Ministry of Mines
Use of UAVs for Mineral Exploration
01 AUG 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
At present, Geological Survey of India [GSI], an attached office of Ministry of Mines, has not undertaken any drone based mineral exploration.
The Central Government has undertaken a series of initiatives to promote production of drones in the country which include the following:
(i) The Government released the liberalised Drone Rules, 2021 on 25th August 2021 in order to make India a global hub for drones under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.
(ii) The Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for drones and drone components has been notified on 30th September 2021 to promote the manufacturing of drones and drone components in India. The scheme provides for an incentive of Rs 120 crores, spread over three financial years.
(iii) On 9th February 2022, the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), vide notification No. 54/2015-2020, prohibited import of drones, except for R&D, defence and security purposes.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

खाण मंत्रालय
खनिज उत्खननासाठी ड्रोनचा (युएव्ही) वापर
01 AUG 2022 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
सध्या, खाण मंत्रालयाशी संलग्न असलेल्या भारतीय भूगर्भीय सर्वेक्षण [जीएसआय] विभागाने, कोणतेही ड्रोन आधारित खनिज उत्खनन हाती घेतलेले नाही.
केंद्र सरकारने देशात ड्रोनच्या उत्पादनाला चालना देण्यासाठी अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत ज्यात खालील गोष्टींचा समावेश आहे:
1. आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानांतर्गत भारताला ड्रोनचे जागतिक केंद्र बनवण्यासाठी सरकारने 25 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी मुक्त ड्रोन नियमावली, 2021 जारी केली.
2. भारतात ड्रोन आणि ड्रोन घटकांच्या उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, ड्रोन आणि ड्रोन घटकांसाठी उत्पादन-संलग्न प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआय) योजना 30 सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी अधिसूचित करण्यात आली आहे.या योजनेत तीन आर्थिक वर्षांमध्ये 120 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रोत्साहनाची तरतूद आहे.
3. 9 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी, परदेशी व्यापार महासंचालनालयाने (डीजीएफटी ), अधिसूचना क्रमांक 54/2015-2020 द्वारे, संशोधन आणि विकास, संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा हेतू वगळता ड्रोनच्या आयातीवर बंदी घातली.
केंद्रीय कोळसा, खाण आणि संसदीय कार्य मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.