सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स 2022 का डीडी स्पोर्ट्स पर सीधा प्रसारण
विभिन्न खेल स्थलों से भारतीय खिलाड़ियों की भागीदारी का व्यापक कवरेज
29 JUL 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
बहुप्रतीक्षित राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों की शुरुआत के साथ, दूरदर्शन स्पोर्ट्स आपके लिए राष्ट्रमंडल खेल, 2022 के उद्घाटन समारोह से लेकर 8 अगस्त, 2022 को आयोजन के अंत होने तक, सीधे मैदान से सभी एक्शन लाइव ला रहा है।
डीडी स्पोर्ट्स का प्रसारण 28 जुलाई, 2022 को इंग्लैंड के बर्मिंघम स्थित अलेक्जेंडर स्टेडियम में भव्य उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ शुरू हुआ। डीडी स्पोर्ट्स द्वारा केवल डीडी फ्री-डिश पर 20 खेल स्पर्धाओं का सीधा प्रसारण किया जा रहा है, जिसकी शुरुआत 29 जुलाई से हुई है।
215 खिलाड़ियों का भारतीय दल 16 खेल स्पर्धाओं में भाग ले रहा है। चूंकि विभिन्न स्थानों पर एक साथ कई टूर्नामेंट चल रहे हैं, डीडी स्पोर्ट्स के प्रसारण में खेलों के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के व्यापक कवरेज को शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें भारत से संबंधित मैचों, गतिविधियों और भागीदारी पर मुख्य ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
डीडी स्पोर्ट्स पर प्रसारण प्रतिदिन दोपहर 12 बजे से शुरू होकर, खेल-कार्यक्रमों के अंत होने तक जारी रहेगा। डीडी स्पोर्ट्स के दैनिक प्रसारण में खेल विशेषज्ञों और पत्रकारों के साथ आधे घंटे का ‘खेल से पहले’ (प्री-शो) भी शामिल है, जो दिन के निर्धारित खेल-कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी देते हैं। पूरे दिन ब्रेक के दौरान, डीडी स्पोर्ट्स के एंकर दर्शकों को आने वाले खेल-कार्यक्रमों से अवगत कराते हैं।
डीडी स्पोर्ट्स चैनल पर लाइव प्रसारण के अलावा, ऑल इंडिया रेडियो और डीडी स्पोर्ट्स का ट्विटर हैंडल (@ddsportschannel) और ऑल इंडिया रेडियो स्पोर्ट्स (@akashvanisports) खेलों के बारे में नियमित अपडेट दे रहे हैं।
बर्मिंघम, इंग्लैंड में आयोजित होने वाले राष्ट्रमंडल खेल, 2022 में 72 राष्ट्र भाग ले रहे हैं।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Commonwealth Games 2022 being telecast LIVE on DD Sports
Wide coverage of Indian participation over many venues
29 JUL 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
As the much-celebrated Commonwealth Games begin, Doordarshan Sports is bringing you all the action Live from the ground, starting from the opening ceremony till the end of the 2022 edition of the Commonwealth Games on August 8, 2022.
DD Sports began its broadcast from July 28, 2022, with the grand Opening Ceremony at the Alexander Stadium in Birmingham, England. The sporting events spanning across 20 Sports categories are being telecast live by DD Sports only on DD FreeDish, starting from July 29.
Indian contingent comprising of 215 sportspersons are participating in 16 Sports categories. As multiple tournaments are underway simultaneously at different venues, DD Sports broadcast includes wide coverage of the various events at the Games with main focus on all India related matches, activities and participation.
The broadcast on DD Sports begins from 12 Noon onwards everyday till the end of the events on the day. DD Sports daily broadcast also includes one half-an-hour pre-show with Sports experts and Journalists who give an idea about the day’s scheduled events. Through the day, during the breaks, DD Sports anchor give the viewers details about the upcoming events.
Apart from the live broadcast on DD Sports channel, All India Radio and the Twitter handles of DD Sports (@ddsportschannel) and All India Radio Sports (@akashvanisports) are giving regular updates about the developments on the ground.
Seventy Two nations are participating in the Commonwealth Games 2022 being held in Birmingham, England.