Ministry of Education
School Innovation Council
01 AUG 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
School Innovation Council (SIC), an initiative taken by the Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) was launched on 1 July 2022 and has been introduced to all schools of all the states including Rajasthan. It is a council of teachers, students, and experts from industry and academia to conduct round the year activities for students and teachers on Innovation and Entrepreneurship, monitored through the SIC portal of the MIC, to record the influence at the ground level.
SIC will enable mindset change, awareness, and training on Ideation, Innovation and Entrepreneurship, design thinking, Intellectual Property Rights, start-up finance, and HR among teachers and students. It will also enable the ranking system for schools on the level of innovation-oriented activities.
To implement the SIC council in all schools across the nation, SIC portal has been developed where schools can register themselves. All registered schools are encouraged to perform innovation-related activities as per the SIC Calendar Activities that includes Leadership talk, motivation sessions, webinars, sessions, awareness, boot camps inviting innovative ideas from the student, developing the prototype, and national level exhibition of the best prototypes etc. (for complete info refer section XI in SIC document under download section, https://sic.mic.gov.in/).
NEP 2020 envisages the education system to include a ‘light but tight’ regulatory framework to ensure integrity, transparency, and resource efficiency of the educational system through audit and public disclosure while encouraging innovation and out-of-the-box ideas through autonomy, good governance, and empowerment. Besides, NEP has a provision for School Complex Management Committees for more robust and improved governance, monitoring, oversight, innovations and initiatives by local stakeholders.
In order to strengthen the mentoring capacity of teachers for cultivating and handholding innovative and ingenious ideas from students, the School Innovation Ambassador Training program (SIATP) was launched through online Mode. Under SIATP, teachers undergo 72 hours of training, and those who qualify all the five modules i.e. 1. Design Thinking & Innovation; 2. Idea generation & Idea hand-holding; 3. Finance/Sales/HR; 4. Intellectual Property Rights(IPR); 5. Entrepreneurship and Prototype/ Product Development; with a minimum 50% as passing marks are recognized as “Innovation Ambassadors” which makes them competent to nurture the young school students on Ideation, IPR, product development, design thinking, problem-solving, critical thinking and skills of entrepreneurship.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
اسکول اختراعی کونسل
01 AUG 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
اسکول انوویشن کونسل (ایس آئی سی)، جو وزارت تعلیم کے انوویشن سیل ( ایم آئی سی) کے ذریعہ اٹھائی گئی ایک پہل ہے، 1 جولائی 2022 کو شروع کی گئی تھی اور اسے راجستھان سمیت تمام ریاستوں کے تمام اسکولوں میں متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ یہ اساتذہ، طلباء، اور صنعت اور تعلیم کے ماہرین کی ایک کونسل ہے جو طلباء اور اساتذہ کے لیے اختراع اور انٹرپرینیورشپ پر سال بھر کی سرگرمیاں کرتی ہے، جس کی نگرانی ایم آئی سی کےایس آئی سی پورٹل کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے، تاکہ زمینی سطح پر اثر کو ریکارڈ کیا جاسکے۔
اساتذہ اور طلباء کے درمیان ایس آئی سی، خیال/نظریہ، اختراع اور انٹرپرینیورشپ(صنعت سازی) ، ڈیزائن سوچ، انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی رائٹس ، اسٹارٹ اپ فنانس، اور ایچ آر کے بارے میں ذہنیت کی تبدیلی، بیداری، اور تربیت کو قابل بنائے گا ۔ یہ جدت پر مبنی سرگرمیوں کی سطح پر اسکولوں کے لیے درجہ بندی کے نظام کو بھی اہل بنائے گا۔
ملک بھر کے تمام اسکولوں میں ایس آئی سی کونسل کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے، ایس آئی سی پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے جہاں اسکول خود کو رجسٹر کر سکتے ہیں۔ تمام رجسٹرڈ اسکولوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ایس آئی سی کیلنڈر کی سرگرمیوں کے مطابق جدت سے متعلق سرگرمیاں انجام دیں جس میں لیڈرشپ ٹاک، موٹیویشنل (ترغیبی) سیشنز، ویبنارز، سیشنز، آگاہی، بوٹ کیمپس جو طالب علم سے اختراعی خیالات کو مدعو کرتے ہیں، پروٹو ٹائپ تیار کرنا، اور قومی سطح کی نمائش شامل ہیں بہترین پروٹو ٹائپ وغیرہ سے متعلق(مکمل معلومات کے لیے ایس آئی سی کےتحت سیکشن XI ڈاؤن لوڈ https://sic.mic.gov.in/کریں)۔
این ای پی ۔ 2020 تعلیمی نظام میں ایک 'ہلکے لیکن سخت' ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو شامل کرنے کا تصور کرتا ہے تاکہ آڈٹ اور عوامی افشاء یا مندرجات پر لانے کے ذریعے تعلیمی نظام کی دیانتداری، شفافیت اور وسائل کی کارکردگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے جبکہ خود مختاری، گورننس، اور بااختیار بنانے کے ذریعے جدت اور آؤٹ آف دی باکس خیالات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے۔ اس کے علاوہ، این ای پی کے پاس مقامی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے زیادہ مضبوط اور بہتر گورننس، نگرانی، اختراعات اور اقدامات کے لیے اسکول کمپلیکس مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں کا انتظام ہے۔
طلباء کے اختراعی اور ذہین خیالات کو فروغ دینے اور ان کو سنبھالنے کے لیے اساتذہ کی رہنمائی کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، آن لائن موڈ کے ذریعے سکول انوویشن ایمبیسیڈر ٹریننگ پروگرام(ایس آئی اے ٹی پی) شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ ایس آئی اے ٹی پی کے تحت، اساتذہ 72 گھنٹے کی تربیت سے گزرتے ہیں، اور وہ جو پانچوں ماڈیولز یعنی 1. ڈیزائن سوچ اور اختراع کے لیے 2. آئیڈیا جنریشن اور آئیڈیا ہینڈ ہولڈنگ؛ 3. فنانس/فروخت/ایچ آر ؛ 4. انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی رائٹس(آئی پی آر) 5. انٹرپرینیورشپ اور پروٹو ٹائپ/ پروڈکٹ ڈویلپمنٹ؛ میں کم از کم 50فی صد پاسنگ مارکس کے ساتھ کوالیفائی کرتےہیں، کو "انوویشن ایمبیسیڈرز" کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے جو کہ انہیں آئیڈیاز/ خیالات، آئی پی آر، پروڈکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ، ڈیزائن سوچ، مسئلہ حل کرنے، تنقیدی سوچ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی مہارتوں پر پروان چڑھانے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8493