Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 204.60 Cr
Over 3.91 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,39,792
13,734 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.49%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.79%
02 AUG 2022 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 204.60 Cr (2,04,60,81,081) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,71,14,804 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.91 Cr (3,91,03,881) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,11,866
2nd Dose
1,00,91,088
Precaution Dose
63,54,734
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,30,813
2nd Dose
1,76,72,669
Precaution Dose
1,22,99,855
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,91,03,881
2nd Dose
2,80,47,871
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,12,21,581
2nd Dose
5,11,15,466
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,95,79,996
2nd Dose
50,90,00,319
Precaution Dose
2,47,91,480
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,36,97,579
2nd Dose
19,53,27,258
Precaution Dose
1,65,16,683
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,74,47,521
2nd Dose
12,20,65,806
Precaution Dose
3,29,04,615
Precaution Dose
9,28,67,367
Total
2,04,60,81,081
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,39,792. Active cases now constitute 0.32% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.49%. 17,897 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,33,83,787.
13,734 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,11,102 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 87.58 Cr (87,58,92,611) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.79% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 3.34%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या कोविड-19 लसीकरणाची व्याप्ती 204.60 कोटींच्या पलीकडे पोहोचली
12 ते 14 वयोगटातल्या 3.91 कोटी मुलांनी घेतली कोविडची पहिली मात्रा
भारतात सध्या कोविडच्या उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 1,39,792
गेल्या 24 तासांत देशभरात 13,734 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.49%
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 4.79%
02 AUG 2022 9:51AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतात सुरु असलेल्या कोविड लसीकरण मोहिमेअंतर्गत आतापर्यंत देशात एकूण 204.60 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक (2,04,60,81,081) लसी देण्यात आल्या आहेत, असं आज सकाळी 7 वाजतापर्यंतच्या प्राथमिक अहवालात म्हटले आहे. एकूण 2,71,14,804 सत्राद्वारे ह्या लसी देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
देशांत 12 ते 14 या वयोगटातील मुलांसाठी 16 मार्च 2022 पासून लसीकरण सुरु झाले. या अंतर्गत आतापर्यंत 3.91 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक बालकांनी (3,91,03,881) लसीची पहिली मात्रा घेतली आहे. तसेच, 18 ते 59 या वयोगटातील व्यक्तींसाठी 10 एप्रिल 2022 पासून खबरदारीचा उपाय म्हणून वर्धित लसमात्रा देण्याची मोहीम सुरु करण्यात आली.
या मोहिमेतील समग्र आकडेवारीचा सकाळी सात वाजेपर्यंतचा प्राथमिक अहवाल खालीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,11,866
2nd Dose
1,00,91,088
Precaution Dose
63,54,734
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,30,813
2nd Dose
1,76,72,669
Precaution Dose
1,22,99,855
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,91,03,881
2nd Dose
2,80,47,871
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,12,21,581
2nd Dose
5,11,15,466
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,95,79,996
2nd Dose
50,90,00,319
Precaution Dose
2,47,91,480
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,36,97,579
2nd Dose
19,53,27,258
Precaution Dose
1,65,16,683
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,74,47,521
2nd Dose
12,20,65,806
Precaution Dose
3,29,04,615
Precaution Dose
9,28,67,367
Total
2,04,60,81,081
भारतात सध्या उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 1,39,792 इतकी आहे. एकूण कोविड रुग्णसंख्येच्या तुलनेत सक्रिय रुग्णांचं प्रमाण 0.32% इतके आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर, 98.49% इतका आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत, 17,897 रुग्ण कोविडमधून बरे झाले. त्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोविडमधून बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या 4,33,83,787 इतकी झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 13,734 नवे रुग्ण असल्याची नोंद झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत, कोविड-19 च्या एकूण 4,11,102 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. आतापर्यंत देशभरात एकूण 87.58 Cr (87,58,92,611) चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या.
देशांत सध्या साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर4.79% इतका असून दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर, 3.34% इतका आहे.