Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Various initiatives taken by Government to bring down imports and increase the production of domestic crude oil
01 AUG 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that the various steps/initiatives have been taken by Government to bring down imports and increase the production of domestic crude oil. These, inter-alia, include Discovered Small Field Policy, Reforms in Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy for enhancing domestic exploration and production of Oil & Gas 2019, Natural Gas Marketing Reforms 2020, Policy to promote and incentivize enhanced recovery methods for Oil and Gas, Redevelopment of existing matured fields and development of new/marginal fields, Revival of Sick Wells, improving recovery factors through the implementation of Improved Oil Recovery (IOR) and Enhanced Oil Recovery (EOR) techniques, etc. Government has also promoted wider private sector participation by streamlining approval processes including/through electronic single window mechanism. Further, Government has launched National Biofuel Policy, 2018 to boost availability of biofuels in the country and to increase the usage of alternate fuels like Ethanol, Bio-diesel, and Bio-CNG through ethanol blending, bio-diesel blending and Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiatives respectively.
As per the data maintained by Directorate of Sugar and Vegetable Oils, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, the total number of ethanol plants set up during the last two years are 53, out of which 9 are in the State of Uttar Pradesh.
Various Research and Development (R&D) activities on Green Hydrogen are undertaken by Oil and Gas PSUs (OGPSUs) including projects which use Green Hydrogen for fuel cell based mobility. The R&D Centres of OGPSUs have already replaced Grey Hydrogen consumption completely with Green Hydrogen for R&D activities. Further, OGPSUs have formed a Hydrogen Corpus Fund to fund R&D on various facets of Hydrogen including its application as an Automotive Fuel. A pilot project has also been set up to produce Green hydrogen by Oil India Ltd (OIL) at Jorhat, Assam.
x-x-x-x-x

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
گھریلو خام تیل کی درآمدات میں کمی لانے اور پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیےحکومت کی طرف سے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامت
01 AUG 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم اگست، 2022 / پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب رامیشور تیلی نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے گھریلو خام تیل کی درآمدات میں کمی لانےاور اس کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں تلاش کیے گئے چھوٹے فیلڈ سے متعلق پالیسی ، پیٹرول کی تلاش کے کام میں اصلاحات ، اور تیل و گیس 2019 کی گھریلو تلاش اور پیداوار میں اضافے کے لیے لائسنسنگ پالیسی ، قدرتی گیس کی مارکیٹنگ میں 2020 کی اصلاحات ، تیل اور گیس کے لیے مزید ریکوری طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور ترغیب دینے سے متعلق پالیسی، موجودہ مچیورڈ فیلڈ کی دوبارہ ڈیولپمنٹ ، ناکارہ کنوؤں کی تجدید، بہتر تیل ریکوری پر عمل درآمد کے ذریعے ریکوری عوامل کو بہتر بنا، شامل ہیں۔ حکومت نے منظوری کے عمل کو بلارکاوٹ بنا کر وسیع تر پرائیویٹ شعبے کی شراکت داری کو بھی فروغ دیا ہے جس میں الیکٹرانک سنگل ونڈو نظام بھی شامل ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ حکومت نے ملک میں بایوایندھن کی دستیابی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قومی بایو فیول پالیسی 2018 کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
چینی اور سبزیوں سے بنائے گئے تیلوں کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے جمع کیے گئے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق پچھلے دو سال میں قائم کیے گئے ایتھنول پلانٹسکی تعداد 53 ہے جن میں سے 9 اتر پردیش میں ہیں۔