Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inaugural session of First All India District Legal Services Authorities Meet in Delhi
30 JUL 2022 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, Shri N.V. Ramana ji, Justice Shri U.U. Lalit ji, Justice Shri D.Y. Chandrachud ji, my colleague in the Central Government and the Law Minister of the country, Shri Kiran ji, Hon'ble Judges of the Supreme Court, our fellow MoS Shri S.P Baghel ji, Hon'ble Judges of the High Courts, Chairmen and Secretaries of District Legal Services Authorities, all respected guests, ladies and gentlemen!
It is always a pleasant experience to be amongst all of you who are leading the judicial system of India, but it is a bit difficult to speak. This is the first such national meeting of the Chairmen and Secretaries of District Legal Services Authorities and I believe it is a good start, which means it will go on. The time you have chosen for such an event is also accurate and historically significant.
A few days from now, the country is completing 75 years of its independence. This is the time of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of our independence. This is the time for those resolutions which will take the country to new heights in the next 25 years. Like Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living, Ease of Justice is equally important in this ‘Amrit Yatra’ of the country. The National Legal Services Authority and all District Legal Services Authorities can play a big role in this. I especially congratulate Lalit ji and all of you for this event and convey my best wishes.
Friends,
Regarding the concept of justice, it is said in our country:
अंगेन गात्रं नयनेन वक्त्रं, न्यायेन राज्यं लवणेन भोज्यम्॥
That is, just as different parts are important for the body, eyes for the face and salt for food, in the same way justice is equally important for the country. All of you are experts of the Constitution! The Article 39A of our Constitution, which comes under the Directive Principles of State Policy, has given great priority to legal aid. We can see its importance from the trust of the people in the country.
The common man in our country has this belief that if no one listens to him, the doors of the court are always open. This belief of justice makes every countryman realize that the systems of the country are protecting his rights. As a follow up, the country had also established the National Legal Services Authority so that even the weakest of the weak could get the right to justice. Our District Legal Services Authorities especially are like building blocks of our legal aid system.
Friends,
You all know that access to the judicial system is very important for any society, but justice delivery is equally important. The judicial infrastructure also has an important contribution in this regard. Rapid progress has been made to strengthen the judicial infrastructure of the country in the last eight years. About 9,000 crore rupees are being spent to modernize the judicial infrastructure. The number of court halls in the country has also increased. This rapid progress in the construction of judicial infrastructure will also speed up justice delivery.
Friends,
Today the world is witnessing an unprecedented digital revolution. And, India has emerged as a major center of this revolution. A few years ago, when the country introduced BHIM-UPI and digital payments, some people thought that its impact would be limited. But today, we can see digital payments happening in every village. Today, out of all the real time digital payments that are happening all over the world, 40 percent of it is happening in India alone. Digital payment has now become a normal routine for every person from street vendors to the poor of the villages. When the country has such a natural potential for innovation and adaptation, there can be no better time to use technology in justice delivery. I am happy that the judicial system of the country is moving fast in this direction under the directive of the Supreme Court. Under the e-Courts Mission, virtual courts are being launched in the country. Round-the-clock courts have started functioning for crimes like traffic violations. Video conferencing infrastructure is also being expanded in the courts for the convenience of the people. I have been told that till now, more than one crore cases have been heard through video conferencing in district courts in the country. About 60 lakh cases have been heard in High Courts and the Supreme Court as well. The alternative that we adopted during the time of Corona is now becoming a part of the system. This is a proof that our judicial system is committed to the ancient Indian values of justice and is also ready to match with the realities of the 21st century. The credit for this goes to all of you, gentlemen. I appreciate all your efforts in this regard.
Friends,
The National Legal Services Authority and all District Legal Services Authorities will also have to make maximum use of this power of technology for justice delivery to common man. Technology can also play a big role in ensuring that a common citizen is aware of his rights, duties, constitutional structures, rules and remedies. Last year, the respected President had launched the Pan India Outreach Campaign for legal literacy and awareness. District Legal Services Authorities played a huge role in this regard. Prior to this, the Pro Bono Legal Services Program was also launched in 2017. Under it, legal services were expanded to the common people through mobile and web apps. If these authorities go a step ahead and use next gen technologies in these efforts, then the people will benefit more.
Friends,
This period of 75 years of independence is the time of duty for us. We have to work on all such areas which have been neglected till now. The Supreme Court has shown sensitivity many times in the past on the humanitarian issue related to under-trial prisoners in the country. There are so many prisoners who are in jails for years waiting for legal aid. Our District Legal Services Authorities can take up the responsibility of providing legal aid to these prisoners. Today district judges have come here from all over the country. Being the chairmen of the district level under-trial review committees, I urge you to expedite the release of under-trial prisoners. I am told that NALSA has also started a campaign in this direction. I congratulate all of you for this initiative and hope that you will make this campaign successful through legal aid. I would also urge the Bar Council to motivate more and more lawyers to join this campaign.
Friends,
I hope the efforts of all of us will give a new direction to the resolutions of the country in this ‘Amrit Kaal’. I also thank you all that I got an opportunity to be amongst you. I am sure that this two-day brainstorming session will bring equally big results as the event is filled with expectations and hopes.
With that expectation, thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দিল্লিতে প্রথম অল ইন্ডিয়া ডিস্ট্রিক্ট লিগ্যাল সার্ভিস অথরিটিস মিটের উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
30 JUL 2022 12:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জুলাই, ২০২২
সুপ্রিম কোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতি শ্রী এন ভি রমনা জি, বিচারপতি শ্রী ইউ. ললিত জি, বিচারপতি শ্রী ডি.ওয়াই. চন্দ্রচূর জি, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের আমার সহকর্মী এবং দেশের আইনমন্ত্রী, শ্রী কিরণ জি, সুপ্রিম কোর্টের মাননীয় বিচারকগণ, মন্ত্রী শ্রী এসপি বাঘেল জি, হাইকোর্টের মাননীয় বিচারপতিগণ, চেয়ারম্যান ও সচিবগণ জেলা আইনি সেবা কর্তৃপক্ষ, সম্মানিত অতিথিবৃন্দ, ভদ্রমহিলা ও সুধীবৃন্দ!
ভারতের বিচার ব্যবস্থায় যাঁরা নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন, তাঁদের মধ্যে থাকাটা সবসময়ই আনন্দদায়ক অভিজ্ঞতা, কিন্তু বক্তব্য রাখাটা একটু কঠিন। জেলা আইনি পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষের চেয়ারম্যান এবং সচিবদের এই জাতীয় প্রথম জাতীয় সভা এবং আমি বিশ্বাস করি, এটি একটি ভাল শুরু, যার অর্থ এটি চলবে। আপনি এই ধরনের একটি অনুষ্ঠানের জন্য যে সময়টি বেছে নিয়েছেন তাও সঠিক এবং ঐতিহাসিকভাবে তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ।
আজ থেকে কয়েকদিন বাদে দেশ স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর পূর্ণ করছে। এটা আমাদের স্বাধীনতার ‘অমৃত কালের’ সময়। এই সময় সেইসব সংকল্পের যা আগামী ২৫ বছরে দেশকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাবে। ইজ অফ ডুয়িং বিজনেস এবং ইজ অফ লিভিং-এর মতোই দেশের এই 'অমৃত যাত্রা'তে ন্যায়বিচারও সমান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। জাতীয় আইনি পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং সমস্ত জেলা আইনি পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষ এক্ষেত্রে বড় ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে। আমি বিশেষ করে, ললিতজি এবং আপনাদের সকলকে এই অনুষ্ঠানের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানাই এবং আমার শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
ন্যায়বিচারের ধারণা সম্পর্কে, আমাদের দেশে বলা হয়:
অঙ্গেন গাত্রম্ নয়েন বক্রম, নয়েন রাজ্যম লাভানেন ভোজ্যম।
অর্থাৎ, শরীরের জন্য যেমন বিভিন্ন অঙ্গ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ, মুখের জন্য চোখ এবং খাবারের জন্য লবণ, তেমনি দেশের জন্য ন্যায়বিচারও সমান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আপনারা সবাই সংবিধান বিশেষজ্ঞ! আমাদের সংবিধানের ৩৯এ অনুচ্ছেদ, রাষ্ট্রীয় নির্দেশমূলক নীতির মধ্যে পড়ে, সেই অনুচ্ছেদে আইনি সহায়তাকে বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশের জনগণের আস্থা থেকেই এর গুরুত্ব আমরা উপলব্ধি করি।
আমাদের দেশের সাধারণ মানুষের এই বিশ্বাস আছে যে, তাঁর কথা কেউ না শুনলে আদালতের দরজা সব সময় খোলা আছে। ন্যায়বিচারের এই বিশ্বাস প্রতিটি দেশবাসীকে উপলব্ধি করে যে, দেশের আইনি ব্যবস্থা তাঁর অধিকার রক্ষা করছে। এর ফলস্বরূপ, দেশ জাতীয় আইনী সেবা কর্তৃপক্ষও প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছে, যাতে দুস্থ ব্যক্তিরাও ন্যায়বিচারের অধিকার পান। আমাদের জেলা আইনি পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষগুলি বিশেষ করে, আমাদের আইনি সহায়তা ব্যবস্থার ভিত্তি-স্বরূপ।
বন্ধুগণ,
আপনারা সকলেই জানেন যে, সমাজের জন্য বিচার ব্যবস্থা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। তবে, ন্যায়বিচার প্রদানও সমান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। বিচার বিভাগীয় কাঠামোরও এক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রয়েছে। গত আট বছরে দেশের বিচার বিভাগীয় কাঠামো শক্তিশালী করার জন্য দ্রুত অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। বিচার বিভাগীয় কাঠামো আধুনিকীকরণে প্রায় ৯ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হচ্ছে। দেশে আদালতের সংখ্যাও বেড়েছে। বিচার বিভাগীয় কাঠামো নির্মাণের এই দ্রুত অগ্রগতি, বিচার ব্যবস্থাকে ত্বরান্বিত করবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ বিশ্ব এক অভূতপূর্ব ডিজিটাল বিপ্লবের সাক্ষী এবং, ভারত এই বিপ্লবের একটি প্রধান কেন্দ্র হিসাবে আবির্ভূত হয়েছে। কয়েক বছর আগে, যখন দেশটি ভীম - ইউপিআই এবং ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট চালু হয়েছিল, তখন কিছু লোক ভেবেছিলেন যে এর প্রভাব সীমিত হবে। কিন্তু আজ, আমরা দেখতে পাচ্ছি প্রতিটি গ্রামে ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট হচ্ছে। আজ, সারা বিশ্বে যে সমস্ত রিয়েল টাইম ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট হচ্ছে, তার ৪০ শতাংশ ভারতেই ঘটছে। ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট এখন রাস্তার বিক্রেতা থেকে শুরু করে গ্রামের প্রতিটি দরিদ্র মানুষের জন্য একটি স্বাভাবিক রুটিন হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। দেশে যখন উদ্ভাবন এবং অভিযোজনের প্রাকৃতিক সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে, তখন ন্যায়বিচার প্রদানে প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের জন্য এর চেয়ে ভাল সময় আর হতে পারে না। আমি আনন্দিত যে, সুপ্রিম কোর্টের নির্দেশে দেশের বিচার ব্যবস্থা দ্রুত এগোচ্ছে। ই-কোর্ট মিশনের ফলে দেশে ভার্চুয়াল কোর্ট চালু করা হচ্ছে। ট্রাফিক আইন লঙ্ঘনের মতো অপরাধের জন্য চব্বিশ ঘণ্টা আদালত কাজ শুরু করেছে। জনগণের সুবিধার্থে আদালতে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর ব্যবস্থাও বাড়ানো হচ্ছে। আমাকে বলা হয়েছে, এখন পর্যন্ত দেশের জেলা আদালতে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এক কোটির বেশি মামলার শুনানি হয়েছে। হাইকোর্ট এবং সুপ্রিম কোর্টেও প্রায় ৬০ লক্ষ মামলার শুনানি হয়েছে। করোনার সময় আমরা যে বিকল্পটি গ্রহণ করেছি, তা এখন সিস্টেমের একটি অংশ হয়ে উঠছে। এতে প্রমাণিত হয় যে, আমাদের বিচার ব্যবস্থা ন্যায়বিচারের প্রাচীন ভারতীয় মূল্যবোধের প্রতি প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ এবং একুশ শতকের বাস্তবতার সাথে তাল মেলাতেও প্রস্তুত। এর কৃতিত্ব আপনাদের সকলেরই। আমি এই বিষয়ে সমস্ত প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করি।
বন্ধুগণ,
জাতীয় আইনি পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং সমস্ত জেলা আইনি পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষকেও সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে ন্যায়বিচার প্রদানের জন্য প্রযুক্তির এই ক্ষমতার সর্বোচ্চ ব্যবহার করতে হবে। একজন সাধারণ নাগরিককে তাঁর অধিকার, কর্তব্য, সাংবিধানিক কাঠামো, নিয়ম ও প্রতিকার সম্পর্কে সচেতন করতে প্রযুক্তিও বড় ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে। গত বছর, মাননীয় রাষ্ট্রপতি আইনি সাক্ষরতা এবং সচেতনতার জন্য ভারত জোড়া প্রচারের সূচনা করেছিলেন। এ ব্যাপারে জেলা আইনী সেবা কর্তৃপক্ষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। এর আগে, ২০১৭ সালেও প্রো বোনো লিগ্যাল সার্ভিসেস প্রোগ্রাম চালু করা হয়েছিল। এর আওতায় মোবাইল এবং ওয়েব অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে আইনি পরিষেবা সম্প্রসারিত হয়েছিল। এই কতৃপক্ষ যদি এক ধাপ এগিয়ে এই প্রচেষ্টায় পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে, তাহলে জনগণ আরও উপকৃত হবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর - সময়টা আমাদের কর্তব্য পালনের সময়। আমাদের এমন সব ক্ষেত্রে কাজ করতে হবে, যা এতদিন পর্যন্ত অবহেলিত ছিল। দেশের বিচারাধীন বন্দীদের মানবিক ইস্যুতে অতীতে বহুবার সংবেদনশীলতা দেখিয়েছে সুপ্রিম কোর্ট। এমন অনেক বন্দী আছেন, যাঁরা বছরের পর বছর ধরে আইনি সহায়তার অপেক্ষায় রয়েছেন। আমাদের জেলা আইনি পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষ এই বন্দীদের আইনি সহায়তা প্রদানের দায়িত্ব নিতে পারে। আজ সারা দেশের জেলার জজরা এখানে এসেছেন। জেলা পর্যায়ের আন্ডার-ট্রায়াল রিভিউ কমিটির চেয়ারম্যান হওয়ার কারণে, আমি আপনাকে বিচারাধীন বন্দীদের মুক্তির জন্য অনুরোধ করছি। আমাকে বলা হয়েছে যে নালসা-ও এই দিকে অভিযান শুরু করেছে। আমি আপনাদের সকলকে এই উদ্যোগের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানাই। আশা করি, আপনারা আইনি সহায়তার মাধ্যমে এই প্রচারাভিযানকে সফল করে তুলবেন। আমি বার কাউন্সিলকেও অনুরোধ করব, যাতে আরও বেশি সংখ্যক আইনজীবীকে এই প্রচারাভিযানে যোগ দিতে উদ্বুদ্ধ করা যায়।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমি আশা করি, আমাদের সকলের প্রচেষ্টা এই ‘অমৃত কাল’-এ দেশের সংকল্পকে একটি নতুন দিকনির্দেশ দেবে। আমাকে আপনাদের মাঝে থাকার সুযোগ করে দেওয়ার জন্য অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ জানাই। আমি নিশ্চিত যে এই দুই দিনব্যাপী বুদ্ধিমত্তার অধিবেশনটি সমানভাবে বড় ফলাফল নিয়ে আসবে। কারণ, অনুষ্ঠানটি প্রত্যাশা এবং আশায় ভরা।
সেই প্রত্যাশার সাথে, অনেক ধন্যবাদ!
(প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে ছিল)