Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO BHUTAN
29 JUL 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, the Chief of Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a visit to the Kingdom of Bhutan from 29 July. This visit will further enhance the unique and time-tested bilateral relationship, characterised by utmost trust, goodwill and mutual understanding.
The Army Chief will commence his visit by paying homage at the National Memorial Chorten at Thimpu, built in the memory of the third King of Bhutan, His Majesty Jigme Dorji Wangchuk. The COAS is scheduled to have an audience with His Majesty The King and His Majesty The Fourth King. The Army Chief will also engage in extensive discussions with his counterpart in the Royal Bhutan Army to exchange views on taking forward the strong cultural and professional bonds between both the Armies.
The Army Chief will conclude his visit by paying homage at the Druk Wangyal Khang Zhang Chortens at Dochula, which were established in honour of the fallen heroes of the Royal Bhutan Army who made the supreme sacrifice in operations against insurgents.

وزارت دفاع
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف بھوٹان کے دورے پر روانہ
29 JUL 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
جنرل منوج پانڈے، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (سی او اے ایس ) 29 جولائی سے بھوٹان کے مملکت کے دورے پر روانہ ہو گئے ہیں۔ یہ دورہ انوکھے اور وقت پر کھرے اترنے والے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید فروغ دے گا، جس کی خصوصیت انتہائی اعتماد، خیر سگالی اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم پر مشتمل ہے۔
آرمی چیف اپنے دورے کا آغاز تھمپو میں قومی یادگار چورٹن پر خراج عقیدت پیش کر کے کریں گے، جو بھوٹان کے تیسرے بادشاہ ہز میجسٹی جگمے دورجی وانگچک کی یاد میں تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ سی او اے ایس کا ہز میجسٹی دی کنگ اور ہز میجسٹی دی فورتھ کنگ کی معیت میں سامعین کے ساتھ ایک پروگرام ہونا طے ہے۔ آرمی چیف رائل بھوٹان آرمی میں اپنے ہم منصب کے ساتھ بھی تفصیلی بات چیت کریں گے تاکہ دونوں افواج کے درمیان مضبوط ثقافتی اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلقات کو آگے بڑھانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
آرمی چیف اپنے دورے کا اختتام ڈوچولا میں ڈروک وانگیال کھانگ ژانگ چورٹینز پر خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے کریں گے جو کہ رائل بھوٹان آرمی کے شہید ہونے والے ہیروز کے اعزاز میں قائم کیا گیا تھا جنہوں نے باغیوں کے خلاف کارروائیوں میں اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا تھا۔