Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls for building strong global collaboration for scientific research and logistic endeavours in Antarctica to sustain its pristine conditions for generations to come
The Minister addresses the 10th Scientific Community on Antarctic Research (SCAR) Open Science Conference in a virtual mode; underlines that the world faces unprecedented Climate variability in its phase of human forced changes
Dr Jitendra Singh says, it’s time for the scientific community to talk in unison and work towards common goals of Antarctic heritage and scientific temper
01 AUG 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today called for building strong global collaboration for scientific research and logistic endeavours in Antarctica as the continent is the largest “refrigerator” that needs to be sustained in its pristine conditions for generations to come.
Addressing the 10th Scientific Community on Antarctic Research (SCAR) Open Science Conference in a virtual mode, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is critical as the world faces unprecedented Climate variability in its phase of human forced changes. He said, this change in Antarctica will get reflected in weather patterns and thereby influencing not only the world’s climate but also economies and health as well. The Minister said, it’s time for the scientific community to talk in unison and work towards common goals of Antarctic heritage and scientific temper.
Z8PS.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India, being an active member of Antarctic Treaty System, Committee for Environmental Protection (CEP), and Convention on Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources (CCAMLR) and SCAR reaffirms its commitment to conserve and preserve the Antarctic continent including the surrounding ocean through scientific studies and actions. He also added India has extended support for protecting the Antarctic environment and for co-sponsoring the proposal of the European Union for designating East Antarctica and the Weddell Sea as Marine Protected Areas (MPAs).
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has been in Antarctica for over four decades with two of our operational research bases in East Antarctica, one at Schirmacher Oasis- (Maitri) and the second at Larsemann Hills- Bharati. He also pointed out that the year 2022 also marks decade of India’s research at Bharati. The Minister said, India is also looking forward to using renewable alternatives to reduce the carbon footprints and it has already initiated green energy initiatives in the country by establishing the world’s largest solar plant - Bhadla Solar Park with a capacity of 2245 MW installed in Rajasthan, thus re-enforcing its commitment towards the sustainability.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that it’s indeed a proud moment for India to host the 10th SCAR Open Science Conference as it coincides with India’s 75th year of Independence, which is popularly being celebrated as Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. He said, we missed out a great opportunity to host you all in person in India, but expressed hope that the SCAR Conference will surely bring you to India soon for forging ties with a country which has strong scientific history as well as culturally, we have one of the oldest living cities in India.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the deliberations in form of mini symposia, plenaries and talks, the scientific community will enrich itself with the discussions in different domains of Antarctic science, including humanities and a session on human impacts, environment, and conservation. The Minister said, it is time more debate should be on how to work together to answer specific science questions, in solving issues of climatic connections both through atmospheric and oceanic realms.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انٹارکٹیکا میں سائنسی تحقیق اور لاجسٹک کوششوں کے لیے مضبوط عالمی تعاون قائم کرنے پر زور دیا تاکہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے اس کے قدرتی حالات کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے
وزیر موصوف نے 10ویں سائنٹیفک کمیونٹی آن انٹارکٹک ریسرچ (ایس سی اے آر) اوپن سائنس کانفرنس سے ورچوئل طریقے سے خطاب کیا۔ جس میں اس بات کو اُجاگر کیا گیا جبراًانسانی تبدیلیوں کے مرحلے میں آب وہوا کو غیر معمولی تغیرات کا سامنا ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کہا کہ ، اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ سائنسی برادری متحد ہو کر بات کرے اور انٹارکٹک ورثہ اور سائنسی مزاج کے مشترکہ اہداف کے لیے کام کرے
01 AUG 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ ارضیاتی سائنس :پی ایم او ، عملے، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج، ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج انٹارکٹیکا میں سائنسی تحقیق اور لاجسٹک کوششوں کے لیے مضبوط عالمی تعاون قائم کرنے پر زور دیا کیونکہ براعظم سب سے بڑا ‘‘ریفریجریٹر’’ ہے اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لئے جسے اس کی قدیم حالت میں برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
انٹارکٹک تحقیق پر10ویں سائنٹیفک کمیونٹی (ایس سی اے آر) اوپن سائنس کانفرنس سے ورچوئل طریقے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ، یہ نہایت ضروری ہے کیونکہ دنیا کو جبراً انسانی تبدیلیوں کے مرحلے میں غیر معمولی موسمیاتی تغیرات کا سامنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انٹارکٹیکا میں ہونے والی یہ تبدیلی موسم کے نمونوں سے ظاہر ہوگی اور اس طرح یہ نہ صرف دنیا کی آب و ہوا بلکہ معیشتوں اور صحت کو بھی متاثر کرے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ، اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ سائنسی برادری متحد ہو کر بات کرے اور انٹارکٹک ورثہ اور سائنسی مزاج کے مشترکہ اہداف کے لیے مل کر کام کرے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ہندوستان، انٹارکٹک ٹریٹی سسٹم، کمیٹی برائے ماحولیاتی تحفظ (سی ای پی) ، اور کنونشن آن کنزرویشن آف انٹارکٹک میرین لیونگ ریسورسز(سی سی اے ایم ایل آر) اور ایس سی اے آر کا ایک سرگرم رکن ہونے کے ناطے سائنسی مطالعہ اور اعمال کے ذریعے سمندر کے ارد گرد انٹارکٹک براعظم کے تحفظ اور اسے محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کی توثیق کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت نے انٹارکٹک کے ماحول کے تحفظ اور مشرقی انٹارکٹیکا اور ویڈیل سمندر کو میرین پروٹیکٹڈ ایریاز (ایم پی ایز) کے طور پر نامزد کرنے کے لیے یورپی یونین کی تجویز کو شریک سپانسر کرنے کے لیے تعاون دیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، بھارت مشرقی انٹارکٹیکا میں ہمارے دو آپریشنل ریسرچ اڈوں ایک سچر میجر اویسس- (میتری) اور دوسرا لارسمین ہلز- بھارتی میں، کے ساتھ چار دہائیوں سے انٹارکٹیکا میں ہے، انہوں نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ سال 2022 بھارتی میں بھارت کی تحقیق کا عشرہ بھی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان کاربن کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی متبادل استعمال کرنے کا بھی منتظر ہے اور اس نے راجستھان میں نصب 2245 میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا سولر پلانٹ - بھڈلا سولر پارک قائم کرکے پہلے ہی ملک میں سبز توانائی کی شروعات کی ہے۔ اس طرح اس نے اپنی پائیداری کے لیے اپنے عزم کو پھر سے نافذ کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کے لیے 10ویں ایس سی اے آر اوپن سائنس کانفرنس کی میزبانی کرنا واقعی ایک قابل فخر لمحہ ہے کیونکہ یہ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کے ساتھ کے موقع پر منتعد ہورہی ہے، جسے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے نام سے دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ہم نے بھارت میں ذاتی طور پر آپ سب کی میزبانی کرنے کا ایک بہترین موقع گنوا دیا، لیکن انہوں نے اس امید کااظہار کیا کہ ایس سی اے آر کانفرنس یقیناً آپ کو ایک ایسے ملک کے ساتھ تعلقات استوار کرنے کے لیے جلد ہی ہندوستان کے قدیم ترین زندہ شہروں میں سے ایک لائے گی جو سائنسی تاریخ کے ساتھ ساتھ ثقافتی طور پر بھی مضبوط ہیں۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، مِنی سمپوزیا، پلینریز اور بات چیت کی شکل میں ہونے والے مذاکرات، سائنسی برادری انٹارکٹک سائنس کے مختلف شعبوں بشمول ہیومینٹیز اور انسانی اثرات، ماحولیات اور اجلاس کے بارے میں بات چیت سے خود کو مالا مال کیا جاسکےگا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہی وقت ہے کہ اس بات پر مزید بحث کی جائے کہ سائنس کے مخصوص سوالات کے جوابات کے لیے کس طرح مل کر کام کیا جائے، اور ماحولیاتی اور سمندری دائروں دونوں کے ذریعے موسمیاتی رابطوں کے مسائل کو حل کیا جائے۔