Ministry of Defence
ORDNANCE FACTORIES
29 JUL 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Total 41 numbers of Ordnance Factories have been set up by the Government in the country so far. There is presently no such proposal of setting up of new Ordnance Factories. Further, seven new Defence Public Sector Undertakings have been set up with effect from 1st October, 2021 by subsuming the 41 Ordnance Factories, for manufacturing of modern weapons and armament indigenously by transferring assets valued at over Rs. 90,000 crore developed over the years to the new companies.
The weapons manufactured by these Ordnance Factories are already in service with the Indian Armed Forces and are being exported to various countries as well.
The value of export of defence equipment by both DPSUs and private defence companies for the last three years and the current year are as under:
(Rs in crore)
Year
Value of Export
2019-20
9115.55
2020-21
8434.84
2021-22
12814.54
2022-23
(up to 1st Quarter, 2022-23)
1191.01*
(* on the basis of authorisations issued to private firms during First Quarter of FY 2022-23)
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shrimati Ranjeeta Koli and others in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
آرڈیننس فیکٹریاں
29 JUL 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ملک میں اب تک کل 41 آرڈیننس فیکٹریاں قائم کی ہیں۔ نئی آرڈیننس فیکٹریوں کے قیام کی فی الحال ایسی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یکم اکتوبر ، 2021 ء سے سات نئے دفاعی پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگس قائم کئے گئے ہیں ، جو 41 آرڈیننس فیکٹریوں کو شامل کر کے، مقامی طور پر جدید ہتھیاروں کی تیاری کے لئے 90000 کروڑ ف روپئے کے اثاثوں کو نئی کمپنیوں کو منتقل کئے گئے ہیں ۔
ان آرڈیننس فیکٹریوں کے تیار کردہ ہتھیار پہلے سے ہی بھارتی مسلح افواج میں استعمال کئے جا رہے ہیں اور اس کے علاوہ مختلف ممالک کو برآمد بھی کئے جا رہے ہیں۔
ڈی پی ایس یوز اور پرائیویٹ دفاعی کمپنیوں دونوں کے ذریعے پچھلے تین سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران دفاعی ساز و سامان کی برآمد کی مالیت درج ذیل ہے:
( کروڑ روپئے میں )
سال
بر آمدات کی قدر
2019-20 ء
9115.55
2020-21 ء
8434.84
2021-22 ء
12814.54
2022-23 ء
( 23-2022 ء کی پہلی سہ ماہی تک )
1191.01*
(* مالی سال 23-2022 ء کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے دوران پرائیویٹ فرموں کو جاری کردہ اختیارات کی بنیاد پر)
یہ معلومات دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں محترمہ رنجیت کولی اور دیگر کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔