Ministry of Mines
Recovery from Mining Firms
01 AUG 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Details of the mining firms in Goa which are involved in illegal mining as per the report of the Shah Commission of Inquiry are available on the website of the Ministry of Mines in the Policy and Legislation Menu. Web link: (https://www.mines.gov.in)
As per the information furnished by the State Government of Goa, the State Government of Goa has appointed Chartered Accountants to carry out assessment to ascertain pending dues from the mining companies. As per the summary report of Chartered Accountants, total dues from the mining companies were assessed at Rs. 352.23 crores, of which an amount of Rs. 80.47 crores has been recovered so far. Besides the above, there are other cases which are under investigation with Special Investigating Team (SIT).
As per the information provided by the State Government of Goa, these matters are under investigation with Special Investigation Team (SIT).
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کان کنی کی فرموں سے واجبات کی باز یابی
01 AUG 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی ہے کہ شاہ کمیشن آف انکوائری کی رپورٹ کے مطابق گوا میں ان کان کنی فرموں کی تفصیلات جو غیر قانونی کان کنی میں ملوث ہیں، پالیسی اور قانون سازی کے مینو میں وزارت کان کنی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں۔ ویب لنک: (https://www.mines.gov.in)
گوا کی ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، گوا کی ریاستی حکومت نے کان کنی کمپنیوں کے زیر التواء واجبات کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے جانچ پڑتال کرنےکی غرض سے چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس کا تقرر کیا ہے۔ چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس کی سمری رپورٹ کے مطابق، کانکنی کی کمپنیوں کی جانب سے کل واجبات کا تخمینہ352.23 کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا تھا۔ جس میں اب تک 80.47 کروڑ کی رقم کی وصولی ہوئی ہے۔ مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ اور بھی کیسز ہیں جن کی تفتیش خصوصی تفتیشی ٹیم(ایس آئی ٹی) کے ذریعہ کی جارہی ہے۔
گوا کی ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق ان معاملات کی تفتیش کی ذمہ داری خصوصی تحقیقاتی ٹیم (ایس آئی ٹی) کے پاس ہے۔