Ministry of Finance
₹1,48,995 crore gross GST revenue collected in the month of July 2022
GST Revenue collection for July second highest ever & 28% higher than the revenues in the same month last year
01 AUG 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of July 2022 is
₹1,48,995 crore of which CGST is ₹ 25,751 crore, SGST is ₹ 32,807 crore, IGST is
₹ 79,518 crore (including ₹ 41,420 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is
₹ 10,920 crore (including ₹ 995 crore collected on import of goods). This is second highest revenue since introduction of GST.
The government has settled ₹ 32,365 crore to CGST and ₹ 26,774 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of July 2022 after regular settlement is ₹ 58,116 crore for CGST and ₹ 59,581 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of July 2022 are 28% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year of ₹ 1,16,393 crore. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 48% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 22% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
For five months in a row now, the monthly GST revenues have been more than ₹ 1.4 lakh core, showing a steady increase every month. The growth in GST revenue till July 2022 over the same period last year is 35% and displays a very high buoyancy. This is a clear impact of various measures taken by the Council in the past to ensure better compliance. Better reporting coupled with economic recovery has been having positive impact on the GST revenues on a consistent basis. During the month of June 2022, 7.45 crore e-way bills were generated, which was marginally higher than 7.36 crore in May 2022.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of July 2022 as compared to July 2021.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during July 2022[1]
State
Jul-21
Jul-22
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
432
431
0%
Himachal Pradesh
667
746
12%
Punjab
1,533
1,733
13%
Chandigarh
169
176
4%
Uttarakhand
1,106
1,390
26%
Haryana
5,330
6,791
27%
Delhi
3,815
4,327
13%
Rajasthan
3,129
3,671
17%
Uttar Pradesh
6,011
7,074
18%
Bihar
1,281
1,264
-1%
Sikkim
197
249
26%
Arunachal Pradesh
55
65
18%
Nagaland
28
42
48%
Manipur
37
45
20%
Mizoram
21
27
27%
Tripura
65
63
-3%
Meghalaya
121
138
14%
Assam
882
1,040
18%
West Bengal
3,463
4,441
28%
Jharkhand
2,056
2,514
22%
Odisha
3,615
3,652
1%
Chattisgarh
2,432
2,695
11%
Madhya Pradesh
2,657
2,966
12%
Gujarat
7,629
9,183
20%
Daman and Diu
0
0
-66%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
227
313
38%
Maharashtra
18,899
22,129
17%
Karnataka
6,737
9,795
45%
Goa
303
433
43%
Lakshadweep
1
2
69%
Kerala
1,675
2,161
29%
Tamil Nadu
6,302
8,449
34%
Puducherry
129
198
54%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
19
23
26%
Telangana
3,610
4,547
26%
Andhra Pradesh
2,730
3,409
25%
Ladakh
13
20
54%
Other Territory
141
216
54%
Center Jurisdiction
161
162
0%
Grand Total
87,678
1,06,580
22%
[1]Does not include GST on import of goods

وزارت خزانہ
جولائی 2022 میں 1,48,995 کروڑ روپئے مجموعی جی ایس ٹی سےہونےوالی آمدنی جمع کی گئی
جولائی میں جی ایس ٹی سے ہونے والی آمدنی کا کلیکشن گزشتہ سال رواں مہینےمیں ہونے والی آمدنی سے 28 فیصد کا اب تک کا سب سے بڑااضافہ ہے
01 AUG 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
جولائی 2022 کے مہینے میں مجموعی طور پر جی ایس ٹی سےہونے والی آمدنی 148995 کروڑ روپئے جمع کئےگئے ہیں جس میں سے سی جی ایس ٹی 25751 کروڑ روپئے، ایس جی ایس ٹی 32807 کروڑ روپئے ، آئی جی ایس ٹی 79518 کروڑ روپئے (اشیا کی برآمد پر 41420 کروڑ روپئے جمع کئے گئے ) اور بقیہ 10920 کروڑ روپئے (اشیا کی درآمد پر 995 کروڑ روپئے جمع کئے گئے ) ہیں ۔ جی ایس ٹی کی شروعات کے بعد سے ا ب تک ہونےوالی کلیکشن سے سب سے زیادہ آمدنی ہے ۔
حکومت نے سی جی ایس ٹی کے لئے 32365 کروڑ روپئے اور آئی جی ایس ٹی سے ایس جی ایس ٹی کے لئے 26774کروڑ روپئے کانمٹارا کیا ہے ۔ جولائی 2022 کے مہینے میں مستقل انتظام وانصرام کے بعد مرکز اور ریاستوں کی کل ا ٓمدنی سی جی ایس ٹی کے لئے 58116 کروڑ روپئے اور ایس جی ایس ٹی کےلئے 59581 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
جولائی 2022کےلئے آمدنی گزشتہ سال کے اسی مہینہ میں 116393 کروڑ روپئے کی جی ایس ٹی آمدنی سے 28 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ اس مہینہ کے دوران اشیاکی درآمدسے ہونے والی آمدنی میں 48 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے اور گھریلو لین دین سے ہونے والی آمدنی (خدمات کی درآمد سمیت )گزشتہ سال کےرواں ماہ کے دوران ان ذرائع سے ہونے والی آمدنی سے 22 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے ۔
مسلسل 5 مہینے تک ماہانہ جی ایس ٹی آمدنی 1.4 لاکھ کروڑروپئے سے زیادہ رہی ہے جوہر مہینہ تیزی سے اضافےکودکھاتاہے۔ گزشتہ سال اسی مدت کے مقابلے جولائی 2022تک جی ایس ٹی آمدنی میں اضافہ 35 فیصد ہےجو جی ایس ٹی کلیکشن میں زبردست اضافے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔کونسل کی جانب سے ماضی میں بہترتعمیل کو یقینی بنانےکے لئے اٹھائے گئے مختلف ا قدامات کا واضح اثر ہے ۔ جی ا یس ٹی کلیکشن سے معیشت کی بحالی پر مثبت اثرپڑ رہے ہیں ۔ جون 2022 کے مہینے میں 7.45 کروڑ پی وے بل جنریٹ ہوئی جوکہ مئی 2022 میں 7.36 کروڑ زیادہ ہے ۔
حسب ذیل دیئے گئے چارٹ میں رواں سال ماہانہ مجموعی جی ایس ٹی کی آمدنی کے رجحان کودکھایا گیا ہے ۔جولائی 2021 کے مقابلے میں جولائی 2022 کے مہینے میں ریاست کے لحاظ سے اعداد وشماراور ہرریاست میں جمع کی گئی جی ایس ٹی کی تفصیلات ٹیبل میں دی گئی ہے ۔
جولائی 2022 میں جی ایس ٹی کلیکشن کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
ریاست
جولائی -21
جولائی -22
اضافہ
جموں و کشمیر
432
431
0%
ہماچل پردیش
667
746
12%
پنجاب
1,533
1,733
13%
چنڈی گڑھ
169
176
4%
اتراکھنڈ
1,106
1,390
26%
ہریانہ
5,330
6,791
27%
دہلی
3,815
4,327
13%
راجستھان
3,129
3,671
17%
اترپردیش
6,011
7,074
18%
بہار
1,281
1,264
-1%
سکم
197
249
26%
اروناچل پردیش
55
65
18%
ناگالینڈ
28
42
48%
منی پور
37
45
20%
میزورم
21
27
27%
تریپورہ
65
63
-3%
میگھالیہ
121
138
14%
آسام
882
1,040
18%
مغربی بنگال
3,463
4,441
28%
جھارکھنڈ
2,056
2,514
22%
اڈیشہ
3,615
3,652
1%
چھتیس گڑھ
2,432
2,695
11%
مدھیہ پردیش
2,657
2,966
12%
گجرات
7,629
9,183
20%
دمن اوردیو
0
0
-66%
دادراورنگرحویلی
227
313
38%
مہاراشٹر
18,899
22,129
17%
کرناٹک
6,737
9,795
45%
گوا
303
433
43%
لکشدیپ
1
2
69%
کیرالہ
1,675
2,161
29%
تملناڈو
6,302
8,449
34%
پڈوچیری
129
198
54%
انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر
19
23
26%
تلنگانہ
3,610
4,547
26%
آندھرا پردیش
2,730
3,409
25%
لداخ
13
20
54%
دیگرخطہ
141
216
54%
مرکز کا دائرہ اختیار
161
162
0%
میزان
87,678
1,06,580
22%