Ministry of Jal Shakti
Extraction of Groundwater
01 AUG 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ground Water Resource Assessment 2020 conducted by the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) in collaboration with States/UTs indicates that total groundwater extraction for domestic and industrial purposes accounts around 11% of total extraction (for all uses) in the country.
Groundwater users are not required to register with local authorities. Further, as per regulation guidelines dated 24 Sep 2022 (notified by the Department) individual consumers in both rural and urban areas are exempted from seeking No Objection Certificate (NOC) from appropriate authority for extraction of groundwater for drinking and domestic uses. However, residential apartments and group housing societies located in urban areas are required to obtain NOC from Central Ground Water authority (CGWA) or the State regulating authorities.
The primary aim of the guidelines is to only allow drilling of wells based on the dynamic ground water situation of the area, availability of alternate water sources, efficient utilization of water resources, restricting extraction in water stressed areas, future impact of groundwater extraction etc. Further, the guidelines supplement other initiatives to reduce over dependence on groundwater. The provisions of the guidelines and its implementation will help in better regulation of groundwater extraction and promote more sustainable management of groundwater resources.
This information was given by the Minister of State, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
زیر زمین پانی کو نکالنے کی تازہ صورتحال
01 AUG 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت جناب بشویسور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
زیر زمین پانی کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر 2020 میں زیر زمین پانی کے وسیلہ کا تجزیہ کیا تھا، جس سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ گھریلو اور صنعتی مقاصد کے لیے زمین کے نیچے سے جتنا پانی نکالا جاتا ہے، وہ پورے ملک میں (تمام طرح کے استعمال کے لیے) نکالے جانے والے زیر زمین پانی کا تقریباً 11 فیصد ہے۔
جو لوگ زمین کے نیچے سے نکالے گئے پانی کو استعمال کرتے ہیں، انہیں مقامی حکام کے پاس جا کر رجسٹر کرانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی۔ مزید برآں، 24 ستمبر 2022 کو (محکمہ کے ذریعے نوٹیفائی کی گئی) ریگولیشن گائیڈ لائنس کے مطابق، دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں کے انفرادی صارفین کو ، پینے کے لیے اور گھریلو استعمال کے لیے زمین کے نیچے سے پانی نکالنے کی خاطر متعلقہ حکام سے نو آبجیکشن سرٹیفکیٹ (این او سی) حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، شہری علاقوں کے رہائشی اپارٹمنٹس اور گروپ ہاؤسنگ سوسائٹیز کو سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر اتھارٹی (سی جی ڈبلیو اے) اور ریاستی قانونی حکام سے این او سی حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
گائیڈ لائنس کا بنیادی مقصد اس علاقے میں زیر زمین پانی کی بہتر حالت، متبادل آبی وسائل کی دستیابی، آبی وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال، پانی کی کمی والے علاقوں میں پانی نکالنے پر پابندی، زیر زمین پانی نکالنے سے مستقبل میں پڑنے والے اثرات وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر کنویں کھودنے کی اجازت دینا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، گائیڈ لائنس میں زیر زمین پانی پر حد سے زیادہ انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے دیگر پہل کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔ گائیڈ لائنس کے التزامات اور ان کا نفاذ زیر زمین پانی کو نکالنے کے لیے بہتر ضابطہ کاری میں مدد کریں گے اور زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل کے پائیدار انتظام کو فروغ دیں گے۔