Ministry of Women and Child Development
One Stop Centres
29 JUL 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has launched “Mission Shakti”- integrated women empowerment programme, as umbrella scheme for safety, security and empowerment of women for implementation during the 15th Finance Commission period 2021-22 to 2025-26. The “Mission Shakti” consists of two sub-schemes – ‘Sambal’ and ‘ Samarthya’. The One Stop Centre (OSC) is a component of ‘Sambal’ sub-scheme under umbrella scheme of “Mission Shakti. The One Stop Centre has been designated as the mainstay of the Sambal sub-scheme at District level.
The scheme of OSC is implemented with effect from 1st April 2015 to provide integrated support and assistance to women affected by violence and in distress, both in private and public spaces under one roof and provide an integrated range of services including medical aid, legal aid and advice, temporary shelter, police assistance, psycho-social counselling to needy women.
The setting up of OSCs from the year 2015 onward, at district level, has provided a dedicated platform to women affected by violence and who are in distress to get necessary help and assistance, which was not available earlier.
Presently, 758 OSCs have been approved for 734 districts across the county, out of which 708 OSCs have been operationalized in 35 States/ UTs, which have assisted over 5.40 lakh women till March 2022.. The State/UT-wise details of approved and functional OSCs along with the number of women benefitted since inception of the scheme are at Annexure.
Based on encouraging results of this initiative and benefits to women, the Government has decided to open 300 more OSCs under Mission Shakti, in the districts having higher rate of crime against women or having bigger geographical area, preferably in aspirational districts.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
Annexure
State/UT-wise details of the approved and operational OSCs along with the number of women assisted since inception of the scheme.
PRESENT STATUS OF OPRATIONAL ONE STOP CENTRE
WOMEN ASSISTED
SL
State/ UTs
Total Number of Districts having approved OSC
Number of OSCs Approved
Number of Operational OSCs
2015-16 to 2020-21
2021-22
Total
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3
3
3
1563
114
1677
2
Andhra Pradesh
13
14
13
29177
4049
33226
3
Arunachal Pradesh
25
25
24
878
447
1325
4
Assam
35
36
33
4351
3852
8203
5
Bihar
38
38
38
14023
7002
21025
6
Chandigarh
1
1
1
766
153
919
7
Chattishgarh
28
29
27
25236
5007
30243
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
3
3
3
764
139
903
9
Delhi
11
11
11
1956
3869
5825
10
Goa
2
2
2
2542
1434
3976
11
Gujarat
33
35
33
11875
6583
18458
12
Haryana
22
22
22
12259
7080
19339
13
Himachal Pradesh
12
12
12
300
348
648
14
Jammu and Kashmir
20
20
20
3918
1544
5462
15
Jharkhand
24
24
24
979
715
1694
16
Karnataka
30
30
30
5331
4396
9727
17
Kerala
14
14
14
5327
4420
9747
18
Ladakh-UT
2
2
2
27
0
27
19
Lakshdweep
1
1
1
0
0
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
52
56
52
35937
14573
50510
21
Maharashtra
36
37
37
7116
5462
12578
22
Manipur
16
16
16
249
382
631
23
Meghalaya
12
12
11
682
665
1347
24
Mizoram
8
8
8
387
205
592
25
Nagaland
11
11
11
530
275
805
26
Odisha
30
30
30
9337
5366
14703
27
Puducherry
4
4
4
287
56
343
28
Punjab
23
23
22
6696
2840
9536
29
Rajasthan
33
37
33
11443
19241
30684
30
Sikkim
4
4
4
410
237
647
31
Tamil Nadu
36
38
38
12911
14391
27302
32
Telangana
33
36
33
24949
12753
37702
33
Tripura
8
8
8
154
0
154
34
Uttar Pradesh
75
79
75
157620
18063
175683
35
Uttrakhand
13
14
13
3900
1462
5362
36
West Bengal
23
23
0
0
0
0
Total
734
758
708
393880
147123
541003

ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ୱାନ୍ ଷ୍ଟପ୍ ସେଂଟର
29 JUL 2022 2:29PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ୧୫ଦଶ ଅର୍ଥ ଆୟୋଗର ଅବଧି ୨୦୨୧ – ୨୨ରୁ ୨୦୨୫ -୨୬ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ୱୟନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ମହିଳା ମାନଙ୍କର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଅମ୍ବ୍ରେଲା (ଛତ୍ର) ଯୋଜନା ରୂପରେ ମିଶନ - ଶକ୍ତି – ସମନ୍ୱିତ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । “ମିଶନ୍ ଶକ୍ତି “ରେ ଦୁଇଟି ଉପ ଯୋଜନା, ଯଥା - ସମ୍ବଳ ଏବଂ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା ସାମିଲ୍ ଅଟେ । ୱାନ୍ ଷ୍ଟପ୍ ସେଂଟର (ଓଏସ୍‌ସି) “ମିଶନ ଶକ୍ତି”ର ଛତ୍ର ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ସମ୍ବଳ ଉପ - ଯୋଜନା ଏକ ଊପାଦାନ ଅଟେ । ୱାନ୍ ଷ୍ଟପ୍ ସେଂଟରକୁ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ସ୍ତରରେ ସମ୍ବଳ ଉପ - ଯୋଜନାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଆଧାର ରୂପରେ ନାମିତ କରା ଯାଇଛି ।
ଓଏସ୍‌ସି ଯୋଜନା ୧ ଏପ୍ରିଲ୍ ୨୦୧୫ରୁ ଲାଗୁ କରା ଯାଇଛି , ଫଳରେ ଘରୋଇ ଏବଂ ସରକାରୀ ଉଭୟ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ହିଂସା ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ମହିଳା ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଛାତ ତଳେ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରା ଯାଇ ପାରିବ ଏବଂ ସହାୟତା ଲୋଡୁଥିବା ମହିଳା ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସହାୟତା, ଆଇନ୍ ସହାୟତା ଏବଂ ପରାମର୍ଶ, ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଆଶ୍ରୟ, ପୁଲିସ୍ ସହାୟତା, ମନୋ – ସାମାଜିକ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସହିତ ସେବା ଗୁଡିକର ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରା ଯାଇ ପାରିବ ।
୨୦୧୫ ମସିହାରେ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ସ୍ତରରେ ଓଏସ୍‌ସିର ସ୍ଥାପନା ହେବା ଯୋଗୁଁ, ହିଂସା ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ମହିଳା ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏବଂ ବିପଦରେ ପଡିଥିବା ମହିଳା ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ସମର୍ପିତ ମଂଚ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରା ଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ନ ଥିଲା ।
ଏବେ ସୁଦ୍ଧା, ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶର ୭୩୪ ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଗୁଡିକ ନିମନ୍ତେ ୭୫୮ ଓଏସ୍‌ସିକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରା ଯାଇଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରୁ ୭୦୮ଟି ଓଏସ୍‌ସି ୩୫ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ / କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଗୁଡିକରେ ସଂଚାଳନ କରା ଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୨ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୫.୪୦ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ମହିଳା ମାନଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରା ଯାଇଛି । ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରେ ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ ମହିଳା ମାନଙ୍କର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ସହିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାତ୍ମକ ଓଏସ୍‌ସି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅନୁବନ୍ଧରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ ରହିଛି ।
ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଉତ୍ସାହଜନକ ପରିଣାମ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଏବଂ ମହିଳା ମାନଙ୍କୁ ହେଉ ଥିବା ଲାଭକୁ ଆଧାର କରି, ସରକାର ମିଶନ ଶକ୍ତି ଅଧୀନରେ ଆଉ ୩୦୦ ଓଏସ୍‌ସି ଖୋଲିବା ପାଇଁ ନିଷ୍ପତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି, ଯେଉଁ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଗୁଡିକରେ, ବିଶେଷ ରୂପରେ ମହିଳା ମାନଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ଅପରାଧର ହାର ଅଧିକ ଅଟେ କିମ୍ବା ଭୌଗୋଳିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବଡ ଅଟେ, ଏହା ସେଠାରେ ଖୋଲା ଯିବ । ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଜି ଲୋକ ସଭାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସ୍ମୃତି ଜୁବିନ୍ ଇରାନୀ ଏକ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଲିଖିତ ଆକାରରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଅନୁବନ୍ଧ
ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରେ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ମହିଳା ମାନଙ୍କର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ସହିତ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ଏବଂ ସଂଚାଳିତ ଓଏମ୍‌ସି ଗୁଡିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ / କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଗୁଡିକର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିବରଣୀ :
PRESENT STATUS OF OPRATIONAL ONE STOP CENTRE
WOMEN ASSISTED
SL
State/ UTs
Total Number of Districts having approved OSC
Number of OSCs Approved
Number of Operational OSCs
2015-16 to 2020-21
2021-22
Total
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3
3
3
1563
114
1677
2
Andhra Pradesh
13
14
13
29177
4049
33226
3
Arunachal Pradesh
25
25
24
878
447
1325
4
Assam
35
36
33
4351
3852
8203
5
Bihar
38
38
38
14023
7002
21025
6
Chandigarh
1
1
1
766
153
919
7
Chattishgarh
28
29
27
25236
5007
30243
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
3
3
3
764
139
903
9
Delhi
11
11
11
1956
3869
5825
10
Goa
2
2
2
2542
1434
3976
11
Gujarat
33
35
33
11875
6583
18458
12
Haryana
22
22
22
12259
7080
19339
13
Himachal Pradesh
12
12
12
300
348
648
14
Jammu and Kashmir
20
20
20
3918
1544
5462
15
Jharkhand
24
24
24
979
715
1694
16
Karnataka
30
30
30
5331
4396
9727
17
Kerala
14
14
14
5327
4420
9747
18
Ladakh-UT
2
2
2
27
0
27
19
Lakshdweep
1
1
1
0
0
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
52
56
52
35937
14573
50510
21
Maharashtra
36
37
37
7116
5462
12578
22
Manipur
16
16
16
249
382
631
23
Meghalaya
12
12
11
682
665
1347
24
Mizoram
8
8
8
387
205
592
25
Nagaland
11
11
11
530
275
805
26
Odisha
30
30
30
9337
5366
14703
27
Puducherry
4
4
4
287
56
343
28
Punjab
23
23
22
6696
2840
9536
29
Rajasthan
33
37
33
11443
19241
30684
30
Sikkim
4
4
4
410
237
647
31
Tamil Nadu
36
38
38
12911
14391
27302
32
Telangana
33
36
33
24949
12753
37702
33
Tripura
8
8
8
154
0
154
34
Uttar Pradesh
75
79
75
157620
18063
175683
35
Uttrakhand
13
14
13
3900
1462
5362
36
West Bengal
23
23
0
0
0
0
Total
734
758
708
393880
147123
541003