Ministry of Science & Technology
DST INSPIRE fellow leads study unveiling the secret of distant dwarf galaxy formation
29 JUL 2022 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
Signals from the outskirts of a galaxy that is not more than 150 million years indicate formation of newer stars by the galaxies beyond their visible boundaries, according to a recent study. The research traces how these young stars, that are found in the form of star-forming complexes or clumps, migrate towards the inner regions and gradually build up the stellar content of these galaxies.
Astrophysicists have been exploring to learn how galaxies, the basic building blocks of our Universe, form and evolve into present-day ones. But the picture still remains incomplete.
The UltraViolet Imaging Telescope (UVIT) onboard AstroSat, India's first dedicated multi-wavelength space observatory, has recently detected faint emission of Far UltraViolet (FUV) light in the outskirts of a sample of distant Blue Compact Dwarf (BCD) galaxies that are about 1.5 - 3.9 billion light-years away. These are small galaxies usually characterized by their centrally concentrated star formation.
The discovery, a joint outcome of a study by an international team of astronomers from India, the USA and France, is a significant step towards tracing the mysteries of galaxy formation. The study published in the journal Nature was conceived by Prof. Kanak Saha of Inter University Center for Astronomy and Astrophysics (IUCAA), Pune.
Anshuman Borgohain, the lead author of the article and a recipient of the INSPIRE Fellowship of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), said that the occurrence of such young stars at the periphery of galaxies is usually a tell-tale signature of recent gas accretion from their surroundings that fuel the star-formation and subsequent galaxy growth. The researcher at Tezpur University worked under the joint supervision of Dr. Rupjyoti Gogoi, Assistant Professor of Physics at Tezpur University, and Prof. Kanak Saha, Professor of Astronomy at IUCAA.
“The resolving power of UVIT and UV deep field imaging techniques has been the key to spotting these very young, large star-forming clumps. Due to their large distances from us, it was a challenging task to establish the detection of these faint, extremely blue star-forming clumps with million solar masses,” said Prof. Kanak Saha, highlighting that it helped witnessing the 'live' formation of these far-way dwarf galaxies.
Dr. Bruce Elmegreen, a principal research staff in the IBM Research Division, USA, who contributed to the study, said, “It has been a mystery how some small galaxies like these can have such active star formation. These observations suggest that accreting gas in the far outer parts can be forced to move inward through torques exerted by giant gas and stellar complexes. This migration builds up the central density over the galaxy's lifetime.”
Coauthor Prof. Francoise Combes of Observatoire de Paris, France, Professor at the College de France, elaborated that the discovery illustrates how surprisingly the star formation can proceed in relatively pristine low-metallicity gas. “The outer portions of these gaseous disks are unstable towards fragmentation, even though these dwarfs must be dominated by dark matter, which would limit the fragmentation," she explained. Coauthor Prof. Shyam Tandon, ex-emeritus Professor at IUCAA and PI of UVIT, highlighted the importance of UVIT data in this study.
Dr. Rupjyoti Gogoi, Assistant Professor of Physics at Tezpur University and associate at IUCAA, said that the work, which utilizes data from India’s indigenous satellite, AstroSat, could be an inspiration to young researchers of the country, while Prof. Somak Raychaudhury, Director of IUCAA Pune, and Prof. Vinod K. Jain, the Vice Chancellor of Tezpur University underlined the benefits of such collaborative work.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1038/s41586-022-04905-9
The background is a 3-color optical image taken by the Hubble Space Telescope. The small box (left) shows a sample dwarf galaxy that was observed with the Ultraviolet Imaging Telescope on AstroSat.
AstroSat detected extremely blue star-forming clumps on the galaxy's outer boundary (3-color UV-optical image shown in zoomed-in box).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीएसटी इन्सपायर के फेलो द्वारा दूरस्थ लघु आकाशगंगा की रचना के रहस्यों पर से पर्दा उठाने वाले अध्ययन की अगुवाई
29 JUL 2022 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
आकाशगंगा के बाहरी क्षेत्र के संकेत, जो 150 मिलियन वर्ष से अधिक के नहीं हैं, उनके विषय में हाल के अध्ययन से पता चला है कि वहां नये तारों की एक आकाशगंगा बन रही है। यह अनुसंधान इन युवा तारों के बारे में बताता है, जिसके अनुसार नये तारे जटिल समूहों या झुरमुटों में बन रहे हैं, अंदरूनी हिस्से की तरफ बढ़ रहे हैं और धीरे-धीरे इन आकाशगंगाओं में समा रहे हैं।
खगोल-भौतिकविज्ञानी यह जानने की कोशिश करते रहे हैं कि हमारे ब्रह्माण्ड की बुनियादी निर्माण इकाई आकाशगंगायें कैसे बनती हैं और लगातार क्रमिक विकास करती रहती हैं। लेकिन यह तस्वीर अब तक अधूरी है।
एस्ट्रो-सैट पर लगा अल्ट्रा वायोलेट इमेजिंग टेलेस्कोप (यूवीआईटी) भारत का पहला समर्पित वेवलेंग्थ अंतरिक्ष वेधशाला है, जिसने हाल ही में फार अल्ट्रा वायोलेट (एफयूवी) की हल्की रोशनी को पकड़ा था। यह रोशनी दूरस्थ ब्लू कॉम्पेक्ट लघु आकाशगंगाओं के बाहरी क्षेत्रों में थी, जो लगभग 1.5 – 3.9 अरब प्रकाश वर्ष दूर है। ये लुघ आकाशगंगायें हैं, जो आमतौर पर सितारों के झुरमुट के रूप में देखी जाती हैं।
यह खोज भारत, अमेरिका और फ्रांस के खगोलविज्ञानियों के एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दल ने की है। यह आकाशगंगाओं की रचना के रहस्यों को जानने की दिशा में एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पहल है। ‘नेचर’ नामक पत्रिका में प्रकाशित अध्ययन खगोलशास्त्र एवं खगोल भौतिकी अन्तर-विश्वविद्यालय केन्द्र (आयुका), पुणे के प्रो. कनक साहा की देन है।
लेख के प्रमुख लेखक अंशुमान बोरगोहेन को विज्ञान एंव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की इन्सपायर फेलोशिप प्राप्त हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आकाशगंगाओं के छोर पर ऐसे युवा तारों का बनने का कारण आमतौर पर आसपास से उठने वाली गैस होती है। यह गैस तारे का आकार लेने और फिर आकाशगंगा के पनपने की प्रक्रिया को तेज कर देती है। तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय के अनुसंधानकर्ता श्री बोरगोहेन ने तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय में भौतिकी के सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. रूपज्योति गोगोई तथा आयुका के खगोल-भौतिकी के प्रोफेसर कनक साहा के निर्देशन में काम किया है।
प्रो. कनक साहा ने कहा, “यूवीआईटी और यूवी की गहरी इमेजिंग तकनीक इन युवा, बड़े-बड़े तारों के झुरमुट का पता लगाने में बहुत अहम भूमिका निभाती हैं। ये तारे हमसे बहुत दूरी पर स्थित हैं, इसलिये इन धूमिल, गहरे नीले तारों के झुरमुट को पकड़ना बहुत चुनौतीपूर्ण था।” उन्होंने कहा कि इससे दूरस्थ लघु आकाशगंगाओं की रचना का ‘प्रत्यक्ष’ अवलोकन करने में मदद मिलती है।
आईबीएम रिसर्च डिविजन, अमेरिका के प्रमुख अनुसंधानकर्ता डॉ. ब्रूस एल्मेग्रीन ने भी अध्ययन में योगदान किया है। उन्होंने कहा, “यह हमेशा से रहस्य रहा है कि इस तरह की छोटी-छोटी आकाशगंगायें कैसे इतने सक्रिय तारों का झुरमुट बन जाती हैं। इन वेधशालाओं से पता चलता है कि दूर गैस के रिसाव से बाहरी हिस्से का दबाव भीतर की ओर पड़ता है। इस प्रक्रिया में ज्यादा गैस रिसने से तेजी आती है और तारों के जटिल समूह बन जाते हैं। आकाशगंगा के पूरे जीवन-काल पर यह सघनता पैदा हो जाती है।”
कॉलेज दी फ्रांस की प्रोफेसर और ऑब्जरवेटवॉयर दी पेरिस की प्रो फ्रांकोइस कोम्बेस, जो आलेख की सह-लेखक हैं, उन्होंने कहा कि यह खोज बताती है कि तारे बनने की प्रक्रिया कितनी अचरज भरी है और वह कैसे पुरानी धीमी गैस से शुरू होती है। उन्होंने कहा, “इन गैसपुंजों का बाहरी हिस्सा हलचल भरा होता है। गैसपुंज के बिखरने के बाद यह प्रक्रिया शुरू हो जाती है।” आलेख के सह-लेखक और आयुका और पीआई व यूवीआईटी के विशिष्ट प्रोफेसर डॉ. श्याम टंडन ने इस अध्ययन में यूवीआईटी आंकड़ों के महत्त्व को उजागर किया।
आयुका के सहयोगी और तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय में भौतिकी के सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. रूपज्योति गोगोई ने कहा कि इस काम में भारत के स्वदेशी उपग्रह एस्ट्रो-सैट के आंकड़ों का इस्तेमाल किया गया है, जो देश के युवा अनुसंधानकर्ताओं के लिये प्रेरक बन सकता है। आयुका, पुणे के निदेशक प्रो. सोमक रायचौधरी और तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. विनोद के. जैन ने ऐसे सहयोगात्मक कार्यों के लाभों को रेखांकित किया।
आलेख का लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1038/s41586-022-04905-9
पृष्ठभूमि हबल स्पेस टेलेस्कोप द्वारा खींची गई तीन रंगों वाली ऑप्टिकल तस्वीर है। छोटा बॉक्स (बायें) लघु आकाशगंगा का नमूना दिखाता है, जिसे एस्ट्रो-सैट के अल्ट्रावायोलेट इमेजिंग टेलेस्कोप से देखा गया था।
एस्ट्रो-सैट ने अत्यंत नीलिमा वाले झुरमुटों का पता लगाया था, जो आकाशगंगा की बाहरी सीमा पर स्थित थे (तीन रंगों वाली यूवी-ऑप्टिकल इमेज, जिसे जूम बॉक्स में दिखाया गया है)