Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls upon youth to devote time for social service
VP calls upon the affluent sections in society to take up service-oriented programs in rural India
VP inaugurates ‘Seva Samstha’ bhavan for Rashtriya Seva Samithi, an NGO
01 AUG 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the youth to regularly devote some time to help the needy and underprivileged sections in society. He said that ‘nothing gives greater satisfaction and joy than extending a helping hand to those in distress. ‘Share and care’ is the core value of our civilization’.
Shri Naidu inaugurated the ‘Seva Samstha’ building for Rashtriya Seva Samithi (RASS), a non-profit social service organisation’s region centre in New Delhi. Addressing the gathering, the Vice President said that everyone must be alive to the needs of the community he is living in and try to extend a helping hand.
The Vice President further stressed that it is the responsibility of large institutions and particularly those from the affluent sections to use resources at their disposal and to take up service-oriented programs in rural India. In their service activities, Shri Naidu wanted particular focus on the health of women and children, skill development of youth and welfare of farmers.
The Vice President appreciated the efforts of RASS among the underprivileged communities in backward regions and noted their contribution during the peak of the pandemic. Shri Naidu recalled the efforts of Padma awardee, late Shri Muniratnam Nayudu, the founder of RASS, and called him "a true Gandhian, in letter and spirit”. He said other organisations too must supplement the efforts of the governments in eliminating poverty, illiteracy and fighting various social evils like atrocities against women and weaker sections.
Shri K. Chiranjeevi, Vice-President, RASS, Shri S.Venkataratnam, General Secretary, RASS and other dignitaries were present.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवाओं से समाज सेवा के लिए समर्पित होने का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने समाज के संपन्न वर्गों से ग्रामीण भारत में सेवा-उन्मुख कार्यक्रम शुरू करने का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने एक गैर सरकारी संगठन, राष्ट्रीय सेवा समिति के लिए 'सेवा संस्थान' भवन का उद्घाटन किया
01 AUG 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज युवाओं से समाज में जरूरतमंद और उपेक्षित वर्गों की मदद के लिए नियमित रूप से कुछ समय समर्पित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि 'संकट में मदद के लिए हाथ बढ़ाने से बड़ी संतुष्टि और खुशी कुछ भी नहीं है। 'बांटें और देखरेख करेंहमारी सभ्यता का मूल मंत्र है'
श्री नायडू ने नई दिल्ली में एक गैर-लाभकारी सामाजिक सेवा संगठन के क्षेत्रीय केन्‍द्र राष्ट्रीय सेवा समिति (आरएएसएस) के लिए 'सेवा संस्थान' भवन का उद्घाटन किया। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हर किसी को उस समुदाय की जरूरतों के लिए सजग रहना चाहिए जिसमें वह रह रहा है और मदद के लिए हाथ बढ़ाने की कोशिश करनी चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आगे जोर देकर कहा कि यह बड़ी संस्थाओं और विशेष रूप से संपन्न वर्गों की जिम्मेदारी है कि वे अपने संसाधनों का उपयोग करें और ग्रामीण भारत में सेवा-उन्मुख कार्यक्रम शुरू करें। श्री नायडू का कहना था कि अपनी सेवा गतिविधियों में उन्‍हें महिलाओं और बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य, युवाओं के कौशल विकास और किसानों के कल्याण पर विशेष ध्यान देना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पिछड़े क्षेत्रों में उप‍ेक्षित समुदायों के बीच आरएएसएस के प्रयासों की सराहना की और महामारी के चरम के दौरान उनके योगदान को दर्ज किया। श्री नायडू ने पद्म पुरस्कार विजेता, आरएएसएस के संस्थापक स्वर्गीय श्री मुनीरत्नम नायडू के प्रयासों को याद किया और उन्हें "भाव की दृष्टि से एक सच्चा गांधीवादी" कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि अन्य संगठनों को भी गरीबी, निरक्षरता को खत्म करने और महिलाओं और कमजोर वर्गों के खिलाफ अत्याचार जैसी विभिन्न सामाजिक बुराइयों से लड़ने में सरकारों के प्रयासों में योगदान देना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर आरएएसएस के उपाध्यक्ष श्री के. चिरंजीवी, आरएएसएस के महासचिव श्री एस. वेंकटरत्नम और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।