संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल "तिरंगा उत्सव" में भाग लेंगे
"हर घर तिरंगा" गान और वीडियो लॉन्च किए जाएंगे
पिंगली वेंकैया के सम्मान में स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया जाएगा
01 AUG 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय कल नई दिल्ली में पिंगली वेंकैया की 146वीं जयंती के अवसर पर राष्ट्र के लिए उनके योगदान का उत्सव मनाने के लिए सांस्कृतिक और संगीतमय प्रस्तुतियों से भरी एक शाम- "तिरंगा उत्सव" आयोजित करेगा।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित होंगे। संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, संसदीय कार्य और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, विदेश और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी और संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान सहित कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति देशभक्ति के इस समारोह में शामिल होंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में देश में पिंगली वेंकैया के अमूल्य योगदान के लिए उनके सम्मान में एक स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया जाएगा। उसके बाद उनके परिवार को सम्मानित किया जाएगा। तिरंगा उत्सव में "हर घर तिरंगा" गान और वीडियो का भव्य लॉन्च भी किया जाएगा। संगीतमय संध्या में कैलाश खेर और कैलासा, हर्षदीप कौर और डॉ. रागिनी मक्खर जैसे कलाकारों द्वारा लाइव प्रस्तुतियां दी जाएंगी।
पिंगली वेंकैया एक स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और भारत के राष्ट्रीय ध्वज के डिजाइनर थे। वे गांधीवादी सिद्धांतों के अनुयायी थे। महात्मा गांधी के अनुरोध पर उन्होंने भारत के राष्ट्रध्वज को केसरिया, सफेद और हरे रंगों के बीच में चक्र के साथ डिजाइन किया था।
सांस्कृतिक संध्या भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष को आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के रूप में मनाने के ऐतिहासिक दिन का प्रतीक होगी और देश के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण रत्नों में से एक- पिंगली वेंकैया को एक महान श्रद्धांजलि होगी।

Ministry of Culture
Union Minister of Home Affairs & Co-operation, Shri Amit Shah to participate in “Tiranga Utsav” tomorrow
“Har Ghar Tiranga” Anthem and Video to be launched
Commemorative Postal Stamp in honor of Pingali Venkayya will be released
01 AUG 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is organizing “Tiranga Utsav” -an evening filled with cultural and musical performances to celebrate the contributions of Pingali Venkayya to the nation on the occasion of his 146th Birth Anniversary in New Delhi tomorrow.
The event will be graced by the presence of the Minister of Home Affairs & Co-operation, Shri Amit Shah as the chief guest. Other prominent personalities and dignitaries such as Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern region, Shri G. Kishan Reddy; Minister for Communication, Electronics & Information Technology & Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi and Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan will attend this patriotic extravaganza.
The event will include the release of a commemorative Postal Stamp in honor of Pingali Venkayya for his invaluable contribution to the country followed by the felicitation of his family. The Tiranga Utsav will also witness the grand launch of the “Har Ghar Tiranga” anthem and video. The musical evening will see live performances by maestros such as Kailash Kher & Kailasa, Harshdeep Kaur and Dr. Ragini Makkhar.
Pingali Venkayya, a freedom fighter and the designer of India’s National Flag was a follower of Gandhian principles, and it was upon the request of Mahatma Gandhi that he designed the Indian National Flag with saffron, white and green colors with chakra in the middle.
The cultural evening shall mark a historic day in celebration of India’s 75th year of independence as Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and will be a great tribute to one of the nation’s most important gems – Pingali Venkayya.