Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New Specified Health Warning on Tobacco Products packs
29 JUL 2022 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has notified new sets of specified health warnings for all tobacco product packs by making an amendment in the Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Packaging and Labelling) Rules, 2008 vide GSR 592 (E) dated 21st July, 2022 “The Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Packaging and Labelling) Third Amendment Rules, 2022”. The amended Rules will be applicable w.e.f. 1st December, 2022.
The new set of specified health warnings shall be-
1. Image-1, shall be valid for a period of twelve months following its commencement from 1st December, 2022.
(b) Image-2, which shall come into effect following the end of twelve months from the date of commencement of specified health warning of Image-1.
Image- 2
The said notification alongwith the soft or printable version of the specified health warnings in 19 languages are available on the websites www.mohfw.gov.in and ntcp.nhp.gov.in
In view of the above, it is informed that;
• All tobacco products manufactured or imported or packaged on or after 1st December, 2022 shall display Image -1 with the textual Health Warning as ‘TOBACCO CAUSES PAINFUL DEATH’ and those manufactured or imported or packaged on or after 1st December, 2023 shall display Image-2 with the textual Health Warning ‘TOBACCO USERS DIE YOUNGER’.
• Any person engaged directly or indirectly in the manufacture, production, supply, import or distribution of cigarettes or any tobacco products shall ensure that all tobacco product packages shall have the specified health warnings exactly as prescribed.
• Violation of the above mentioned provision is a punishable offence with imprisonment or fine as prescribed in Section 20 of the Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products (Prohibition of Advertisement and Regulation of Trade and Commerce, Production, Supply and Distribution) Act, 2003.
• The existing specified health warning (Image-2) – notified vide GSR 458(E) dated 21st July, 2020, shall continue till 30th November, 2022.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਕਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਨਿਰਦਿਸ਼ਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ
29 JUL 2022 10:38AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਕਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਦਿਸ਼ਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੂਪ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਗਰੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਬਲਿੰਗ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2008 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ 592 (ਈ) ਮਿਤੀ 21 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2022 ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ “ਸਿਗਰੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਬਲਿੰਗ) ਤੀਸਰੇ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਨਿਯਮ, 2022” ਹੈ। ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਨਿਯਮ ਇੱਕ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਨਿਰਦਿਸ਼ਟ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਰੂਪ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ:
• ਫੋਟੋ-1. ਇੱਕ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਤੱਕ ਵੈਧ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਫੋਟੋ-2. ਇਹ ਫੋਟੋ ਫੋਟੋ-1 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ 12 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਬੀਤ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
Image- 2
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਦਿਸ਼ਟ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦੀ ਸੌਫਟ ਜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਾਪੀਆਂ 19 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ www.mohfw.gov.in ਅਤੇ ntcp.nhp.gov.in ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ;
• ਸਾਰੇ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਜਾਂ ਆਯਾਤ ਜਾਂ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਇੱਕ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ‘ਤੇ ਫੋਟੋ-1 ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ‘ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਯਾਨੀ ਦਰਦਨਾਕ ਮੌਤ’ ਨਾਮਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਛਾਪਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਜਾਂ ਆਯਾਤ ਜਾਂ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਇੱਕ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ‘ਤੇ ਫੋਟੇ-2 ਦੇ ਨਾਲ “ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਸੇਵਨ ਯਾਨੀ ਅਕਾਲ ਮੌਤ” ਨਾਮਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਛਾਪਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
• ਜੋ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਸਿਗਰੇਟ ਜਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਆਯਾਤ ਜਾਂ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਜਾਂ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੈਕਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਦਿਸ਼ਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੋਵੇ।
• ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਉਲੰਘਣ ਦੰਡਨੀਯ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਗਰੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧ ਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਦਾ ਨਿਯਮ) ਐਕਟ, 2003 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 20 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਾਰਾਵਾਸ ਜਾਂ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੈ।
• ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ 458 (ਈ), ਮਿਤੀ 21 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਰਦਿਸ਼ਟ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ (ਫੋਟੋ-2) 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।