Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Satyendra Prakash assumes charge as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau
01 AUG 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Satyendra Prakash assumed charge as Principal Director General of Press Information Bureau (PIB) today. Shri Prakash is an Officer of the Indian Information Service, Batch of 1988. Prior to this he held the position of Principal DG, Central Bureau of Communication.
Shri Satyendra Prakash has a wide experience in Central Government in the field of public communication, media management, administration, policy formulation and programme implementation. He has represented Government of India in various national and international forum like UNESCO, UNICEF, UNDP etc. He has been instrumental in formulation of draft Guidelines for Content Regulation of Government Advertising, Internet and Digital Media Policy, FM Radio Policy, Digital Cinema Policy etc. for Central Bureau of Communication. He was recognized for his role in presentation of the first ever tableau of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting on Republic Day in 2021 on the theme of Vocal for Local.
Shri Prakash has been associated with many major public campaigns of Government of India, designing and executing outreach activities. He is credited with ideating important IEC campaigns. He has recently been recognized by the Election Commission of India and conferred the national award for enhancing electoral participation through voter awareness and education in 2021-22.
Upon his assumption of charge, Shri Satyendra Prakash was welcomed by senior officials of PIB.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਤਯੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ਿਆ
01 AUG 2022 4:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਤਯੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ (ਪੀਆਈਬੀ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ 1988 ਬੈਚ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਤਯੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ, ਯੂਨੀਸੈੱਫ, ਯੂਐੱਨਡੀਪੀ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫੋਰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ, ਦੇ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ, ਐੱਫਐੱਮ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਵੋਕਲ ਫੌਰ ਲੋਕਲ ਦੇ ਥੀਮ 'ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਝਾਂਕੀ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਮਿਲੀ ਸੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਜਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ, ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ(ਆਈਈਸੀ) ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੋਟਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੋਣ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ 'ਤੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਤਯੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ(ਪੀਆਈਬੀ) ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।