Ministry of Finance
₹1,48,995 crore gross GST revenue collected in the month of July 2022
GST Revenue collection for July second highest ever & 28% higher than the revenues in the same month last year
01 AUG 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of July 2022 is
₹1,48,995 crore of which CGST is ₹ 25,751 crore, SGST is ₹ 32,807 crore, IGST is
₹ 79,518 crore (including ₹ 41,420 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is
₹ 10,920 crore (including ₹ 995 crore collected on import of goods). This is second highest revenue since introduction of GST.
The government has settled ₹ 32,365 crore to CGST and ₹ 26,774 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of July 2022 after regular settlement is ₹ 58,116 crore for CGST and ₹ 59,581 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of July 2022 are 28% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year of ₹ 1,16,393 crore. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 48% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 22% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
For five months in a row now, the monthly GST revenues have been more than ₹ 1.4 lakh core, showing a steady increase every month. The growth in GST revenue till July 2022 over the same period last year is 35% and displays a very high buoyancy. This is a clear impact of various measures taken by the Council in the past to ensure better compliance. Better reporting coupled with economic recovery has been having positive impact on the GST revenues on a consistent basis. During the month of June 2022, 7.45 crore e-way bills were generated, which was marginally higher than 7.36 crore in May 2022.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of July 2022 as compared to July 2021.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during July 2022[1]
State
Jul-21
Jul-22
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
432
431
0%
Himachal Pradesh
667
746
12%
Punjab
1,533
1,733
13%
Chandigarh
169
176
4%
Uttarakhand
1,106
1,390
26%
Haryana
5,330
6,791
27%
Delhi
3,815
4,327
13%
Rajasthan
3,129
3,671
17%
Uttar Pradesh
6,011
7,074
18%
Bihar
1,281
1,264
-1%
Sikkim
197
249
26%
Arunachal Pradesh
55
65
18%
Nagaland
28
42
48%
Manipur
37
45
20%
Mizoram
21
27
27%
Tripura
65
63
-3%
Meghalaya
121
138
14%
Assam
882
1,040
18%
West Bengal
3,463
4,441
28%
Jharkhand
2,056
2,514
22%
Odisha
3,615
3,652
1%
Chattisgarh
2,432
2,695
11%
Madhya Pradesh
2,657
2,966
12%
Gujarat
7,629
9,183
20%
Daman and Diu
0
0
-66%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
227
313
38%
Maharashtra
18,899
22,129
17%
Karnataka
6,737
9,795
45%
Goa
303
433
43%
Lakshadweep
1
2
69%
Kerala
1,675
2,161
29%
Tamil Nadu
6,302
8,449
34%
Puducherry
129
198
54%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
19
23
26%
Telangana
3,610
4,547
26%
Andhra Pradesh
2,730
3,409
25%
Ladakh
13
20
54%
Other Territory
141
216
54%
Center Jurisdiction
161
162
0%
Grand Total
87,678
1,06,580
22%
[1]Does not include GST on import of goods

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जुलाई 2022 में 1,48,995 करोड़ रुपये का सकल जीएसटी राजस्व संकलित
जुलाई के लिये जीएसटी राजस्व संकलन अब तक का दूसरा सर्वाधिक और पिछले वर्ष इसी माह के दौरान संकलित राजस्व से 28 प्रतिशत अधिक
01 AUG 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
जुलाई 2022 में सकल जीएसटी राजस्व संकलन 1,48,995 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें जीएसटी 25,751 करोड़ रुपये, एसजीएसटी 32,807 करोड़ रुपये, आईजीएसटी 79,518 करोड़ रुपये है (इसमें आयातित माल पर 41,420 करोड़ रुपये सहित) और उपकर 10,920 करोड़ रुपये (आयातित माल पर 995 करोड़ रुपये सहित) है। यह जीएसटी लागू होने के बाद से अब तक का दूसरा सर्वाधिक राजस्व है।
सरकार ने आईजीएसटी से सीजीएसटी में 32,365 करोड़ रुपये और एसजीएसटी में 26,774 करोड़ रुपये समायोजित कर दिये हैं। जुलाई 2022 के मद्देनजर नियमित समायोजन के बाद केंद्र और राज्यों का कुल राजस्व सीजीएसटी के मद में 58,116 करोड़ रुपये और एसजीएसटी के मद में 59,581 करोड़ रुपये है।
पिछले वर्ष इसी माह के 1,16,393 करोड़ के प्राप्त जीएसटी राजस्व की तुलना में इस बार का राजस्व 28 प्रतिशत अधिक है। पिछले वर्ष के इसी महिने में इन्हीं स्रोतों से प्राप्त राजस्व की तुलना में जुलाई 2022 के दौरान, माल के आयात से प्राप्त होने वाला राजस्व 48 प्रतिशत अधिक तथा स्वदेशी लेने से प्राप्त होने वाला राजस्व (सेवाओं के आयात सहित) 22 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
अब लगातार पांच महिनों से मासिक जीएसटी राजस्व 1.4 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक दर्ज किया गया। इस तरह हर महिने उसमें सतत बढ़ोतरी होती रही। पिछले वर्ष के इसी समय की तुलना में जुलाई 2022 तक जीएसटी राजस्व की बढ़ोतरी 35 प्रतिशत अधिक रही, जिससे पता चलता है कि उसमें तेजी कायम थी। इससे साफ पता चलता है कि परिषद ने पूर्व में बेहतर कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के जो विभिन्न उपाय किये थे, यह उसी का परिणाम है। बेहतर तौर-तरीके के साथ आर्थिक बहाली का भी जीएसटी राजस्वों पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़। जून 2022 के दौरान 7.45 करोड़ ई-वे बिल बनाये गये, जो मई 2022 की तुलना में थोड़ा सा अधिक हैं।
नीचे दी गई तालिका से वर्तमान वर्ष के दौरान मासिक सकल जीएसटी राजस्वों के रुझान का पता चलता है। तालिका में जुलाई 2021 की तुलना में जुलाई 2022 के दौरान हर राज्य द्वारा संकलित जीएसटी के राज्यवार आंकड़े दर्शाये गये हैं।
जुलाई 2022 क दौरान जीएसटी राजस्वों में राज्यवार वृद्धि[1]
राज्य
जुलाई-21
जुलाई-22
वृद्धि
जम्मू और कश्मीर
432
431
0%
हिमाचल प्रदेश
667
746
12%
पंजाब
1,533
1,733
13%
चंडीगढ़
169
176
4%
उत्तराखंड
1,106
1,390
26%
हरियाणा
5,330
6,791
27%
दिल्ली
3,815
4,327
13%
राजस्थान
3,129
3,671
17%
उत्तर प्रदेश
6,011
7,074
18%
बिहार
1,281
1,264
-1%
सिक्किम
197
249
26%
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
55
65
18%
नगालैंड
28
42
48%
मणिपुर
37
45
20%
मिजोरम
21
27
27%
त्रिपुरा
65
63
-3%
मेघालय
121
138
14%
असम
882
1,040
18%
पश्चिम बंगाल
3,463
4,441
28%
झारखंड
2,056
2,514
22%
ओडिशा
3,615
3,652
1%
छत्तीसगढ़
2,432
2,695
11%
मध्य प्रदेश
2,657
2,966
12%
गुजरात
7,629
9,183
20%
दमन एवं दीव
0
0
-66%
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली
227
313
38%
महाराष्ट्र
18,899
22,129
17%
कर्नाटक
6,737
9,795
45%
गोवा
303
433
43%
लक्षद्वीप
1
2
69%
केरल
1,675
2,161
29%
तमिलनाडु
6,302
8,449
34%
पुदुच्चेरी
129
198
54%
अंडमान एवं नीकोबार द्वीप समूह
19
23
26%
तेलंगाना
3,610
4,547
26%
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,730
3,409
25%
लद्दाख
13
20
54%
अन्य क्षेत्र
141
216
54%
केंद्रीय न्यायसीमा
161
162
0%
कुल योग
87,678
1,06,580
22%
[1]माल के आयात पर लगने वाला जीएसटी शामिल नहीं है