Ministry of Coal
Coal production
01 AUG 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
As per Central Electricity Authority (CEA), the total coal receipt (domestic + imported) and coal consumption in coal based thermal power plants in the country during Financial year 2022-23 (April-June) as compared to same period last year is as under:-
(Figures in MT)
Period
Receipt
Total Consumption
Domestic
Imported
Total
2021-22 (April-June)
158.9
11.2
170.2
168.3
2022-23 (April-June)
189.0
16.5
205.5
204.3
During 2022-23 (April-June), the receipt of domestic coal at the power plants has increased to 189 MT from 158.9 MT during the same period last year, registering a growth of about 19%. Further, against the consumption of about 204.3 MT during 2022-23 (Apr-June), the total coal receipt during the period was 205.5 MT. The coal stock available at the power plants monitored on daily basis by CEA increased from 25.6 MT as on 31.03.2022 to 29.5 MT as on 26.07.2022.
During the first quarter of the current financial year, Coal India Limited, the single largest supplier of coal in the country, has dispatched a record quantity of 152.49 MT coal to Power Sector against the same period of last year dispatch of 127.94 M.T, registering a growth of 19.2 %.
In addition, the following steps have been taken to boost domestic coal production:
i. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021: The Act provides that captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) may sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner as may be prescribed by the Central Government and on payment of such additional amount. This step is an attempt to stimulate the coal block allocattees to enhance coal production.
ii. Commercial auction of coal blocks on revenue sharing basis.
iii. Regular Monitoring: A Monitoring Committee has been constituted under the Chairmanship of Secretary (Coal) with Chief Secretaries from respective Host States, Secretary (MoEF& CC), Coal Controller Organization (CCO) & CMPDIL as members of the Committee to conduct regular reviews and to expedite the development of blocks.
iv. Single Window Clearance: The Union government has launched Single Window Clearance portal on 11.01.2021 for the coal sector to speed up the operationalisation of coal mines.
v. Coal India Limited (CIL) contributing more than 80% of the indigenous production/supply has envisaged a plan to enhance its production to reach the level of one Billion Tonne (BT) coal by the year 2024-25 from its current production level of about 600 MT in order to meet the demand of coal indigenously and to eliminate non-essential import of coal in the country. CIL has already identified all resources required and its related issues/enablers like requirement of EC/FC, land acquisition, evacuation constraints etc. to achieve one BT production plan.
Being an affordable source of energy with substantial reserve, coal is going to stay as major source of energy in the foreseeable future. The country will require base load capacity of coal-based generation for stability and also for energy security. The draft Economic Survey 2021-22 projects coal demand to rise in the range of 1.3 – 1.5 Billion Tonnes by 2030.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی پیداوار
01 AUG 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے ، کان کنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سینٹرل الیکٹری سٹی اتھارٹی سی ای اے کے مطابق سال 2022-23 (اپریل -جون ) کے مالی سال کے دوران ملک میں کوئلے سے چلنے والے تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں کوئلے کی کھپت اور کوئلے کی کل وصولی(گھریلو ،جمع ،درآمد شدہ) پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے حسب ذیل ہے۔
(میٹرک ٹن میں )
مدت
وصولی
کل کھپت
گھریلو
درآمد شدہ
میزان
2021-22 (اپریل- جون)
158.9
11.2
170.2
168.3
2022-23 (اپریل- جون)
189.0
16.5
205.5
204.3
2022-23 کے دوران (اپریل- جون) بجلی گھروں میں گھریلو کوئلے کی وصولی میں پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران 158.9 میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر 189 میٹرک ٹن کا اضافہ ہوا یعنی تقریباً 19 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا اس کے علاوہ 2022-23 کے دوران (اپریل-جون)تقریباً204.3 میٹرک ٹن کی کھپت کے برعکس اس مدت کے دوران کوئلے کی کل وصولی 205.5 میٹرک ٹن ہوئی ۔بجلی گھروں میں دستیاب کوئلے کے اسٹاک کی روز مرہ کی بنیاد پر نگرانی ہوئی اور یہ نگرانی سینٹرل الیکٹری سٹی اتھارٹی کی طرف سے کی گئی اور روز مرہ کی بنیاد پر کی گئی نگرانی میں دستیاب کوئلے کے اسٹاک میں 26.7.2022 کو 29.5 میٹرک ٹن کا اضافہ ہوا جو 31.03.2022 تک 25.6 میٹرک ٹن تھا ۔
ملک میں کوئلہ سپلائی کرنے والی واحد سب سے بڑی کمپنی کول انڈیا لیمٹیڈنےرواں مالی سال کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے دوران پاور سیکٹر کو 152.49 میٹرک ٹن کوئلہ روانہ کیا جو ایک ریکارڈ ہے جبکہ اس کے برعکس پچھلے سال اسی مدت میں 127.94 میٹرک ٹن کوئلہ پاور سیکٹر کو بھیجا گیا تھا اس طرح رواں مالی سال میں کوئلہ بھیجنےمیں م19.2 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ۔
اس کے علاوہ گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے حسب ذیل اقدامات کئے گئے:
1. کانوں اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ضابطے) ترمیمی قانون 2021 کا نفاذ :یہ قانون اس بات کی اجازت دیتا ہے کہ اٹامک معدنیات کے علاوہ کیپٹو کانوں کے مالکان اس وقت کھلی مارکٹ میں اپنی سالانہ معدنیات نیز کوئلے کی پیداوار کا 50 فیصد تک فروخت کرسکتی ہیں جب مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ اور اس طرح کی اضافی رقم کی ادائیگی پر کان سے منسلک آخری استعمال کے پلانٹ کی ضرورت پوری کی جائے۔یہ قدم کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لئے کوئلہ بلاک الاٹمینٹ حاصل کرنے والوں کو تحریک دینے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔
2. ریوینیو کی حصہ داری کی بنیاد پر کوئلہ بلاکوں کی کمرشل نیلامی۔
• iii. مستقل نگرانی :کوئلہ بلاکس کے فروغ کو تیز کرنے اور مستقل جائزے لینے کی خاطر ایک مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ یہ کمیٹی متعلقہ ہوسٹ ریاستوں ،ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں ، ایم او ای ایف اور سی سی کے سکریٹری ، کوئلہ کنٹرولر آرگنائیزیشن سی سی او اور کمیٹی کے ممبروں کی حیثیت سے سی ایم پی ڈی آئی ایل کے ساتھ کوئلے کی سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں یہ کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
• iv. سنگل ونڈو کلیرئنس:مرکزی حکومت نے کوئلہ کانوں کی سرگرمیوں کو تیز کرنے کے لئے کوئلہ سیکٹر کے واسطے 11 جنوری 2021 کو سنگل ونڈو کلیر ئنس پورٹل شروع کیا ہے۔
1. کول انڈیا لیمٹیڈ نے جو ملک میں ہی 80 فیصد سے زیادہ کوئلے کی پیداوار / سپلائی میں تعاون دے رہا ہے ،ایک منصوبہ وضع کیا ہے تاکہ سال 2024-25 تک کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھاکر ایک ارب ٹن کی سطح تک پہنچائی جاسکے جو اس وقت پیداوار کی سطح تقریباً 600 میٹرک ٹن ہے۔اس کا مقصد ملک میں کوئلے کی مانگ کو پورا کرنا اور ملک میں کوئلے کی غیر ضروری درآمد کو ختم کرنا ہے ۔ کول انڈیا لیمٹیڈ نے پہلے ہی تمام ضروری وسائل کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور اس نے ای سی /ایف سی کی ضرورت ،زمین کی حصولی کوئلہ نکالنے میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے جیسے متعلقہ معاملات کو حل کرنے کی بھی نشاندہی کردی ہے تاکہ ایک ارب ٹن کوئلے کی پیداوار کے منصوبے کے ہدف کو حاصل کیا جاسکے۔
خاطر خواہ ذخائر کے ساتھ توانائی کے قابل استطاعت وسیلے ہونے کے ناطے کوئلہ مستقبل قریب میں توانائی کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ بنے گا۔ ملک کو استحکام اور توانائی کے تحفظ کے لیے کوئلے پر مبنی پیداوار کی بنیادی بوجھ کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ 2021-22 کے اقتصادی سروے کےمسودے میں 2030 تک کوئلے کی مانگ 1.3 - 1.5 ارب ٹن تک بڑھنے کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے۔