Ministry of Women and Child Development
One Stop Centres
29 JUL 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has launched “Mission Shakti”- integrated women empowerment programme, as umbrella scheme for safety, security and empowerment of women for implementation during the 15th Finance Commission period 2021-22 to 2025-26. The “Mission Shakti” consists of two sub-schemes – ‘Sambal’ and ‘ Samarthya’. The One Stop Centre (OSC) is a component of ‘Sambal’ sub-scheme under umbrella scheme of “Mission Shakti. The One Stop Centre has been designated as the mainstay of the Sambal sub-scheme at District level.
The scheme of OSC is implemented with effect from 1st April 2015 to provide integrated support and assistance to women affected by violence and in distress, both in private and public spaces under one roof and provide an integrated range of services including medical aid, legal aid and advice, temporary shelter, police assistance, psycho-social counselling to needy women.
The setting up of OSCs from the year 2015 onward, at district level, has provided a dedicated platform to women affected by violence and who are in distress to get necessary help and assistance, which was not available earlier.
Presently, 758 OSCs have been approved for 734 districts across the county, out of which 708 OSCs have been operationalized in 35 States/ UTs, which have assisted over 5.40 lakh women till March 2022.. The State/UT-wise details of approved and functional OSCs along with the number of women benefitted since inception of the scheme are at Annexure.
Based on encouraging results of this initiative and benefits to women, the Government has decided to open 300 more OSCs under Mission Shakti, in the districts having higher rate of crime against women or having bigger geographical area, preferably in aspirational districts.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
Annexure
State/UT-wise details of the approved and operational OSCs along with the number of women assisted since inception of the scheme.
PRESENT STATUS OF OPRATIONAL ONE STOP CENTRE
WOMEN ASSISTED
SL
State/ UTs
Total Number of Districts having approved OSC
Number of OSCs Approved
Number of Operational OSCs
2015-16 to 2020-21
2021-22
Total
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3
3
3
1563
114
1677
2
Andhra Pradesh
13
14
13
29177
4049
33226
3
Arunachal Pradesh
25
25
24
878
447
1325
4
Assam
35
36
33
4351
3852
8203
5
Bihar
38
38
38
14023
7002
21025
6
Chandigarh
1
1
1
766
153
919
7
Chattishgarh
28
29
27
25236
5007
30243
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
3
3
3
764
139
903
9
Delhi
11
11
11
1956
3869
5825
10
Goa
2
2
2
2542
1434
3976
11
Gujarat
33
35
33
11875
6583
18458
12
Haryana
22
22
22
12259
7080
19339
13
Himachal Pradesh
12
12
12
300
348
648
14
Jammu and Kashmir
20
20
20
3918
1544
5462
15
Jharkhand
24
24
24
979
715
1694
16
Karnataka
30
30
30
5331
4396
9727
17
Kerala
14
14
14
5327
4420
9747
18
Ladakh-UT
2
2
2
27
0
27
19
Lakshdweep
1
1
1
0
0
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
52
56
52
35937
14573
50510
21
Maharashtra
36
37
37
7116
5462
12578
22
Manipur
16
16
16
249
382
631
23
Meghalaya
12
12
11
682
665
1347
24
Mizoram
8
8
8
387
205
592
25
Nagaland
11
11
11
530
275
805
26
Odisha
30
30
30
9337
5366
14703
27
Puducherry
4
4
4
287
56
343
28
Punjab
23
23
22
6696
2840
9536
29
Rajasthan
33
37
33
11443
19241
30684
30
Sikkim
4
4
4
410
237
647
31
Tamil Nadu
36
38
38
12911
14391
27302
32
Telangana
33
36
33
24949
12753
37702
33
Tripura
8
8
8
154
0
154
34
Uttar Pradesh
75
79
75
157620
18063
175683
35
Uttrakhand
13
14
13
3900
1462
5362
36
West Bengal
23
23
0
0
0
0
Total
734
758
708
393880
147123
541003

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز
29 JUL 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہحکومت ہند نے 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی مدت 2022-2021 سے 2026-2025 کے دوران عمل درآمد کے لیے خواتین کی حفاظت، سلامتی اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک چھتری اسکیم کے طور پر ‘‘مشن شکتی’’ - خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا مربوط پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ ‘‘مشن شکتی’’ دو ذیلی اسکیموں پر مشتمل ہے ۔ ‘سنبل’ اور ‘سمارتھیا’۔ ون اسٹاپ سینٹر (او ایس سی)‘‘مشن شکتی’’ کی چھتری اسکیم کے تحت ‘سمبل’ ذیلی اسکیم کا ایک جزو ہے۔ ون اسٹاپ سینٹر کو ضلعی سطح پر سمبل ذیلی اسکیم کے اہم مقام کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔
او ایس سی کی اسکیم یکم اپریل 2015 سے نافذ کی گئی ہے تاکہ تشدد اور پریشانی سے متاثرہ خواتین کو ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے نجی اور عوامی جگہوں پر مربوط مدد اور امداد فراہم کی جا سکے اور طبی امداد، قانونی امداد مشورہ ، عارضی پناہ ، پولیس کی مدد، اور نفسیاتی سماجی مشاورت بھی ضرورت مند خواتین کو مہیا کیاجاسکے۔
سال 2015 کے بعد سے، ضلعی سطح پر او ایس سی, کے قیام نے تشدد سے متاثرہ اور پریشان خواتین کو ایک کلی طور پر وقف پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا جاسکے تاکہ انہیں ضروری مدد اور ا مداد مل سکے، جو پہلے دستیاب نہیں تھی۔
فی الحال، ملک کے 734 اضلاع کے لیے 758 او ایس سیز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 708 او ایس سی 35 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کام شروع کر چکے ہیں، اورجنہوں نے مارچ 2022 تک 5.40 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کی مدد کی ہے۔ فعال او ایس سیز اور اسکیم کے آغاز سے مستفید ہونے والی خواتین کی تعداد ضمیمہ میں ہے۔
اس اقدام کے حوصلہ افزا نتائج اور خواتین کے لیے فوائد کی بنیاد پر، حکومت نے مشن شکتی کے تحت جن اضلاع میں خواتین کے خلاف جرائم کی شرح زیادہ ہے یا زیادہ جغرافیائی رقبہ ہے، ترجیحاً خواہش مند اضلاع میں 300 مزید او ایس سیز کھولنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک مدد کی گئی خواتین کی تعداد کے ساتھ منظور شدہ اور فعال او ایس سیز کی ریاست/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے وار تفصیلات۔
فعال ون اسٹاپ سینٹر کی موجودہ صورتحال
جن خواتین کی مدد کی گئی
نمبرشمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
منظور شدہ او ایس سی کے اضلاع کی کل تعداد
منظور شدہ او ایس سیز کی تعداد
فعال او ایس سیز کی تعداد
2015-16 to 2020-21
2021-22
میزان
1
انڈومان اور نکوبار جزائر
3
3
3
1563
114
1677
2
آندھرا پردیش
13
14
13
29177
4049
33226
3
اروناچل پردیش
25
25
24
878
447
1325
4
آسام
35
36
33
4351
3852
8203
5
بہار
38
38
38
14023
7002
21025
6
چنڈی گڑھ
1
1
1
766
153
919
7
چھتیس گڑھ
28
29
27
25236
5007
30243
8
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
3
3
3
764
139
903
9
دہلی
11
11
11
1956
3869
5825
10
گوا
2
2
2
2542
1434
3976
11
گجرات
33
35
33
11875
6583
18458
12
ہریانہ
22
22
22
12259
7080
19339
13
ہماچل پردیش
12
12
12
300
348
648
14
جموں وکشمیر
20
20
20
3918
1544
5462
15
جھار کھنڈ
24
24
24
979
715
1694
16
کرناٹک
30
30
30
5331
4396
9727
17
کیرالہ
14
14
14
5327
4420
9747
18
لداخ۔ یو ٹی
2
2
2
27
0
27
19
لکشدیپ
1
1
1
0
0
0
20
مدھیہ پردیش
52
56
52
35937
14573
50510
21
مہاراشٹر
36
37
37
7116
5462
12578
22
منی پور
16
16
16
249
382
631
23
میگھالیہ
12
12
11
682
665
1347
24
میزورم
8
8
8
387
205
592
25
ناگا لینڈ
11
11
11
530
275
805
26
اوڈیشہ
30
30
30
9337
5366
14703
27
پدوچیری
4
4
4
287
56
343
28
پنجاب
23
23
22
6696
2840
9536
29
راجستھان
33
37
33
11443
19241
30684
30
سکم
4
4
4
410
237
647
31
تملناڈو
36
38
38
12911
14391
27302
32
تلنگانہ
33
36
33
24949
12753
37702
33
تریپورہ
8
8
8
154
0
154
34
اترپردیش
75
79
75
157620
18063
175683
35
اترا کھنڈ
13
14
13
3900
1462
5362
36
مغربی بنگال
23
23
0
0
0
0
میزان
734
758
708
393880
147123
541003