Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Cargo Movement at Ports
29 JUL 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The percentage of cargo handled at different Major Ports, Port-wise during the last five years are given at Annexure – I.
The container tonnage handled at Visakhapatnam Port during 2021-22 was 85,83,000 tonnes whereas JNPA and Mundra Ports handled 6,90,92,000 tonnes and 8,90,98,000 tonnes respectively during the same period. Further, all the ports have facilities to handle different types of cargo, which are categorised into liquid bulk, dry bulk, containers and break bulk cargo. At JNPA, predominantly container is handled whereas at Visakhapatnam Port, multiple types of cargo are handled. The container handling capacity of a port is determined by the infrastructure available at the Port.
The growth of traffic at major ports during the last five years and port-wise is given at Annexure – II.
The Act East Policy has benefitted in Export – Import (EXIM) across the ports located along the east coast of the country.
The government has given a strong push to port modernisation and digitalisation, with a number of ease of doing business initiatives. Port digitalisation includes the introduction of web-based e-forms, installation of container scanners and radio frequency identification-based systems for gate automation, digitalisation of land records, etc. A centralized web-based Port Community System (PCS 1x) has been operationalized across all Major Ports, which enables seamless data flow between the various stakeholders through a common interface. To move towards a complete paperless regime, E-DO (Electronic Delivery Order) through PCS was made mandatory along with e-invoicing and e-payment. Several functionalities, focused on ease of doing business, like e-Delivery Order, e-Invoicing and e-Payment have been added in PCS1x.
Annexure - I
Percentage of cargo handled at different Major Ports
(In Percent)
PORT
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Kolkata Dock System
2.56
2.65
2.46
2.36
2.12
Haldia Dock Complex
5.96
6.47
6.62
6.76
5.96
Paradip
15.02
15.63
15.99
17.03
16.13
Visakhapatnam
9.35
9.34
10.32
10.38
9.59
Kamarajar
4.48
4.94
4.50
3.85
5.38
Chennai
7.64
7.58
6.63
6.47
6.74
V.O. Chidambaranar
5.38
4.91
5.12
4.73
4.74
Cochin
4.29
4.58
4.83
4.68
4.80
New Mangalore
6.19
6.08
5.55
5.43
5.46
Mormugao
3.96
2.53
2.27
3.27
2.56
Mumbai
9.25
8.67
8.61
7.93
8.32
Jawaharlal Nehru
9.71
10.11
9.71
9.63
10.55
Deendayal
16.21
16.51
17.39
17.48
17.65
Annexure - II
Growth of traffic at major ports
(In Percent)
PORT
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Kolkata Dock System
3.45
6.68
-6.73
-8.11
-3.79
Haldia Dock Complex
18.63
11.63
3.25
-2.60
-5.70
Paradip
14.68
7.12
3.12
1.65
1.38
Visakhapatnam
4.12
2.78
11.36
-3.96
-1.16
Kamarajar
1.42
13.31
-7.97
-18.46
49.65
Chennai
3.32
2.18
-11.80
-6.86
11.51
V.O. Chidambaranar
-4.89
-6.13
5.05
-11.88
7.33
Cochin
16.52
9.90
6.30
-7.45
9.67
New Mangalore
5.28
1.08
-7.91
-6.76
7.66
Mormugao
-18.94
-34.26
-9.42
37.28
-16.06
Mumbai
-0.35
-3.57
0.18
-12.15
12.32
Jawaharlal Nehru
6.20
7.12
-3.19
-5.32
17.26
Deendayal
4.42
4.82
6.24
-4.11
8.11
This information was given by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں پر کارگو کی نقل و حرکت
29 JUL 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران بندرگاہ کے لحاظ سے مختلف بڑی بندرگاہوں پر سنبھالے جانے والے کارگو کا فیصد ضمیمہI میں دیا گیا ہے۔
سن2021-22 کے دوران وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ پر کنٹینر ٹنیج 8583000 ٹن تھا جبکہ جے این پی اے اور موندرا بندرگاہوں نے اسی مدت کے دوران بالترتیب 69092000 ٹن اور 89098000 ٹن مال ہینڈل کیا۔ مزید یہ کہ تمام بندرگاہوں پر مختلف قسم کے کارگو کو ہینڈل کرنے کی سہولیات موجود ہیں، جنہیں مائع بلک، ڈرائی بلک، کنٹینرز اور بریک بلک کارگو میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔ جے این پی اے میں، بنیادی طور پر کنٹینر کو ہینڈل کیا جاتا ہے جبکہ وشاکھاپٹنم پورٹ پر، متعدد قسم کے کارگو کو ہینڈل کیا جاتا ہے۔ بندرگاہ کی کنٹینر ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت کا تعین پورٹ پر دستیاب بنیادی ڈھانچہ سے ہوتا ہے۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران بڑی بندرگاہوں پر ٹریفک میں اضافے اور بندرگاہ کے لحاظ سے تفصیل ضمیمہII میں دی گئی ہے۔
ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی نے، ملک کے مشرقی ساحل کے ساتھ واقع بندرگاہوں پر برآمدات - درآمدات (ایکزم) میں فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔
حکومت نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے متعدد اقدامات کے ساتھ، بندرگاہوں کی جدید کاری اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن پر زور دیا ہے۔ بندر گاہوں کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن میں ویب پر مبنی ای فارمز کا تعارف، کنٹینر اسکینرز کی تنصیب اور گیٹ آٹومیشن کے لیے ریڈیو فریکوئنسی شناخت پر مبنی نظام، لینڈ ریکارڈز کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ایک مرکزی ویب پر مبنی پورٹ کمیونٹی سسٹم (پی سی ایس آئی x 1) کو فعال کیا گیا ہے۔ تمام بڑی بندرگاہوں پر، جو ایک مشترکہ انٹرفیس کے ذریعے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ڈیٹا کے بہاؤ کو قابل بناتی ہیں، مکمل غیر دستاویزاتی نظام کی طرف پیشرفت کرنےکے لیے، ای-انوائسنگ اور ای-ادائیگی کے ساتھ پی سی ایس کے ذریعے ای-ڈی او (الیکٹرانک ڈیلیوری آرڈر) کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا تھا۔ پی سی ایس آئی x 1 میں، ای ڈیلیوری آرڈر، ای انوائسنگ اور ای پیمنٹ جیسے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی، کئی خصوصیات شامل کی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ – I
مختلف بڑی بندرگاہوں پر ہینڈل کیے جانے والے کارگو کا فیصد
(فیصد میں)
بندر گاہ
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
کولکتہ ڈاک سسٹم
2.56
2.65
2.46
2.36
2.12
ہلدیہ ڈاک کمپلیکس
5.96
6.47
6.62
6.76
5.96
پیرا دیپ
15.02
15.63
15.99
17.03
16.13
وشاکھاپٹنم
9.35
9.34
10.32
10.38
9.59
کماراجر
4.48
4.94
4.50
3.85
5.38
چنئی
7.64
7.58
6.63
6.47
6.74
وی.او چدمبرانار
5.38
4.91
5.12
4.73
4.74
کوچین
4.29
4.58
4.83
4.68
4.80
نیو منگلور
6.19
6.08
5.55
5.43
5.46
مورموگاو
3.96
2.53
2.27
3.27
2.56
ممبئی
9.25
8.67
8.61
7.93
8.32
جواہر لال نہرو
9.71
10.11
9.71
9.63
10.55
دین دیال
16.21
16.51
17.39
17.48
17.65
ضمیمہ - II
اہم بندر گاہوں پر ٹریفک کی پیشرفت
(فیصد میں)
بندر گاہ
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
کولکتہ ڈاک سسٹم
3.45
6.68
-6.73
-8.11
-3.79
ہلدیہ ڈاک کمپلیکس
18.63
11.63
3.25
-2.60
-5.70
پیرا دیپ
14.68
7.12
3.12
1.65
1.38
وشاکھاپٹنم
4.12
2.78
11.36
-3.96
-1.16
کماراجر
1.42
13.31
-7.97
-18.46
49.65
چنئی
3.32
2.18
-11.80
-6.86
11.51
وی.او چدمبرانار
-4.89
-6.13
5.05
-11.88
7.33
کوچین
16.52
9.90
6.30
-7.45
9.67
نیو مینگلور
5.28
1.08
-7.91
-6.76
7.66
مورموگاو
-18.94
-34.26
-9.42
37.28
-16.06
ممبئی
-0.35
-3.57
0.18
-12.15
12.32
جواہر لال نہرو
6.20
7.12
-3.19
-5.32
17.26
دین دیال
4.42
4.82
6.24
-4.11
8.11
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔