Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 204.60 Cr
Over 3.91 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,39,792
13,734 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.49%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.79%
02 AUG 2022 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 204.60 Cr (2,04,60,81,081) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,71,14,804 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.91 Cr (3,91,03,881) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,11,866
2nd Dose
1,00,91,088
Precaution Dose
63,54,734
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,30,813
2nd Dose
1,76,72,669
Precaution Dose
1,22,99,855
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,91,03,881
2nd Dose
2,80,47,871
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,12,21,581
2nd Dose
5,11,15,466
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,95,79,996
2nd Dose
50,90,00,319
Precaution Dose
2,47,91,480
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,36,97,579
2nd Dose
19,53,27,258
Precaution Dose
1,65,16,683
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,74,47,521
2nd Dose
12,20,65,806
Precaution Dose
3,29,04,615
Precaution Dose
9,28,67,367
Total
2,04,60,81,081
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,39,792. Active cases now constitute 0.32% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.49%. 17,897 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,33,83,787.
13,734 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,11,102 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 87.58 Cr (87,58,92,611) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.79% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 3.34%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
204.60 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 3.91 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,39,792
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 13,734
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.49%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.79%
02 AUG 2022 9:51AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 204.60 కోట్ల ( 2,04,60,81,081 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది. 2,71,14,804 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 3.91 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 3,91,03,881 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,11,866
రెండో డోసు
1,00,91,088
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
63,54,734
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,30,813
రెండో డోసు
1,76,72,669
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,22,99,855
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
3,91,03,881
రెండో డోసు
2,80,47,871
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
6,12,21,581
రెండో డోసు
5,11,15,466
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
55,95,79,996
రెండో డోసు
50,90,00,319
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
2,47,91,480
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,36,97,579
రెండో డోసు
19,53,27,258
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,65,16,683
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,74,47,521
రెండో డోసు
12,20,65,806
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
3,29,04,615
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
9,28,67,367
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,04,60,81,081
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,39,792. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.32 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.49 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 17,897 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,33,83,787 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 13,734 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 4,11,102 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 87.58 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 87,58,92,611 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.79 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 3.34 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.