Ministry of Law and Justice
Special Courts for Offence against Women and Children
29 JUL 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Government has started a Centrally Sponsored Scheme since October2019 for setting up of 1023 Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for expeditious trial and disposal of cases related to rape and Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act. The Scheme is to be implemented in 31 States/UTs. As on 30.06.2022, a total of 728 FTSCs including 408 exclusive POCSO Courts are made operational in 28 States/UTs.
The Department of Justice (DoJ) and National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) have been collectively implementing different programs to create legal awareness about legal assistance for women and children. DoJ through its Designing Innovative Solutions and Holistic Access to Justice (DISHA) Scheme, is implementing Pan India Legal Literacy and Legal Awareness Programme (LLLAP) for disadvantaged sections including women and children. Further, NALSA has formulated 10 Schemes under Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987, for making legal services available under the provisions of the Act to ensure that opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities. The State Legal Services Authorities have been organizing legal awareness programmes to make people aware about the availability of free legal services to the entitled persons. The Legal Services Authorities are also conducting programmes for making people aware about their rights and entitlements under various laws and Government schemes. The details of the legal literacy/ awareness programmes organized during the last financial year and the current financial year are as under;
Year
2021-22
2022-23 (upto June,22)
Programmes organized
1134086
92288
Persons attended
58,41,26,827
55,58,053
This information was given by the Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کے لیے خصوصی عدالتیں
29 JUL 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
قانون و انصاف کے وزیر، جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
حکومت نے عصمت دری اور جنسی جرائم سے بچوں کی حفاظت (پوکسو) کے قانون سے متعلق مقدمات کی جلد سماعت اور نمٹارہ کے لیے 1023 فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتیں قائم کرنے کی خاطر اکتوبر 2019 سے مرکزی امداد یافتہ ایک اسکیم شروع کی تھی۔ یہ اسکیم 31 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ ہونی ہے۔ 30.06.2022 تک ملک کی 28 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کل 728 ایف ٹی ایس سی بشمول 408 خصوصی پوکسو عدالتوں کو فعال بنا دیا گیا ہے۔
محکمہ انصاف (ڈی او جی) اور نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (نالسا) خواتین اور بچوں کو قانونی امداد کے بارے میں قانونی بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر مختلف پروگرام منعقد کر رہے ہیں۔ محکمہ انصاف نے، اختراعی حل کی ترتیب اور انصاف تک مکمل رسائی (دشا) اسکیم کے ذریعے خواتین اور بچوں سمیت معاشرے کے محروم طبقوں کے لیے کل ہند قانونی خواندگی اور قانونی بیداری کا پروگرام (ایل ایل ایل اے پی) نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، نالسا نے لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز ایکٹ، 1987 کے تحت 10 اسکیمیں تیار کی ہیں، تاکہ اس قانون کے التزامات کے تحت قانونی خدمات دستیاب کرائی جا سکیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ معاشی یا کسی اور معذوری کے سبب کسی بھی شہری کو انصاف حاصل کرنے کے مواقع سے منع نہ کیا جا سکے۔ ریاستی لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز اہل افراد کو مفت قانونی خدمات کی دستیابی کے بارے میں بتانے کے لیے قانونی بیداری پروگرام منعقد کرتی رہی ہے۔ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز لوگوں کو متعدد قوانین اور سرکاری اسکیموں کے تحت انہیں حاصل حقوق اور استحقاق سے بیدار کرنے کے لیے بھی پروگرام منعقد کرتی رہتی ہیں۔ گزشتہ مالی سال اور موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران منعقد کیے جانے والے قانونی خواندگی/بیداری کے پروگراموں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
2021-22
23-2022 (جون، 22 تک)
منعقدہ پروگراموں کی تعداد
1134086
92288
شرکت کرنے والے افراد کی تعداد
58,41,26,827
55,58,053