Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Central Sector Umbrella Scheme Sampada
29 JUL 2022 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has been implementing the Scheme, ‘Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY)’, a comprehensive package for creation of modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlet. It not only provides boost to the growth of food processing sector in the country but also helps in providing better returns to farmers, creating employment opportunities, reducing wastage of agricultural produce, increasing the processing level and enhancing the export of the processed foods.
SAMPADA is a digital platform through which various projects sanctioned under different sub-schemes of PMKSY is monitored.
A total of 853 projects for setting up food processing units have been sanctioned so far by the Ministry under different sub-schemes of PMKSY with totalproject cost of Rs.21058.29 crore and approved grants-in-aid of Rs.6673.74 crore, out of which Rs.4444.25 crore has been released. These projects entail processing and preservation capacity of 216.81 lakh MT per annum and 70.014 lakh MT per annum respectively, benefiting 41,42,917 farmers and generating 10,61,361 employment.
This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಲಯದ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಯೋಜನೆ ಸಂಪದ
29 JUL 2022 1:03PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೃಷಿ ಭೂಮಿಯ ಬಾಗಿಲಿನಿಂದ ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ಮಾರಾಟ ಹಂತದವರೆಗೆ ಸಮರ್ಥ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಸಂಪದ [ಪಿ.ಎಂ.ಕೆ.ಎಸ್.ವೈ] ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದ ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ವಲಯದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಪುಷ್ಟಿ ದೊರೆಯಲಿದ್ದು, ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಆದಾಯ, ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳು, ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ, ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ವಲಯದ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಏರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ರಫ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಸಂಪದ ಎಂಬುದು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರ ಮೂಲಕ ಪಿ.ಎಂ.ಕೆ.ಎಸ್.ವೈ ವಿವಿಧ ಉಪ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಜೂರಾದ ವಿವಿಧ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಪಿ.ಎಂ.ಕೆ.ಎಸ್.ವೈ ಉಪ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಡಿ 853 ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಘಟಕಗಳನ್ನು ಅಸ್ಥಿತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ತರಲು 21058.29 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಮಂಜೂರಾತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಈವರೆಗೆ 6673.74 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮೊತ್ತಕ್ಕೆ ಮಂಜೂರಾತಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಪೈಕಿ 4444.25 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ 216.81 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು 70.014 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ವೃದ್ದಿಸುವ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ 41,42,917 ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ದೊರೆಯಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 10,61,361 ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳು ಲಭಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಲಾದ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.