Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme in the statutory towns of the country, to reduce poverty and vulnerability of urban poor households on a sustainable basis
01 AUG 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that the Urban Development is a State subject. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs assists the States/Union Territories (UTs) through its Missions/Schemes in urban areas- Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0 (AMRUT 2.0), Smart Cities Mission, Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 (SBM-U 2.0), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban(PMAY-U), Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbharNidhi (PM SVANidhi) and schemes under urban transport.
Ministry is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme namely "Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM)" in the statutory towns of the country, to reduce poverty and vulnerability of urban poor households on a sustainable basis. The Mission, inter-alia, aims to enabling urban poor to access gainful self-employment and skilled wage employment opportunities. Also, financial assistance is provided to individuals/ groups/ Self Help Groups (SHGs) of urban poor for setting up gainful self-employment ventures or micro-enterprises. Since 2014-15 till 30th June, 2022, more than 12.02 lakh urban poor have been imparted skill training to enhance their employability, out of which more than 6.42 lakh skill trained have been placed under self and/or wage employment. Loans with the provision of interest subvention have been disbursed to more than 7.28 lakh beneficiaries for self-employment through individual or group micro-enterprises. More than 7.24 lakh Self-Help Groups have been formed, more than 4.91 lakh SHGs have been assisted with Revolving fund and 6.89 lakh loans have been disbursed under SHG bank Linkage Programme for taking up activities for improving incomes. Street Vendor Survey has been completed in 3,257 cities and towns, more than 49.48 lakh street vendors identified and more than 26.83 lakh street vendors have been provided ID Cards. 2,443 Shelters for Urban Homeless have been sanctioned, out of which 1,712 Shelters are operational with a capacity for accommodating over 1.2 lakh urban homeless.
Ministry is implementing PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbharNidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme as a Central Sector Scheme since June 01, 2020 to facilitate collateral free working capital loan, to street vendors to restart their businesses adversely impacted due to Covid-19 pandemic. The 1st loan is up to ₹10,000 with a term of 12 months followed by 2nd loan of upto ₹20,000 with a term of 18 months and 3rd loan of upto ₹50,000 with a term of 36 months, on repayment of the earlier loans. As on 25.07.2022, 53.95 lakh loan applications have been received; out of which 37.24 lakh loan applications have been sanctioned and 33.79 lakh loans amounting to ₹3692 Cr. have been disbursed.
The methodology for estimation of poverty followed by the erstwhile Planning Commission is based on the recommendations made by experts in the field from time to time. As per the press note issued by the Planning Commission on 22nd July, 2013, the percentage of persons below the poverty line in 2011-12 in urban areas was 13.7%.
(source: https://niti.gov.in/planningcommission.gov.in/docs/news/pre_pov2307.pdf )
As per National Multidimensional Poverty Index - Baseline Report published by NITI Aayog in 2021, the percentage of multidimensionally poor population in urban areas is 8.81 per cent.
(Source: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-11/National_MPI_India-11242021.pdf)
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) (PMAY-U) was launched on 25 June, 2015 to achieve the objective of "Housing for All" in urban areas of the country. Through a demand driven approach, the Scheme addresses urban housing shortage among various categories including slum dwellers. The Scheme ensures delivery of a pucca house along with water connection, toilet facilities, 24x7 electricity supply and access to basic services to all eligible urban households. The housing shortage is decided based on demand assessment by the respective States/UTs. At national level 1.22 Cr. houses were sanctioned out of which 1.02 Cr. houses have been grounded and construction of 0.61 Cr. houses have been completed. Central Assistance sanctioned for the purpose was Rs.2,03,426 Cr. and Central Assistance released to the tune of Rs.1,20,130 Cr.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت پائیدار بنیادوں پر شہری غریب گھرانوں کی غربت اور خستہ حالی کو کم کرنے کے لیے ملک کے قانونی حیثیت کے حامل شہروں میں مرکز کی طرف سے اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے
01 AUG 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ شہری ترقی ریاست کا موضوع ہے۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت شہری علاقوں میں اپنے مشن/ اسکیموں کے ذریعے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یوٹیز) کی مدد کرتی ہے-ان اسکیموں میں اٹل مشن فار ریجویوینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن 2.0 (اے ایم آر یو ٹی 2.0) ، اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن، سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن 2.0 (ایس بی ایم – یو 2.0)، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-اربن (پی ایم اے وائی – یو) ، دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا - نیشنل اربن لائیولی ہوڈس مشن (ڈی اے وائی – این یو ایل ایم ) ، پی ایم اسٹریٹ وینڈرز آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم سواندھی) اور شہری ٹرانسپورٹ کے تحت اسکیمیں شامل ہیں ۔
وزارت ملک کے قانونی حیثیت والے قصبوں میں "دین دیال انتیودے یوجنا - قومی شہری ذریعہ معاش مشن (ڈی اے وائی – این یو ایل ایم ) " نامی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، تاکہ شہری غریب گھرانوں کی غربت اور خستہ حالی کو پائیدار بنیادوں پر کم کیا جا سکے۔ دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مشن کا مقصد شہری غریبوں کو فائدہ مند خود روزگار اور ہنر مند اجرت کے روزگار کے مواقع تک رسائی کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، شہری غریبوں کے افراد/گروپوں/سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) کو فائدہ مند خود روزگار کے منصوبے یا مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کے قیام کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ 2014-15 سے لے کر 30 جون، 2022 تک، 12.02 لاکھ سے زیادہ شہری غریبوں کو ان کے روزگار میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ہنر مندی کی تربیت دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 6.42 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہنر مندوں کو خود اور/یا اجرتی ملازمت کے تحت رکھا گیا ہے۔ انفرادی یا گروپ مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کے ذریعے خود روزگار کے لیے 7.28 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کو سود میں رعایت کے ساتھ قرض فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ 7.24 لاکھ سے زیادہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس بنائے گئے ہیں، 4.91 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایس ایچ جیز کو مدور فنڈ سے مدد دی گئی ہے اور 6.89 لاکھ قرضے ایس ایچ جی بینک لنکیج پروگرام کے تحت دیے گئے ہیں تاکہ آمدنی میں بہتری کے لیے سرگرمیاں شروع کی جاسکیں۔ 3,257 شہروں اور قصبوں میں خوانچہ فروشوں کا سروے مکمل کیا گیا ہے، 49.48 لاکھ سے زیادہ خوانچہ فروشوں کی شناخت کی گئی ہے اور 26.83 لاکھ سے زیادہ خوانچہ فروشوں کو شناختی کارڈ فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ شہری بے گھر افراد کے لیے 2,443 پناہ گھروں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، ان میں سے 1,712 پناہ گھر کام کر رہے ہیں جن میں 1.2 لاکھ سے زیادہ شہری بے گھر افراد کے لئے رہنے کی گنجائش ہے۔
وزارت یکم جون 2020 سے پی ایم اسٹریٹ وینڈرس آتم نربھرندھی (پی ا یم سواندھی ) اسکیم پر مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے طور پر عملدرآمد کر رہی ہے تاکہ ، خوانچہ فروشوں کو کولیٹرل فری ورکنگ کیپیٹل لون کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکےاور وہ کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے بری طرح متاثر اپنے کاروبار کو دوبارہ شروع کر سکیں۔ پہلا قرض 12 ماہ کی مدت کے ساتھ 10,000 روپئے تک کا ہے، اس کے بعد 18 ماہ کی مدت کے ساتھ 20,000 روپئے تک کا دوسرا اور 36 ماہ کی مدت کے ساتھ 50,000 روپئے تک کا تیسرا قرض، جوپہلے کے قرضوں کی ادائیگی سے مشروط ہے۔ 25.07.2022 تک، 53.95 لاکھ قرض کی درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ جن میں سے 37.24 لاکھ قرض کی درخواستیں منظور کی گئی ہیں اور 33.79 لاکھ قرضے جن کی رقم 3692 کروڑ روپے ہے، تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔
سابقہ ​​پلاننگ کمیشن کے ذریعہ غربت کے تخمینے کا طریقہ کار اس شعبے کے ماہرین کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً دی گئی سفارشات پر مبنی ہے۔ 22 جولائی 2013 کو پلاننگ کمیشن کے جاری کردہ پریس نوٹ کے مطابق شہری علاقوں میں 2011-12 میں غربت کی لکیر سے نیچے رہنے والے افراد کا تناسب 13.7 فیصد تھا۔
(ماخذ: https://niti.gov.in/planningcommission.gov.in/docs/news/pre_pov2307.pdf )
2021 میں نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ قومی کثیر جہتی غربت انڈیکس - بیس لائن رپورٹ کے مطابق، شہری علاقوں میں کثیر جہتی غریب آبادی کا فیصد 8.81 فیصد ہے۔
(ماخذ: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-11/National_MPI_India-11242021.pdf)
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (شہری) (پی ایم اے وائی –یو) کا آغاز 25 جون، 2015 کو ملک کے شہری علاقوں میں "سب کے لیے مکان" کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ مطالبہ پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے، یہ اسکیم مختلف زمروں بشمول کچی آبادیوں کے درمیان شہری مکانات کی کمی کو دور کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم پانی کے کنکشن، بیت الخلا کی سہولیات،7x24 بجلی کی فراہمی اور تمام اہل شہری گھرانوں کو بنیادی خدمات تک رسائی کے ساتھ پکے گھر کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ مکانات کی قلت کا فیصلہ متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مانگ کی تشخیص کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ قومی سطح پر 1.22 کروڑ مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی جس میں سے 1.02 کروڑ۔ مکانات کی تعمیر کاکام شروع کیا گیا ہے اور 0.61 کروڑ کی تعمیر مکمل کی گئی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے منظور شدہ مرکزی امداد 2,03,426 کروڑ روپے تھی اور اس سلسلے میں مرکز کی طرف سے جاری کی جانے والی امداد 1,20,130 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر تھی ۔