Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 204.60 Cr
Over 3.91 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,39,792
13,734 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.49%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.79%
02 AUG 2022 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 204.60 Cr (2,04,60,81,081) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,71,14,804 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.91 Cr (3,91,03,881) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,11,866
2nd Dose
1,00,91,088
Precaution Dose
63,54,734
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,30,813
2nd Dose
1,76,72,669
Precaution Dose
1,22,99,855
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,91,03,881
2nd Dose
2,80,47,871
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,12,21,581
2nd Dose
5,11,15,466
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,95,79,996
2nd Dose
50,90,00,319
Precaution Dose
2,47,91,480
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,36,97,579
2nd Dose
19,53,27,258
Precaution Dose
1,65,16,683
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,74,47,521
2nd Dose
12,20,65,806
Precaution Dose
3,29,04,615
Precaution Dose
9,28,67,367
Total
2,04,60,81,081
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,39,792. Active cases now constitute 0.32% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.49%. 17,897 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,33,83,787.
13,734 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,11,102 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 87.58 Cr (87,58,92,611) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.79% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 3.34%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 3.91 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 1,39,792 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 13,734 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.49 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 4.79 प्रतिशत है
02 AUG 2022 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 204.60 करोड़ (2,04,60,81,081) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,71,14,804 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 3.91 करोड़ (3,91,03,881) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
संचयी वैक्सीन खुराक कवरेज
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,11,866
दूसरी खुराक
1,00,91,088
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
63,54,734
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,30,813
दूसरी खुराक
1,76,72,669
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,22,99,855
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,91,03,881
दूसरी खुराक
2,80,47,871
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
6,12,21,581
दूसरी खुराक
5,11,15,466
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,95,79,996
दूसरी खुराक
50,90,00,319
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,47,91,480
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,36,97,579
दूसरी खुराक
19,53,27,258
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,65,16,683
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,74,47,521
दूसरी खुराक
12,20,65,806
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
3,29,04,615
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
9,28,67,367
कुले
2,04,60,81,081
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 1,39,792 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.32 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.49 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 17,897 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,33,83,787 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 13,734 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 4,11,102 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 87.58 करोड़ से अधिक (87,58,92,611) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 4.79 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 3.34 प्रतिशत है।