Ministry of Jal Shakti
Safety of Dams
01 AUG 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Register of Large Dams 2019 compiled by the Central Water Commission based on the information provided by the project authorities, India has 5334 completed and operational large dams while 411 large dams are under construction. A list of State/UT wise number of completed and under construction large dams is given at Annexure-I.
Union Government has enacted the Dam Safety Act 2021, which became effective from 30th December 2021. The Act provides a comprehensive frame work for proper surveillance, inspection, operation and maintenance of all the large dams of the country for ensuring their safe functioning and to avoid dam failure related disasters. The Act also provides for empowered institutional framework for dam safety both at the level of Centre and States and will also help in standardizing and improving uniform dam safety practices across the country.
Responsibility for safety of dams, including its operation and maintenance rests primarily with dam owners which are mostly the State Governments and Central/State Public Sector Units. During extreme weather events, especially during the monsoon season, dams are to be operated as per the rule curve and the Operation & Maintenance manual. All the dam owners are required to have O&M manual containing standard operating procedures for their dams/reservoirs in place before commissioning of the dam. Dam Safety Act 2021 also emphasizes the necessity of O&M Manual for every specified dam. As per the Dam Safety Act 2021, every owner of the specified dam shall ensure that a well-documented operation and maintenance manual is kept at each of the specified dam and are followed at all times. Further, every owner of the specified dam shall prepare an Emergency Action Plan for each of their specified dam to deal with any emergency conditions arising at the dams.
Dam Safety Act 2021 is having the provision for setting up empowered institutional framework for dam safety both at the Central and State level. At national level, Central Government has constituted the National Committee on Dam Safety which shall discharge functions to prevent dam failure related disasters and maintain standards of dam safety and evolve dam safety policies and recommend necessary regulations.
Further as per the provisions of the Dam Safety Act 2021, State Governments are mandated to constitute the State Committee on Dam Safety which shall ensure proper surveillance, inspection, operation and maintenance of all specified dams in that State and ensure their safe functioning.
This information was given by the Minister of State, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
BY
ANNEXURE-I
State/ UT wise details of Large Dams as per NRLD 2019
S No.
State/UT
Constructed Large Dams
Under Construction Large Dams
1.
Andaman and Nicobar
2
0
1.
Andhra Pradesh
149
17
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1
3
1.
Assam
3
1
1.
Bihar
24
2
1.
Chhattisgarh
249
9
1.
Goa
5
0
1.
Gujarat
620
12
1.
Haryana
1
0
1.
Himachal Pradesh
19
1
1.
Jammu and Kashmir
15
2
1.
Jharkhand
55
24
1.
Karnataka
230
2
1.
Kerala
61
0
1.
Madhya Pradesh
899
7
1.
Maharashtra
2117
277
1.
Manipur
3
1
1.
Meghalaya
8
2
1.
Mizoram
1
0
1.
Nagaland
1
0
1.
Odisha
200
4
1.
Punjab
14
2
1.
Rajasthan
204
8
1.
Sikkim
2
0
1.
Tamil Nadu
118
0
1.
Tripura
1
0
1.
Uttar Pradesh
117
13
1.
Uttarakhand
17
8
1.
West Bengal
30
0
1.
Telangana
168
16
Total
5334
411

جل شکتی وزارت
ڈیموں کی حفاظت
01 AUG 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت جناب بشویسور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پراجیکٹ حکام کی فراہم کردہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن کے ذریعے مرتب کیے گئے بڑے ڈیموں کے قومی رجسٹر 2019 کے مطابق، بھارت کے پاس 5334 مکمل اور آپریشنل بڑے ڈیم ہیں جبکہ 411 بڑے ڈیم زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ مکمل اور زیر تعمیر بڑے ڈیموں کی ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام والے علاقے کے لحاظ سے تعداد کی فہرست ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ 2021 وضع کیا ہے، جو 30 دسمبر 2021 سے لاگو ہوا ہے۔ یہ قانون ملک کے تمام بڑے ڈیموں کی مناسب نگرانی، معائنہ، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ ان کے محفوظ طریقے پرکام کرنے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اورڈیم کی ناکامی سے متعلقہ آفات سے بچا جاسکے۔ یہ قانون مرکز اور ریاستوں کی سطح پر ڈیم کی حفاظت کے لیے بااختیار ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچہ بھی فراہم کرتا ہے اور پورے ملک میں ڈیم کی حفاظت کے یکساں طریقوں کو معیاری بنانے اور بہتر بنانے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔
ڈیموں کی حفاظت، بشمول اس کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری بنیادی طور پر ڈیم مالکان کی ہے جو زیادہ تر ریاستی حکومتیں اور مرکزی/ریاستی پبلک سیکٹر یونٹس ہیں۔ شدید موسمی واقعات کے دوران، خاص طور پر مانسون کے موسم میں، ڈیموں کو اصول وکر اور آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال مینوئل کے مطابق چلایا جانا ہے۔ تمام ڈیم مالکان کو ڈیم کے کام کرنے سے پہلے اپنے ڈیموں / آبی ذخائر کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار پر مشتمل او اینڈ ایم مینوئل رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ 2021 ہر مخصوص ڈیم کے لیے او اینڈ ایم مینوئل کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیتا ہے۔ ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ 2021 کے مطابق، مخصوص ڈیم کا ہر مالک اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ ہر ایک مخصوص ڈیم پر ایک اچھی طرح سے دستاویزی آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال مینوئل رکھا جائے اور اس کی ہر وقت پیروی کی جائے۔ مزید برآں، مخصوص ڈیم کا ہر مالک ڈیموں سے پیدا ہونے والی کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنے مخصوص ڈیم میں سے ہر ایک کے لیے ایک ہنگامی ایکشن پلان تیار کرے گا۔
ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ 2021 میں مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح پر ڈیم کی حفاظت کے لیے بااختیار ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک قائم کرنے کا انتظام ہے۔ قومی سطح پر، مرکزی حکومت نے ڈیم کی حفاظت پر قومی کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے جو ڈیم کی ناکامی سے متعلق آفات کو روکنے اور ڈیم کی حفاظت کے معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے اور ڈیم کی حفاظت کی پالیسیوں کو تیار کرنے اور ضروری ضوابط کی سفارش کرنے کے لیے کام کرے گی۔
مزید برآں یہ کہ ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ 2021 کی دفعات کے مطابق، ریاستی حکومتوں کو ڈیم سیفٹی پر ریاستی کمیٹی تشکیل دینے کا پابند کیا گیا ہے جو اس ریاست میں تمام مخصوص ڈیموں کی مناسب نگرانی، معائنہ، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنائے گی اور ان کے محفوظ عمل کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
نمبرشمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
تعمیر شدہ بڑے ڈیم
زیر تعمیر بڑے ڈیم
1.
انڈومان ونکوبار
2
0
1.
آندھرا پردیش
149
17
1.
ارونا چل پردیش
1
3
1.
آسام
3
1
1.
بہار
24
2
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
249
9
1.
گوا
5
0
1.
گجرات
620
12
1.
ہریانہ
1
0
1.
ہماچل پردیش
19
1
1.
جموں وکشمیر
15
2
1.
جھار کھنڈ
55
24
1.
کرناٹک
230
2
1.
کیرالہ
61
0
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
899
7
1.
مہاراشٹر
2117
277
1.
منی پور
3
1
1.
میگھالیہ
8
2
1.
میزورم
1
0
1.
ناگا لینڈ
1
0
1.
اوڈیشہ
200
4
1.
پنجاب
14
2
1.
راجستھان
204
8
1.
سکم
2
0
1.
تمل ناڈو
118
0
1.
تریپورہ
1
0
1.
اترپردیش
117
13
1.
اترا کھنڈ
17
8
1.
مغربی بنگال
30
0
1.
تلنگانہ
168
16
مجموعی
5334
411