Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Capacity of Cold Chains
02 AUG 2022 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
As per a study on “All India Cold Chain Infrastructure Capacity (Assessment of Status & Gap)” conducted by NABARD Consultancy Services Pvt. Ltd. (NABCONS) that was commissioned by the National Centre for Cold Chain Development (NCCD) under Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare in the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, the requirement of cold storage in the country is 35 million MT, while capacity of such storage is around 32 million MT.
Though the Government is not establishing such facilities on its own, it is implementing various demand driven schemes like Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojna (PMKSY) and Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) for extending financial support for setting up of such facilities by individuals/ entities who come forward with eligible proposals as per respective scheme guidelines.
This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کولڈ چینس کی صلاحیت
02 AUG 2022 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نبارڈ کنسلٹنسی سروسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ ’’آل انڈیا کولڈ چین انفراسٹرکچر کیپسٹی (اسیسمنٹ آف اسٹیٹس اینڈ گیپ) ‘‘کے بارے میں مطالعہ کے مطابق جو زراعت ، امداد باہمی اور زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت میں کسانوں کی بہبود کے تحت کولڈ چین کے فروغ کے لئے قومی سینٹر کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی تھی ، ملک میں کولڈ اسٹوریج کی ضرورت 35 ملین میٹرک ٹن ہے، جبکہ اس طرح کے اسٹوریج کی گنجائش تقریباً 32 ملین میٹرک ٹن ہے۔
اگرچہ حکومت اپنے طور پر اس طرح کی سہولیات قائم نہیں کر رہی ہے، لیکن وہ پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی ) اور باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) جیسی مختلف مانگ پر مبنی اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ افراد کی طرف سے ایسی سہولیات کے قیام کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ وہ ادارے جو متعلقہ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق اہل تجاویز کے ساتھ آگے آئیں۔