Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to promote Organ Donation in the Country
Provision for providing financial support to the States for setting up of Bio- Material Center under the National Organ Transplant Programme has been established
Various IEC activities for generating awareness and imparting training to doctors and transplant coordinators are being organized
29 JUL 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has the National Organ Transplant Programme (NOTP) to promote organ donation and transplantation across the country. The provisions under the programme include financial support for:
• Setting up of State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organizations (SOTTOs) in each State/UT.
• Setting up of National/ Regional/State Bio-material centres;
• Establishing new Organ Transplant/retrieval facilities and strengthening of existing Organ Transplant/retrieval facilities.
• Provision of Transplant Coordinators to medical colleges and trauma centres.
• Maintenance of deceased donor
• Dignified funeral of deceased donor
• Post transplant immune-suppressant drugs to BPL patients.
Under this programme, an apex level National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO) at New Delhi, five Regional Organ and Tissue Transplant Organizations (ROTTOs) and sixteen State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organizations (SOTTOs) have been established.
Organs like Heart, Kidney, Liver etc. need to be transplanted immediately after retrieval. The National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO) has a facility of National Level Tissue Bank (Biomaterial Centre) for storing tissues. Under the National Organ Transplant Programme (NOTP), a provision has been made for providing financial support to the States for setting up of Bio- material centre. A Regional Bio-material centre has been established at Regional Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation (ROTTO), Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Further, funds have been released to the State of Bihar and Maharashtra for establishment of Bio-material Centre under NOTP.
The NOTTO, ROTTOs and SOTTOs disseminate relevant information about organ donation in the public. A website www.notto.gov.in and a 24x7 call centre with a toll free helpline number (1800114770) have been made operational. A number of activities, for generating awareness and for imparting training to all those associated with transplant including doctors and transplant coordinators, such as celebration of Indian Organ Donation Day, seminars, workshops, debates, sports events, walkathons, participation in marathons, nukkad natak, etc. are organized at different places in the Country. Awareness activities through advertisement in print media, audio-visual messages and expert talks on Doordarshan and other television channels are carried out in this regard. Jan Andolan for creating Organ donation awareness and pledging in the form of social media campaign has been carried out as part of Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate 75th anniversary of independence of country.
As per data made available by States/UTs to National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO), the number of patients for kidney transplant in the country along with the number of kidneys available for such transplants are as under:
Year
Number of kidneys Transplanted from deceased donors
Number of kidneys Transplanted from Living donors
Total Number of kidneys Transplanted
2019
1153
8613
9766
2020
532
4970
5502
2021
818
8254
9072
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ملک میں اعضاء کے عطیہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
نیشنل آرگن ٹرانسپلانٹ پروگرام کے تحت بائیو مٹریل سینٹر کے قیام کے لیے ریاستوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کا التزام ہے
بیداری پیدا کرنے اور ڈاکٹروں اور ٹرانسپلانٹ کوآرڈینیٹرز کو تربیت دینے کے لیے آئی ای سی کی مختلف سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں
29 JUL 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے پاس پورے ملک میں اعضاء کے عطیہ اور پیوند کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نیشنل آرگن ٹرانسپلانٹ پروگرام (این اوٹی پی) ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت پرویژن میں مندرجہ مالی مدد شامل ہے:
• ہرریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ میں اسٹیٹ آرگن اینڈ ٹشو ٹرانسپلانٹ آرگنائزیشنز (ایس اوٹی ٹی اوز)کا قیام۔
• قومی/علاقائی/ریاستی بائیو میٹریل مراکز کا قیام؛
• نئی آرگن ٹرانسپلانٹ/ بازیافت کی سہولیات کا قیام اور موجودہ آرگن ٹرانسپلانٹ/ بازیافت کی سہولیات کو مضبوط بنانا۔
• میڈیکل کالجوں اور ٹراما سینٹرز کو ٹرانسپلانٹ کوآرڈینیٹرز کی فراہمی۔
• فوت شدہ ڈونر کی دیکھ بھال
• متوفی ڈونر کی عزت واحترام کےساتھ آخری رسوم کی ادائیگی
• بی پی ایل مریضوں کو ٹرانسپلانٹ کے بعد امیون –سپریسینٹ دوائیں ۔
اس پروگرام کے تحت نئی دہلی میں ایک اعلیٰ سطح کی نیشنل آرگن اینڈ ٹشو ٹرانسپلانٹ آرگنائزیشن (این اوٹی ٹی او)، پانچ ریجنل آرگن اینڈ ٹشو ٹرانسپلانٹ آرگنائزیشنز (آر اوٹی ٹی اوز) اور سولہ اسٹیٹ آرگن اینڈ ٹشو ٹرانسپلانٹ آرگنائزیشنز (ایس اوٹی ٹی اوز) قائم کی گئی ہیں۔
دل، گردے، جگر وغیرہ جیسے اعضاء کو بازیافت کرنے کے فوراً بعد ٹرانسپلانٹ کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ نیشنل آرگن اینڈ ٹشو ٹرانسپلانٹ آرگنائزیشن (این او ٹی ٹی او) کے پاس ٹشوز کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے نیشنل لیول ٹشو بینک (بائیو مٹیریل سینٹر) کی سہولت موجود ہے۔ نیشنل آرگن ٹرانسپلانٹ پروگرام (این اوٹی پی ) کے تحت، ریاستوں کو بائیو مٹیریل سینٹر کے قیام کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ ریجنل آرگن اینڈ ٹشو ٹرانسپلانٹ آرگنائزیشن (آراوٹی ٹی او)، چنئی، تمل ناڈو میں ایک علاقائی بائیو مٹیریل سینٹر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں ، این اوٹی پی کے تحت بائیو مٹیریل سینٹر کے قیام کے لیے ریاست بہار اور مہاراشٹر کو فنڈز جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
این اوٹی ٹی او ، آر اوٹی ٹی اوز اور ایس اوٹی ٹی اوز عوام میں اعضاء کے عطیہ سے متعلق متعلقہ معلومات پھیلاتے ہیں۔ ایک ویب سائٹ www.notto.gov.in اور ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن نمبر (1800114770) کے ساتھ ہفتہ میں 24گھنٹے کام کرنے والے ایک کال سنٹر کو فعال کر دیا گیا ہے۔ بیداری پیدا کرنے اور ڈاکٹروں اور ٹرانسپلانٹ کوآرڈینیٹروں سمیت ٹرانسپلانٹ سے وابستہ تمام افراد کو تربیت دینے کے لیے متعدد سرگرمیاں، جیسے ہندوستانی اعضاء کے عطیہ کے دن کا جشن، سیمینار، ورکشاپس، مباحثے، کھیلوں کے پروگرام، واکیتھون، میراتھن میں شرکت، نکڑ ناٹک وغیرہ کا اہتمام ملک میں مختلف مقامات پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں پرنٹ میڈیا میں اشتہارات، سمعی و بصری پیغامات اور دور درشن اور دیگر ٹیلی ویژن چینلوں پر ماہرافراد کی گفتگو کے ذریعے بیداری کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جاتی ہیں۔
ملک کی آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ منانےکےلیے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسوکےحصہ کے طورپر اعضاء کے عطیہ سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے جن آندولن اور سوشل میڈیا مہم کی شکل میں عہد کرنےکا اہتما م کیاگیا ۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ نیشنل آرگن اینڈ ٹشو ٹرانسپلانٹ آرگنائزیشن (این اوٹی ٹی او) کو دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، ملک میں گردے کی پیوند کاری کے لیے مریضوں کی تعداد کے ساتھ ساتھ اس طرح کے ٹرانسپلانٹس کے لیے دستیاب گردوں کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
سال
متوفی عطیہ دہندگان سے پیوند کاری کیے گئے گردوں کی تعداد
زندہ عطیہ دہندگان سے پیوند کاری کیے گئے گردوں کی تعداد
پیوند کاری کئے گئے گردوں کی مجموعی تعداد
2019
1153
8613
9766
2020
532
4970
5502
2021
818
8254
9072
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی ۔