Ministry of Tourism
Rural circuit has been identified as one of the thematic circuits for development of tourism related infrastructure under Swadesh Darshan scheme: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
01 AUG 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Rural circuit was identified as one of the thematic circuits for development of tourism related infrastructure under Swadesh Darshan scheme of the Ministry of Tourism. The guidelines provide financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations for development of rural tourism related infrastructure in the country.
Further, as conveyed by Ministry of Rural Development, one of the Rural Development schemes under implementation is Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission (SPMRM). SPMRM was launched on 21st February 2016 with attempts to make the selected rural areas in form of the cluster, socially, economically and physically sustainable regions by providing economic, social and infrastructure amenities, thus leading to sustainable and balanced regional development in the country.
Under SPMRM, clusters are not exclusively developed as Tourism clusters, rather the Mission focuses on holistic development of clusters and to ensure an optimum level of development. 21 components have been suggested as desirable for the Cluster development. Among the 21 components, Tourism promotion is one of the major component under which States/UTs have approved investment both under CGF and Convergence for different activities like beautification of tourist sites, infrastructure development at tourist places, Pilgrimage Development for Tourism, construction of Tourism parks, Heritage development, etc. A total of 103 clusters covering 32 States/UTs (including Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh) have approved an investment of Rs.492.31 Crore both under CGF and Convergence under Tourism Promotion. The cluster-wise investment approved under Tourism promotion component in the country (including Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh) are at Annexure-II.
So far as the State of Jharkhand is concerned, out of the allocated 15 clusters under SPMRM, eight clusters have identified tourism development components with an approved investment of Rs.14.44 Crore and in the case of Chhattisgarh, Rs.0.49 Crore has been approved for one cluster under tourism component under the Mission.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్వదేశ్ దర్శన్ పథకం కింద పర్యాటక సంబంధిత మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి కోసం గ్రామీణ సర్క్యూట్ ను థీమాటిక్ సర్క్యూట్ ల్లో ఒకటిగా గుర్తించడం జరిగింది: శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి
01 AUG 2022 6:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన స్వదేశ్ దర్శన్ పథకం కింద పర్యాటక సంబంధిత మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి కొరకు గ్రామీణ సర్క్యూట్ థీమాటిక్ సర్క్యూట్ ల్లో ఒకటిగా గుర్తించబడింది. ఈ మార్గదర్శకాలు దేశంలో గ్రామీణ పర్యాటక సంబంధిత మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి కోసం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్ లకు ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తాయి.
ఇంకా, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తెలియజేసినట్లుగా, అమలులో ఉన్న గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి పథకాలలో శ్యామా ప్రసాద్ ముఖర్జీ రూర్బన్ మిషన్ (ఎస్ పిఎమ్ ఆర్ ఎమ్) ఒకటి. ఎస్ పిఎమ్ ఆర్ ఎమ్ 21 ఫిబ్రవరి 2016న దేశంలో స్థిరమైన మరియు సమతుల్య ప్రాంతీయ అభివృద్ధికి దారితీసే ఆర్థిక, సామాజిక మరియు మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను అందించడం ద్వారా ఎంచుకున్న గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలను క్లస్టర్ రూపంలో సామాజికంగా, ఆర్థికంగా మరియు భౌతికంగా స్థిరమైన ప్రాంతాలుగా మార్చే ప్రయత్నాలతో ప్రారంభించబడింది.
ఎస్ పిఎమ్ ఆర్ ఎమ్ కింద, క్లస్టర్‌లు ప్రత్యేకంగా టూరిజం క్లస్టర్‌లుగా అభివృద్ధి చేయబడవు, బదులుగా మిషన్ క్లస్టర్‌ల సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధిపై దృష్టి పెడుతుంది మరియు వాంఛనీయ స్థాయి అభివృద్ధిని ధృవీకరిస్తుంది.. క్లస్టర్ అభివృద్ధికి కావాల్సినవిగా 21 భాగాలు సూచించబడ్డాయి. 21 అంశాలలో, పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాల సుందరీకరణ, పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాలలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి, పర్యాటకం కోసం తీర్థయాత్ర అభివృద్ధి, పర్యాటక పార్కుల నిర్మాణం, వారసత్వ అభివృద్ధి వంటి వివిధ కార్యకలాపాల కోసం సిజిఎఫ్ మరియు కన్వర్జెన్స్ కింద రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు పెట్టుబడులను ఆమోదించిన ప్రధాన భాగాలలో ఒకటి. 32 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు (జార్ఖండ్ మరియు చత్తీస్ గఢ్ లతో సహా) కవర్ చేసే మొత్తం 103 క్లస్టర్ లు సిజిఎఫ్ కింద మరియు టూరిజం ప్రమోషన్ కింద కన్వర్జెన్స్ కింద రూ.492.31 కోట్ల పెట్టుబడిని ఆమోదించాయి. దేశంలో టూరిజం ప్రమోషన్ కాంపోనెంట్ (జార్ఖండ్ మరియు చత్తీస్ గఢ్ తో సహా) కింద ఆమోదించబడ్డ క్లస్టర్ ల వారీగా పెట్టుబడి అనుబంధం-2 వద్ద ఉంది.
జార్ఖండ్ రాష్ట్రానికి సంబంధించినంత వరకు, ఎస్ పిఎమ్ ఆర్ ఎం కింద కేటాయించిన 15 క్లస్టర్లలో, ఎనిమిది క్లస్టర్లు రూ.14.44 కోట్ల ఆమోదంతో పర్యాటక అభివృద్ధి భాగాలను గుర్తించాయి మరియు ఛత్తీస్ గఢ్ విషయానికి వస్తే, మిషన్ కింద టూరిజం కాంపోనెంట్ కింద ఒక క్లస్టర్ కు రూ.0.49 కోట్లు ఆమోదించబడ్డాయి.
ఈ విషయాన్ని పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిషన్‌రెడ్డి ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వకంగా సమాధానం లో తెలియజేశారు.