प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जुलाई माह में छह बिलियन यूपीआई लेनदेन उपलब्धि की सराहना की
02 AUG 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जुलाई माह में छह बिलियन यूपीआई लेनदेन, जोकि 2016 के बाद से अब तक का सबसे अधिक है, की उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि की सराहना की है।
केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
“यह एक उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि है। यह नई तकनीकों को अपनाने और अर्थव्यवस्था को स्वच्छ बनाने की दिशा में भारत के लोगों के सामूहिक संकल्प को इंगित करता है। कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान डिजिटल भुगतान विशेष रूप से सहायक साबित हुए थे।”

Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds 6 billion UPI transactions in July
02 AUG 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the outstanding accomplishment of 6 billion UPI transactions in July, highest ever since 2016.
In a response to a tweet by Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, the Prime Minister said;
“This is an outstanding accomplishment. It indicates the collective resolve of the people of India to embrace new technologies and make the economy cleaner. Digital payments were particularly helpful during the COVID-19 pandemic.”