Ministry of Coal
Coal production and maintenance of post excavated areas in Meghalaya
01 AUG 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The estimated coal resources in Meghalaya, as per Coal Inventory of India published by Geology Survey of India (GSI) as on 01.04.2021 is 576.48 MT.
As per information received from Coal Controller Organization (CCO), no coal production has been reported during last 4 years from the State of Meghalaya.
The Hon'ble National Green Tribunal, in its order dated 09.06.2014, has noticed that there has been serious air, water and environmental pollution being caused by the illegal, unregulated and indiscriminate rat-hole mining being carried on in various parts of the State of Meghalaya.
In order to preserve the ecology of Meghalaya, Hon'ble Supreme Court in its judgment dated 3.7.2019, has made the following decisions:
1. The provisions of The Mines Act, 1952 are mandatorily to be followed before working a mine. The regulations namely Coal Mines Regulations, 2017 also contains several regulatory provisions which need to be followed while working a mine by a mining lease holder.
2. The enforcement of Mines Act, 1952 and the Regulations, 2017 have to be ensured by the State in the public interest.
3. As per statutory regime brought in force by notification dated 15.01.2016 issued under Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, environmental clearance is required for a project of coal for mining of any extent of area. While implementing statutory regime for carrying mining operations in the Hills Districts of the State of Meghalaya, the State of Meghalaya has to ensure compliance of not only MMDR Act, 1957 but Mines Act, 1952 as well as Environment (Protection) Act, 1986.
4. In Hill Districts of State of Meghalaya for carrying coal mining operations in privately owned/community owned land, it is not the State Government which shall grant the mining lease under Chapter V of Rules, 1960, but it is the private owner/community owner of the land, who is also the owner of the mineral, who shall grant lease for mining of coal as per provisions of Chapter V of Rules, 1960 after obtaining previous approval of the Central Government through the State Government.
The State Government has been implementing an action plan prepared by the Committee constituted by the Hon'ble National Green Tribunal and approved by the Hon'ble NGT, to close down the openings of mines which were created before the ban imposed by Hon'ble NGT in 2014 and is putting in place the safety measures around mine openings where there is still mineable coal reserves which can be utilized in future in accordance with law.
Central Government has not done any social auditing in the state of Meghalaya.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
میگھالیہ میں کوئلے کی پیداوار اور کھدائی کے بعد علاقوں کا رکھ رکھاؤ
01 AUG 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
کانکنی اورپالیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارت کے ارضیاتی جائزہ کی طرف سے شائع کئے گئے ہندوستان میں کوئلے کی پیداوارکے متعلق میگھالیہ میں کوئلے کے وسائل 576.48 میٹرک ٹن ہیں ۔ کوئلہ کنٹرولر آرگنائزیشن ( سی سی او) سے موصولہ اطلاع کے مطابق میگھالیہ کی ریاست سے گزشتہ 4 سال کے دوران کوئلے کی پیداوار کی کوئی اطلاع نہیں ہے ۔
نیشنل گرین ٹرائبونل نے 9 جون 2014 کو اپنے حکم میں کہا ہے کہ میگھالیہ کی ریاست کے مختلف حصوں میں کی جارہی غیر قانونی ، غیر منضبط اور اندھا دھند کان کنی کی وجہ سے ہوا ،پانی اور ماحولیات میں بری طرح سے آلودگی پیدا ہوئی ہے ۔
میگھالیہ کے ماحولیات کو محفوظ بنانے کی خاطر سپریم کورٹ نے مورخہ 03 جولائی 2019 کو اپنے فیصلے میں حسب ذیل فیصلے کئے تھے۔
1. کان کنی کے قانون کی شقیں لازمی ہیں جنہیں ایک کوئلہ کان میں کام کرنے سے پہلے اپنا یا جانا چاہئے ۔ کوئلہ کان کنی ریگولیشنز 21017 میں بہت سی انضباطی شقیں شامل ہیں جنہیں ایک کوئلہ کان کو پٹے پر لینے والے کی طرف سے ایک کوئلہ کان میں اپنائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
2. کوئلہ کان کے قانون 1952 کے نفاذ اور ریگولیشن 2017 میں عوامی مفاد میں ریاست کے ذریعہ یقین دلانا ہوگا۔
3. ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے قانون 1986 کے تحت مورخہ 15.1.2016کو جاری کئے گئے نوٹی فکیشن کے ذریعہ لائے گئے قانونی نظام کے مطابق علاقہ کے کسی بھی حد تک کان کانی کے لئے کوئلہ کے پروجیکٹ کے واسطے ماحولیاتی منظوری ضروری ہے ۔ میگھالیہ کی ریاست کے پہاڑی اضلاع میں کان کنی کی کارروائیاں ا نجام دینے کے لئے قانونی نظام لاگو کرتے ہوئے میگھالیہ کی ریاست کو نہ صرف ایم ایم ڈی آر قانون 1957 کی تعمیل کو یقینی بناناہے بلکہ ماحولیات کے تحفظ کو یقینی بناناہے ۔
4. نجی طور پر یا کمیونٹی کی اپنی زمین میں کوئلہ کان کنی کی کارروائی انجام دینے کےلئے میگھالیہ کے پہاڑی ضلعوں میں یہ ریاستی سرکار نہیں ہے جو ضابطوں کے چیپٹر 5 ضابطہ 1960 کے چیپٹر 4 کے تحت کوئلہ کان کو پٹے پر دے گی ، بلکہ یہ پرائیویٹ مالک / زمین کے کمیونٹی مالک ہے جو معدنیات کامالک بھی ہے جو ضابطہ 1960 کے چیپٹر 4 کی شقوں کے مطابق کوئلے کی کان کنی کے لئے پٹے کی اجازت دے گا جب ریاستی سرکار کے ذریعہ مرکزی حکومت کی سابقہ منظوری حاصل کرلی گئی ہو۔
ریاستی سرکار نیشنل گرین ٹرائیونل کی طرف سے تشکیل کردہ کمیٹی کی جانب سے تیار کئے گئے ایکشن پلان نافذ کررہی ہے اوراین جی ٹی کی طرف سے منظوری دی گئی ہے تاکہ ان کوئلہ کانوں کے کھلنے کو بند کیا جا سکے جو این جی ٹی کی طرف سے 2014 میں عائد کردہ پابندی سے پہلے بنائی گئی تھیں۔ اور کانوں کے ارد گرد حفاظتی اقدامات کر رہا ہے جہاں اب بھی کوئلے کان کنی کے لئے کوئلے کے کافی ذخائر موجود ہیں جنہیں قانون کے مطابق مستقبل میں استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے میگھالیہ کی ریاست میں کوئی سماجی آڈیٹنگ نہیں کی ہے ۔