Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New Specified Health Warning on Tobacco Products packs
29 JUL 2022 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has notified new sets of specified health warnings for all tobacco product packs by making an amendment in the Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Packaging and Labelling) Rules, 2008 vide GSR 592 (E) dated 21st July, 2022 “The Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Packaging and Labelling) Third Amendment Rules, 2022”. The amended Rules will be applicable w.e.f. 1st December, 2022.
The new set of specified health warnings shall be-
1. Image-1, shall be valid for a period of twelve months following its commencement from 1st December, 2022.
(b) Image-2, which shall come into effect following the end of twelve months from the date of commencement of specified health warning of Image-1.
Image- 2
The said notification alongwith the soft or printable version of the specified health warnings in 19 languages are available on the websites www.mohfw.gov.in and ntcp.nhp.gov.in
In view of the above, it is informed that;
• All tobacco products manufactured or imported or packaged on or after 1st December, 2022 shall display Image -1 with the textual Health Warning as ‘TOBACCO CAUSES PAINFUL DEATH’ and those manufactured or imported or packaged on or after 1st December, 2023 shall display Image-2 with the textual Health Warning ‘TOBACCO USERS DIE YOUNGER’.
• Any person engaged directly or indirectly in the manufacture, production, supply, import or distribution of cigarettes or any tobacco products shall ensure that all tobacco product packages shall have the specified health warnings exactly as prescribed.
• Violation of the above mentioned provision is a punishable offence with imprisonment or fine as prescribed in Section 20 of the Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products (Prohibition of Advertisement and Regulation of Trade and Commerce, Production, Supply and Distribution) Act, 2003.
• The existing specified health warning (Image-2) – notified vide GSR 458(E) dated 21st July, 2020, shall continue till 30th November, 2022.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
तंबाखूजन्य उत्पादनांच्या पॅकवरील नवीन निर्दिष्ट आरोग्य इशारा
29 JUL 2022 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जुलै 2022
भारत सरकारच्या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने सिगारेट आणि इतर तंबाखूजन्य उत्पादने (पॅकेजिंग आणि लेबलिंग) नियम, 2008 मध्ये, GSR 592 (E) 21 जुलै 2022 “द सिगारेट्स आणि इतर तंबाखूजन्य उत्पादने (पॅकेजिंग आणि लेबलिंग) तिसरी दुरुस्ती नियम, 2022 द्वारे सुधारणा करून सर्व तंबाखूजन्य उत्पादनांच्या पॅकसाठी विशिष्ट आरोग्य इशाऱ्यांचे नवीन संच अधिसूचित केले आहेत. सुधारित नियम 1 डिसेंबर 2022 पासून लागू होतील.
निर्दिष्ट आरोग्य इशाऱ्यांचा नवीन संच असा असेल-
छायाचित्र-1, 1 डिसेंबर 2022 पासून सुरू झाल्यानंतर बारा महिन्यांच्या कालावधीसाठी वैध असेल.
छायाचित्र-2, जी छायाचित्र-1 ची निर्दिष्ट आरोग्य इशारा सुरू झाल्याच्या तारखेपासून बारा महिन्यांच्या समाप्तीनंतर लागू होईल.
सदर अधिसूचना 19 भाषांमधील निर्दिष्ट आरोग्य इशाऱ्यांच्या सॉफ्ट किंवा प्रिंट करण्यायोग्य आवृत्तीसह www.mohfw.gov.in आणि ntcp.nhp.gov.in या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहेत.
वरील बाबी लक्षात घेता कळविण्यात येते की;-
• 1 डिसेंबर 2022 रोजी किंवा त्यानंतर उत्पादित किंवा आयात केलेली किंवा पाकिटबंद केलेली सर्व तंबाखूजन्य उत्पादने 'तंबाखूमुळे वेदनादायक मृत्यू' अशा शाब्दिक आरोग्य इशाऱ्यासह छायाचित्र -1 प्रदर्शित करतील आणि 1 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी किंवा त्यानंतर उत्पादित किंवा आयात केलेली किंवा पाकिटबंद केलेली सर्व तंबाखूजन्य उत्पादने 'तंबाखू वापरकर्ते तारुण्यातच मरतात' या शाब्दिक आरोग्य इशाऱ्यासह छायाचित्र -2 प्रदर्शित करतील.
• सिगारेट किंवा कोणत्याही तंबाखूजन्य पदार्थांचे उत्पादन, पुरवठा, आयात किंवा वितरण यामध्ये प्रत्यक्ष किंवा अप्रत्यक्षपणे गुंतलेली कोणतीही व्यक्ती हे सुनिश्चित करणे आवश्यक आहे की सर्व तंबाखूजन्य उत्पादनांच्या पॅकेजेसमध्ये विहित केलेल्या विशिष्ट आरोग्य इशारे दिलेले असतील.
• सिगारेट आणि इतर तंबाखूजन्य उत्पादने (जाहिरातीवर बंदी, व्यापार आणि वाणिज्य, उत्पादन, पुरवठा आणि वितरण) अधिनियम, 2003 च्या कलम 20 मध्ये विहित केल्यानुसार उपरोक्त तरतुदीचे उल्लंघन हा तुरुंगवास किंवा दंडासह दंडनीय गुन्हा आहे.
• 21 जुलै 2020 रोजी GSR 458 (E) द्वारे अधिसूचित, विद्यमान निर्दिष्ट आरोग्य इशारा (छायाचित्र-2) – 30 नोव्हेंबर 2022 पर्यंत वैध राहील.