Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls upon youth to devote time for social service
VP calls upon the affluent sections in society to take up service-oriented programs in rural India
VP inaugurates ‘Seva Samstha’ bhavan for Rashtriya Seva Samithi, an NGO
01 AUG 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the youth to regularly devote some time to help the needy and underprivileged sections in society. He said that ‘nothing gives greater satisfaction and joy than extending a helping hand to those in distress. ‘Share and care’ is the core value of our civilization’.
Shri Naidu inaugurated the ‘Seva Samstha’ building for Rashtriya Seva Samithi (RASS), a non-profit social service organisation’s region centre in New Delhi. Addressing the gathering, the Vice President said that everyone must be alive to the needs of the community he is living in and try to extend a helping hand.
The Vice President further stressed that it is the responsibility of large institutions and particularly those from the affluent sections to use resources at their disposal and to take up service-oriented programs in rural India. In their service activities, Shri Naidu wanted particular focus on the health of women and children, skill development of youth and welfare of farmers.
The Vice President appreciated the efforts of RASS among the underprivileged communities in backward regions and noted their contribution during the peak of the pandemic. Shri Naidu recalled the efforts of Padma awardee, late Shri Muniratnam Nayudu, the founder of RASS, and called him "a true Gandhian, in letter and spirit”. He said other organisations too must supplement the efforts of the governments in eliminating poverty, illiteracy and fighting various social evils like atrocities against women and weaker sections.
Shri K. Chiranjeevi, Vice-President, RASS, Shri S.Venkataratnam, General Secretary, RASS and other dignitaries were present.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ سماجی خدمت کے لیے وقت دیں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سماج کے متمول طبقوں سے دیہی بھارت میں خدمت پر مبنی پروگرام شروع کرنے کی اپیل کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ایک این جی او راشٹریہ سیوا سمیتی کے لیے ’سیوا سمستھا‘ بھون کا افتتاح کیا
01 AUG 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ سماج کے ضرورت مند اور نظر انداز طبقات کی مدد کے لیے باقاعدگی سے کچھ وقت نکالیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مصیبت میں مدد کا ہاتھ بڑھانے سے بڑا اطمینان اور خوشی کوئی نہیں ہے۔’شیئر اور کیئر‘ہماری تہذیب کی بنیادی قدر ہے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے نئی دہلی میں ایک غیر منافع بخش سماجی خدمت کی تنظیم کے علاقائی مرکز راشٹریہ سیوا سمیتی (آر اے ایس ایس) کے لیے ’سیوا سمستھا‘ عمارت کا افتتاح کیا۔ حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ ہر ایک کو اُس کمیونٹی کی ضروریات سے آگاہ ہونا چاہئے جس میں وہ رہ رہا ہے اور اسے مدد کا ہاتھ بڑھانے کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مزید زور دیا کہ یہ بڑے اداروں اور خاص طور پر متمول طبقوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اپنے وسائل کا استعمال کریں اور دیہی بھارت میں خدمت پر مبنی پروگرام شروع کریں۔ جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ اپنی خدماتی سرگرمیوں میں انہیں خواتین اور بچوں کی صحت، نوجوانوں کی ہنر مندی اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود پر خصوصی توجہ دینی چاہیے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پسماندہ علاقوں میں پسماندہ طبقوں کے درمیان آر اے ایس ایس کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور وبا کے عروج کے دوران ان کے تعاون کا ذکر کیا۔ جناب نائیڈو نے پدم ایوارڈ یافتہ، آر اے ایس ایس کے بانی آنجہانی شری منی رتنم نائیڈو کی کوششوں کو یاد کیا اور انہیں ’’حقیقی معنوں میں ایک سچا گاندھیائی‘‘ قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دیگر تنظیموں کو بھی مختلف سماجی برائیوں جیسے غربت، ناخواندگی اور خواتین و کمزور طبقات کے خلاف مظالم کے خاتمے کے لیے حکومتوں کی کوششوں میں اپنا تعاون دینا چاہیے۔
اس موقع پر آر اے ایس ایس کے نائب صدر جناب کے چرنجیوی، آر اے ایس ایس کے جنرل سکریٹری شری ایس وینکٹا رتنم اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔