Ministry of Finance
₹1,48,995 crore gross GST revenue collected in the month of July 2022
GST Revenue collection for July second highest ever & 28% higher than the revenues in the same month last year
01 AUG 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of July 2022 is
₹1,48,995 crore of which CGST is ₹ 25,751 crore, SGST is ₹ 32,807 crore, IGST is
₹ 79,518 crore (including ₹ 41,420 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is
₹ 10,920 crore (including ₹ 995 crore collected on import of goods). This is second highest revenue since introduction of GST.
The government has settled ₹ 32,365 crore to CGST and ₹ 26,774 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of July 2022 after regular settlement is ₹ 58,116 crore for CGST and ₹ 59,581 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of July 2022 are 28% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year of ₹ 1,16,393 crore. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 48% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 22% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
For five months in a row now, the monthly GST revenues have been more than ₹ 1.4 lakh core, showing a steady increase every month. The growth in GST revenue till July 2022 over the same period last year is 35% and displays a very high buoyancy. This is a clear impact of various measures taken by the Council in the past to ensure better compliance. Better reporting coupled with economic recovery has been having positive impact on the GST revenues on a consistent basis. During the month of June 2022, 7.45 crore e-way bills were generated, which was marginally higher than 7.36 crore in May 2022.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of July 2022 as compared to July 2021.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during July 2022[1]
State
Jul-21
Jul-22
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
432
431
0%
Himachal Pradesh
667
746
12%
Punjab
1,533
1,733
13%
Chandigarh
169
176
4%
Uttarakhand
1,106
1,390
26%
Haryana
5,330
6,791
27%
Delhi
3,815
4,327
13%
Rajasthan
3,129
3,671
17%
Uttar Pradesh
6,011
7,074
18%
Bihar
1,281
1,264
-1%
Sikkim
197
249
26%
Arunachal Pradesh
55
65
18%
Nagaland
28
42
48%
Manipur
37
45
20%
Mizoram
21
27
27%
Tripura
65
63
-3%
Meghalaya
121
138
14%
Assam
882
1,040
18%
West Bengal
3,463
4,441
28%
Jharkhand
2,056
2,514
22%
Odisha
3,615
3,652
1%
Chattisgarh
2,432
2,695
11%
Madhya Pradesh
2,657
2,966
12%
Gujarat
7,629
9,183
20%
Daman and Diu
0
0
-66%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
227
313
38%
Maharashtra
18,899
22,129
17%
Karnataka
6,737
9,795
45%
Goa
303
433
43%
Lakshadweep
1
2
69%
Kerala
1,675
2,161
29%
Tamil Nadu
6,302
8,449
34%
Puducherry
129
198
54%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
19
23
26%
Telangana
3,610
4,547
26%
Andhra Pradesh
2,730
3,409
25%
Ladakh
13
20
54%
Other Territory
141
216
54%
Center Jurisdiction
161
162
0%
Grand Total
87,678
1,06,580
22%
[1]Does not include GST on import of goods

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2022 ജൂലൈയിലെ GST വരുമാനം ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന രണ്ടാമത്തെ നിരക്കിൽ; മുൻവർഷം ഇതേ മാസവുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ 28% വരുമാന വർദ്ധന; കേരളത്തിന്റെ GST വരുമാനത്തിൽ 29% വർദ്ധന
01 AUG 2022 11:26AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 1, 2022
2022 ജൂലൈയിലെ മൊത്തം ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി (GST) വരുമാനം 1,48,995 കോടി രൂപയാണ്. അതിൽ ₹ 25,751 കോടി കേന്ദ്ര GST യും, ₹ 32,807 കോടി സംസ്ഥാന GST യും, ₹ 79,518 കോടി സംയോജിത GST യും (ചരക്കുകളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതിയിൽ നിന്ന് പിരിച്ചെടുത്ത ₹ 41,420 കോടി ഉൾപ്പെടെ) ₹ 10,920 കോടി സെസും (ചരക്കുകളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതിയിൽ സമാഹരിച്ച ₹ 995 കോടി ഉൾപ്പെടെ) ആണ്. GST ആരംഭിച്ചത് മുതലുള്ള കാലയളവിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന രണ്ടാമത്തെ വരുമാനമാണ് 2022 ജൂലൈയിലേത്
സംയോജിത GST യിൽ നിന്ന് 32,365 കോടി രൂപ കേന്ദ്ര GST-യിലേക്കും 26,774 കോടി രൂപ സംസ്ഥാന GST യിലേക്കും ഗവണ്മെന്റ് കൈമാറിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. റെഗുലർ സെറ്റിൽമെന്റിന് ശേഷം 2022 ജൂലൈ മാസത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും ആകെ വരുമാനം, കേന്ദ്ര GST ₹ 58,116 കോടിയും സംസ്ഥാന GST ₹ 59,581 കോടിയുമാണ്.
2022 ജൂലൈയിലെ GST വരുമാനം കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ മാസത്തെ GST വരുമാനമായ 1,16,393 കോടിയേക്കാൾ 28% കൂടുതലാണ്. ഈ മാസത്തിൽ, ചരക്കുകളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതിയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനം 48% കൂടുതലാണ്, ആഭ്യന്തര ഇടപാടുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനം (സേവനങ്ങളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതി ഉൾപ്പെടെ) കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ മാസത്തെ വരുമാനത്തേക്കാൾ 22% കൂടുതലാണ്.
കേരളത്തിന്റെ GST വരുമാനം 29% വർദ്ധന രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി 2021 ജൂലൈയിലെ 1,675 കോടി രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് 2022 ജൂലൈയിൽ 2,161 കോടി രൂപയായി ഉയർന്നു.
ഇപ്പോൾ തുടർച്ചയായി അഞ്ച് മാസമായി, പ്രതിമാസ ജിഎസ്ടി വരുമാനം 1.4 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയിലധികമാണ് . 2022 ജൂൺ മാസത്തിൽ 7.45 കോടി ഇ-വേ ബില്ലുകളാണ് ജനറേറ്റ് ചെയ്തത്. 2022 മെയ് മാസത്തിലെ 7.36 കോടി ഇ-വേ ബില്ലുകളുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ, 2022 ജൂൺ മാസത്തിൽ നേരിയ വർധന രേഖപെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2022 ജൂലൈയിലെ ജിഎസ്ടി വരുമാനത്തിന്റെ സംസ്ഥാനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള വളർച്ച*:
State
Jul-21
Jul-22
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
432
431
0%
Himachal Pradesh
667
746
12%
Punjab
1,533
1,733
13%
Chandigarh
169
176
4%
Uttarakhand
1,106
1,390
26%
Haryana
5,330
6,791
27%
Delhi
3,815
4,327
13%
Rajasthan
3,129
3,671
17%
Uttar Pradesh
6,011
7,074
18%
Bihar
1,281
1,264
-1%
Sikkim
197
249
26%
Arunachal Pradesh
55
65
18%
Nagaland
28
42
48%
Manipur
37
45
20%
Mizoram
21
27
27%
Tripura
65
63
-3%
Meghalaya
121
138
14%
Assam
882
1,040
18%
West Bengal
3,463
4,441
28%
Jharkhand
2,056
2,514
22%
Odisha
3,615
3,652
1%
Chattisgarh
2,432
2,695
11%
Madhya Pradesh
2,657
2,966
12%
Gujarat
7,629
9,183
20%
Daman and Diu
0
0
-66%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
227
313
38%
Maharashtra
18,899
22,129
17%
Karnataka
6,737
9,795
45%
Goa
303
433
43%
Lakshadweep
1
2
69%
Kerala
1,675
2,161
29%
Tamil Nadu
6,302
8,449
34%
Puducherry
129
198
54%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
19
23
26%
Telangana
3,610
4,547
26%
Andhra Pradesh
2,730
3,409
25%
Ladakh
13
20
54%
Other Territory
141
216
54%
Center Jurisdiction
161
162
0%
Grand Total
87,678
1,06,580
22%
* ചരക്കുകളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതിയിലുള്ള GST ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടില്ല