रेल मंत्रालय
मानव तस्करी के खिलाफ जुलाई 2022 के दौरान आरपीएफ ने महीने भर देशव्यापी अभियान चलाया
आरपीएफ के ऑप्रेशन-आहट के तहत की जाने वाली कार्रवाई में 151 नाबालिग लड़कों, 32 नाबालिग लड़कियों (कुल 183 नाबालिगों) और तीन महिलाओं को मानव तस्करों के चंगुल से छुड़ाया; 47 मानव तस्कर धरे गये
02 AUG 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
यौन शोषण, देहव्यापार, जबरन मजदूरी, जबरन शादी, घरेलू बेगार करवाना, गोद देना, भीख मंगवाना, अंगों का प्रत्यारोपण करवाना, मादक पदार्थों को एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान भिजवाने के लिये महिलाओं तथा बच्चों की मानव तस्करी संगठित अपराध है और मानवाधिकार के हनन का सबसे घृणित नमूना है। देश का प्रमुख यातायात तंत्र होने के नाते भारतीय रेल को मानव तस्करी के लिये इस्तेमाल किया जाता है, जिसके जरिये पीड़ितों को उनके मूलस्थान से उठाकर अन्य गंतव्यों तक ले जाया जाता है।
कमान और नियंत्रण की एक संगठित अवसंचरना होने के नाते आरपीएफ की पहुंच पूरे देश में है। समय बीतने के साथ-साथ आरपीएफ ने यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सम्बंधी शिकायतों का समाधान करने की कारगर प्रणाली विकसित कर ली है। पिछले पांच वर्षों (2017, 2018, 2019, 2020 और 2021) के दौरान आरपीएफ ने 2178 लोगों को तस्करों के चंगुल से छुड़ाया। इसके साथ ही 65000 से अधिक बच्चों और तमाम महिलाओं व पुरुषों को बचाया तथा उन्हें सुरक्षा दी।
स्टेशनों और गाड़ियों में अपनी रणनीतिक तैनाती, पूरे देश में अपनी पहुंच और पुलिस की मानव तस्करी रोधी इकाइयों (एएचटीयू) तथा अन्य इकाइयों के प्रयासों में तेजी लाने वाली प्रणाली का इस्तेमाल करते हुये, आरपीएफ ने हाल में मानव तस्करी के विरुद्ध ऑप्रेशन आहट (एंटी ह्यूमन ट्रैफिकिंग) नामक अभियान शुरू किया। इस पहल के अंग के रूप में आरपीएफ ने हाल में देशभर में 750 एएचटीयू की स्थापना की है, जो पुलिस, थानों में कार्यरत एएचटीयू, जिला और राज्य स्तरों पर, खुफिया इकाइयों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय करेंगी तथा रेलगाड़ियों के जरिये होने वाली मानव तस्करी के खिलाफ कारगर कार्रवाई करेंगी। हाल में आरपीएफ ने एसोसियेशन ऑफ वॉलंटेरी ऐक्शन (एवीए) नामक गैर-सरकारी संगठन के साथ एक समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये हैं। इस संगठन को बचपन बचाओ आंदोलन के नाम से भी जाना जाता है। यह संगठन प्रशिक्षण के जरिये आरपीएफ की सहायता करेगा तथा आरपीएफ को मानव तस्करी के बारे में सूचनायें भी देगा।
इन प्रयासों में तेजी लाने के लिये मानव तस्करी के खिलाफ रेलवे के जरिये जुलाई 2022 में महीने भर का अभियान चलाया गया। आरपीएफ की क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों को सलाह दी गई थी कि वे राज्य पुलिस, स्थानीय कानूनी एजेंसियों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय बनाकर काम करें, ताकि तस्करी रोकने तथा तस्करी के मामलों के बारे में मिली सूचनाओं पर तुरंत कार्रवाई की जा सके। विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की पुलिस से भी आग्रह किया गया कि वे आरपीएफ के साथ संयुक्त कार्रवाई में हिस्सा लें, ताकि इस दिशा में समवेत प्रयास हो सकें। महीने के दौरान ऑप्रेशन-आहट में 151 नाबालिग लड़कों, 32 नाबालिग लड़कियों (कुल 183 नाबालिगों) और तीन महिलाओं को मानव तस्करों के चंगुल से छुड़ाया गया। साथ ही 47 मानव तस्कर भी धरे गये। इस अभियान ने सभी हितधारकों को साथ आने का मंच उपलब्ध कराया कि वे रेल के जरिये की जाने वाली मानव तस्करी के खिलाफ लामबंद हों। अभियान के दौरान विभिन्न एजेंसियों और हितधारकों के बीच विकसित समझ से भविष्य में भी मानव तस्करी के खिलाफ चलने वाली कार्रवाई में मदद मिलेगी।

Ministry of Railways
RPF undertakes month Long Pan India Drive against Human Trafficking during July 2022
Action under Operation AAHT by RPF led to rescue of 151 minor boys, 32 minor girls (total 183 minors) and 3 women from the clutches of human traffickers with arrest of 47 Human Traffickers
02 AUG 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Human Trafficking, especially of Women and Children, for sexual exploitation, prostitution, forced labour, forced marriage, domestic servitude, adoption, begging, organ transplant, drug peddling among others is an organized crime and the most abominable violation of human rights. Indian Railways, being major transport network of the country, is being used by human traffickers for transportation of victims from source areas to destination areas.
RPF has a pan India reach under a unitary structure of command and control. Over the years, RPF has developed an efficient response mechanism for redressal of security related grievances of passengers. During last 5 years (2017, 2018, 2019, 2020 & 2021), RPF has rescued 2178 persons from the clutches of Traffickers besides rescue of more than 65000 children and scores of women and men in need of care and protection.
In order to leverage its strategic positioning at stations and in trains, its pan India reach and its response mechanism to supplement the efforts of Anti Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs) of police and other LEAs, RPF has recently launched an operation against Human Trafficking called "Operation AAHT". As part of this initiative, RPF has very recently set up 750 AHTUs across the country that would coordinate with Police, AHTUs functioning in Thana, District and State levels, Intelligence Units, NGOs and other stake holders and take effective action on Human Trafficking through rail. Recently RPF has signed a MoU with NGO i.e. Association of Voluntary Action (AVA) also known as Bachpan Bachao Andolan which will be supplementing RPF with training and will also be giving inputs regarding Human Trafficking to RPF.
To take the momentum further, a month long special drive against Human Trafficking through rail was launched in the month of July 2022. RPF field units were advised to work in co-ordination with state police, LEAs and other stakeholders in this regard for immediate response to inputs received regarding trafficking and detection of trafficking cases. The police of various states/UTs were also requested to take joint action with RPF to bring synergy into the efforts made in this direction. During the month, sustained action under Operation AAHT led to rescue of 151 minor boys, 32 minor girls (total 183 minors) and 3 women from the clutches of human traffickers with arrest of 47 Human Traffickers. The drive created a platform for all stake holders to come together to take joint action against Human Trafficking through rail. Synergy and smooth co-ordination among various agencies and stakeholders built during the drive will help in launching a sustained drive against human trafficking in future too.