Ministry of Jal Shakti
Preservation of Water Bodies
01 AUG 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched the first Census of Water Bodies in convergence with the Sixth Minor Irrigation Census. As per currently available data, the provisional figure of State-wise number of water bodies is provided in Annexure A.
Guidelines for Repair, Renovation and Restoration of Water Bodies (RRR of WBs) component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY)-Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP), under which this Ministry is providing financial assistance to States for identified schemes, have been issued in January, 2022. These guidelines provide details regarding basic features of the scheme, funding pattern and the eligibility criteria for funding, planning and implementation of projects, procedure for submission of proposals and release of funds, and monitoring and evaluation arrangements under the scheme. The guidelines are available under the URL http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/policies-guideline/guidelines.
Central Pollution Control Board has issued “Indicative Guidelines for Restoration of Water Bodies”, which give general recommendations on augmenting capacity of water bodies and on improvement of water quality in them. These guidelines are available at URL https://cpcb.nic.in/wqm/Ind-Guidelines-RestWaterBodies.pdf
Apart from issuing guidelines and providing financial assistance under RRR of WBs scheme mentioned above, some of the major initiatives taken by Government of India for conservation and restoration of water bodies in the country, are listed below:
1.Rejuvenation of water bodies is also a component under water supply sector of Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) scheme under Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs. AMRUT 2.0, launched in October, 2021.
2.In 2019, Jal Shakti Abhiyan was launched by the Government. This was followed in 2021, by “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch The Rain” (JSA:CTR) campaign. The JSA:CTR campaign for the year 2022 has been launched in March 2022, in all districts (rural as well as urban) of the country. The main theme of the campaign is “Catch the Rain, where it falls, when it falls”. Focused interventions under these annual campaigns taken up by the Government of India and the State Governments, inter alia, include renovation of traditional and other water bodies/ tanks, enumeration, geo-tagging and making inventory of all water bodies, and removal of encroachments of tanks/ lakes, and de-silting of tanks.
3.Mission on Amrit Sarovar, aimed at developing and rejuvenating 75 water bodies in each district of the country as a part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, has been launched in April, 2022. The Mission works through the States and districts, through refocusing of various ongoing schemes of the Government, as well as inclusion of citizen and non Government resources. The Mission is to be completed by 15th August 2023.
4.Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MNREGS) has provision for public works relating to natural resource management, including water conservation and water harvesting structures to augment ground water.
Planning, funding, execution and maintenance of water bodies, including their restoration, rejuvenation and conservation, is addressed by the State Government concerned. Government of India provides technical support and in some cases, partial financial assistance under the existing schemes, to facilitate the State Governments.
This information was given by the Minister of State, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
BY
ANNEXURE-A
STATE-WISE NUMBER OF WATER BODIES REPORTED IN THE FIRST CENSUS OF WATER BODIES (PROVISIONAL)
S.No.
States/UTs
Total number of water bodies reported
(1)
(2)
(3)
1
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS
3,528
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
1,90,777
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
993
4
ASSAM
1,72,492
5
BIHAR
45,793
6
CHANDIGARH
188
7
CHHATISGARH
34,000
8
GOA
1,463
9
GUJARAT
54,069
10
HARYANA
14,898
11
HIMACHAL PRADESH
88,017
12
JAMMU & KASHMIR
9,765
13
JHARKHAND
1,07,598
14
KERALA
55,734
15
MAHARASHTRA
97,062
16
MANIPUR
1,658
17
MEGHALAYA
13,332
18
MIZORAM
2,185
19
NAGALAND
1,432
20
ODISHA
1,81,837
21
PUDUCHERRY
1,171
22
PUNJAB
16,012
23
RAJASTHAN
16,939
24
SIKKIM
134
25
TAMIL NADU
1,06,957
26
TELENGANA
64,056
27
TRIPURA
36,239
28
UTTARAKHAND
3,096
29
UTTAR PRADESH
2,45,088
30
WEST BENGAL
7,47,480
31
KARNATAKA*
19,351
32
MADHYA PRADESH*
97,285
*The data entry and validation is nearing completion in these States/UTs

جل شکتی وزارت
آبی ذخائر کا تحفظ
01 AUG 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویسور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت جل شکتی نے آبی ذخائر کا پہلا سینسس چھٹے مائنر آبپاشی سینسس کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں شروع کیا ہے۔موجودہ دستیاب ڈاٹا کے مطابق آبی ذخائر کی ریاست وار تعداد کے عارضی اعدادوشمار ضمیمہ اے میں دئے گئے ہیں۔
پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) – ہرکھیت کو پانی (ایچ کے کے پی ) کے تحت آبی ذخائر کی مرمت ، تزئین اور بحالی ( ڈبلیو بیز کے آر آر آر ) کے لئے رہنما خطوط جنوری 2022 میں جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔اس اسکیم کے تحت وزارت ،ریاستوں کو شناخت شدہ اسکیموں کے لئے مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت یہ رہنما خطوط اسکیم کی بنیادی خصوصیات ،فنڈنگ کے طریقے اور فنڈنگ کے لئے اہلیت کے زمرہ ، منصوبوں کی منصوبہ سازی اور نفاذ ،تجاویز کے جمع کرنے کی کارروائی اور فنڈس کے اجراء اور نگرانی اور جائزے کے انتظامات کے بارے میں تفصیلات مہیا کراتے ہیں۔ یہ رہنما خطوط اس یوآر ایل کے تحت دستیاب ہیں: http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/policies-guideline/guidelines.
مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ نے ‘‘ آبی ذخائر کی بحالی کے لئے اشارہ کرنے والے رہنما خطوط ’’ جنہوں نے آبی ذخائر کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور ان میں پانی کے معیار کی بہتری سے متعلق عمومی سفارشات پیش کی ہیں، جاری کئے ہیں۔ یہ رہنما خطوط اس یو آر ایل پر دستیاب ہیں:
https://cpcb.nic.in/wqm/Ind-Guidelines-RestWaterBodies.pdf
متذکرہ بالا ڈبلیو بیز کے آر آر آر کی اسکیم کے تحت رہنما خطوط جاری کرنے اور مالی امداد مہیا کرانے کے علاوہ ملک میں آبی ذخائر کے تحفظ اور بحالی کے لئے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کئے گئے کچھ اہم اقدامات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1-ہاؤسنگ اورشہری امور کی وزارت کے تحت اٹل مشن برائے بحالی اورشہری تبدیلی ( اے ایم آر یوٹی ) اسکیم کے پانی کی سپلائی کے شعبے کے تحت آبی ذخائر کی بحالی بھی ایک جزو ہے ۔ اے ایم آر یو ٹی 2.0 اکتوبر 2021 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
2- حکومت کی طرف سے 2019 میں جل شکتی ابھیان شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ جس کے بعد 2021 میں ‘‘ جل شکتی ابھیان : کیچ دی رین ’’ (جے ایس اے : سی ٹی آر ) مہم کا آغازکیا گیا تھا۔جے ایس اے : سی ٹی آر مہم سال 2022 کے لئے ملک کے تمام (دیہی اور شہری )اضلاع میں مارچ 2022 میں شروع کی گئی ہے ۔اس مہم کا اصل موضوع ہے : ‘‘ پانی جمع کرو وہ جہاں بھی گرے اور جب بھی گرے۔’’ حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ ان سالانہ مہمات کے تحت مرتکز اقدامات کئے گئے جن میں منجملہ دیگر باتوں کے روایتی اور دوسرے آبی ذخائر / ٹینکس کی تزئین کاری ، اعداد وشمار ، جیوٹیگنگ اورتمام آبی ذخائر کی فہرست بنانا ، ٹینکوں / تالابوں کے تجاوزات کو دور کرنا اور ٹینکوں کی ڈی –سلٹنگ شامل ہیں۔
3- امرت سروور کے بارے میں مشن ، جس کا مقصد آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریبات کے حصے کے طورپر ملک کے ہر ضلع میں 75 آبی ذخائر کی ترقی اور بحالی ہے، اپریل 2022 میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔یہ مشن ریاستوں اور اضلاع کے توسط سے حکومت کی مختلف جاری اسکیموں پر دوبارہ توجہ مرکوز کرکے اور شہریوں اور غیر حکومتی وسائل کوشامل کرکے کام کرتا ہے ۔ یہ مشن 15 اگست 2023 تک مکمل ہونا ہے۔
4- مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم ( ایم این آر ای ڈی ایس ) کے پاس قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام سے متعلق عوامی کام کی گنجائش ہے ، جس میں پانی کا تحفظ اور پانی کو جمع کرنے کے لئے ڈھانچے شامل ہیں تاکہ زیر زمین پانی کوبڑھایا جاسکے ۔
آبی ذخائر کی منصوبہ سازی فنڈنگ اوردیکھ ریکھ کا نفاذ ،جس میں بحالی ، ازسرنو احیاء اور تحفظ شامل ہیں، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ نمٹائے جاتے ہیں۔حکومت ہند ، موجودہ اسکیموں کے تحت تکنیکی حمایت اور کچھ حالات میں جزوی مالی امداد ریاستی حکومتوں کی آسانی کے لئے مہیا کراتی ہے۔
ضمیمہ اے آبی ذخائر کے پہلے سینسس (عارضی ) میں رپورٹ کردہ ریاست وار آبی ذخائر کی تعداد
نمبرشمار
ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
کل رپورٹ شدہ آبی ذخائر کی تعداد
(1)
(2)
(3)
1
انڈمان نکوبارجزائر
3,528
2
آندھرا پردیش
1,90,777
3
اروناچل پردیش
993
4
آسام
1,72,492
5
بہار
45,793
6
چنڈی گڑھ
188
7
چھتیس گڑھ
34,000
8
گوا
1,463
9
گجرات
54,069
10
ہریانہ
14,898
11
ہماچل پردیش
88,017
12
جموں وکشمیر
9,765
13
جھارکھنڈ
1,07,598
14
کیرالہ
55,734
15
مہاراشٹر
97,062
16
منی پور
1,658
17
میگھالیہ
13,332
18
میزورم
2,185
19
ناگالینڈ
1,432
20
اوڈیشہ
1,81,837
21
پڈوچیری
1,171
22
پنجاب
16,012
23
راجستھان
16,939
24
سکم
134
25
تامل ناڈو
1,06,957
26
تلنگانہ
64,056
27
تری پورا
36,239
28
اتراکھنڈ
3,096
29
اترپردیش
2,45,088
30
مغربی بنگال
7,47,480
31
کرناٹک*
19,351
32
مدھیہ پردیش *
97,285
*ان ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوںمیں ڈاٹا انٹری اوردرستگی تکمیل کے قریب ہے