Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Mou for Skill Development in Maritime Sector
29 JUL 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) signed an MoU with Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) on 20th August, 2020 to jointly undertake the skill development and to harness the innate capabilities in Ports & Maritime sector and enhance their capacities and skills to deal with the rapidly changing competition and provide for port led prosperity as per the objectives of Sagarmala Programme and Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY). MoU establishes a framework of collaboration between MoPSW and MSDE.
Additionally, MoPSW also signed another MoU with Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) in May 2017, which has been extended in April 2022, for skill development in maritime sector on convergence mode of Deen Dayal Upadhayay-Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU- GKY) and Sagarmala.
Multi Skill Development Centre (MSDC) is operational at Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA). Total 57 Qualification Packs (QPs) are being implemented under DDU-GKY Sagarmala convergence programme. Further, it is envisaged to develop 10 Qualification Packs (QPs) under the MoU signed between MoPSW and MSDE. Apart from MSDCs in Major Ports, several skill development centres have been setup through Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs). Under the DDU-GKY-Sagarmala convergence and PMKVY, more than 4,000 persons have received training for skilling, reskilling and upskilling.
Since the commencement of skill development training programs, Rs. 77.02 Cr. have been sanctioned and Rs. 36.29 Cr. funds have already been released to States / UTs under DDU- GKY Sagarmala Convergence.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
سمندری سیکٹر میں صلاحیت سازی کے لئے مفاہمتی عرضداشت
29 JUL 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:29؍جولائی2022:
بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور آبی شاہراہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ بندرگاہ ، جہاز رانی اور آبی شاہراہ کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو)نے صلاحیت سازی اور کاروبار کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای)کے ساتھ 20 اگست 2020ء کو مشترکہ طور سے صلاحیت سازی اور بندرگاہوں و سمندری سیکٹر میں پیدائشی صلاحیتوں کا استعمال کرنے اور ان کی اہلیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لئے ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کئے، تاکہ ساگرمالا پروگرام اور پردھان منتری کوشل وِکاس یوجنا(پی ایم کے وی وائی)کے مقاصد کی تکمیل کی جاسکے اور تیزی سے تبدیل ہوتی ہوئی مسابقت سے نمٹنے اور بندرگاہ پر مبنی خوشحالی لائی جاسکے، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو اور ایم ایس ڈی ای کے درمیان مفاہمتی عرضداشت ، اِنہی شعبوں میں تعاون کے لئے پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچائی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ای او پی ایس ڈبلیو نے مئی 2017ء میں دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت (ایم او آر ڈی)کے ساتھ ایک اور مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر اپریل 2022ءمیں دستخط کئے، تاکہ ساگرمالا اور دین دیال اُپادھیائے –گرامین کوشل یوجنا(ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی)کے تناظر میں سمندری سیکٹر میں صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
جواہر لال پورٹ اتھارٹی (جے این پی اے)میں ملٹی اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر(ایم ایس ڈی سی)شروع ہوچکا ہے۔ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی ساگرمالا پروگرام کے تحت کل 57اہلیتی پیک(کیو پی)لاگو کئے جارہے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو اور ایم ایس ڈی ای کے درمیان دستخط شدہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت کے تحت 10 اہلیتی پیک (کیو پی)وضع کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔اہم بندرگاہوں میں ایم ایس ڈی سی کے علاوہ پروجیکٹ نفاذ ایجنسیوں (پی آئی اے)کے توسط سے کئی صلاحیت سازی مرکز قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی-ساگر مالا پروگرام اور پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت 4000سے زیادہ افراد نے ہنرمندی، از سر نوہنرمندی اور اَپ اسکلنگ کے لئے تربیت حاصل کی ہے۔
صلاحیت سازی تربیتی پروگراموں کے آغاز کے بعد سے 77.02کروڑ روپے منظور کئے گئے ہیں اور ڈی ڈی یو –جی کے وائی ساگرمالا پروگرام کے تحت ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام کے خطوں کو 36.29کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ پہلے ہی جاری کیا جاچکا ہے۔