Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Under CLSS vertical of PMAY-U, so far, an interest subsidy of ₹48,095 crore has been released for 20.76 lakh beneficiaries
01 AUG 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that the Government provides interest subsidy on home loans under Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) vertical of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U). Interest subsidy is credited upfront to the loan account of beneficiaries through lending institutions resulting in reduced effective housing loan and Equated Monthly Instalment (EMI).The salient details of CLSS are given in the following table:
S.No.
Particulars
EWS
LIG
MIG - I
MIG – II
1.
Scheme Duration
17.06.2015 to 31.03.2022
01.01.2017 to 31.03.2021
2.
Annual Household Income (₹)
Upto 3,00,000/-
3,00,001/- to 6,00,000/-
6,00,001/- to 12,00,000/-
12,00,001/- to 18,00,000/-
3.
Dwelling Unit Carpet Area (Up to) in sq. m
30#
60#
160
200
4.
Interest Subsidy (% p.a.)
6.5%
4.0%
3.0%
5.
Maximum Loan Tenure
20 Years
6.
Eligible Housing Loan Amount for Interest Subsidy (₹)*
6,00,000/-
9,00,000/-
12,00,000/-
# In case of EWS/LIG, a beneficiary, at his/her discretion can build a house of larger area but interest subvention would be limited to first ₹6 lakh only.
* Loans beyond this limit will be at non-subsidized rate.
For implementation of CLSS vertical of PMAY-U Mission, Ministry identified three Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs), i.e. National Housing Bank (NHB) and Housing and Urban Development Corporation Ltd. (HUDCO) and State Bank of India (SBI) to channelize the subsidy to the Primary Lending Institutions (PLIs). CNAs have signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the PLIs [Banks, Housing Finance Companies, Non-Banking Financial Company - Micro Finance Institutions (NBFC-MFI) etc.] for implementation of CLSS.
An applicant desirous of availing the interest subsidy had to approach the Primary Lending Institutions (PLIs) [Banks, HFCs, etc] who had entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with any of the three Central Nodal Agencies. The applicant had to comply with the documentation and other formalities as prescribed under the ‘due diligence’ of the bank/HFC concerned, if he was otherwise eligible under the scheme guidelines of PMAY-U mission. Once an applicant was considered eligible for the interest subsidy under CLSS, the PLI concerned forwarded his application to the Central Nodal Agency (CNA), with whom it had signed the MoU, for release of interest subsidy. The CNA, after scrutiny released the interest subsidy to the housing loan account of the applicant through the PLI.
Under CLSS vertical of PMAY-U, so far, an interest subsidy of ₹48,095 crore has been released as interest subsidy for 20.76 lakh beneficiaries.
During the implementation of scheme, in order to spread awareness, meetings and workshops were regularly held at City, State and Regional levels to explain the salient features of the PMAY-U Mission including CLSS vertical. To publicize the CLSS, radio spots had been broadcasted in twelve languages, including Hindi. Also, Social media and the medium of street plays were used effectively to engage with the stakeholders. Further, workshops were regularly held by the Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) identified for operationalizing CLSS, to spread awareness among Banks, Housing Finance Companies (HFCs) and other Primary Lending Institutions (PLIs) on CLSS. The progress of the scheme reviewed in the State Level Banker’s Committee (SLBC) meetings.
For more efficient and transparent processing of the claims and seamless disbursement of interest subsidy to the beneficiaries, Government had launched a CLSS Awas Portal (CLAP). This portal is easy to use by beneficiaries and has a CLSS Tracker which enables beneficiaries to track the status of their applications. CLAP also has provision for sending SMS alerts for status of application of CLSS interest subsidy to beneficiaries.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – شہری سے جُڑی کریڈٹ لنکڈ سبسڈی اسکیم (سی ایل ایس ایس) کے تحت ابھی تک 20.76 لاکھ مستفیدین کو سود کی سبسڈی کے 48095 کروڑروپے جاری کئے گئے
01 AUG 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
مکان اورشہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا –شہری سے جڑی کریڈٹ لنکڈ سبسڈی اسکیم (سی ایل ایس ایس ) کے تحت گھر کے لون پر سود کی سبسڈی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ سود کی یہ سبسڈی قرض فراہم کرنے والے اداروں کے ذریعہ براہ راست مستفیدین کے کھاتے میں بھیج دی جاتی ہے،جس سے گھر کے لئے قرض لینے اور ماہانہ قسطیں (ای ایم آئی ) جمع کرنے میں آسانی ہوتی ہے۔سی ایل ایس ایس کی تفصیلات نیچے کے جدول میں دی گئی ہیں:
نمبر شمار
تفصیلات
ای ڈبلیو ایس
ایل آئی جی
ایم آئی جی-1
ایم آئی جی -2
1.
اسکیم کی مدت
17.06.2015 تا 31.03.2022
01.01.2017 تا 31.03.2021
2.
گھر کی سالانہ آمدنی
3,00,000/-تک
3,00,001/- سے 6,00,000/-تک
6,00,001/- سے 12,00,000/-تک
12,00,001/- سے 18,00,000/-تک
3.
رہائشی اکائی کا رقبہ مربع میٹر میں
30#
60#
160
200
4.
سودکی سبسڈی (فیصدسالانہ)
6.5%
4.0%
3.0%
5.
قرض کی زیادہ سے زیادہ مدت
20 سال
6.
سودکی سبسڈی کے لئے ہاؤسنگ لون کی رقم
6,00,000/-
9,00,000/-
12,00,000/-
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا –شہری مشن سے جڑے سی ایل ایس ایس کو نافذکرنے کے لئے وزارت نے تین مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے ، نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بینک ( این ایچ بی ) اور ہاؤسنگ اینڈ اربن ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمٹیڈ (ہڈکو) اور اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا ( ایس بی آئی ) تاکہ یہ بینک قرض فراہم کرنے والے اداروں (پی ایل آئی ) کو سبسڈی کی رقم بھیج سکیں ۔ سی این اے نے سی ایل ایس ایس کے نفاذ کے لئے پی ایل آئی [بینکوں ،ہاؤسنگ فائنانس کمپنیوں ، نان بینکنگ فائنانشیل کمپنی – مائیکروفائنانس انسٹی ٹیوشن (این بی ایف سی –ایم ایف آئی )وغیرہ ] کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔
سودکی سبسڈی حاصل کرنے کے خواہشمندامیدواروں کو ان پی ایل آئی (بینکوں ، ایچ ایف سی وغیرہ ) سے رابطہ کرنا پڑتا تھا، جنہوں نے تین مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں میں سے کسی ایک کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پردستخط کئے ہیں۔اس کے بعددرخواست گزار کو متعلقہ بینک /ایچ ایف سی کی طرف سے ضروری قرار دئے گئے کاغذات کو بھرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر تقاضوں کو پورا کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ اس کے بعدسی ایل ایس ایس کے تحت سودکی سبسڈی حاصل کرنے کا اہل پائے جانے والے امیدوار کی درخواست کو متعلقہ پی ایل آئی مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسی (سی این اے ) کو بھیج دیتا تھا ،جس کے ساتھ اس نے مفاہمت نامے پردستخط کئے ہیں تاکہ سودکی سبسڈی جاری کی جاسکے ۔کاغذات کی جانچ پڑتال کرنے کے بعد سی این اے ،پی ایل آئی کے ذریعہ درخواست گزار کے ہاؤسنگ لون اکاؤنٹ میں سودکی سبسڈی بھیج دیتی تھی۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-شہری سے جڑے سی ایل ایس ایس کے تحت ابھی تک 20.76 لاکھ مستفیدین کو سودکی سبسڈی کے لئے 48095 کروڑروپے جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
دعووں کی موثر اور شفاف پروسیسنگ اور مستفیدین کو سودکی سبسڈی آسانی سے فراہم کرنے کے لئے حکومت نے سی ایل ایس ایس آواس پورٹل (سی ایل اے پی ) لانچ کیا ہے۔اس پورٹل کو مستفیدین آسانی سے استعمال کرسکتے ہیں۔پورٹل پر سی ایل ایس ایس ٹریکر بھی ہے ، جو مستفیدین کو اپنی درخواست کی حالت کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔سی ایل اے پی پر مستفیدین کو سودکی سبسڈی کی درخواست کی حالت کے بارے میں بتانے کے لئے ایس ایم ایس الرٹ بھیجنے کا بھی انتظام ہے۔