Ministry of Defence
Mandatory Procurement from MSMEs for Defence Establishments
01 AUG 2022 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken the following policy initiatives for promotion of Micro, Small & Medium enterprises (MSMEs) in defence sector:
• In the Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020, there are specific reservations on Orders up to Rs 100 crore/year for MSMEs.
• An innovation ecosystem for Defence titled Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) has been launched in April 2018. iDEX is aimed at creation of an ecosystem to foster innovation and technology development in Defence and Aerospace by engaging Industries including MSMEs, Start-ups, Individual Innovators, R&D institutes and Academia and provide them grants/funding and support to carry out R&D which has potential for future adoption for Indian defence and aerospace needs.
• The Defence Offset guidelines have further paved the way for proactive participation of MSMEs of India by incorporating a scheme of multipliers of 1.5 for engaging MSME as Indian Offset Partners (IOP), which promotes their integration in global supply chain.
• MSMEs are important partners in DRDO projects and DRDO transfers technologies to them. They are important partners in industry ecosystem for the production of DRDO developed products. DRDO through its scheme Technology Development Scheme (TDF) funds industries, especially Start-ups and MSMEs up to an amount of Rs 10 crore, for innovation, research and development of Defence Technologies in the field of Defence and Aerospace.
• Public Procurement Policy for MSEs Order 2012, notified by Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises has also been adopted by all Defence PSUs.
• Department of Defence Production(DDP) conducts outreach programs in various parts of the country to interact with Industry Associations, Industry, especially MSMEs and academia, to spread awareness about the potential export opportunities. A scheme aimed to promote MSMEs in defence is in place. Under this scheme, conclaves/seminars are being organized in Tier-II and Tier-III cities across the country having strong industrial MSMEs presence with the support of the DDP.
• Regular interactions are taking place to settle the grievance of vendors at DPSUs. Defence Investor Cell has been opened in DDP to address the issues being faced by vendors especially MSME vendors.
Further, 137 contracts have been signed for capital procurement of defence equipment with Indian vendors including MSMEs. No separate data for MSMEs is centrally maintained in this regard.
Details of the annual procurement of general goods and services from MSEs including SC/ST and Women by the Ministry of Defence are given as under:
Financial year
(In Rs crore)
2018-19
3531.74
2019-20
3204.24
2020-21
4303.13
2021-22
5760.14
2022-23 (Till 26.07.2022)
759.37
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی اداروں کے لئے ایم ایس ایم ایز سے لازمی خریداری
01 AUG 2022 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جنا ب اجے بھٹ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب کنکامیڈالا رویندر کمار کو ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے دفاعی سیکٹر میں بہت چھوٹی ،چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کے فروغ کے لئے حسب ذیل پالیسی ا قدامات کئے ہیں :
• دفاعی ساز وسامان کی حصولی کے طریقہ کار 2020 میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لئے 100 کروڑ روپئے سال تک کے لئے آرڈر پر مخصوص تحفظات ہیں ۔
• دفاعی مہارت کے لئے اختراعات کے عنوان سے دفاع کے لئے ایک اختراعی ایکو نظام (آئی ڈی ای ایف ) اپریل 2018 میں شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔ آئی ڈی ای ایف کا مقصد ایم ایس ایم ای ، اسٹارٹ ا پس ، انفرادی اختراع کاروں، ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اداروں، اکیڈمیوں سمیت صنعتوں کو شامل کرکے دفاع اورایرو ا سپیس میں اختراع اور ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لئے ایک ایکو نظام تیار کرنا ہے اور انہیں تحقیق و ترقی کے لئے مالی امداد اور تعاون فراہم کرنا ہے جس میں بھارتی دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس کی مستقبل کو اپنانے کی گنجائش ہے ۔
• دفاعی آفسیٹ گائڈ لائن نے انڈین آفسیٹ پارٹنرس(آئی او پی ) کی حیثیت سے ایم ایس ایم ای کو شامل کرنے کے لئے 1.5کی ملٹی پرائرس کی ایک اسکیم کو شامل کرکے بھارت کی ایم ایس ایم ایز میں سرگرم شرکت کے لئے راہ مزید ہموار کی ہے جو عالمی سپلائی چین میں ان کے انضمام کو فروغ دے گا۔
• ایم ایس ایم ایز ڈی آر ڈی او پروجیکٹ میں اہم شراکت دار ہیں اور ڈی آر ڈی اوان کو ٹکنالوجیاں منتقل کرتا ہے ۔ وہ ڈی ا ٓر ڈی او کی تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی پیداوار کے لئے صنعتی ایکو سسٹم میں اہم شراکت دار ہیں ۔ ڈی آر ڈی او اپنی اسکیم ، ٹکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (ٹی ڈی ایف) کے ذریعہ صنعتوں خصوصا اسٹارٹ اپ اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو 10 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم کی امداد کرتاہے جو دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس کے شعبے میں دفاعی ٹکنالوجیوں کی اختراع، تحقیق اور ترقی کے لئے ہے ۔
• ایم ایس ایز 2012 کے لئے سرکاری خریداری پالیسی کوبہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجہ کی وزارت کی طر ف سے نوٹیفائی کردی گئی ہے جسے تمام دفاعی پی ایس یوز کی طرف سے بھی اپنایا گیا ہے ۔
• دفاعی پیداوار کا محکمہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں آؤٹ ریچ کا پروگرام کا انعقادکرتاہے تاکہ برآمدات کے امکانی مواقع کے بارےمیں بیدار ی پھیلانے کے لئے صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنوں، صنعت خصوصا ایم ایس ایم ایز اوراکیڈمیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جاسکے۔ اس اسکیم کامقصددفاع میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کو فروغ دیناہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں دوسرے درجے اور تیسرے درجے کے ان شہروں میں کونکلیو / سمینار کاانعقاد کیا جارہا ہے جہاں ڈی ڈی پی کے تعاون سے مضبوط صنعتی ایم ایس ایم ایز کی موجودگی ہے ۔
• ڈی پی ایس یوز میں وینڈرس کی شکایتوں کے ا زالہ کے لئے مستقل بات چیت ہورہی ہے ۔ دفاعی سرمایہ کار سیل نے ڈی ڈی پی قائم کیا ہے تاکہ وینڈرس خصوصاایم ایس ایم ا ی وینڈرکے درپیش مسائل کو دور کیا جاسکے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ایم ایس ایم ایز سمیت بھارتی وینڈرس کے ساتاھ دفاعی آلات یا ساز وسامان کی کیپٹل خریداری کے لئے 137ٹھیکیوں پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں ۔ اس سلسلے میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لئے کوئی الگ سے ڈیٹا برقرارنہیں رکھا گیا ہے ۔
دفاع کی وزارت کی جانب سے ایس سی ایس ٹی اور خواتین سمیت ایم ایس ایز سے عام سامان اورخدمات کی سالانہ خریداری کی تفصیلات نیچے دی گئی ہیں ۔
مالی سال
کروڑ روپئے میں
2018-19
3531.74
2019-20
3204.24
2020-21
4303.13
2021-22
5760.14
(تک 26.07.2022) 2022-23
759.37