AYUSH
Diagnostic Tests for Domestic and Global Acceptance
29 JUL 2022 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ayurveda treatments are planned according to various parameters like prakriti, agni, satmya etc. of a healthy or diseased state of an individual and not solely based on diagnostic tests. Under First Schedule of Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and defined under Section 3 (a) of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules there under, 59authoritative books of Ayurveda system of medicine, 31 authoritative books of Siddha system of Medicine and 14 authoritative books of Unani system of Medicines are mentioned. Drugs/Plants mentioned in these authoritative books are considered as classical Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani drugs.
Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), a sub-ordinate office under Ministry of Ayush lays down Pharmacopoeial Standards and Formulary specifications for these drugs, which serve as official compendia for ascertaining the identity, purity and strength of the drugs included therein. Details regarding Ayurvedic, Siddha, Unani& Homoeopathic Pharmacopeia and Formularies published so far, are as follows -
S.no.
Ayush System
Part –I, Single drug
Part – II, Formulations
Total
1.
Ayurveda
645
202+ 01 standalone quality standard
848
1.
Siddha
139
01 standalone quality standard
140
1.
Unani
298
200+ 01 standalone quality standard
499
1.
Homoeopathy
1117
-
1117
Total monographs published in ASU&H systems
2199
405
2604
Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) under Ministry of Ayush is conducting clinical studies for validation of classical Ayurvedic formulations to generate tangible evidence on clinical safety and efficacy in identified disease/ conditions. Besides Ayurvedic, drugs including medicinal plants are being screened for biological activities and for Safety toxicity studies.
159 Classical Ayurveda medicines including Arjunarishta, Arogyavardhinivati & Chyavanprash on 35 disease conditions have been validated under Clinical research by CCRAS. 175 Ayurvedic drugs including medicinal plants have been screened for biological activities and safety toxicity study for 69 Ayurvedic drugs including medicinal plants have been done under Pharmacological research. Research outcomes are being published in reputed journals.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
گھریلو اور عالمی قبولیت کے لیے تشخیصی ٹیسٹ
29 JUL 2022 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
آیوروید علاج کی منصوبہ بندی صرف تشخیصی ٹیسٹ کی بنیاد پر نہیں، بلکہ کسی فرد کی صحت مندی یا بیماری کی حالت کے متعدد پیمانوں جیسے کہ پراکرتی، اگنی، ستمے وغیرہ کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے۔ ڈرگز اور کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ، 1940 کے پہلے شیڈول کے تحت جس کی وضاحت ڈرگز اور کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ، 1940 کے سیکشن 3 (اے) اور اس میں موجود ضابطوں میں کی گئی ہے، آیوروید طریقۂ طب کی 59 مستند کتابوں، سدھ طریقۂ طب کی 31 مستند کتابوں اور یونانی طریقۂ طب کی 14 مستند کتابوں کا ذکر ہے۔ ان مستند کتابوں میں مذکور دواؤں/پودوں کو کلاسیکی آیوروید، سدھ اور یونانی ادویات تصور کیا جاتا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے ماتحت دفتر، فارماکوپیا کمیشن برائے ہندوستانی ادویات اور ہومیو پیتھی (پی سی آئی ایم او ر ایچ)، ان دواؤں کے لیے فارماکوپیئل معیارات اور فارمولے سے متعلق تصریحات مرتب کرتا ہے، جو اس میں شامل دواؤں کی شناخت، پاکیزگی اور طاقت کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے سرکاری خلاصہ کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ آیوروید، سدھ، یونانی اور ہومیو پیتھی کے بارے میں ابھی تک شائع ہونے والی فارماکوپیا اور فارمولوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
آیوش نظام
حصہ-1، ایک دوا
حصہ-2، فارمولہ بنانے کا عمل
میزان
1.
آیوروید
645
01+202 تنہا کوالٹی کا معیار
848
1.
سدھ
139
01 تنہا کوالٹی کا معیار
140
1.
یونانی
298
01+202 تنہا کوالٹی کا معیار
499
1.
ہومیمو پیتھی
1117
-
1117
اے ایس یو اور ایچ نظام میں شائع شدہ کل مونوگراف
2199
405
2604
وزارت آیوش کے تحت کام کرنے والے آیورویدک سائنسز میں تحقیق کا مرکزی کونسل (سی سی آر اے ایس) کلاسیکی آیوروید سے متعلق فارمولوں کی توثیق کے لیے کلینکل مطالعہ کر رہا ہے تاکہ شناخت شدہ مرض/حالات کے کلینکل تحفظ اور اثرانگیزی کے بارے میں ٹھوس ثبوت حاصل کیا جا سکے۔ آیورویدک کے علاوہ، حیاتیاتی سرگرمیوں اور زہر سے حفاظت کے مطالعے کے لیے جڑی بوٹیوں سمیت دواؤں کی جانچ کی جا رہی ہے۔
سی سی آر اے ایس کے ذریعے کلینکل ریسرچ کے تحت ابھی تک 159 کلاسیکی آیوروید کی دواؤں کی توثیق کی جا چکی ہے جن میں بیماری کی 35 حالتوں پر مبنی ارجن رشٹا، آروگیہ وردھنی وٹی اور چیون پراش شامل ہیں۔ حیاتیاتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے جڑی بوٹیوں سمیت 175 آیورویدک دواؤں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے اور زہر سے حفاظت کے مطالعہ کے لیے، جڑی بوٹیوں سمیت 69 آیورویدک دواؤں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے۔ یہ سبھی کام فارماکولوجیکل ریسرچ کے تحت کیا گیا ہے۔ تحقیق میں سامنے آنے والے نتائج کو معروف جرائد میں شائع کیا جا رہا ہے۔