Prime Minister's Office
In a historic initiative, PM to launch Power Sector’s Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme on 30th July
Five year outlay of scheme: over Rs 3 lakh crore
Scheme aimed at improving the operational efficiencies and financial sustainability of DISCOMs and Power Departments
PM to participate in Grand Finale marking culmination of ‘Ujjwal Bharat Ujjwal Bhavishya – Power @2047’
PM to dedicate and lay foundation stone of various green energy projects of NTPC worth over Rs 5200 crore
PM to also launch National Solar rooftop portal
29 JUL 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the Grand Finale marking the culmination of ‘Ujjwal Bharat Ujjwal Bhavishya – Power @2047’ on 30th July at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. During the programme, Prime Minister will launch the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme. He will dedicate and lay the foundation stone of various green energy projects of NTPC. He will also launch the National Solar rooftop portal.
Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, the government has taken multiple path breaking initiatives in the power sector. These reforms have transformed the sector, with the focus being on making affordable power available for all. Electrification of about 18,000 villages which did-not have access to power earlier signified the commitment of the government towards ensuring last mile outreach.
In a historic initiative, Prime Minister will launch the Ministry of Power’s flagship Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme, which is aimed at improving the operational efficiencies and financial sustainability of the DISCOMs and Power Departments. With an outlay of over Rs. 3 lakh crore over a period of five years from FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26, the scheme aims to provide financial assistance to DISCOMs for modernization and strengthening of distribution infrastructure, focussing on improvement of the reliability and quality of supply to end consumers. It also aims to reduce the AT&C (Aggregate Technical and Commercial) losses to pan-India levels of 12-15% and ACS-ARR (Average Cost of Supply - Average Revenue Realized) gap to zero by 2024-25 by improving the operational efficiencies and financial sustainability of all state-sector DISCOMs and Power Departments.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also dedicate and lay the foundation stone of various green energy projects of NTPC worth over Rs 5200 crore. He will inaugurate the 100 MW Ramagundam Floating Solar Project in Telangana and the 92 MW Kayamkulam Floating Solar Project in Kerala. He will lay the foundation stone of 735 MW Nokh Solar Project in Rajasthan, Green Hydrogen Mobility Project in Leh and Kawas Green Hydrogen Blending with Natural Gas project in Gujarat.
The Ramagundam project is India’s largest floating solar PV project with 4.5 lakh ‘Made in India’ solar PV modules. Kayamkulam project is the second largest floating solar PV project consisting of 3 lakh ‘Made in India’ solar PV panels floating on water.
The 735 MW Solar PV Project at Nokh, in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan is India’s largest Domestic Content Requirement based Solar project with 1000 MWp at a single location, deploying high-wattage bifacial PV Modules with tracker system. The Green Hydrogen Mobility Project at Leh, Ladakh is a pilot project and aims for five Fuel Cell Buses to be run in and around Leh. This pilot project would be the first deployment of Fuel Cell Electric Vehicles for public use in India. The Green Hydrogen Blending Pilot Project at NTPC Kawas Township will be India’s first Green Hydrogen Blending Project helping in reducing the usage of natural gas.
Prime Minister will also launch national solar rooftop portal, which will enable online tracking of the process of installation of rooftop solar plants, starting from registering the applications to release of subsidy in residential consumers’ bank accounts after installation and inspection of the plant.
‘Ujjwal Bharat Ujjwal Bhavishya – Power @2047’ is taking place from 25th to 30th July, as part of ongoing ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Organised across the country, it showcases the transformation in the power sector achieved in the last eight years. It aims to empower citizens by improving their awareness and participation in various power related initiatives, schemes and programmes of government.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ایک تاریخی پہل میں، وزیر اعظم 30 جولائی کو، بجلی کے شعبےکے اصلاح شدہ ڈسٹری بیوشن شعبہ اسکیم کا آغاز کریں گے
اسکیم کا پانچ سال کا مختص تخمینہ: 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ
اسکیم کا مقصد ڈسکومس اور بجلی کے محکموں کی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں اور مالی استحکام کو بہتر بنانا ہے
وزیر اعظم ’اجول بھارت اجول بھویشیہ – پاور @2047‘ کے اختتام کے موقع پر گرینڈ فائنل میں شرکت کریں گے
وزیر اعظم این ٹی پی سی کے 5200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے سبز توانائی کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیر اعظم قومی سولر روف ٹاپ پورٹل کا بھی آغاز کریں گے
29 JUL 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 30 جولائی کو دوپہر ساڑھے بارہ بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ’اجول بھارت اجول بھویشیہ – پاور @2047‘ کے اختتام کے موقع پر ہونے والے گرینڈ فائنل میں شرکت کریں گے۔ پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم اصلاح شدہ ڈسٹری بیوشن شعبہ کی اسکیم کا آغاز کریں گے۔ وہ این ٹی پی سی کے سبز توانائی کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ وہ قومی سولر روف ٹاپ پورٹل کا بھی آغاز کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں حکومت نے بجلی کے شعبہ میں متعدد ثمر آور اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں۔ ان اصلاحات نے اس شعبے کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے، جس کی توجہ، سب کے لیے سستی بجلی فراہم کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ تقریباً 18000 ایسےدیہاتوں کو بجلی فراہم کرنا ، آخری میل تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو پہلے بجلی تک رسائی نہیں رکھتے تھے۔
ایک تاریخی اقدام میں، وزیر اعظم بجلی کی وزارت کی فلیگ شپ اصلاح شدہ ڈسٹری بیوشن شعبہ اسکیم کا آغاز کریں گے، جس کا مقصد ڈسکومس اور بجلی کے محکموں کی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں اور مالی استحکام کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ ساتھ۔ مالی سال 22-2021 سے مالی سال 26-2025 تک کے پانچ سالوں کے دوران 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے اخراجات کےساتھ ، اس اسکیم کا مقصد ڈسٹری بیوشن کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے اور مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ڈسکومس کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنا ہے، جس میں صارفین کو فراہمی کے اعتبار اور معیار کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد یہ بھی ہے کہ آپریشنل استعداد کار کو بہتر بنا کر25-2024 تک کل ہند سطح پر 12سے15 فیصدتک اور تمام ریاستی شعبہ جاتی ڈسکامس اور بجلی کے محکموں کا مالی استحکام کرکے، اے ٹی اور سی (مجموعی تکنیکی اور تجارتی) نقصانات اور اےسی ایس-اے آر پی (سپلائی کی اوسط لاگت - اوسط آمدنی کی آمد) کے فرق کو صفر تک کم کرنا ہے ۔
پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم، 5200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے این ٹی پی سی کے مختلف گرین انرجی پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے اوران کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔ وہ تلنگانہ میں 100 میگاواٹ کے راماگنڈم فلوٹنگ سولر پروجیکٹ اور کیرالہ میں 92 میگاواٹ کے کیامکولم فلوٹنگ سولر پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وہ راجستھان میں 735 میگاواٹ کے نوکھ سولر پروجیکٹ، لیہہ میں گرین ہائیڈروجن موبلٹی پروجیکٹ اور گجرات میں قدرتی گیس کے ساتھ ساتھ کاواس گرین ہائیڈروجن بلینڈنگ پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔
راماگنڈم پروجیکٹ، ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا تیرتا ہوا سولر پی وی پروجیکٹ ہے جس میں 4.5 لاکھ ’میڈان انڈیا‘ سولر پی وی ماڈیول نصب ہیں۔ کیامکولم پروجیکٹ پانی پر تیرتے ہوئے 3 لاکھ ’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ سولر پی وی پینلز پر مشتمل دوسرا سب سے بڑا تیرتا ہوا سولر پی وی پروجیکٹ ہے۔
راجستھان کےجیسلمیر میں نوکھ کے مقام پر735 میگاواٹ کا سولر پی وی پروجیکٹ، ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا گھریلو مواد کی ضرورت پر مبنی، سولر پروجیکٹ ہے جس میں ایک ہی مقام پر 1000 میگاواٹ پاور کی صلاحیت ہے،اورجس میں ٹریکر نظام کے ساتھ ہائی واٹ کے بائیفیشل پی وی ماڈیولز کو نصب کیا گیا ہے۔ لیہہ، لداخ میں گرین ہائیڈروجن موبلٹی پروجیکٹ ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ ہے اور اس کا مقصد لیہہ اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں پانچ فیول سیل بسوں کو چلایا جانا ہے۔ یہ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ ہندوستان میں عوامی استعمال کے لیے فیول سیل الیکٹرک وہیکلز کی پہلی تعیناتی ہوگی۔ این ٹی پی سی کاواس ٹاؤن شپ میں گرین ہائیڈروجن بلینڈنگ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ، ہندوستان کا پہلا گرین ہائیڈروجن بلینڈنگ پروجیکٹ ہوگا جو قدرتی گیس کے استعمال کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نیشنل سولر روف ٹاپ پورٹل کا بھی آغاز کریں گے، جو درخواستوں کے اندراج سے لے کر پلانٹ کی تنصیب اور معائنہ کے بعد رہائشی صارفین کے بینک کھاتوں میں سبسڈی جاری کرنے تک، روف ٹاپ سولر پلانٹس کی تنصیب کے عمل کی آن لائن تربیت کے قابل بنائے گا ۔
’اجول بھارت اجول بھویشیہ – پاور @2047‘ جاری ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے حصے کے طور پر 25 سے 30 جولائی تک منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں منظم، یہ بجلی کے شعبہ میں پچھلے آٹھ سالوں میں ہونے والی حاصل کردہ تبدیلی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد بجلی سے متعلق مختلف اقدامات، اسکیموں اور حکومت کے پروگراموں میں شہریوں کی بیداری اور شرکت کو بہتر بنا کر بااختیار بنانا ہے۔