Ministry of Jal Shakti
Purification of Rural Sewage Water
01 AUG 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Sewerage system does not exist in rural areas of the country. Under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen), for disposal of human excreta, use of safe and eco-friendly onsite sanitation technologies such as twin leach pit toilets is encouraged for most parts of the country. Under this technology, human faeces automatically become manure in 1-2 years. In case of septic tank and single leach pit toilets, it is advised to retrofit them by converting the single pits to twin pits and connecting septic tank with soak pits. For treatment of faecal sludge from the septic tanks and single pit toilets, SBM (G) guideline provide for mechanical emptying of the pits and transportation of faecal sludge to nearby Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) / Faecal Sludge Treatment Plant (FSTP) in urban/rural area. Funding provision at the rate of Rs.230 per capita is available under SBM (G) for setting up of FSTP in rural areas.
This information was given by the Minister of State, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
گاؤوں میں نالے کے گندے پانی کی صاف صفائی
01 AUG 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں نالے کی صاف صفائی کا نظام موجود نہیں ہے۔سووچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین ) کےتحت ملک کے بیشتر حصوںمیں انسانی فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے ، محفوظ اور جائے مقام پر ماحول دوست صاف صفائی کی ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال اور چھوٹے گڑھے کھود کر بنے بیت الخلاؤں کے تعلق سے صاف صفائی کے لئے لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس ٹکنالوجی کے تحت انسانی فضلہ ایک دو سال میں خودبخود کھاد بن جاتا ہے ۔ سیپٹک ٹینک اور واحد چھوٹے گڑھوں پر بنے بیت الخلاؤں کے معاملے میں واحد گڑھوں کو دوہرے گڑھوں میں تبدیل کرنے اور سیپٹک ٹینک کو سوکھے گڑھوں کے ساتھ جوڑنے کے عمل کا مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے۔ سیپٹک ٹینکوں اورواحد گڑھوں میں بنے بیت الخلاؤں سے انسانی فضلہ کی صاف صفائی کے لئے ایس بی ایم ( جی) کے رہنما خطوط شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں چھوٹے گڑھوں سے غلاظت کی صاف صفائی اور قریبی سیویج کی صاف صفائی کے پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی) /انسانی فضلے کی صاف صفائی کے پلانٹ( ایف ایس ٹی پی ) سے انسانی فضلے کے نقل وحمل کے لئے فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں۔دیہی علاقوںمیں ایف ایس ٹی پی کے قیام کے لئے ایس بی ایم (جی ) کے تحت 230 روپے فی کس کی شرح پر فنڈنگ کے التزامات دستیاب ہیں۔