورنامنٹ کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ ملک اس مقابلے میں اپنی اب تک کی سب سے بڑی اسپورٹس ٹیم کے ساتھ حصہ لے رہا ہے۔
28 JUL 2022 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آج چنئی کے جے ایل این انڈور اسٹیڈیم میں 44ویں شطرنج اولمپیاڈ کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا۔ اس موقع تمل ناڈو کے گورنر آر این روی، تمل ناڈو کے وزیر اعلیٰ ایم کے اسٹالن، امور نوجوان اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ایل مروگن کے ساتھ انٹرنیشنل چیس فیڈریشن(ایف آئی ڈی ای) کے صدر آرکاڈی ورکووچ بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے دنیا بھر سے ہندوستان آنے والے کھلاڑیوں اور شطرنج سے محبت کرنے والوں کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے اس مقابلے کے انعقاد کے وقت کی اہمیت کی طرف سب کی توجہ مبذول کرائی کیونکہ یہ مقابلہ ‘ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو’ کے دوران منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شطرنج کا یہ سب سے باوقار ٹورنامنٹ بھارت میں آیا ہے، جو شطرنج کا گھر ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کہ 44 واں شطرنج اولمپیاڈ بہت سے پہلے اور بہت سے ریکارڈز کا گواہ ہوگا۔ شطرنج اولمپیاڈ ٹورنامنٹ پہلی بار بھارت میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے جہاں سے شطرنج کا کھیل شروع ہوا تھا۔ 3 دہائیوں کے بعد پہلی بار یہ ٹورنامنٹ ایشیا میں منعقد ہورہا ہے۔ پہلی مرتبہ اس میں سب سے زیادہ ممالک اور ٹیمیں حصہ لے رہی ہیں نیز خواتین کے زمرے میں سب سے زیادہ اندراج ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بار پہلی مرتبہ شطرنج اولمپیاڈ کا مشعل ریلے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تمل ناڈو کا شطرنج سے گہرا تاریخی تعلق ہے۔ اسی لیے یہ ہندوستان کے لیے شطرنج کا پاور ہاؤس ہے۔ اس نے ہندوستان کے شطرنج کے بہت سے گرینڈ ماسٹرز پیدا کیے ہیں۔ یہ ایک تیز دماغ، ایک متحرک ثقافت اور تمل، دنیا کی قدیم ترین زبان کا گھر ہے۔
وزیراعظم کی مکمل تقریر کے لیے لنک پر کلک کریں۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1845990
اس موقع پر حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان وہ سرزمین ہے جہاں شطرنج کا کھیل شروع ہوا اور تاریخ میں پہلی بار اس باوقار ٹورنامنٹ کی میزبانی کرنا ہندوستان کے لیے بہت فخر کا لمحہ ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ 40 دن پہلے شطرنج اولمپیاڈ ٹورنامنٹ کا پہلا مشعل ریلے وزیر اعظم کے حوالے کیا گیا تھا اور انہوں نے اپنے ملک کے شطرنج کی دنیا کے مشہور کھلاڑی وشواناتھن آنند کو مشعل سونپی تھی۔ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ مشعل ریلے نے امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر ملک کے 75 خاص اہمیت کے مقامات کا دورہ کیا کیونکہ ملک آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے ہمیشہ کھیلوں کے میدان اور کھلاڑیوں کی بھرپور حمایت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی حمایت اور جذبہ ہم سب کو کھیلوں کی بہتری کے لئے کام کرنے اور ہندوستان کو کھیلوں میں عالمی لیڈر بنانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس وقت ملک میں 2700 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے 300 سے زیادہ منصوبے چل رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم نے ملک کے نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں بہت مددگار ثابت ہوئی ہے۔
میزبان کے طور پر، ہندوستان 44ویں ایف آئی ڈی ای شطرنج اولمپیاڈ میں 20 کھلاڑیوں کو میدان میں اتارنے والا ہے، جو اس کا اب تک کا سب سے بڑا دستہ ہے۔ ہندوستان اوپن اور خواتین کے زمرے میں دو دو ٹیمیں میدان میں اتار سکتا ہے۔ اس مقابلے میں 188 ممالک کے 2000 سے زیادہ شرکاء شامل ہوں گے، جو شطرنج اولمپیاڈ کی تاریخ میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ 44 واں ایف آئی ڈی ای شطرنج اولمپیاڈ 28 جولائی سے 10 اگست 2022 تک چنئی میں منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔