Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inaugural session of First All India District Legal Services Authorities Meet in Delhi
30 JUL 2022 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, Shri N.V. Ramana ji, Justice Shri U.U. Lalit ji, Justice Shri D.Y. Chandrachud ji, my colleague in the Central Government and the Law Minister of the country, Shri Kiran ji, Hon'ble Judges of the Supreme Court, our fellow MoS Shri S.P Baghel ji, Hon'ble Judges of the High Courts, Chairmen and Secretaries of District Legal Services Authorities, all respected guests, ladies and gentlemen!
It is always a pleasant experience to be amongst all of you who are leading the judicial system of India, but it is a bit difficult to speak. This is the first such national meeting of the Chairmen and Secretaries of District Legal Services Authorities and I believe it is a good start, which means it will go on. The time you have chosen for such an event is also accurate and historically significant.
A few days from now, the country is completing 75 years of its independence. This is the time of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of our independence. This is the time for those resolutions which will take the country to new heights in the next 25 years. Like Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living, Ease of Justice is equally important in this ‘Amrit Yatra’ of the country. The National Legal Services Authority and all District Legal Services Authorities can play a big role in this. I especially congratulate Lalit ji and all of you for this event and convey my best wishes.
Friends,
Regarding the concept of justice, it is said in our country:
अंगेन गात्रं नयनेन वक्त्रं, न्यायेन राज्यं लवणेन भोज्यम्॥
That is, just as different parts are important for the body, eyes for the face and salt for food, in the same way justice is equally important for the country. All of you are experts of the Constitution! The Article 39A of our Constitution, which comes under the Directive Principles of State Policy, has given great priority to legal aid. We can see its importance from the trust of the people in the country.
The common man in our country has this belief that if no one listens to him, the doors of the court are always open. This belief of justice makes every countryman realize that the systems of the country are protecting his rights. As a follow up, the country had also established the National Legal Services Authority so that even the weakest of the weak could get the right to justice. Our District Legal Services Authorities especially are like building blocks of our legal aid system.
Friends,
You all know that access to the judicial system is very important for any society, but justice delivery is equally important. The judicial infrastructure also has an important contribution in this regard. Rapid progress has been made to strengthen the judicial infrastructure of the country in the last eight years. About 9,000 crore rupees are being spent to modernize the judicial infrastructure. The number of court halls in the country has also increased. This rapid progress in the construction of judicial infrastructure will also speed up justice delivery.
Friends,
Today the world is witnessing an unprecedented digital revolution. And, India has emerged as a major center of this revolution. A few years ago, when the country introduced BHIM-UPI and digital payments, some people thought that its impact would be limited. But today, we can see digital payments happening in every village. Today, out of all the real time digital payments that are happening all over the world, 40 percent of it is happening in India alone. Digital payment has now become a normal routine for every person from street vendors to the poor of the villages. When the country has such a natural potential for innovation and adaptation, there can be no better time to use technology in justice delivery. I am happy that the judicial system of the country is moving fast in this direction under the directive of the Supreme Court. Under the e-Courts Mission, virtual courts are being launched in the country. Round-the-clock courts have started functioning for crimes like traffic violations. Video conferencing infrastructure is also being expanded in the courts for the convenience of the people. I have been told that till now, more than one crore cases have been heard through video conferencing in district courts in the country. About 60 lakh cases have been heard in High Courts and the Supreme Court as well. The alternative that we adopted during the time of Corona is now becoming a part of the system. This is a proof that our judicial system is committed to the ancient Indian values of justice and is also ready to match with the realities of the 21st century. The credit for this goes to all of you, gentlemen. I appreciate all your efforts in this regard.
Friends,
The National Legal Services Authority and all District Legal Services Authorities will also have to make maximum use of this power of technology for justice delivery to common man. Technology can also play a big role in ensuring that a common citizen is aware of his rights, duties, constitutional structures, rules and remedies. Last year, the respected President had launched the Pan India Outreach Campaign for legal literacy and awareness. District Legal Services Authorities played a huge role in this regard. Prior to this, the Pro Bono Legal Services Program was also launched in 2017. Under it, legal services were expanded to the common people through mobile and web apps. If these authorities go a step ahead and use next gen technologies in these efforts, then the people will benefit more.
Friends,
This period of 75 years of independence is the time of duty for us. We have to work on all such areas which have been neglected till now. The Supreme Court has shown sensitivity many times in the past on the humanitarian issue related to under-trial prisoners in the country. There are so many prisoners who are in jails for years waiting for legal aid. Our District Legal Services Authorities can take up the responsibility of providing legal aid to these prisoners. Today district judges have come here from all over the country. Being the chairmen of the district level under-trial review committees, I urge you to expedite the release of under-trial prisoners. I am told that NALSA has also started a campaign in this direction. I congratulate all of you for this initiative and hope that you will make this campaign successful through legal aid. I would also urge the Bar Council to motivate more and more lawyers to join this campaign.
Friends,
I hope the efforts of all of us will give a new direction to the resolutions of the country in this ‘Amrit Kaal’. I also thank you all that I got an opportunity to be amongst you. I am sure that this two-day brainstorming session will bring equally big results as the event is filled with expectations and hopes.
With that expectation, thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
दिल्ली में प्रथम अखिल भारतीय जिला विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण बैठक के उद्घाटन सत्र में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
30 JUL 2022 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित सुप्रीम कोर्ट के मुख्य न्‍यायमूर्ति श्री N.V रमन्ना जी, जस्टिस श्री U.U ललित जी, जस्टिस श्री D.Y चंद्रचूड़ जी, केंद्र सरकार में मेरे सहयोगी और देश के कानून मंत्री श्री किरन जी, सुप्रीम कोर्ट के Hon’ble Judges, हमारे सा‍थी राज्यमंत्री श्रीमान S.P बघेल जी, हाई कोर्ट के Hon'ble Judges, डिस्ट्रिक्ट लीगल सर्विसेस अथॉरिटीज़ के चेयरमैन और सेक्रेटरीज़, सभी सम्मानीय अतिथिगण, देवियों और सज्जनों!
भारत की न्याय व्यवस्था का नेतृत्व कर रहे आप सभी के बीच आना हमेशा एक सुखद अनुभव होता है, लेकिन बोलना जरा कठिन होता है। District Legal Services Authorities के चेयरमैन और सेक्रेटरीज़ की ये इस तरह की पहली नेशनल मीटिंग है और मैं मानता हूं कि एक अच्‍छी शुभ शुरूआत है, मतलब ये आगे भी चलेगा। आपने इस तरह के आयोजन के लिए जो समय चुना है, ये समय भी सटीक भी है और ऐतिहासिक दृष्टि से महत्‍वपूर्ण भी है।
आज से कुछ ही दिन बाद देश अपनी आजादी के 75 साल पूरे कर रहा है। ये समय हमारी आजादी के अमृतकाल का समय है। ये समय उन संकल्पों का है जो अगले 25 वर्षों में देश को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाएंगे। देश की इस अमृतयात्रा में Ease of Doing Business और Ease of Living की तरह ही Ease of Justice भी उतना ही जरूरी है। National Legal Services Authority और सभी District Legal Services Authorities इसमें बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। मैं इस आयोजन के लिए विशेष करके ललित जी को और आप सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई भी देता हूं, बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ।
साथियों,
हमारे यहाँ न्याय की संकल्पना में कहा गया है-
अंगेन गात्रं नयनेन वक्त्रं, न्यायेन राज्यं लवणेन भोज्यम्॥
अर्थात्, जैसे विभिन्न अंगों से शरीर की, आँखों से चेहरे की और नमक से खाने की सार्थकता पूरी होती है, वैसे ही देश के लिए न्याय भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। आप सब यहाँ संविधान के experts और जानकार हैं। हमारे संविधान का article 39A, जोकि Directive Principles of State Policy के अंतर्गत आता है, उसने Legal Aid को बहुत प्राथमिकता दी है। इसका महत्व हम देश में लोगों के भरोसे से देख सकते हैं।
हमारे यहाँ सामान्य से सामान्य मानवी को ये विश्वास होता है कि अगर कोई नहीं सुनेगा, तो अदालत के दरवाजे खुले हैं। न्याय का ये भरोसा हर देशवासी को ये एहसास दिलाता है कि देश की व्यवस्थाएं उसके अधिकारों की रक्षा कर रही हैं। इसी सोच के साथ देश ने National Legal Services Authority, इसकी स्थापना भी की थी ताकि कमजोर से कमजोर व्यक्ति को भी न्याय का अधिकार मिल सके। विशेष रूप से, हमारी District Legal Services Authorities, हमारे Legal Aid सिस्टम के Building Blocks की तरह हैं।
साथियों,
आप सभी जानते हैं कि किसी भी समाज के लिए Judicial system का access जितना जरूरी है, उतना ही जरूरी justice delivery भी है। इसमें एक अहम योगदान judicial infrastructure का भी होता है। पिछले आठ वर्षों में देश के judicial infrastructure को मजबूत करने के लिए तेज गति से काम हुआ है। Judicial infrastructure को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए 9 हजार करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए जा रहे हैं। देश में court halls की संख्या भी बढ़ी है। Judicial infrastructure के निर्माण में ये तेजी justice delivery को भी speed-up करेगी।
साथियों,
आज दुनिया एक अभूतपूर्व डिजिटल revolution की साक्षी बन रही है। और, भारत इस revolution का प्रमुख केंद्र बनकर उभरा है। कुछ साल पहले देश जब BHIM-UPI और डिजिटल पेमेंट्स की शुरुआत कर रहा था, तो कुछ लोगों को लगता था कि ये छोटे से क्षेत्र तक सीमित रहेगा। लेकिन आज हम गांव-गांव में डिटिजल पेमेंट होते देख रहे हैं। आज पूरी दुनिया में जितने रियल टाइम डिजिटल पेमेंट्स हो रहे हैं, उसमें दुनिया में उसमें 40 परसेंट अकेले भारत में हो रहे हैं। रेहड़ी-पटरी और ठेले वाले लोगों से लेकर, गाँव-गरीब तक, डिजिटल पेमेंट अब हर व्यक्ति के लिए सहज दिनचर्या का हिस्सा बन रहा है। जब देश में innovation और adaptation की इतनी स्वाभाविक क्षमता हो, तो justice delivery में टेक्नोलॉजी के इस्तेमाल के लिए इससे बेहतर समय नहीं हो सकता।
मुझे खुशी है कि, सुप्रीम कोर्ट के निर्देशन में देश की न्याय व्यवस्था इस दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही है। e-Courts Mission के तहत देश में virtual courts शुरू की जा रही हैं। Traffic violation जैसे अपराधों के लिए चौबीसों घंटे चलने वाली courts ने काम करना शुरू कर दिया है। लोगों की सुविधा के लिए courts में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विस्तार भी किया जा रहा है।
मुझे बताया गया है कि, देश में डिस्ट्रिक्ट कोर्ट्स में अब तक 1 करोड़ से ज्यादा केसेस की सुनवाई वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए हो चुकी है। करीब-करीब 60 लाख केस हाईकोर्ट्स और सुप्रीम कोर्ट में भी सुने गए हैं। कोरोना के समय हमने जिसे विकल्प के तौर पर adopt किया, वो अब व्यवस्था का हिस्सा बन रहा है।
ये इस बात का प्रमाण है कि हमारी न्याय व्यवस्था, न्याय के प्राचीन भारतीय मूल्यों के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है और 21वीं सदी की realities के साथ match करने के लिए भी तैयार है। इसका श्रेय आप सभी महानुभावों को जाता है। मैं आप सभी के इस प्रयासों की सराहना करता हूँ।
साथियों,
सामान्य मानवी तक जस्टिस डिलीवरी के लिए National Legal Services Authority और सभी District Legal Services Authorities को भी टेक्नोलॉजी की इस ताकत का अधिक से अधिक इस्तेमाल करना होगा। एक आम नागरिक संविधान में अपने अधिकारों से परिचित हो, अपने कर्तव्यों से परिचित हो, उसे अपने संविधान, और संवैधानिक संरचनाओं की जानकारी हो, rules और remedies, इसकी जानकारी हो, इसमें भी टेक्नोलॉजी एक बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकती है।
पिछले साल आदरणीय राष्ट्रपति जी ने legal literacy और awareness के लिए Pan India Outreach Campaign launch किया था। इसमें District Legal Services Authorities ने बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाई थी। इसके पहले 2017 में Pro Bono Legal Services Programme भी launch किया गया था। इसमें mobile और web apps के जरिए legal सर्विसेस को आम लोगों के लिए expand किया गया था। इस तरह के प्रयासो में अब ये Authorities एक कदम और आगे बढ़कर, next gen technologies का इस्तेमाल करेंगीं तो जनता का और हित होगा।
साथियों,
आजादी के 75 साल का ये समय हमारे लिए कर्तव्य काल का समय है। हमें ऐसे सभी क्षेत्रों पर काम करना होगा जो अभी तक उपेक्षित रहे हैं। देश में under-trial कैदियों से जुड़े मानवीय विषय पर सुप्रीम कोर्ट द्वारा पहले भी कई बार संवेदनशीलता दिखाई गई है। ऐसे कितने ही कैदी हैं, जो कानूनी सहायता के इंतजार में वर्षों से जेलों में बंद हैं। हमारी District Legal Services Authorities इन कैदियों को कानूनी सहायता देने का जिम्मा उठा सकती हैं। आज यहां देशभर से district judges आए हैं। मेरा उनसे आग्रह है कि district level under-trial review committee के चैयरमैन होने के नाते under-trial कैदियों की रिहाई में तेजी लाएं।
वैसे मुझे बताया गया है कि NALSA ने इस दिशा में कैम्पेन भी शुरू कर दिया है। मैं इसके लिए आपको बधाई देता हूँ, आप सबको बधाई देता हूं और अपेक्षा करता हूँ कि आप legal aid के जरिए इस अभियान को सफल बनाएँगे। मैं बार काउंसिल से भी आग्रह करूंगा कि इस अभियान से ज्यादा से ज्यादा lawyers को जुड़ने के लिए प्रेरित करें।
साथिय़ों,
मुझे आशा है, हम सभी के प्रयास इस अमृतकाल में देश के संकल्पों को नई दिशा देंगे। इसी विश्वास के साथ मुझे आपके बीच आने का अवसर मिला इसके लिए भी मैं आप सबका धन्‍यवाद करता हूं। और मुझे विश्‍वास है कि दो दिन का ये आपका मंथन जिन अपेक्षाओं और आशाओं के साथ इतना बड़ा समारोह हो रहा है, उतने ही बड़े परिणाम लाएगा।
इसी अपेक्षा के साथ बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद!