Ministry of Tourism
Rural circuit has been identified as one of the thematic circuits for development of tourism related infrastructure under Swadesh Darshan scheme: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
01 AUG 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Rural circuit was identified as one of the thematic circuits for development of tourism related infrastructure under Swadesh Darshan scheme of the Ministry of Tourism. The guidelines provide financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations for development of rural tourism related infrastructure in the country.
Further, as conveyed by Ministry of Rural Development, one of the Rural Development schemes under implementation is Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission (SPMRM). SPMRM was launched on 21st February 2016 with attempts to make the selected rural areas in form of the cluster, socially, economically and physically sustainable regions by providing economic, social and infrastructure amenities, thus leading to sustainable and balanced regional development in the country.
Under SPMRM, clusters are not exclusively developed as Tourism clusters, rather the Mission focuses on holistic development of clusters and to ensure an optimum level of development. 21 components have been suggested as desirable for the Cluster development. Among the 21 components, Tourism promotion is one of the major component under which States/UTs have approved investment both under CGF and Convergence for different activities like beautification of tourist sites, infrastructure development at tourist places, Pilgrimage Development for Tourism, construction of Tourism parks, Heritage development, etc. A total of 103 clusters covering 32 States/UTs (including Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh) have approved an investment of Rs.492.31 Crore both under CGF and Convergence under Tourism Promotion. The cluster-wise investment approved under Tourism promotion component in the country (including Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh) are at Annexure-II.
So far as the State of Jharkhand is concerned, out of the allocated 15 clusters under SPMRM, eight clusters have identified tourism development components with an approved investment of Rs.14.44 Crore and in the case of Chhattisgarh, Rs.0.49 Crore has been approved for one cluster under tourism component under the Mission.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत पर्यटन से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए ग्रामीण सर्किट को एक विषयगत सर्किट के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
01 AUG 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत पर्यटन से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए ग्रामीण सर्किट को एक विशेष महत्व के सर्किट के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है। योजना के अंतर्गत निर्धारित उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति हेतु दिशानिर्देशों के तहत भारत में ग्रामीण पर्यटन संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के प्रशासनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
इसके अलावा, जैसा कि मंत्रालय द्वारा सूचित किया गया है, कार्य योजना के तहत ग्रामीण विकास योजनाओं में श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी रूर्बन मिशन (एसपीएमआरएम) को भी शामिल किया गया है। आर्थिक, सामाजिक एवं बुनियादी ढांचा सुविधाएं प्रदान करके चयनित ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों को क्लस्टर के रूप में सामाजिक, आर्थिक और भौतिक रूप से टिकाऊ क्षेत्र बनाने के प्रयासों के साथ एसपीएमआरएम को 21 फरवरी 2016 को शुरू किया गया था, इस प्रकार देश सतत व संतुलित क्षेत्रीय विकास की ओर अग्रसर है।
एसपीएमआरएम के तहत, क्लस्टर को विशेष रूप से पर्यटन समूहों के रूप में विकसित नहीं किया जाता है, बल्कि यह मिशन क्लस्टर के समग्र विकास और क्रमागत उन्नति के इष्टतम स्तर को सुनिश्चित करने पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। क्लस्टर विकास के लिए अति आवश्यक अंगों के रूप में 21 घटकों का सुझाव दिया गया है। इन 21 घटकों में से पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना एक प्रमुख कार्य है, जिसके अनुसार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने सीजीएफ और कन्वर्जेंस दोनों के तहत विभिन्न गतिविधियों जैसे पर्यटन स्थलों का सौंदर्यीकरण, पर्यटन स्थलों पर बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, पर्यटन के लिए तीर्थयात्रा स्थलों का पुनर्निर्माण, पर्यटन पार्कों की स्थापना और ऐतिहासिक महत्व के विरासत स्थलों के विकास आदि के लिए निवेश को मंजूरी प्रदान की है। 32 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (झारखंड और छत्तीसगढ़ सहित) को कवर करने वाले कुल 103 क्लस्टर्स (समूहों) ने पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सीजीएफ और कन्वर्जेंस दोनों के तहत 492.31 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश को मंजूरी दी है। देश में (झारखंड और छत्तीसगढ़ सहित) पर्यटन प्रोत्साहन घटक के तहत स्वीकृत क्लस्टर-वार निवेश अनुबंध-II में दिए गए हैं।
जहां तक झारखंड राज्य का संबंध है तो, एसपीएमआरएम के तहत आवंटित 15 क्लस्टरों में से आठ क्लस्टरों ने 14.44 करोड़ रुपये के स्वीकृत निवेश के साथ पर्यटन के विकास घटकों की पहचान की है और छत्तीसगढ़ के मामले में, मिशन के अंतर्गत पर्यटन घटक के तहत एक क्लस्टर के लिए 0.49 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।