Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar to give away Agriculture Infrastructure Fund Awards tomorrow
Awards to felicitate contribution of various Banks and States and different field functionaries to the AIF scheme
13,700 applicants sanctioned AIF loans over Rs.10,000 crore with a combined investment of around Rs.17,500 crore by various lending Institutions
29 JUL 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) was launched two years ago under the ambitious Aatmanirbhar Bharat Package as a dedicated Central Government scheme that provides medium-long term credit facility for investment in creation of post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets. This facility comes with financial support by way of three per cent Interest subvention from Government and credit guarantee by CGTMSE fee up to two crore rupees. This scheme can be converged with the existing Central Government and State Government schemes. This has immensely benefitted stakeholders in the agricultural ecosystem - Farmers, Agri-entrepreneur, FPO, SHG, JLG, PACS, APMC, Startup, Central, Marketing Cooperative Society, State Agencies etc.
As of now out of more than 23,000 applications received on the integrated Portal of Agri Infra Fund, www.agriinfra.dac.gov.in, 13,700 applicants have been sanctioned amounting to Rs.10,131 crore AIF loans with a combined investment of around Rs.17,500 crore by various lending Institutions. The sanctioned Infrastructure projects cover warehouses, assaying units, primary processing units, custom hiring centres, sorting & grading units, cold store and cold chain projects, bio-stimulant manufacturing facilities, seed processing units, etc. which will have huge impact in changing the agriculture landscape in the country.
An Award Ceremony is being organised to felicitate the performing Banks, State Governments in New Delhi tomorrow which will be graced by the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. Among other dignitaries Secretary in the MoA&FW, Shri Manoj Ahuja, Addl. Secretary Shri Abhilaksh Likhi, Senior Officials from the Ministry and Government Officials from various States, Top Executives and senior officials from Banks, NABARD, NABCONS (NABARD Consultancy Services), beneficiaries of the scheme and many other dignitaries from various organisations will be participating in the event.
Joint Secretary, MoA&FW, Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar informed that this ceremony is being organised with a view to recognise the commendable efforts and contribution of the various Banks and States and different field functionaries and to encourage them to carry forward this scheme to newer heights.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर कल कृषि अवसंरचना कोष पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे
एआईएफ योजना में विभिन्न बैंकों, राज्यों और विभिन्न क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों के योगदान को सम्मानित करने के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे
विभिन्न ऋण देने वाले संस्थानों की ओर से 13,700 आवेदकों को लगभग 17,500 करोड़ रुपये के संयुक्त निवेश के साथ 10,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के एआईएफ ऋण की मंजूरी दी गई
29 JUL 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार की एक समर्पित योजना के रूप में महत्वाकांक्षी आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज के तहत दो साल पहले यानी 2020 में कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ) को शुरू किया गया था। इसके तहत फसल के बाद के प्रबंधन के बुनियादी ढांचे और सामुदायिक कृषि परिसंपत्तियों के निर्माण में निवेश के लिए मध्यम अवधि की ऋण सुविधा प्रदान की जाती है। इस सुविधा के रूप में सरकार की ओर से तीन फीसदी ब्याज के रूप में आर्थिक सहायता और दो करोड़ रुपये तक के शुल्क पर क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट फॉर माइक्रो एंड स्मॉल एंटरप्राइजेज (सीजीटीएमएसई) की ओर से प्रदान की जाती है। इस योजना को मौजूदा केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकार की योजनाओं के साथ जोड़ा जा सकता है। इससे कृषि इकोसिस्टम में हितधारकों - किसान, कृषि-उद्यमी, एफपीओ, एसएचजी, जेएलजी, पैक्स, एपीएमसी, स्टार्टअप, केंद्रीय, विपणन सहकारी समिति, राज्य एजेंसियों आदि में अत्यधिक लाभ हुआ है।
अब तक कृषि अवसंचरना कोष के एकीकृत पोर्टल www.agriinfra.dac.gov.in पर 23,000 से अधिक आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं। इनमें 13,700 आवेदकों के लिए विभिन्न ऋण देने वाली संस्थाओं की ओर से लगभग 17,500 करोड़ रुपये के संयुक्त निवेश के साथ 10,131 करोड़ रुपये के एआईएफ ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। इन स्वीकृत बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं में भंडार गृह, परख इकाइयां, प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण इकाइयां, सीमा-शुल्क हायरिंग केंद्र, छंटाई व ग्रेड निर्धारण इकाइयां, शीत भंडार और कोल्ड चेन परियोजनाएं, जैव-उत्तेजक विनिर्माण सुविधाएं और बीज प्रसंस्करण इकाइयां आदि शामिल हैं। इसका देश में कृषि परिदृश्य को रूपांतरित करने पर व्यापक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
इस योजना को कार्यान्वित करने में अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले बैंकों और राज्य सरकारों को सम्मानित करने के लिए कल यानी 30 जुलाई, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में एक पुरस्कार समारोह का आयोजन किया जाएगा। केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र तोमर व मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी इस समारोह की गरिमा बढ़ाएंगे। वहीं, इस कार्यक्रम में कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा, अपर सचिव श्री अभिलक्ष लिखी, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी व विभिन्न राज्यों के सरकारी अधिकारी, बैंकों, नाबार्ड, नैबकॉन्स (नाबार्ड कंसल्टेंसी सर्विसेज) के शीर्ष कार्यपालक व वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, योजना के लाभार्थी और विभिन्न संगठनों के कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति हिस्सा लेंगे।
मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सैमुअल प्रवीण कुमार ने बताया कि यह समारोह विभिन्न बैंकों, राज्यों और विभिन्न क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों के सराहनीय प्रयासों व योगदान को सम्मान देने और उन्हें इस योजना को नई ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित किया जा रहा है।