Ministry of Women and Child Development
PM CARES for Children scheme
29 JUL 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has announced PM CARES for Children scheme to support children who have lost both parents or surviving parent or legal guardian or adoptive parents due to COVID-19 pandemic. The objective of the Scheme is to ensure comprehensive care and protection of Children in a sustained manner, and enable their well-being through health insurance, empower them through education and equip them for self-sufficient existence with financial support till 23 years of age. The scheme is accessible through an online portal i.e. pmcaresforchildren.in.
A calculated amount has been credited in the account of each identified child in such a manner that the corpus for each child becomes Rs.10 lakhs at the time of attaining 18 years of age. Children are entitled to receive monthly stipend between the age of 18 and 23 years, by investing the corpus of Rs.10 lakhs into Monthly Income Scheme of Post Office. They will receive the amount of Rs.10 lakh on attaining the age of 23 years. Children staying with relatives are receiving Rs.4000/- per month under Mission Vatsalya Scheme. Under the scheme, provision has been made for admission in the nearest Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan/Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya or Private Schools. Further, scholarship of Rs.20,000/- are provided to all school going children of class 1-12. Children are also assisted in obtaining education loan for Professional courses / Higher Education in India for which interest would be borne by PM CARES Fund. All children have been enrolled under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri-Jan Arogya Yojna (AB PM-JAY) with a health insurance cover of Rs.5 lakh. The coverage of health insurance would be provided till they attain the age of 23 years.
Children can also avail the benefits of ‘Swanath Scholarship Scheme for Students’ which is being implemented by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) to study further in AICTE approved Institutions and courses. Under the scheme, Rs.50,000/- per annum is provided to each student for every year of study (i.e. maximum 4 years for first year admitted Degree students and maximum 3 years for Diploma Students) as lump sum amount towards payment of college fee, purchase of computer, stationery, books, equipment, software etc.
These children are also covered under the initiative of AICTE, “Kaushal Augmentation and Restructuring Mission of AICTE” (KARMA), for all AICTE approved institutions in the country to overcome the dual challenge of scarcity of skilled manpower in jobs and low skill level of those who are presently in jobs.
An amount of Rs.16.84 crore and Rs.4.44 crore has been transferred to 206 and 55 eligible children in the States of Rajasthan and Assam respectively under the PM CARES for Children Scheme.
Under the PM CARES for Children Scheme, the children have been given assistance for self sustenance, self-belief and motivation. The scheme is implemented nationwide and provides benefits for their comprehensive care and protection and economic independence.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بچوں کے لیے پی ایم کیئرزاسکیم
29 JUL 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے بچوں کی مدد کے لیے پی ایم کیئرز فار چلڈرن اسکیم کا اعلان کیا ہے جوکووڈ-19وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے دونوں والدین یا زندہ بچ جانے والے والدین یا قانونی سرپرست یا گود لینے والے والدین کھو چکے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد پائیدار طریقے سے بچوں کی مستقل نگہداشت اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا اور صحت بیمہ کے ذریعے ان کی فلاح و بہبود کو بہتر بنانا، تعلیم کے ذریعے انہیں بااختیار بنانا اور 23 سال کی عمر تک مالی مدد سے انہیں خود کفیل ہونے کے وجود کےاحساس سے لیس کرنا ہے۔ اسکیم ایک آن لائن پورٹل یعنی pmcaresforchildren.in کے ذریعے قابل رسائی ہے۔
ہر ایک شناخت شدہ بچے کے اکاؤنٹ میں ایک کلکولیٹڈ رقم اس طرح جمع کی گئی ہے کہ 18 سال کی عمر کو پہنچنے پر ہر بچے کا کارپس 10 لاکھ روپے بن جاتا ہے۔10 لاکھ روپے کے کارپس کو پوسٹ آفس کی ماہانہ آمدنی اسکیم میں لگا کر، بچے، 18 سے 23 سال کی عمر کے درمیان ماہانہ وظیفہ حاصل کرنے کے حقدار ہیں۔ انہیں 23 سال کی عمر کا ہونے پر 10 لاکھ روپے کی رقم ملے گی۔ رشتہ داروں کے ساتھ رہنے والے بچے مشن وتسالیہ اسکیم کے تحت 4000روپے ماہانہ وصول کر رہے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت، قریبی کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن/ کستوربا گاندھی بالیکا ودیالیہ یا پرائیویٹ اسکولوں میں داخلے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔مزید برآں، اوّل کلاس سے بارہویں کلاس تک کے تمام اسکول جانے والے بچوں کو 20000 روپئے کی اسکیم فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ بچوں کو ہندوستان میں پیشے وارانہ کورسوں / اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے، تعلیمی قرض حاصل کرنے میں بھی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جس کے لیے سود ، پی ایم کیرس فنڈ برداشت کرے گا۔ تمام بچوں کو آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری- جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی- پی ایم- جے اے وائی) کے تحت 5 لاکھ روپئے مالیت کے صحت بیمہ کور کے ساتھ اندراج کیا گیا ہے۔ 23 سال کی عمر تک صحت بیمے کی کوریج فراہم کی جائے گی۔
بچے، ’طلبا ءکے لیے سوناتھ ا سکالر شپ اسکیم‘ کے فوائد بھی حاصل کرتے ہیں، جسے اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے منظور شدہ اداروں اور کورسوں میں مزید پڑھائی کرنے کے لیے تکنیکی تعلیم کی کل ہند کونسل (اے آئی سی ٹی ای) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ہر طالب علم کو مطالعے کے لیے 50000 روپئے سالانہ فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں (یعنی پہلے سال میں داخل ہونے والے ڈگری کے طلباء کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ چار سال اور ڈپلومہ کے طلباء کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ تین سال)، جو کالج کی فیس کی ادائیگی کے لیے یکمشت رقم کے طور پر کمپیوٹر، اسٹیشنری، کتابیں،آلات وسامان، سافٹ ویئر وغیرہ کی خریداری کے لیے ہوتے ہیں۔
ان بچوں کا احاطہ ، اے آئی سی ٹی ای پہل ’’اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے کوشل آگمن ٹیشن اور تشکیل نو کے مشن‘‘ (کرما) کی پہل کے تحت، ملک میں اے آئی سی ٹی ای کی منظور شدہ تمام اداروں کے لیے ملازمتوں میں ہنرمند افرادی قوت کی کمی اور اس وقت جو ملازمت میں ہیں ان کی مہارت کی کمی کی سطح کے دوہرے چیلنج پر قابو پانے کے لیےبھی کیا جاتا ہے۔
بچوں کے لیے پی ایم کیئرز اسکیم کے تحت راجستھان اور آسام کی ریاستوں میں بالترتیب 206 اور 55 اہل بچوں کو 16.84 کروڑ روپے اور 4.44 کروڑ روپے کی رقم منتقل کی گئی ہے۔
بچوں کے لیے پی ایم کیئرز اسکیم کے تحت بچوں کو خود کفالت، خود اعتمادی اور حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے مدد دی گئی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ملک بھر میں لاگو کی جاتی ہے اور ان کی جامع دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ اور معاشی آزادی کے لیے فوائد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔