Ministry of Labour & Employment
Health Care for Unorganised Workers
01 AUG 2022 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment runs a Labour Welfare Scheme (Health) for providing Health care facilities to the beedi/cine/iron, manganese, chrome/limestone & dolomite/mica mine workers and their family members through 285 Dispensaries and 10 Hospitals located across the Country. The scheme also provides for reimbursement of expenditure on specialized treatment under the Government recognized Hospitals in case of critical diseases i.e. cancer, tuberculosis, heart diseases, kidney transplantation, hernia, appendectomy, ulcer gynaecological diseases and prostrate diseases to the beneficiaries.
Further, the Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) provides an annual health cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per eligible family for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization corresponding to 1949 treatment procedures across 27 specialties. It is a completely cashless and paperless scheme. The beneficiary families under AB-PMJAY have been identified from Social Economic Caste Census (SECC) of 2011 basis 6 deprivation and 11 occupational criteria across rural and urban areas.
For workers who are not covered under the provisions of Employees State Insurance Act, 1948, the provisions of Employees Compensation Act, 1923 are applicable as per Schedule II (Category of employment) and Schedule III (Occupational diseases) of this Act and compensation to such workers is decided accordingly.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
असंघटित कामगारांसाठी आरोग्य सेवा
01 AUG 2022 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय विडी/सिने/लोह, मॅंगनीज, क्रोम/चुनखडी आणि डोलोमाईट/अभ्रक खाण कामगारांसाठी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबातील सदस्यांसाठी 285 दवाखाने आणि 10 रुग्णालयांद्वारे आरोग्य सुविधा पुरवण्यासाठी देशात कामगार कल्याण योजना (आरोग्य) उपलब्ध करते.
कर्करोग, क्षयरोग, हृदयविकार, मूत्रपिंड प्रत्यारोपण, हर्निया, आंत्रपुच्छ , व्रण, स्त्रीरोग आणि प्रोस्ट्रेट रोग यांच्या वरील शस्त्रक्रिया अशा गंभीर आजारांच्या बाबतीत सरकारी मान्यताप्राप्त रुग्णालयांतर्गत विशेष उपचारांवरील खर्चाची भरपाई लाभार्थ्यांना देण्याची तरतूद या योजनेत आहे.
याखेरीज, आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (AB-PMJAY) 27 प्रकारच्या 1949 उपचार प्रक्रियेशी संबंधित द्वितीयक आणि तृतीयक काळजी घेणे, रुग्णालयात भरती होणे, अशावेळी प्रति पात्र कुटुंब 5 लाख रुपये इतके वार्षिक आरोग्य कवच प्रदान करते.ही पूर्णपणे रोकडविरहीत आणि कागद विरहीत अशी योजना आहे. आयुष्मान भारत- पीएमजेएवाय अंतर्गत ग्रामीण आणि शहरी भागातील लाभार्थी कुटुंबांचे निर्धारण 2011 साली झालेल्या सामाजिक आर्थिक जात जनगणनेद्वारे (SECC) 6 प्रकारचे वंचित रहाणारे कामगार आणि 11 व्यावसायिक निकषांनुसार कामगार यावर आधारित केलेले आहे.
कर्मचारी राज्य विमा कायदा, 1948 च्या तरतुदी अंतर्गत समाविष्ट नसलेल्या कामगारांना अनुसूची II (रोजगाराची श्रेणी) आणि अनुसूची III (व्यवसायामुळे होणारे रोग) यानुसार कर्मचारी भरपाई कायदा,1923 च्या तरतुदी लागू आहेत आणि अशा कामगारांना भरपाई देणे, त्यानुसार ठरवले जाते.
कामगार आणि रोजगार राज्यमंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.