Ministry of Jal Shakti
Efficient Management of Water Resources
01 AUG 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Commission on Integrated Water Resources Development (NCIWRD) Report-1999, water requirement of the country for different usages for high demand scenario for the years 2025 and 2050 is 843 BCM (billion cubic meters) and 1,180 BCM, respectively.
Water being a State subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments. In order to supplement the efforts of the State Governments, Central Government provides technical and financial assistance to them through various schemes and programmes.
To ensure optimum utilization of water, Government of India has been implementing Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojna (PMKSY) from 2015-16 onwards. Under PMKSY-Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIBP), 99 ongoing major/medium irrigation projects having an Ultimate Irrigation Potential of 76.03 lakh ha. were prioritized during 2016-17.
The Command Area Development and Water Management (CADWM) Programme has been brought under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojna (PMKSY) - Har Khet Ko Pani from 2015-16 onwards. The main objective of taking up CAD works is to enhance utilisation of irrigation potential created, and improve agriculture production on a sustainable basis through Participatory Irrigation Management (PIM). In order to promote water use efficiency in irrigation, the CADWM programme has also been targeting at least 10% of the Culturable Command Area (CCA) of the included projects for development of micro-irrigation infrastructure for facilitating use of sprinkler / drip / pivots irrigation systems.
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojna – Har Khet Ko Paani - Ground Water Irrigation (PMKSY-HKKP-GW) scheme aims to provide financial assistance to States for assured ground water irrigation to small and marginal farmers. As per the operational guidelines dated May 2019, the State/UT Government shall ensure that micro-irrigation practices are implemented in at least 30% of the proposed irrigated area in convergence with relevant scheme(s) of Central/State/UT governments.
Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is implementing 'Per Drop More Crop scheme' which is operational from 2015-16 in the country. The Per Drop More Crop scheme mainly focuses on water use efficiency at farm level through Micro Irrigation (Drip and Sprinkler Irrigation System).
National Water Mission, for increase in water use efficiency in agriculture sector, launched “Sahi Fasal” campaign in 2019 to nudge farmers in the water stressed areas to grow crops which are not water-demand intensive, but use water very efficiently; and are economically remunerative; are healthy and nutritious; suited to the agro-climatic-hydro characteristics of the area; and are environmentally friendly. Under Sahi Fasal, a series of workshops were organized in Amritsar (Punjab), Aurangabad (Maharashtra) and Kurukshetra (Haryana) and with technical experts in New Delhi, involving domain experts, economists, scientists, soil micro-biologist and agriculturist.
National Water Mission (NWM) has awarded 26 Baseline Studies to Water and Land Management Institutes and Irrigation Management & Training Institutes covering six States with objective to evaluate water use efficiency of the completed major/medium irrigation projects.
Central Water Commission (CWC) during X & XI Five Year Plans carried out the water use efficiency studies for 35 irrigation projects. The study reports with findings/corrective structural and non-structural measures were made available to the concerned State Governments for taking steps for overall improvement of the operative efficiencies of the studied projects. CWC has also published the guidelines for improving water use efficiency in irrigation, domestic & industrial sectors. These guidelines have been circulated to all the State Governments and concerned Central Ministries and other beneficiaries to implement in these sectors for improving water use efficiency.
CWC has taken up a new initiative “Support for Irrigation Modernization Program (SIMP)” with technical assistance from the Asian Development Bank (ADB) to modernize Major / Medium Irrigation (MMI) projects in the country. Objective of the programme is to improve Water Use Efficiency, increase crop water productivity and ultimately increase farmer’s income in the command area of the projects through application of national / international best practices.
The new water consumption norms published by Ministry of Environment Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) vide Notification dated 07.12.2015 regarding use of water in Thermal Power Plants stipulate that all plants with Once Through Cooling (OTC) shall install Cooling Tower (CT) and achieve specific water consumption up to maximum of 3.5 M3/MWh within a period of two years from the date of publication of notification. All existing CT based plants shall have to reduce specific water consumption up to maximum of 3.5 M3/MWh within a period of two years from the date of publication of notification. New plants, which are to be commissioned after 1st January, 2017, shall have to meet specific water consumption up to maximum of 2.5 M3/MWh (revised to 3.0 M3/MWh vide MoEF&CC notification dated 28.06.2018) and shall achieve zero waste water discharge. However, sea water based Thermal Power Plants are exempted from these norms.
Government of India has notified new Tariff Policy on 28.01.2016 mandating that the thermal power plants, including the existing plants, located within 50 km radius of STP of Municipality / local bodies / similar organization shall, in the order to their closeness to STP, use treated sewage water produced by these bodies and the associated cost on this account be allowed as pass through in the tariff.
This information was given by the Minister of State, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
آبی وسائل کا موثر انتظام
01 AUG 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
آبی وسائل کی مربوط ترقی کے قومی کمیشن (این سی آئی ڈبلیو آر ڈی) کی رپورٹ-1999 کے مطابق، سال 2025 اور 2050 کے لیے مختلف استعمال کے لیے ملک میں پانی کی ضرورت بالترتیب بی سی ایم 843 (بلین کیوبک میٹر) اور بی سی ایم 1,180 ہوگی ۔
پانی کے ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کے ناطے، آبی وسائل کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے ، اس کے تحفظ اور موثر انتظام کے اقدامات، بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کے لیے مرکزی حکومت مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے انہیں تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
پانی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند16-2015 کے بعد سے پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی ) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے کے تیز تر آبپاشی کے فوائد کے پروگرام ( اے آئی بی پی ) کے تحت، 99 جاری بڑے/درمیانے آبپاشی پروجیکٹوں کو جن میں 76.03 لاکھ ہیکٹر کی حتمی آبپاشی کی صلاحیت ہے،17-2016کے دوران ترجیح دی گئی۔
کمانڈعلاقے کی ترقی ا و ر آبی بندوبست (سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم) پروگرام کو 16-2015 کے بعد سے پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) ہر کھیت کو پانی کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔ سی اے ڈی کے کاموں کو شروع کرنے کا بنیادی مقصد تعمیرشدہ آبپاشی کی صلاحیت کے استعمال کو بڑھانا، اور شراکتی آبپاشی کے انتظام (پی آئی ایم ) کے ذریعے پائیدار بنیادوں پر زرعی پیداوار کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ آبپاشی میں پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم پروگرام کے تحت آبپاشی کے بہت چھوٹے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی کے لئے شامل پروجیکٹوں کے قابل کاشتکاری کمانڈ علاقے ( سی سی اے) کے کم از کم 10 فیصد کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔
پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا - ہر کھیت کو پانی – زیرزمین پانی کی آبپاشی (پی ایم کے ایس وائی ۔ ایچ کے کے پی ۔ جی ڈبلیو) اسکیم کا مقصد چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کو زیرزمین پانی کی یقینی آبپاشی کے لیے ریاستوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ مئی 2019 کے کام کاج سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ مجوزہ آبپاشی علاقے میں کم از کم 30 فیصد علاقے میں بہت چھوٹی آبپاشی کے طریقوں کو مرکزی/ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کی متعلقہ اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جائے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ 'فی ڈراپ مور کراپ یعنی فی بوند زیادہ فصل اسکیم' نافذ کر رہا ہے جو ملک میں 16-2015 سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ فی بوند زیادہ فصل اسکیم بنیادی طور پربہت چھوٹی آبپاشی کے ذریعے کھیت کی سطح پر پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی پر مرکوز ہے۔
زراعت کے شعبے میں پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے قومی آبی مشن نے 2019 میں "صحیح فصل" مہم کا آغاز کیا تھا تاکہ پانی کی کمی والے علاقوں میں کسانوں کو ایسی فصلیں اگانے کی طرف راغب کیا جا سکے جن کے لئے پانی کی زیادہ ضرورت نہیں ہوتی، لیکن پانی کا استعمال بہت مؤثر طریقے سے ہوتا ہے ۔ اور اقتصادی طور پر نفع بخش ہیں اور صحت مند اور غذائیت سے بھرپور ہیں؛ علاقے کی زرعی آب و ہوا کی ہائیڈرو خصوصیات کے مطابق؛ اور ماحول دوست ہیں۔ صحیح فیصل کے تحت امرتسر (پنجاب)، اورنگ آباد (مہاراشٹرا) اور کروکشیتر (ہریانہ) میں اور نئی دہلی میں تکنیکی ماہرین کے ساتھ سلسلے وار ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں شعبوں کے ماہرین، ماہرین اقتصادیات، سائنس دان، مٹی کی زرخیزی کے ماہرین اور ماہرین زراعت شامل تھے۔
پانی کے قومی مشن (این ڈبلیو ایم ) نے پانی اور زمین کے انتظام کے اداروں اور آبپاشی کے بندوبست اور تربیت سے متعلق اداروں کو 26 بیس لائن اسٹڈیز سے نوازا ہے جس کے دوران چھ ریاستوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد مکمل شدہ بڑے/درمیانے آبپاشی پروجیکٹوں کے پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینا ہے۔
پانی کے مرکزی کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) نے دسویں اور گیارہویں پانچ سالہ منصوبوں کے دوران آبپاشی کے 35 منصوبوں کے لیے پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کا مطالعہ کیا۔ مطالعہ کی رپورٹیں نتائج/اصلاحی ڈھانچہ اور غیر ڈھانچہ جاتی اقدامات کے ساتھ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو دستیاب کرائی گئی ہیں تاکہ مطالعہ کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کی فعال افادیت کو مجموعی طور پر بہتر بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جائیں۔ سی ڈبلیو سی نے آبپاشی، گھریلو اور صنعتی شعبوں میں پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے رہنما خطوط بھی شائع کیے ہیں۔ یہ رہنما خطوط تمام ریاستی حکومتوں اور متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں اور دیگرمستفیدین کو بھیج دیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ان شعبوں میں پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
سی ڈبلیو سی نے ملک میں آبپاشی کے بڑے/درمیانے (ایم ایم آئی) منصوبوں کو جدید طرز پر ڈھالنے کے لیے ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) کی تکنیکی مدد سے ایک نیا اقدام " آبپاشی کے نظام کو جدید طرز پرڈھالنے کی غرض سے امدادی پروگرام (ایس آئی ایم پی) " شروع کیا ہے۔ پروگرام کا مقصد پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا، فصلوں کے پانی کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانا اور بالآخر قومی/بین الاقوامی بہترین طور طریقوں کے اطلاق کے ذریعے منصوبوں کے کمانڈعلاقے میں کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
حرارتی بجلی گھروں میں پانی کے استعمال کے حوالے سے مورخہ 07.12.2015 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے بموجب، ماحولیات جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی س) کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ پانی کے استعمال کے نئے ضابطے یہ طے کرتے ہیں کہ ونس تھرو کولنگ(او ٹی سی) والے تمام بجلی گھر (سی ٹی) اور نصب کریں گے۔ نوٹیفکیشن کی اشاعت کی تاریخ سے دو سال کی مدت کے اندر زیادہ سے زیادہ ایم/3 ایم ڈبلیو ایچ 3.5 تک پانی کی مخصوص کھپت کا ہدد حاصل کریں۔ تمام موجودہ سی ٹی پر مبنی پلانٹس کو نوٹیفکیشن کی اشاعت کی تاریخ سے دو سال کی مدت کے اندر مخصوص پانی کی کھپت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ 3.5 ایم 3/ ایم ڈبلیو ایچ تک کم کرنا ہوگا۔ نئے پلانٹس، جو یکم جنوری، 2017 کے بعد شروع کیے جائیں گے، کو زیادہ سے زیادہ 2.5 ایم 3/ ایم ڈبلیو ایچ تک مخصوص پانی کی کھپت کو پورا کرنا ہوگا ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی(28.06.2022) کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے نظرثانی ایم 3/ ایم ڈبلیو ایچ 3.0 کیا گیا ہے اور استعمال شدہ گندے پانی کی بالکل بھی نکاسی نہیں ہوگی۔
حکومت ہند نے 28.01.2016 کو نئی محصول پالیسی کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے جس میں یہ حکم دیا گیا ہے کہ حرارتی بجلی گھر، بشمول موجودہ پلانٹس، جو کہ میونسپلٹی/بلدیاتی اداروں/اسی طرح کی تنظیم کے ایس ٹی پی کے 50 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں واقع ہیں، ایس ٹی پی کے قریب ہونے کے لیے، ان اداروں کے ذریعہ قابل استعمال بنانے کے لئےسیوریج پانی کا استعمال کریں اور اس سلسلے میں متعلقہ لاگت کو محصول سے ہذف کرنے کی اجازت دیں۔
وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔