Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates weightlifter, Achinta Sheuli on winning Gold Medal at Commonwealth Games 2022
01 AUG 2022 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated weightlifter, Achinta Sheuli on winning Gold Medal at Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham. Shri Modi has also shared his recent interaction with Achinta Sheuli when Indian contigent left for CWG Games.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Delighted that the talented Achinta Sheuli has won a Gold Medal at the Commonwealth Games. He is known for his calm nature and tenacity. He has worked very hard for this special achievement. My best wishes to him for his future endeavours."
"Before our contingent left for the Commonwealth Games, I had interacted with Achinta Sheuli. We had discussed the support he received from his mother and brother. I also hope he gets time to watch a film now that a medal has been won."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने पर भारोत्तोलक अचिंत शिउली को बधाई दी
01 AUG 2022 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने भारोत्तोलक अचिंत शिउली को बर्मिंघम राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने पर बधाई दी है। राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों के लिए भारतीय दल के रवाना होने से पहले, श्री मोदी ने अचिंत शिउली के साथ बातचीत की थी, जिसे उन्होंने साझा भी किया है।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"खुशी है कि प्रतिभाशाली अचिंत शिउली ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में स्वर्ण पदक जीता है। वे अपने शांत स्वभाव और लगन के लिए जाने जाते हैं। उन्होंने इस विशेष उपलब्धि के लिए बहुत कठिन मेहनत की है। भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए उन्हें मेरी शुभकामनाएं।"
"राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों के लिए हमारे दल के रवाना होने से पहले, मैंने अचिंत शिउली के साथ बातचीत की थी। हमने उनकी मां और भाई से मिले समर्थन पर चर्चा की थी। उम्मीद है कि उन्हें अब फिल्म देखने का समय मिलेगा, क्योंकि उन्होंने एक पदक जीता है।"