Ministry of Defence
MAINTENANCE OF ROADS BY BRO
29 JUL 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Amount of funds sanctioned by the Government and spent by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) on the maintenance of roads in various States/UTs during the last three years is as follows:
(Rs in crore)
State
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Allot
Expdr
Allot
Expdr
Allot
Expdr
Rajasthan
57.71
57.71
66.02
66.02
74.54
74.53
Punjab
14.89
14.89
17.15
17.15
19.54
19.68
Himachal Pradesh
60.71
60.71
93.00
93.00
77.71
77.68
Uttarakhand
47.35
47.35
40.52
40.52
45.01
42.81
Arunachal Pradesh
141.35
141.35
242.22
242.22
184.03
183.49
Assam
8.86
8.86
15.37
15.37
11.57
11.59
Jammu & Kashmir
169.43
169.43
246.98
246.98
220.40
211.96
Ladakh UT
126.94
126.94
187.85
187.85
138.35
138.53
Nagaland
33.36
33.36
34.30
34.30
24.20
24.20
Manipur
14.30
14.30
14.70
14.70
10.37
10.37
Mizoram
29.75
29.75
70.58
70.58
42.81
42.81
Andaman & Nicobar
0.06
0.06
0.14
0.14
0.09
0.09
Sikkim
31.21
31.21
57.07
57.07
68.42
66.38
West Bengal
5.08
5.08
9.29
9.29
11.14
10.81
Meghalaya
0.44
0.44
0.83
0.83
0.84
0.59
Misc
137.85
137.85
107.98
107.98
80.18
79.73
Total
879.30
879.30
1,204.00
1,204.00
1,009.19
995.25
BRO is mandated to carry out the maintenance of roads regularly from funds allocated on a yearly basis. Provisions stipulated in Indian Roads Congress (IRC)-82 (Code of practice for Maintenance of Bituminous Road) and Technical Instruction (TI) No. 2 are being used as guidelines for maintenance of roads by BRO.
The steps taken by BRO to construct better road system in border areas include adoption of new technologies and techniques, Engineering Procurement and Construction (EPC) mode of execution of contracts etc. During the past three years, new and modern equipment and construction plants worth Rs 711.29 crore have been approved for procurement.
BRO constructs roads on the basis of strategic requirements of a region on the basis of priority fixed by the Indian Army. As per Revised Long Term Roll on Works Plan (LTROWP) 2018-23, three (3) road projects of length 121.70 km have been completed in the State of Rajasthan.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Nihal Chand in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
بی آر او کے ذریعے سڑکوں کی دیکھ بھال
29 JUL 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران مختلف ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سڑکوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے سرحدی سڑک تنظیم (بی آر او ) کے ذریعے خرچ کئے گئے اور حکومت کے ذریعے مختص کی گئی رقم کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
( روپئے کروڑ میں )
ریاست
2019-20 ء
2020-21 ء
2021-22 ء
مختص
اخراجات
مختص
اخراجات
مختص
اخراجات
راجستھان
57.71
57.71
66.02
66.02
74.54
74.53
پنجاب
14.89
14.89
17.15
17.15
19.54
19.68
ہماچل پردیش
60.71
60.71
93.00
93.00
77.71
77.68
اترا کھنڈ
47.35
47.35
40.52
40.52
45.01
42.81
اروناچل پردیش
141.35
141.35
242.22
242.22
184.03
183.49
آسام
8.86
8.86
15.37
15.37
11.57
11.59
جموں و کشمیر
169.43
169.43
246.98
246.98
220.40
211.96
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ
126.94
126.94
187.85
187.85
138.35
138.53
ناگا لینڈ
33.36
33.36
34.30
34.30
24.20
24.20
منی پور
14.30
14.30
14.70
14.70
10.37
10.37
میزورم
29.75
29.75
70.58
70.58
42.81
42.81
انڈمان و نکوبار
0.06
0.06
0.14
0.14
0.09
0.09
سکم
31.21
31.21
57.07
57.07
68.42
66.38
مغربی بنگال
5.08
5.08
9.29
9.29
11.14
10.81
میگھالیہ
0.44
0.44
0.83
0.83
0.84
0.59
متفرق
137.85
137.85
107.98
107.98
80.18
79.73
میزان
879.30
879.30
1,204.00
1,204.00
1,009.19
995.25
بی آر او کو سالانہ بنیادوں پر مختص فنڈز سے سڑکوں کی دیکھ بھال کا کام باقاعدگی سے کرنے کے لئے سونپا گیا ہے ۔ انڈین روڈز کانگریس (آئی آر سی – 82 ) (بٹومینس روڈ کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے کوڈ آف پریکٹس) اور تکنیکی ہدایات ( ٹی آئی ) نمبر 2 میں طے شدہ دفعات کو بی آر او کے ذریعے سڑکوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے رہنما خطوط کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
سرحدی علاقوں میں بہتر سڑکوں کی تعمیر کے لئے بی آر او کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات میں نئی ​​ٹیکنالوجیز اور تکنیکوں کو اپنانا ، انجینئرنگ پروکیورمنٹ اینڈ کنسٹرکشن (ای پی سی) کے کنٹریکٹ پر عمل درآمد کا طریقہ شامل ہے۔ پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران 20 کروڑ روپئے کے نئے اور جدید آلات اور تعمیراتی پلانٹس کی خریداری کے لئے 711.29 کروڑ روپئے منظور کئے گئے ہیں۔
بی آر او کسی خطے کی اسٹریٹجک ضروریات کے تحت بھارتی فوج کی طرف سے طے شدہ ترجیحات کی بنیاد پر سڑکیں تعمیر کرتی ہے۔ نظرثانی شدہ لانگ ٹرم رول آن ورکس پلان ( ایل ٹی آر او ڈبلیو پی 23-2018 ) کے مطابق، ریاست راجستھان میں 121.70 کلومیٹر لمبائی کے تین سڑکوں کے منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب نہال چند کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔