Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
The Central allocation of ₹66,750 crore for AMRUT 2.0 projects have been distributed
01 AUG 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0 (AMRUT 2.0) scheme, has been launched on 01 October, 2021 for the period of 05 years i.e. from the financial year 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Under AMRUT 2.0 funds have been allocated to States/Union Territories (UTs) for entire mission period not year-wise. State/UT wise details of central assistance allocation and fund released under AMRUT 2.0 is at ANNEXURE. As on date no utilisation certificate has been received against the fund released under AMRUT 2.0.
The Central allocation of ₹66,750 crore for AMRUT 2.0 projects have been distributed among the States/UTs using the equitable formula wherein weightage to urban population (Census 2011) and area of each State/ UT have been given in the ratio of 90:10. Accordingly, the State of Karnataka, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal have been allocated ₹4,615 crore, ₹4,500 crore, ₹4,045 crore, ₹8,145 crore and ₹3,650 crore respectively for the project component.
*****
State /Union Territory (UT)-wise Central Assistance (CA) Allocation / Release under AMRUT 2.0
( Amount in ₹ crore)
S.No.
State/UT
CA Allocated for projects
CA Released for Project Implementation (SWAP-I)*
Released 1st instalment of CA against Special SWAP
CA Allocation for Administrative & Office Expenses (A&OE)
CA Released against A&OE funds
1
A & N Islands
35
0
0
1.14
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,158
0
0
102.62
15.6
3
Arunachal Pradesh
225
0
0
7.31
2.9
4
Assam
770
53.84
2.81
25.02
10
5
Bihar
2,620
0
0
85.14
28.6
6
Chandigarh
170
0
0
5.52
0
7
Chhattisgarh
1,294
148.4
0
42.05
17.8
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman –Diu
30
0
0
0.97
0
9
Delhi
2,880
0
0
93.58
0.9
10
Goa
85
0
0
2.76
1.5
11
Gujarat
4,500
311.59
0
146.22
19.6
12
Haryana
1,494
0
0
48.55
11.2
13
Himachal Pradesh
252
0
0
8.19
7
14
Jammu & Kashmir
856
0
0
27.82
8.3
15
Jharkhand
1,178
98.23
0
38.28
5.7
16
Karnataka
4,615
0
0
149.96
34.2
17
Kerala
1,372
0
0
44.58
10.2
18
Ladakh
124
0
0
4.03
0
19
Lakshadweep
2
0
0
0.06
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
4,045
130.08
12.7
131.44
44.5
21
Maharashtra
9,285
0
36
301.71
45.7
22
Manipur
169
0
0
5.49
2.8
23
Meghalaya
110
21.69
0
3.57
1.1
24
Mizoram
142
0
0
4.61
2.4
25
Nagaland
175
0
0
5.69
4.1
26
Odisha
1,363
127.47
0
44.29
12.3
27
Puducherry
150
0
0
4.87
1
28
Punjab
1,833
0
0
59.56
18.3
29
Rajasthan
3,530
0
0
114.71
24.2
30
Sikkim
40
0
0
1.3
0.8
31
Tamil Nadu
4,935
398.13
0
160.36
69.4
32
Telangana
2,780
100
0
90.33
15.5
33
Tripura
156
0
0
5.07
2.1
34
Uttar Pradesh
8,145
521.41
0
264.67
80.9
35
Uttarakhand
582
0
0
18.91
10.8
36
West Bengal
3,650
0
0
118.6
18.8
Grand Total
66,750.00
1,910.84
51.67
2,168.98
528.20
* SWAP – State Water Action Plan.
(Note: Central fund allocated as above will include central share for projects as well as towards achievement of outcomes from non-AMRUT sources.)

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
امرت دوئم پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مرکز کی طرف سے مختص 66750 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے
01 AUG 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم اگست، 2022 / ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے راجہ سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ شہروں کی تجدید پر یکسر تبدیلی لانے کے اٹل مشن دوئم (امرت 2.0) اسکیم یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو شروع کی گئی تھی۔ یہ اسکیم 22-2021 سے 26-2025 تک کی پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے شروع کی گئی تھی۔
امرت دوئم کے تحت رقوم ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے مشن کی پوری مدت کے لیے نہ کہ سال بہ سال مختص کی گئی ہے۔ مرکزی امداد کی الاٹمنٹ اور امرت دوئم کے تحت جاری کی گئی رقم کی ریاست وار اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مطابق تفصیلات ضمیمے میں دی گئی ہے۔ ابھی تک اسے استعمال کرنے کا کوئی سرٹیفکیٹ امرت دوئم کےتحت جاری کیے گئے فنڈ کے لیے موصول نہیں ہوا ہے۔
امرت دوئم پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 66750 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی الاٹمنٹ رقم کو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے جس میں مساویانہ فارمولہ استعمال کیا گیا ہے ۔ جس کے تحت شہری آبادی (مردم شماری 2011) اور ریاست اور ہر ایک مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کو
10 : 90 کے تناسب سے ویٹیج دی گئی ہے۔ اسی کے مطابق کرناٹک ، گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش، اتر پردیش اور مغربی بنگال کو 4615 کروڑ روپے، 4500 کروڑ روپے، 4045 کروڑ روپے، 8145 کروڑ روپے اور 3650 کروڑ روپے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے بالترتیب دیئے گئے ہیں۔
امرت دوئم کے تحت الاٹ کی گئی / جاری کی گئی مرکزی امداد جو ریاست و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کےحساب سے بتائی گئی ہے
(رقم روڑروپے میں)
S.No.
State/UT
CA Allocated for projects
CA Released for Project Implementation (SWAP-I)*
Released 1st instalment of CA against Special SWAP
CA Allocation for Administrative & Office Expenses (A&OE)
CA Released against A&OE funds
1
A & N Islands
35
0
0
1.14
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,158
0
0
102.62
15.6
3
Arunachal Pradesh
225
0
0
7.31
2.9
4
Assam
770
53.84
2.81
25.02
10
5
Bihar
2,620
0
0
85.14
28.6
6
Chandigarh
170
0
0
5.52
0
7
Chhattisgarh
1,294
148.4
0
42.05
17.8
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman –Diu
30
0
0
0.97
0
9
Delhi
2,880
0
0
93.58
0.9
10
Goa
85
0
0
2.76
1.5
11
Gujarat
4,500
311.59
0
146.22
19.6
12
Haryana
1,494
0
0
48.55
11.2
13
Himachal Pradesh
252
0
0
8.19
7
14
Jammu & Kashmir
856
0
0
27.82
8.3
15
Jharkhand
1,178
98.23
0
38.28
5.7
16
Karnataka
4,615
0
0
149.96
34.2
17
Kerala
1,372
0
0
44.58
10.2
18
Ladakh
124
0
0
4.03
0
19
Lakshadweep
2
0
0
0.06
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
4,045
130.08
12.7
131.44
44.5
21
Maharashtra
9,285
0
36
301.71
45.7
22
Manipur
169
0
0
5.49
2.8
23
Meghalaya
110
21.69
0
3.57
1.1
24
Mizoram
142
0
0
4.61
2.4
25
Nagaland
175
0
0
5.69
4.1
26
Odisha
1,363
127.47
0
44.29
12.3
27
Puducherry
150
0
0
4.87
1
28
Punjab
1,833
0
0
59.56
18.3
29
Rajasthan
3,530
0
0
114.71
24.2
30
Sikkim
40
0
0
1.3
0.8
31
Tamil Nadu
4,935
398.13
0
160.36
69.4
32
Telangana
2,780
100
0
90.33
15.5
33
Tripura
156
0
0
5.07
2.1
34
Uttar Pradesh
8,145
521.41
0
264.67
80.9
35
Uttarakhand
582
0
0
18.91
10.8
36
West Bengal
3,650
0
0
118.6
18.8
Grand Total
66,750.00
1,910.84
51.67
2,168.98
528.20
* SWAP – State Water Action Plan.
(مندرجہ بالا الاٹ کیے گئے مرکزی فنڈ میں پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مرکز کا حصہ اور غیر امرت ذرائع سے موصولہ نتائج کی جانب حصولیابیاں شامل کی جائیں گی۔