Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Central Sector Umbrella Scheme Sampada
29 JUL 2022 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has been implementing the Scheme, ‘Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY)’, a comprehensive package for creation of modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlet. It not only provides boost to the growth of food processing sector in the country but also helps in providing better returns to farmers, creating employment opportunities, reducing wastage of agricultural produce, increasing the processing level and enhancing the export of the processed foods.
SAMPADA is a digital platform through which various projects sanctioned under different sub-schemes of PMKSY is monitored.
A total of 853 projects for setting up food processing units have been sanctioned so far by the Ministry under different sub-schemes of PMKSY with totalproject cost of Rs.21058.29 crore and approved grants-in-aid of Rs.6673.74 crore, out of which Rs.4444.25 crore has been released. These projects entail processing and preservation capacity of 216.81 lakh MT per annum and 70.014 lakh MT per annum respectively, benefiting 41,42,917 farmers and generating 10,61,361 employment.
This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ખાદ્ય પ્રસંસ્કરણ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
સેન્ટ્રલ સેક્ટર અમ્બ્રેલા સ્કીમ સંપદા
29 JUL 2022 1:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મંત્રાલય 'પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સંપદા યોજના (PMKSY)' યોજનાનો અમલ કરી રહ્યું છે, જે ફાર્મ ગેટથી રિટેલ આઉટલેટ સુધી કાર્યક્ષમ સપ્લાય ચેઇન મેનેજમેન્ટ સાથે આધુનિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના નિર્માણ માટે એક વ્યાપક પેકેજ છે. તે દેશમાં ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ સેક્ટરના વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે એટલું જ નહીં પરંતુ ખેડૂતોને વધુ સારું વળતર આપવામાં, રોજગારીની તકો ઊભી કરવામાં, કૃષિ પેદાશોનો બગાડ ઘટાડવામાં, પ્રોસેસિંગ સ્તરમાં વધારો કરવામાં અને પ્રોસેસ્ડ ફૂડ્સની નિકાસને વધારવામાં પણ મદદ કરે છે.
SAMPADA એ એક ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ છે જેના દ્વારા PMKSYની વિવિધ પેટા યોજનાઓ હેઠળ મંજૂર કરાયેલા વિવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું નિરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવે છે.
PMKSYની વિવિધ પેટા યોજનાઓ હેઠળ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા અત્યાર સુધીમાં કુલ રૂ. 21058.29 કરોડના પ્રોજેક્ટ ખર્ચ સાથે ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ એકમો સ્થાપવા માટે કુલ 853 પ્રોજેક્ટ મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે અને રૂ. 6673.74 કરોડની અનુદાન મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેમાંથી રૂ.4444.25 કરોડ જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં અનુક્રમે 216.81 લાખ MT પ્રતિ વર્ષ અને 70.014 લાખ MT પ્રતિ વર્ષ પ્રોસેસિંગ અને જાળવણી ક્ષમતાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેનાથી 41,42,917 ખેડૂતોને ફાયદો થાય છે અને 10,61,361 રોજગારી ઉત્પન્ન થાય છે.
આ માહિતી ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રહલાદ સિંહ પટેલે આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.