Ministry of Labour & Employment
Health Care for Unorganised Workers
01 AUG 2022 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment runs a Labour Welfare Scheme (Health) for providing Health care facilities to the beedi/cine/iron, manganese, chrome/limestone & dolomite/mica mine workers and their family members through 285 Dispensaries and 10 Hospitals located across the Country. The scheme also provides for reimbursement of expenditure on specialized treatment under the Government recognized Hospitals in case of critical diseases i.e. cancer, tuberculosis, heart diseases, kidney transplantation, hernia, appendectomy, ulcer gynaecological diseases and prostrate diseases to the beneficiaries.
Further, the Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) provides an annual health cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per eligible family for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization corresponding to 1949 treatment procedures across 27 specialties. It is a completely cashless and paperless scheme. The beneficiary families under AB-PMJAY have been identified from Social Economic Caste Census (SECC) of 2011 basis 6 deprivation and 11 occupational criteria across rural and urban areas.
For workers who are not covered under the provisions of Employees State Insurance Act, 1948, the provisions of Employees Compensation Act, 1923 are applicable as per Schedule II (Category of employment) and Schedule III (Occupational diseases) of this Act and compensation to such workers is decided accordingly.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
غیر منظم ورکروں کے لیے صحت دیکھ بھال
01 AUG 2022 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
لیبر اور روزگار کی وزارت ، بیڑی / سنی/ لوہے، میگنیز، کروم / لائم اسٹون اور ڈولومائٹ / مائیکا کے کانکنی کے ورکروں اور ان کے خاندان کے افراد کو 285 ڈسپنسریوں اور 10 اسپتالوں کے ذریعے، صحت دیکھ بھال کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے، لیبر کی بہبود کی اسکیم (صحت) چلاتی ہے، جو کہ ملک بھر میں قائم ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم مہلک بیماریوں کے معاملے میں ، مستفیدین کو ،سرکاری تسلیم شدہ اسپتالوں کے تحت خصوصی علاج کروانے پر اخراجات کی باز ادائیگی بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ان بیماریوں میں کینسر، تپ دق، قلب کی بیماریاں، گردے کا ٹرانسپلانٹیشن، ہرنیا، اپینڈکس کا آپریشن، السر گائینوکولوجیکل بیماریاں اور پرواسٹیٹ کی بیماریاں شامل ہیں۔
علاوہ ا زیں، آیوشمان بھارت – پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی)، 27 اسپیشلٹیز میں 1949 علاج کے طریقوں کے مطابق ثانوی اور خصوصی دیکھ بھال کی ہاسپٹیلائزیشن کے لیے ہر ایک اہل کنبے کو 5 لاکھ روپئے کا سالانہ صحت کور بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ مکمل طور پر بنا کیش اور بنا دستاویز کی اسکیم ہے۔ اے بی-پی ایم جے اےوائی کے تحت مستفیدین خاندانوں کی شناخت، دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں 6 محروم اور 11 پیشہ ور زمروں کی بنیاد پر، 2011 کے سماجی واقتصادی ذات کی مردم شماری (ایس ای سی سی) سے کی گئی ہے۔
ان ورکروں کے لیے جن کا احاطہ ملازمین کے ریاستی بیمہ قانون 1948 کی گنجائشوں کے تحت نہیں ہوتا، ان پر ملازمین کی معاوضے کا قانون 1923 کی گنجائشیں لاگو ہوتی ہیں جو کہ اس قانون کے جدول II (روزگار کا زمرہ) اور جدول III (پیشے سے متعلق بیماریاں) کے مطابق ہیں اور اس طرح کے ورکروں کے لیے معاوضے کا فیصلہ معاملے کے مطابق کیا جاتاہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں لیبر اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔