Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of IFSCA headquarters at GIFT City in Gandhinagar
PM also launches India’s first International Bullion Exchange - IIBX at GIFT City
“India is now entering the league of Countries like the USA, UK and Singapore who are giving direction to global finance''
“Aspirations of the common man of the country are part of the vision of GIFT City”
“GIFT City celebrates both wealth and wisdom”
“We need institutions that can cater to our present and enhanced future role in the global economy”
“Today Integration is one of our most significant agenda. We are rapidly integrating with a global market and global supply chain”
“On the one hand, we are bringing in global capital for local welfare. On the other hand, we are also harnessing local productivity for global welfare”
“When it comes to technology, science and software, India has an edge as well as experience”
“Your aim should be to become a leader in regulations, set high standards for rule of law, and emerge as the favourite arbitration center of the world”
29 JUL 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the headquarters building of the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) in GIFT City, Gandhinagar. He also launched the India International Bullion Exchange (IIBX), India’s first International Bullion Exchange in GIFT-IFSC. He also launched the NSE IFSC-SGX Connect. Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Union Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union and State Ministers, diplomats, business leaders were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said this day is very significant for the growing economic and technological strength of India and also for the growing global confidence in the prowess of India. “Today, in GIFT City, the foundation stone of the International Financial Services Centers Authority - IFSCA headquarters building, has been laid. I believe, as grand as this building is in its architecture, it will also create unlimited opportunities to make India an economic superpower”, he said. The Prime Minister said that IFSC will promote innovation and will be an enabler as well as a catalyst for growth. Institutions and platforms launched today will help 130 crore Indians to get connected with the modern global economy. “India is now entering the league of Countries like the USA, UK and Singapore who are giving direction to global finance'' he added.
Going back to his original concept of GIFT-city, the Prime Minister said GIFT-city is not just for business but the aspirations of the common man of the country are part of the vision of GIFT City. The vision of India's future is connected in GIFT-City, and dreams of India's golden past are also connected with this”.
The Prime Minister recalled that in 2008, when the world was facing an economic crisis and recession, there was an atmosphere of policy paralysis in India. “But, at that time Gujarat was taking new and big steps in the field of Fintech. I am glad that that idea has progressed so far today”, he said.
The Prime Minister noted that GIFT City is making a strong mark as a hub of commerce and technology. GIFT City celebrates both wealth and wisdom. He was also happy to see that through GIFT City, India is moving ahead with a strong stake in the service sector globally. He said that GIFT-city is a venue where wealth creation is happening and the best brains of the world are congregating and learning. ‘In a way, it is also a medium of reclaiming India’s glory in finance and business’, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said we have to remember that a vibrant fintech sector does not mean just an easier business climate, reforms and regulations. It is also a medium to give a better life and new opportunities to the professionals working in different fields.
He said that post independence, may be due to the impact of slavery and weak self confidence, the country kept shying away from the glorious legacy of business and finance and restricted its cultural, economic and other relations with the world. “However, now, ‘New India' is changing this old way of thinking and today Integration is one of our most significant agenda. We are rapidly integrating with a global market and global supply chain”, he said. “GIFT-city is an important gateway to get connected with India as well as global opportunities. When you get integrated with GIFT-city, you get integrated with the entire world”, he said.
The Prime Minister said today India is one of the largest economies of the world. So in future, when our economy will be bigger than it is today, we have to be ready for it now. For this we need institutions that can cater to our present and future role in the global economy. India International Bullion Exchange - IIBX, he said, is a crucial step in that direction. He mentioned the role of gold in ensuring economic empowerment of the Indian women. He said that India’s identity should not remain limited to just a big market but it should be a ‘market maker’. He added “On the one hand, we are bringing in global capital for local welfare. On the other hand, we are also harnessing local productivity for global welfare.”
The Prime Minister said that India’s strength goes beyond giving good returns to investors. He elaborated “At a time when global supply chains are plagued with uncertainty and the world is apprehensive of this uncertainty, India is assuring the world of quality products and services.” The Prime Minister further said “I have many expectations from the new institutions of new India, from the new systems and I have full faith in you. Today in the 21st century, finance and technology are linked to each other. And when it comes to technology, science and software, India also has an edge as well as experience too.” The Prime Minister, while underlining India’s leadership in fintech, asked the GIFT-city stakeholders to focus on fintech. “I expect all of you to target new innovations in Fintech and GIFT IFSC emerges as fintech's global laboratory.”
Second expectation expressed by the Prime Minister was about GIFT IFSC to become a gateway to global debt and equity capital for sustainable and climate projects. Thirdly, IFSCA should work for financial innovations in aircraft leasing, ship financing, carbon trading, digital currency, and IP rights to investment management. The Prime Minister also said “IFSCA should also make regulation and operation cost competitive not only in India but also in comparison to countries like Dubai and Singapore. “Your aim should be to become a leader in regulations, set high standards for rule of law, and emerge as the favourite arbitration center of the world”
The Prime Minister noted that in the last 8 years, the country has witnessed a new wave of financial inclusion. Even the poorest of the poor are joining formal financial institutions today. Today, when a large population of ours has joined finance, it is the need of the hour that government organisations and private players, together, step forward, he said. The Prime Minister called for financial literacy above basic banking as people wish to invest for growth.
About GIFT city, IFSCA, IIBX and NSE IFSC-SGX Connect
GIFT city (Gujarat International Finance Tec-City) was envisaged as an integrated hub for financial and technology services not just for India but for the world. IFSCA is the unified regulator for the development and regulation of financial products, financial services and financial institutions in International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India. The building has been conceptualised as an iconic structure, reflective of the growing prominence and stature of GIFT-IFSC as a leading International Financial Centre.
IIBX will facilitate efficient price discovery with the assurance of responsible sourcing and quality, apart from giving impetus to the financialisation of gold in India. It will empower India to gain its rightful place in the global bullion market and serve the global value chain with integrity and quality. IIBX also re-enforces the commitment of the Government of India towards enabling India to be able to influence global bullion prices as a principal consumer.
NSE IFSC-SGX Connect is a framework between NSE's subsidiary in the GIFT International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) and Singapore Exchange Limited (SGX). Under Connect, all orders on NIFTY derivatives placed by members of Singapore Exchange will be routed to and matched on the NSE-IFSC order matching and trading platform. Broker-Dealers from India and across international jurisdictions are expected to participate in large numbers for trading derivatives through Connect. It will deepen liquidity in derivative markets at GIFT-IFSC, bringing in more international participants and creating a positive impact on the financial ecosystem in the GIFT-IFSC.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गांधीनगर में गिफ्ट सिटी में आईएफएससीए मुख्यालय की आधारशिला रखी
प्रधानमंत्री ने गिफ्ट सिटी में भारत का पहला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बुलियन एक्सचेंज- आईआईबीएक्स का भी शुभारंभ किया
"भारत अब यूएसए, यूके और सिंगापुर जैसे दुनिया के उन देशों की कतार में खड़ा हो रहा है जहां से ग्लोबल फाइनेंस को दिशा दी जाती है"
"गिफ्ट सिटी की परिकल्पना में देश के आम आदमी की आकांक्षाएं शामिल हैं"
"गिफ्ट सिटी वेल्थ और विजडम, दोनों को सेलिब्रेट करता है"
"हमें इसके लिए ऐसे इंस्टीट्यूशंस चाहिए, जो वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में हमारे वर्तमान और भविष्य की भूमिका में योगदान दे सकें"
"आज इंटीग्रेशन हमारे सबसे महत्वपूर्ण एजेंडे में से एक है। हम एक ग्लोबल मार्केट और ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन के साथ तेजी से जुड़ रहे हैं"
“एक ओर, हम स्थानीय कल्याण के लिए वैश्विक पूंजी ला रहे हैं। दूसरी ओर, हम वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए स्थानीय उत्पादकता का भी उपयोग कर रहे हैं”
"जब प्रौद्योगिकी, विज्ञान और सॉफ्टवेयर की बात आती है, तो भारत के पास बढ़त के साथ-साथ अनुभव भी है"
"आपका उद्देश्य विनियमन के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनना, कानून के शासन के लिए उच्च मानक निर्धारित करना और दुनिया के पसंदीदा मध्यस्थता केंद्र के रूप में उभरना होना चाहिए"
29 JUL 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गिफ्ट सिटी, गांधीनगर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) के मुख्यालय भवन की आधारशिला रखी। उन्होंने गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी में भारत का पहला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बुलियन एक्सचेंज इंडिया इंटरनेशनल बुलियन एक्सचेंज (आईआईबीएक्सएफ) का भी शुभारंभ किया। उन्होंने एनएसई आईएफएससी-एसजीएक्स कनेक्ट की भी शुरुआत की। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण, केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकार के मंत्री, राजनयिक, कारोबार के क्षेत्र के दिग्गज उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह दिन भारत की बढ़ती आर्थिक और तकनीकी ताकत और भारत के कौशल में बढ़ते वैश्विक विश्वास के लिए भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा, “आज गिफ्ट सिटी में, इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज सेंटर अथॉरिटी- आईएफएससी हेड क्वार्टर बिल्डिंग का शिलान्यास किया गया है। मुझे विश्वास है, ये भवन अपने आर्किटैक्चर में जितना भव्य होगा, उतना ही भारत को आर्थिक महाशक्ति बनाने के असीमित अवसर भी खड़े करेगा।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आईएफएससी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगा और विकास के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक के साथ-साथ उत्प्रेरक भी होगा। आज लॉन्च किए गए संस्थान और प्लेटफॉर्म 130 करोड़ भारतीयों को आधुनिक वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था से जुड़ने में मदद करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत अब यूएसए, यूके और सिंगापुर जैसे दुनिया के उन देशों की कतार में खड़ा हो रहा है जहां से ग्लोबल फाइनेंस को दिशा दी जाती है।"
गिफ्ट सिटी की अपनी मूल अवधारणा का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि “गिफ्ट सिटी महज कारोबार करने के लिए नहीं है, बल्कि देश के आम आदमी की जो आकांक्षाएं हैं वो गिफ्ट सिटी के विजन का हिस्सा हैं। भारत के भविष्य का विजन गिफ्ट सिटी से जुड़ा है और भारत के सुनहरे अतीत के सपने भी इससे जुड़े हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया कि 2008 में जब दुनिया आर्थिक संकट और मंदी का सामना कर रही थी, तब भारत में नीतिगत निष्क्रियता का माहौल था। उन्होंने कहा, “लेकिन, उस समय फिनटेक के क्षेत्र में गुजरात नए और बड़े कदम उठा रहा था। मुझे खुशी है कि आज वो आइडिया इतना आगे बढ़ चुका है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गिफ्ट सिटी वाणिज्य और प्रौद्योगिकी के केंद्र के रूप में एक मजबूत पहचान बना रहा है। गिफ्ट सिटी वेल्थ और विजडम दोनों को सेलिब्रेट करता है। उन्हें ये देखकर भी खुशी हुई कि गिफ्ट सिटी के जरिए भारत विश्व स्तर पर सेवा क्षेत्र में अपनी एक मजबूत हिस्सेदारी के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि गिफ्ट सिटी एक ऐसा स्थान है जहां वेल्थ क्रिएशन हो रही है और दुनिया के सर्वश्रेष्ठ दिमाग यहां जुट रहे हैं और सीख रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “एक लिहाज से ये वित्त और व्यापार में भारत के गौरव को फिर से हासिल करने का एक जरिया भी है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमें ये याद रखना होगा कि एक जीवंत फिनटेक क्षेत्र का मतलब सिर्फ एक आसान व्यापारिक माहौल, सुधार और नियमन भर नहीं है। ये विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले पेशेवरों को बेहतर जीवन और नए अवसर देने का भी जरिया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि संभवतः अतीत की गुलामी और कमजोर आत्मविश्वास के असर की वजह से, आजादी के बाद हमारा देश व्यापार और वित्त की अपनी गौरवशाली विरासत से कतराता रहा और दुनिया के साथ अपने सांस्कृतिक, आर्थिक और अन्य संबंधों को सीमित करता रहा। उन्होंने कहा, “हालांकि अब 'न्यू इंडिया' सोचने के इस पुराने तरीके को बदल रहा है और आज समन्वय हमारे सबसे महत्वपूर्ण एजेंडों में से एक है। हम एक वैश्विक बाजार और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के साथ तेजी से एकीकरण कर रहे हैं। गिफ्ट सिटी भारत के साथ-साथ वैश्विक अवसरों से जुड़ने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रवेश द्वार है। जब आप गिफ्ट सिटी के साथ जुड़ जाते हैं, तो आप पूरी दुनिया से जुड़ जाते हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज भारत दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक है। इसलिए भविष्य में जब हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था आज की तुलना में बड़ी होगी, तो हमें इसके लिए अभी से तैयार रहना होगा। इसके लिए हमें ऐसे संस्थानों की जरूरत है जो वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में हमारी वर्तमान और भविष्य की भूमिका में योगदान दे सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि इंडिया इंटरनेशनल बुलियन एक्सचेंज-आईआईबीएक्स उसी दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने भारतीय महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को सुनिश्चित करने में सोने की भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की पहचान सिर्फ एक बड़े बाजार तक सीमित नहीं रहनी चाहिए बल्कि इसे 'बाजार निर्माता' होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, “एक तरफ हम स्थानीय तरक्की के लिए वैश्विक पूंजी ला रहे हैं। दूसरी ओर, हम वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए स्थानीय उत्पादकता का भी उपयोग कर रहे हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की ताकत निवेशकों को अच्छा रिटर्न देने से भी कहीं आगे जाती है। उन्होंने विस्तार से कहा, “ऐसे समय में जब वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला अनिश्चितता से ग्रस्त है और दुनिया इस अनिश्चितता से आशंकित है, तब भारत दुनिया को गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादों और सेवाओं का आश्वासन दे रहा है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा, “मुझे नए भारत के इन नए संस्थानों से, इन नई व्यवस्थाओं से खासी उम्मीदें हैं और मुझे आप पर पूरा भरोसा है। आज 21वीं सदी में वित्त और प्रौद्योगिकी एक दूसरे से जुड़े हुए हैं। और जब प्रौद्योगिकी, विज्ञान और सॉफ्टवेयर की बात आती है तो भारत के पास बढ़त भी है और उसके साथ अनुभव भी है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने फिनटेक क्षेत्र में भारत की लीडरशिप को रेखांकित करते हुए, गिफ्ट सिटी के हितधारकों से फिनटेक पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा, “मुझे उम्मीद है कि आप सभी फिनटेक में नए इनोवेशन को लक्ष्य करेंगे और गिफ्ट आईएफएससी फिनटेक की वैश्विक प्रयोगशाला के रूप में उभरेगा।”
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा व्यक्त की गई दूसरी अपेक्षा गिफ्ट आईएफएससी के टिकाऊ और जलवायु परियोजनाओं के लिए वैश्विक ऋण एवं इक्विटी पूंजी का प्रवेश द्वार बनने के बारे में थी। तीसरी बात, आईएफएससीए को एयरक्राफ्ट लीजिंग, शिप फाइनेंसिंग, कार्बन ट्रेडिंग, डिजिटल करेंसी और निवेश प्रबंधन के आईपी अधिकारों के क्षेत्र में वित्तीय नवाचारों को अपनाने की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा, “आईएफएससीए को न सिर्फ भारत में बल्कि दुबई और सिंगापुर जैसे देशों की तुलना में विनियमन एवं संचालन लागत को प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाना चाहिए। “आपका उद्देश्य विनियमन के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनना, कानून के शासन के लिए उच्च मानक निर्धारित करना और दुनिया के पसंदीदा मध्यस्थता केन्द्र के रूप में उभरना होना चाहिए।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले आठ सालों में देश ने वित्तीय समावेशन की एक नई लहर देखी है। यहां तक कि गरीब से गरीब भी आज औपचारिक वित्तीय संस्थानों से जुड़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज जब हमारी एक बड़ी आबादी वित्त व्यवस्था से जुड़ गई है, तो यह समय की मांग है कि सरकारी संस्थाएं और निजी क्षेत्र मिलकर कदम आगे बढ़ाएं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बुनियादी बैंकिंग से ऊपर जाकर वित्तीय साक्षरता बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया क्योंकि लोग विकास के लिए निवेश करना चाहते हैं।
गिफ्ट सिटी, आईएफएससीए, आईआईबीएक्स और एनएसई आईएफएससी-एसजीएक्स कनेक्ट के बारे में
गिफ्ट सिटी (गुजरात इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंस टेक-सिटी) की परिकल्पना; न केवल भारत, बल्कि पूरी दुनिया के लिए वित्तीय और प्रौद्योगिकी सेवाओं के एक एकीकृत केंद्र के रूप में की गयी थी। आईएफएससीए; भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्रों (आईएफएससी) में वित्तीय उत्पादों, वित्तीय सेवाओं और वित्तीय संस्थानों के विकास व विनियमन के लिए एकीकृत नियामक है। इस भवन की रूपरेखा, एक प्रतिष्ठित संरचना के रूप में तैयार की गयी है, जो एक अग्रणी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय केंद्र के रूप में गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी के बढ़ते महत्व को दर्शाती है।
आईआईबीएक्स भारत में स्वर्ण के वित्तीयकरण को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा, जिम्मेदार स्रोत और गुणवत्ता के आश्वासन के साथ कुशल मूल्य निर्धारण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। यह भारत को वैश्विक सर्राफा बाजार में अपना सही स्थान हासिल करने और विश्वसनीयता एवं गुणवत्ता के साथ वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला को सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए सशक्त बनाएगा। आईआईबीएक्स, भारत को एक प्रमुख उपभोक्ता के रूप में वैश्विक सर्राफा कीमतों को प्रभावित करने में सक्षम बनाने के प्रति भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की फिर से पुष्टि करता है।
एनएसई आईएफएससी-एसजीएक्स कनेक्ट दरअसल गिफ्ट अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र (आईएफएससी) में एनएसई की सहायक कंपनी और सिंगापुर एक्सचेंज लिमिटेड (एसजीएक्स) के बीच एक फ्रेमवर्क है। ‘कनेक्ट’ के तहत सिंगापुर एक्सचेंज के सदस्यों द्वारा दिए जाने वाले निफ्टी डेरिवेटिव संबंधी सभी ऑर्डर को एनएसई-आईएफएससी ऑर्डर मैचिंग एंड ट्रेडिंग प्लेटफॉर्म पर भेजा जाएगा और फिर उनका मिलान किया जाएगा। भारत के साथ-साथ समस्‍त अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्षेत्राधिकार में आने वाले ब्रोकर-डीलरों के ‘कनेक्ट’ के जरिए डेरिवेटिव ट्रेडिंग में बड़ी संख्या में भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। इससे ‘गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी’ स्थित डेरिवेटिव बाजारों में तरलता या नकदी प्रवा‍ह बढ़ेगा, और भी अधिक संख्या में अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागी इसमें भाग लेंगे एवं गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी के समग्र वित्तीय परिवेश पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।